Contributor Harvey Adams
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality British
Functions Actor, Director, Producer
Notes Born Warrington, Lancashire, England, arrived Australia early 1930s, died in Melbourne. During this period, the term "Producer" refers to the stage director and "Director" is used to describe those people who produce or manage the venue, company and/or its productions. Worked with Frank Benson and Liverpool Rep pre-First War, at Stratford-on-Avon post-war. Worked on West End and for JCW's.
Events

Actor

Producer

Adjudicator

Director

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Performer

William Constable - Set Designer, Artistic Director

Alec Coppel - Playwright, Producer, Director

Leslie Victor - Actor

Katie Towers - Actor

Agnes Doyle - Actor

George D. Parker - Actor, Producer

Harry Short - Stage Manager

Muriel Starr - Actor

Campbell Copelin - Actor

Morson Clift - Costume Designer

Les King - Stage Manager, Performer, Actor

Arundel Nixon - Actor

Iris Darbyshire - Actor

John Fernside - Actor, Stage Manager

Lloyd Lamble - Actor

Marcel Lorber - Musician

Mary MacGregor - Actor

Gregan McMahon - Producer, Director

Ethel Morrison - Actor

Myra Morton - Costume Designer, Actor

Richard Parry - Actor

Hal Thompson - Actor

Charles Zoli - Actor

Frank Bradley - Actor

Dulcie Cherry - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright, Composer

Owen Davis - Playwright

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Ron Folkard - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950
  • French Without Tears, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 23 May 1940

Frank Harvey - Actor, Director, Playwright

  • Cape Forlorn, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1931
  • Cape Forlorn, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1931
  • Many waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1931

George Kensington - Actor, Stage Manager

Rita Pauncefort - Actor

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942
  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

John Saul - Actor

Bettina Welch - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950
  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Sidney Wheeler - Actor

Queenie Ashton - Actor

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Phyllis Baker - Actor

Bertha Ballenger - Actor

  • Madame X, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 15 August 1928
  • The Goldfish, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 1927

Fifi Banvard - Actor

George Barraud - Actor

Roger Barry - Actor

Frances Bavier - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Sadie Bedford - Actor

Frederick Blackman - Assistant Director, Producer

George Blunt - Actor

Kenneth Brampton - Actor

  • Sixteen, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1934
  • Dr Pygmalion, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1932

Frank Brooks - Actor

Joe E. Brown - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

June Brown - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Margery Caldicott - Actor

Mary Chase - Playwright

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Zara Clinton - Actor

Fred Coape - Actor

Rachel Crothers - Playwright

Sefton Daly - Composer, Musician

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Isobel Elsom - Actor

M J Farrell - Playwright

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Richard Farrell - Musician

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Doris Fitton - Actor

Paul Foley - Director

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Carl Francis - Actor

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Laurence Godfrey Smith - Pianist

Kathleen Goodall - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934
  • Dr Pygmalion, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1932

Elaine Hamill - Actor

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

Enid Hollins - Actor

Max Hollyer - Actor

Ellis Irving - Actor

Rene Jofe - Actor

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950
  • Flame of Desire, Apollo Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 1935

Enid Lorimer - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Nigel Lovell - Actor

Charles McCallum - Actor

Frederick McMahon - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

John D. O'Hara - Actor

Ivy Parker - Actor

John Perry - Playwright

  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949
  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Robert Purdie - Actor

Maisie Ramsay - Singer

Eric Reiman - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949
  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Mavis Ripper - Costume Designer

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Haydee Seldon - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Norman Shepherd - Actor

Natalie Simon - Actor

Eileen Sparkes - Actor

Muriel Steinbeck - Actor

Georgie Sterling - Actor

Edwin Styles - Actor

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

John H Tait - Administrator

Al Thomas - Actor

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Anthony Ward - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950
  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Charles Wheeler - Actor

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Jane Wood - Actor

  • Sixteen, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1934
  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Margo - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Lester Allen - Performer

Madge Aubrey - Actor

Yvonne Banvard - Actor

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Barry K. Barnes - Actor

  • Dr Pygmalion, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1932

R. Barrett-Lennard - Performer

Rutland Beckett - Actor

  • Madame X, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 15 August 1928

John Bedouin - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Dick Bentley - Actor

George Billam - Playwright

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Alexandre Bisson - Author

  • Madame X, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 15 August 1928

Clarence Black - Musician

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950

Gus Bluett - Actor

  • Kempy, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1924

Kitty Bluett - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Harald Bowden - General Manager

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Noel Boyd - Actor

  • Dr Pygmalion, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1932

Nellie Breen - Choreographer, Performer

Aileen Britton - Actor

Edwin J. Burke - Playwright

Marie Burke - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Constance Burleigh - Actor

E. Pirie Bush - Actor

  • Cape Forlorn, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1931

Sydney Bush - Actor

  • Sixteen, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1934

Bunny Campbell-Gray - Actor

James Cardwell - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Joseph Carole - Playwright

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

Max Catto - Playwright

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Norah Cazabon - Set Designer

  • Dr Pygmalion, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1932

Robert Close - Writer

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Mary Cobb - Actor

  • Dr Pygmalion, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1932

Nancye Cocking - Performer

Syd Conabere - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Jane Conolly - Actor

Letty Craydon - Actor

George Cross - Actor

  • Many waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1931

Babs Cunningham - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Beatrice Day - Actor

