Contributor Kurt Herweg
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Composer, Musical Director
Notes Immigrated to Australia in 1938.
Events

Conductor

  • Porgy and Bess, Norwood Concert Hall, Norwood, SA, 11 March 1966
  • The Tintookies, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 December 1956
  • The Tintookies, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 12 June 1956
  • The Tintookies, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956
  • The Tintookies, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1956
  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Francesca da Rimini, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1955
  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955
  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Symphonie Fantastique, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Petrouchka, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Giselle, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Swan Lake, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Pineapple Poll, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Beau Danube, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Three Devils, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Les Sylphides, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Prince Igor, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Graduation Ball, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Aurora's Wedding, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955
  • Petrouchka, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1954
  • Symphonie Fantastique, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1954
  • Swan Lake, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1954
  • Graduation Ball, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1954
  • Giselle, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1954
  • Pineapple Poll, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1954
  • La Boutique Fantasque, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Les Sylphides, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • The Eternal Lovers, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Prince Igor, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Coppelia, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Le Beau Danube, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Candide, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • The Outlaw, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1951
  • Black Swan, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1951
  • Capriccio, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1951
  • Facade, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1951
  • Scheherazade, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1951
  • Aurora's Wedding, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 May 1951
  • L'Amour Ridicule, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 20 April 1951
  • La Boutique Fantasque, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 20 April 1951
  • Swan Lake, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 20 April 1951
  • Beau Danube, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1951
  • Petrouchka, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1951
  • Sylphides, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1951

Musical Director

Composer

Pianist

Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Unknown, Artistic Director, Producer, Dancer, Choreographer, Production Supervisor , Director, Assistant Director

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Choreographer, Dancer

William Constable - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Costume Designer

John Auld - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer, Actor

Joan Potter - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

Ron Paul - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Choreographer, Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Assistant Conductor

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

John H Tait - Administrator

Miro Zloch - Dancer, Choreographer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager

P Kennedy - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Hal Saunders - Writer, Book and Lyrics

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Eve Gordon - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Percy Reid - Mechanist, Special Effects, Set and/or Property Maker

Peter Scriven - Producer, Playwright, Puppeteer, Puppet Designer, Director, Writer, Devisor

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dance Group, Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Choreographer, Dancer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

L Sexton - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

E. J. Tait - Administrator

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

June Wood - Dancer

Alison Crowther - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer, Dance Director

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Creator

Keith Little - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

K McClelland - Dancer

N Neville - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

B Trunoff - Dancer

A Watson - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Set Designer, Playwright, Choreographer, Creator

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

L Goddard - Dancer

Frank Long - Dancer

A McCulloch - Set Designer

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Arthur Tait - Administrator, Director, Dance Director

Wilfred Asplin - Set Designer, Designer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

William Dargie - Set Designer

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer, Electrician

Igor Hyczka - Devisor, Puppet Designer, Puppeteer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Eva King - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

J Macpherson - Dancer

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer

Gil Slattery - Special Effects, Various

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer

Les Watson - Properties Master

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Merril Bean - Dancer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Shirley Brindley - Costume Designer

Peggy Campbell - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Dagmar Dawson - Puppeteer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

S Finlay - Dancer

J. Gadsden - Dancer

N Harrison - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

W Hunt - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Valda Jack - Dancer

Walter Jaeger - Puppeteer

Y James - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Designer

G Lowe - Dancer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Joan Pearce - Costume Designer

J Peterson - Dancer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Alfred Ross - Dancer

Dick Rowse - Puppeteer, Puppet Designer, Actor

John Sherwood - Dancer

H Sincock - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

F Stenning - Stage Manager

Johann Strauss - Composer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Garth Welch - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Lou Eather - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

Avonna James - Dancer

E James - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

Charles Morris Lisner - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Glen Pearson - Puppeteer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Ottorino Respighi - Musical Arranger, Composer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955
  • Francesca da Rimini, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1955
  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

