Contributor Kevin Brennan
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Date of Birth 12 September 1920
Date of Death 17 December 1998
Functions Actor, Playwright
Events

Actor

Playwright

  • Waiting Room, Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1939

Producer

May Hollinworth - Producer, Director, Actor

Alathea Siddons - Actor

Alfred Race - Actor

Leo McKern - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945
  • Ambrose Applejohn's Adventure, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 19 December 1944
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944
  • The First Mrs Fraser, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 2 October 1944
  • The First Mrs Fraser, Paramount Theatre, Camden, NSW, 29 August 1944

David Saxby - Actor

Jane Holland - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Sons of the Morning, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1945
  • Sons of the Morning, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 4 June 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Deryck Barnes - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945
  • Sons of the Morning, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1945
  • Sons of the Morning, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 4 June 1945
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945

Irene Harpur - Actor

  • On Approval, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 16 February 1945
  • On Approval, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 22 January 1945
  • Ambrose Applejohn's Adventure, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 19 December 1944
  • By Candlelight, Maccabean Hall, Sydney, NSW, 23 May 1944
  • On Approval, Chatswood Town Hall, Chatswood, NSW, 8 March 1944
  • On Approval, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 24 February 1944
  • On Approval, 113th Army General Hospital, Concord, NSW, 17 February 1944
  • On Approval, Ashfield Town Hall, Ashfield, NSW, 8 February 1944
  • On Approval, New Petersham Town Hall, Petersham, NSW, 3 February 1944

William Shakespeare - Author, Playwright

  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 17 June 1948
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1948
  • Twelfth Night, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 November 1946
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1946
  • Othello, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 6 May 1946
  • Othello, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 April 1946
  • Othello, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1946

Frederick Lonsdale - Playwright

  • On Approval, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 16 February 1945
  • On Approval, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 22 January 1945
  • By Candlelight, Maccabean Hall, Sydney, NSW, 23 May 1944
  • On Approval, Chatswood Town Hall, Chatswood, NSW, 8 March 1944
  • On Approval, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 24 February 1944
  • On Approval, 113th Army General Hospital, Concord, NSW, 17 February 1944
  • On Approval, Ashfield Town Hall, Ashfield, NSW, 8 February 1944
  • On Approval, New Petersham Town Hall, Petersham, NSW, 3 February 1944

Betty Lucas - Actor

Laon Maybanke - Actor

  • On Approval, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 16 February 1945
  • On Approval, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 22 January 1945
  • By Candlelight, Maccabean Hall, Sydney, NSW, 23 May 1944
  • On Approval, Chatswood Town Hall, Chatswood, NSW, 8 March 1944
  • On Approval, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 24 February 1944
  • On Approval, 113th Army General Hospital, Concord, NSW, 17 February 1944
  • On Approval, Ashfield Town Hall, Ashfield, NSW, 8 February 1944
  • On Approval, New Petersham Town Hall, Petersham, NSW, 3 February 1944

Frank Waters - Actor

Bruce Beeby - Actor

  • On Approval, Chatswood Town Hall, Chatswood, NSW, 8 March 1944
  • On Approval, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 24 February 1944
  • On Approval, 113th Army General Hospital, Concord, NSW, 17 February 1944
  • On Approval, Ashfield Town Hall, Ashfield, NSW, 8 February 1944
  • On Approval, New Petersham Town Hall, Petersham, NSW, 3 February 1944
  • Murder in the Cathedral, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 22 December 1943
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Wanda Herbert - Actor

  • She Stoops to Conquer, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 23 March 1950
  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Carlotta Kalmar - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 30 April 1945
  • By Candlelight, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 20 April 1944
  • On Approval, Chatswood Town Hall, Chatswood, NSW, 8 March 1944
  • On Approval, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 24 February 1944
  • On Approval, 113th Army General Hospital, Concord, NSW, 17 February 1944
  • On Approval, Ashfield Town Hall, Ashfield, NSW, 8 February 1944
  • On Approval, New Petersham Town Hall, Petersham, NSW, 3 February 1944

Robin Lovejoy - Actor, Designer

James Marsh - Actor

Dinah Shearing - Costume Designer, Actor

Beatrice Wenban - Actor

John Bushelle - Actor

David Cahill - Actor

Richard Meikle - Actor

Lola Sweeney - Actor

  • Worm's Eye View, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1951
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • Twelfth Night, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 November 1946
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1946
  • By Candlelight, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 30 April 1945
  • By Candlelight, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 20 April 1944