  • Cornered, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1928

Alan Dinehart - Playwright

Mitchell Dodson - Playwright

  • Cornered, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1928

Guy Doleman - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Hilda Dorrington - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Catherine Duncan - Actor

Hugh Duncan - Actor

Hal Emmett - Actor

Henry V. Esmond - Playwright

Shirley Falconer - Actor

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Tom Farley - Actor

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Trader Faulkner - Actor

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Frederick Fenn - Playwright

Edward Finn - Actor

Patricia Firman - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Claude Flemming - Actor

Pierre Fornari - Costume Designer

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Charlotte Frances - Actor

Wayne Froman - Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Mabel Gibson - Performer

Robert Ginns - Actor

  • Cornered, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1928

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Actor

Marjorie Gordon - Actor

John Leigh Gray - Writer

Maurice Guttridge - Musical Arranger, Musical Director

Michael Hagen - Actor

  • Dr Pygmalion, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1932

Carl Harbord - Actor

Grace Hart - Actor

  • Dr Pygmalion, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1932

Moss Hart - Playwright

Kevin Healy - Actor

Lorna Helms - Actor

George Hewlitt - Actor

Monckton Hoffe - Playwright

  • Many waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1931

Kenneth Hudson-Youdale - Adaptor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Bobbie Hunt - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Erica Huppert - Costume Designer

Marion Johns - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

James P. Judge - Playwright

  • Square Crooks, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 18 August 1928

Carlotta Kalmar - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

George Kaufman - Playwright

Joseph Kesselring - Playwright

Claude Kingston - General Manager

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Jan Kowsky - Choreographer

Marie La Varre - Actor

  • Many waters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1931

Grace Lane - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Noel Langley - Playwright

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Louise Lavis - Pianist

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Charles (Chas.) Lawrence - Actor

  • The Goldfish, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 1927

Margo Lee - Actor

Peggy Legge-Willis - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Herbert Leigh - Actor

Victor Leslie - Actor

Jerome Levy - Actor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Ben Lewin - Actor

Erna Living - Actor

John Longden - Actor

Barry Lyndon - Playwright

John MacDougall - Actor

Isobelle Mahon - Actor

  • Sixteen, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1934

H. F. Maltby - Playwright

David N. Martin - Producer

Bert Matthews - Performer

Ion Maxwell - Actor

  • The Goldfish, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 1927

Betty McDowall - Actor

Betty McDowell - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Grant McIntyre - Actor

Margaret Edgeworth McIntyre - Producer

Clark McKay - Actor

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Harry Meade - Performer

Gilbert Miller - Producer

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Maggie Moore - Actor

  • Kempy, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1924

Robert Morley - Actor, Playwright

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Paulette Mourin - Actor

Lynne Murphy - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

David Nettheim - Actor

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Reginald Newson - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Phyllis Nicholson - Actor

  • The Goldfish, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 1927

Don Nicol - Actor

Ivor Novello - Playwright

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Eliott Nugent - Playwright

  • Kempy, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1924

J. C. Nugent - Playwright

  • Kempy, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1924

Jack O'Hagan - Composer, Lyricist

William O'Neal - Performer

Max Osbiston - Actor

Harrison Owen - Playwright

  • Dr Pygmalion, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1932

Peter Pagan - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Diana Parnham - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

William Perryman - Performer

Rosa Pinkerton - Performer

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Richard Pryce - Playwright

Dick Randolph - Actor

John Raphael - Adaptor

  • Madame X, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 15 August 1928

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

Margaret Rawlings - Actor

  • Dr Pygmalion, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1932

J S Rendall - Administrator

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Mary Rigby - Actor

Buddy Roberts - Choreographer

Kathleen Robinson - Producer

Ernest C. Rolls - Writer, Producer

Roy Russell - Actor

Daphne Rye - Director

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Gerald Savory - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Joan Scardon - Costume Designer

Stanley Scott - Producer

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

William Shaw - Actor

Henry Sherek - Producer

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

Alathea Siddons - Actor

George Simpson-Little - Actor

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948

Philip Smith - Actor

Ria Sohier - Actor

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Stephen Staughton - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Sam Stern - Actor

Sophie Stewart - Actor

  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949

E. J. Tait - Administrator

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950

Emma Temple - Actor

  • Sixteen, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 29 September 1934

Ethelind Terry - Performer

Gabriel Toyne - Director, Actor

  • Dr Pygmalion, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1932

Gladys Unger - Playwright

  • The Goldfish, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 1927

Donalda Warne - Actor

Patricia Wenman - Actor

  • Dr Pygmalion, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 December 1932

Laura West - Actor

Edgar Yardley - Actor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

J. C. Williamson Limited

Whitehall Productions

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

  • Harvey, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 September 1950
  • Harvey, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1950
  • Edward My Son, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 September 1949
  • Arsenic and Old Lace, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1942
  • Spring Meeting, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 6 June 1942

Muriel Starr Company

  • Square Crooks, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 18 August 1928
  • Madame X, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 15 August 1928
  • The Donovan Affair, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 August 1928
  • Cornered, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 28 July 1928

The Bridges Trio

Arch Spiers Productions

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Australia's National Canvas Theatre

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Ben and John Fuller Limited

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

Ernest C. Rolls

Fullers Theatres Ltd

  • The Goldfish, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 1927

Launceston Players

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Independent Theatre

  • They Walk Alone, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 13 May 1948
Resources
Identifier 226704