Miroslav Vomela - Puppeteer

  • Tintookies, Piccadilly Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 12 March 1966
  • The Tintookies, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 December 1965
  • The Tintookies, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 August 1965

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

George Yates - Various, Special Effects, Lighting Operator

Adolphe Adam - Composer

K Adams - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Author, Composer

Mr Bishop - Dancer

W Boulton - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

T Burgess - Dancer

Robert Carroll - Orchestra, Musical Director

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

K Croser - Dancer

Anne Davis - Puppeteer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

J Hall - Dancer

Penny Hall - Puppeteer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Sam Kummli - Puppeteer

Graeme Mathieson - Puppeteer

M Merrifield - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Peter Morris - Puppeteer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Paul Rutenis - Actor, Puppeteer

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

Michele Smith - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Sandra Vane - Dancer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

M Anderson - Dancer

Valda Bagnall - Actor

Irving Barnes - Performer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Ray Barrett - Actor

Phyllis Bash - Performer

Margaret Bean - Dancer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Ms Boyd - Dancer

David Bradbury - Performer

John Brayden - Designer

Wallace Carroll - Performer

Len Coleman - Various

Joy Cross - Pianist

Brett Crowther - Dancer

Gina Curtis - Actor

Claude Debussy - Composer

Neil Easton - Actor

Mark Edwards - Performer

John Ewart - Actor

Alan Ferris - Actor

Frants Folmer - Actor

Loretta Fowlkes - Performer

Norma Francis - Actor

Dobbs Franks - Musical Director

Ms Gay - Dancer

Ella Gerber - Director

George Gershwin - Composer

Ira Gershwin - Lyricist

William Schwenck Gilbert - Author

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Paul Gnatt - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Dancer

Mr Grant - Dancer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Jack Hall - Dancer

Stephen Hall - Stage Manager

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer

DuBose Heyward - Lyricist, Librettist

Bob Hirini - Performer

Edward Huriwai - Performer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Delores Ivory - Performer

V James - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Operator

Tuta Kainamu - Performer

Peter Keiha - Performer

George Kenyon - Designer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Reg Lindsay - Actor

Frank Lisle - Actor

Mignon Little - Dancer

Mr Little - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

M Maddern - Dancer

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

Bill Mataira - Actor

Len Mayne - Dancer

J McLean - Dancer

Mark Metekingi Jnr - Performer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Jean Miotte - Costume Designer

Des Myers - Dancer

Max Oldaker - Actor

Pamela Page - Actor

Gooch Parahi - Performer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Clare Poole - Actor

Miss Proud - Dancer

Melva Puki - Performer

Ada Rangiaho - Performer

Peti Rei - Performer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Ken Ritchie - Lighting Designer

Esther Rofe - Composer

T Rosewarne - Dancer

Rose Sager - Dancer

Mr Salter - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

John Schumann - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Dan Scully - Musician

Don Selwyn - Performer

Jurek Shabelewski - Dancer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Dearcy Smith - Dancer

Sam Stevens - Performer

Arthur Sullivan - Composer

Newha Taiaki - Performer

Inia Te Wiata - Performer

Leon Thau - Actor

Ngaire Thompson - Actor

Graham Walsh - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Arthur Ward - Actor

Frank Ward - Dancer

Toni Williams - Performer

Harry Willis - Actor

Ben Worrall - Electrician

Borovansky Ballet Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Marionette Theatre of Australia

Peter Scriven Marionettes

The Australian Opera Company

J. C. Williamson Modes

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

  • Tintookies, Piccadilly Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 12 March 1966
  • Porgy and Bess, Norwood Concert Hall, Norwood, SA, 11 March 1966

The Arts Council of Australia

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

Festival of Perth

Harry M. Miller Attractions Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

New Zealand Opera Company

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

The Arts Council of Australia (South Australian Division)

  • Tintookies, Piccadilly Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 12 March 1966

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

  • The Tintookies, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 December 1965

The Independent Theatre

  • Tintookies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1975
Works
Identifier 227356