Maurice Travers - Actor

St John Ervine - Author

Kenneth Pawley - Actor

  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 17 June 1948
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1948
  • Othello, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 6 May 1946
  • Othello, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 April 1946
  • Othello, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1946

John Dease - Actor

  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • By Candlelight, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 30 April 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944
  • By Candlelight, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 20 April 1944

James H. Lang - Producer, Adaptor

James Meagher - Actor

Rosemary Miller - Actor

Ruth Rutter - Actor

  • She Stoops to Conquer, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 23 March 1950
  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Charles Tasman - Actor

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947
  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944
  • Murder in the Cathedral, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 22 December 1943

Owen Weingott - Actor

Dorothy Atkinson - Actor

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945

Kay Bannerman - Playwright, Writer

  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1957
  • All for Mary, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 20 May 1957
  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Rolf Bartik - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949

O. D. Bisset - Actor

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Harold Brooke - Playwright, Writer

  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1957
  • All for Mary, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 20 May 1957
  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Wendy Brunton Gibb - Actor

  • Othello, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 6 May 1946
  • Othello, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 April 1946
  • Othello, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 30 March 1946

Ossie Conroy - Actor

Guy Doleman - Actor

  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1957
  • All for Mary, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 20 May 1957
  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Doris Fitton - Producer

  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1958
  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955
  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Ron Folkard - Actor, Stage Manager

  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1957
  • All for Mary, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 20 May 1957
  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Gwen Harrison - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

Ian Hay - Playwright

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Murielle Hearne - Actor

  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1957
  • All for Mary, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 20 May 1957
  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Dorothy Hunter - Actor

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist

John Kernahan - Actor

Margo Lee - Actor

  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1957
  • All for Mary, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 20 May 1957
  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Enid Lorimer - Actor

  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Suspect, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Maree Marsden - Actor

Dorothy Mendoza - Composer, Musician

Lynne Murphy - Actor

William Rees - Producer

  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1957
  • All for Mary, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 20 May 1957
  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1956

James C Steele - Actor

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949
  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Anthony Ward - Actor

  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1957
  • All for Mary, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 20 May 1957
  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

  • Our Town, Betty Roland's Private Outdoor Theatre, Castlecrag, NSW, 27 October 1945
  • Our Town, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 4 October 1945
  • Our Town, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 15 September 1945

Thelma Afford - Designer, Costume Designer

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

  • Hotel Universe, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 August 1946
  • Hotel Universe, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1946

Philip Barry - Author

  • Hotel Universe, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 August 1946
  • Hotel Universe, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1946

Arthur Best - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, October 1949
  • Twelfth Night, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 April 1949

Gordon Chater - Actor

Brandon Cremer - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

R. F. Delderfield - Playwright

Paula Denyer - Actor

Catherine Duncan - Playwright

Ronald Frazer - Actor

  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1958
  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Mervyn Gaul - Actor

Siegfried Geyer - Playwright

Knox Godfrey - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 14 November 1946
  • Twelfth Night, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1946

John Gray - Actor

Tom Guion - Set Designer

William Hodge - Actor, Producer

Thomas Job - Playwright

  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

Paul Kathner - Set Designer

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

Don McNiven - Actor

  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Uncle Harry, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 13 November 1944

John Meillon - Actor

Ferenc Molnar - Author

  • Liliom, St Peters Church Hall, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 October 1946
  • Liliom, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1946

Harry Moreny - Actor

Jack Needham - Actor

John Parker - Actor

Eric Rasdall - Actor

Joseph Shearer - Set Designer

Warwick Smith - Musical Arranger

Leon Thau - Actor

Christina Walsh - Actor

Fredric Abbott - Actor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Max Afford - Playwright

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Warren Alexander - Actor

Maree Austin - Actor

Fifi Banvard - Producer

Max Barrett - Actor

Ray Barrett - Actor

Betty Benfield - Actor

Jan Bennett - Actor

Claude Birman - Actor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Wendy Blacklock - Actor

John Bluthal - Actor

Barbara Brandon - Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Actor

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Alan Burke - Administrator

Ray Butel - Actor

Patricia Campbell - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Paul Vincent Carroll - Playwright

John Clifford - Actor

John L. Clugston - Set Designer

Ken Cook - Actor

Junee Cornell - Actor

Letty Craydon - Actor

Don Crosby - Actor

Rita Dahlberg - Actor

Stringer Davis - Actor

Alan Dearth - Actor

Reginald Denham - Playwright

  • Suspect, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945

Ronald Denson - Assistant Stage Manager

James Dibble - Actor

John Dighton - Playwright

Gerry Duggan - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

Glenys Edwards - Actor

T. S. Eliot - Author

Frederick Farley - Director

Margaret Featherstone - Actor

Helene Ffrance - Actor

Shirley Finch - Actor

John Fleming - Actor

Peter French - Assistant Stage Manager

Gwen Friend - Actor

Christopher Fry - Playwright

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Costume Designer

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Rhonny Gabriel - Actor

Eileen Garvan - Actor

John Gentile - Actor

Jim Gerald - Actor

John Godfrey - Actor

Oliver Goldsmith - Playwright

Kathleen Gorham - Actor

Margot Graeme - Actor

Walter Hackett - Playwright

Jimmy Hanley - Actor

Eve Hardwick - Assistant Stage Manager

Nell Harris - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Ronald Hay - Choreographer

Kevin Healy - Actor

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Paul Herlinger - Actor

Philip Hickie - Set Designer

Patricia Hill - Actor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Constance Hobbs - Actor

Len Hollyer - Actor

Laurence Housman - Playwright

John Howard - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Constance Hughes - Set Designer

Tessa Hughes - Actor

Barry Humphries - Actor

Brenda Humphries - Actor

Winston Hunter - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Kevin Ives - Actor

Mervyn James - Actor

Phil Jay - Assistant Stage Manager

Gladys Jennings - Costume Maker

Keith Johns - Stage Director

Francis Johnston - Actor

Merton Jones - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Sonny Jose - Actor

Cyril Keightley - Actor

Peter Kenna - Actor

Charles Kilburn - Stage Manager

Sidney Kingsley - Adaptor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Arthur Koestler - Writer

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Harry Langworthy - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

June Lansell - Stage Manager

Michael Laurence - Actor

Karl Levett - Actor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Effie Lewis - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

W. Little - Set and/or Property Maker

Reg Livermore - Actor

Catherine Lloyd - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 19 March 1947

Martin Long - Composer

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Mayne Lynton - Actor

Jill Lyons - Book and Lyrics

Bobby Mack - Actor

Maree Madsen - Actor

Sheila Maguire - Actor

Guy Manton - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

David N. Martin - Presenter

Barbara Maxwell - Actor

Ian Maxwell - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Jean McAlister - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

Betty McIntyre - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1949

John McKellar - Book and Lyrics

Charles McKervey - Designer

Louise McLachlan - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Colin McLennan - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Kevin McManus - Actor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

James Mills - Producer

Isabel Monaghan - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

David Morgan - Musical Advisor

James Musgrave - Actor

Coralie Neville - Actor

Helen Noonan - Actor

Ivor Novello - Playwright

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Barbara O'Connor - Actor

Kevin O'Donnell - Actor

Paul O'Loughlin - Actor

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Max Oldaker - Actor

Lorna Orchard - Actor

William Orr - Adaptor

Jessica Page - Musician

Pamela Page - Actor

Ron Patten - Publicist

Shirley Patterson - Actor

Edward Percy - Playwright

  • Suspect, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 5 March 1945

Miss Perman - Actor

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Olive Pieremont - Designer

William Redmond - Actor

Margaret Roberts - Actor

Hugh Robson - Actor

Margaret Rutherford - Actor

Bebe Scott - Actor

Carmel Sexton - Actor

Mollie Shackleton - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

Raymond Sherry - Actor

Arthur Slade - Actor

Peter Smith - Stage Manager

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Virginia Smith - Designer

Ken Southgate - Stage Manager

Bruce Stewart - Actor

Nancye Stewart - Actor

Peter Summerton - Actor

Morris Sweden - Actor

Grant Taylor - Actor

Dorothy Twiss - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Lou Vernon - Actor

Noel Waterworth - Director

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Claude Watson - Actor

Bettina Welch - Actor

Frank Werfel - Playwright

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Peter Williams - Actor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Ted Willis - Playwright

Angus Winneke - Set Designer

Nancy Wise - Actor

Bruce Wishart - Actor

William Butler Yeats - Author

Metropolitan Players

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

Metropolitan Theatre

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Genesian Theatre Company Inc

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Independent Theatre

  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1958
  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955
  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

  • All for Mary, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1957
  • Uncle Harry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

  • Sons of the Morning, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1945
  • Ned Kelly, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1942

The Genesian Players

Council for Cultural Freedom

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Kooroora Dramatic Club

  • Fresh Fields, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 9 November 1939

Lew & Leslie Grade Ltd.

Playgoers' Co-operative Theatres Limited

Sydney Little Theatre

  • Waiting Room, Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1939

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Whitehall Productions

William Orr Productions

Resources
Works
Identifier 228834