Contributor Sydney Conabere
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Syd Conabere
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 1918
Date of Death 15 July 2008
Functions Actor
Notes Began acting with Gregan McMahon. Prolific character actor of Australian theatre and film and particularly in numerous television series 1959-2002.
Related Contributors
  • Also known as Syd Conabere (Actor. Event Dates: 1948 - 1980)
Events

Actor

Puppeteer

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager, Technical Director

Simon Chilvers - Director, Actor

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Designer

Douglas Hedge - Actor

John Sumner - Director

Michael Edgar - Actor

Don Mackay - Director

  • Flexitime, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 22 April 1980
  • Sleuth, New South Wales, NSW, 1978
  • Sleuth, Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura , VIC, 7 October 1977

Garry McQuinn - Production Manager, Stage Manager, Deputy Stage Manager

Malcolm Robertson - Director, Actor

Murray Taylor - Lighting Operator

Don Bridges - Actor

Bunney Brooke - Actor, Director

Sally Cahill - Actor

Chris Connelly - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • A Fortunate Life, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 21 June 1984
  • Flexitime, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 22 April 1980

Beverley Dunn - Actor

Bryan Edward - Production Manager

Eric Hoek - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Les King - Stage Manager, Actor

Gerald Kirby - Producer

Sandra Matlock - Designer, Stage Manager

  • Flexitime, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 22 April 1980
  • Sleuth, New South Wales, NSW, 1978

Dennis Miller - Actor

Reginald Newson - Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Anne Phelan - Actor

Richard Prins - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Hu Pryce - Actor

  • Flexitime, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 22 April 1980
  • London Assurance, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Doug Stark - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Ian Suddards - Actor

Tony Tripp - Designer

Peter Canavan - Producer

  • Flexitime, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 22 April 1980

Michael Carman - Actor

  • Flexitime, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 22 April 1980

Peter Curtin - Actor

Elaine Cusick - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Simon Dickeson - Stage Manager, Deputy Stage Manager

  • Under Milk Wood, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1978
  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978
  • Sleuth, New South Wales, NSW, 1978

David Downer - Actor

Marion Edward - Actor, Stage Manager

Robert Essex - Actor

Glenda Ferrall - Stage Manager

Len Fisher - Electrician

Sheila Florance - Actor

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Roger Hall - Playwright

  • Flexitime, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 22 April 1980

Robin Hardiman - Actor, Stage Manager

Anthony Hawkins - Actor

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Denzil Howson - Actor

  • Flexitime, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 22 April 1980

Tim Hughes - Actor

Brian James - Actor

Paul Kathner - Designer

  • A Man for All Seasons, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 May 1981
  • Sleuth, New South Wales, NSW, 1978
  • Sleuth, Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura , VIC, 7 October 1977

Andrew Martin - Actor

Terry McDermott - Actor

  • Flexitime, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 22 April 1980

Ian McGrath - Lighting Designer

  • Flexitime, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 22 April 1980

Babs McMillan - Actor

David Miller - Deputy Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Andrew Moon - Lighting Operator, Stage Manager

Peter Morrell - Stage Manager, Deputy Stage Manager

Bruce Myles - Director, Actor, Assistant Director

David Ravenswood - Actor

Penny Roberts - Stage Manager

  • Flexitime, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 22 April 1980

Peter Salmon - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Anne Scott Pendlebury - Actor

Don Snook - Stage Manager

  • Flexitime, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 22 April 1980

Bruce Spence - Actor

John Stanton - Actor

Helen Tripp - Actor

George Upward - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Stewart Weller - Actor

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

John Bowman - Actor

Peter Campbell - Actor

  • Sleuth, New South Wales, NSW, 1978
  • Sleuth, Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura , VIC, 7 October 1977

Moira Carleton - Actor

Kim Carpenter - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

June Clyde - Actor

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

Peter Cummins - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

Lynette Curran - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1978
  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Gary Day - Actor

Celia de Burgh - Actor

Alan Fletcher - Actor

Peter French - Actor

Martin Friedel - Composer

Frank Gallacher - Actor

Penny Hall - Assistant Stage Manager

Kevin Hanily - Stage Manager

Jonathan Hardy - Actor

  • London Assurance, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979
  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Silver Harris - Stage Manager

Edward Hepple - Actor

Jeffrey Hodgson - Actor, Puppeteer

  • The Tale of Mr Tod, Pilgrim Puppet Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, August 1978
  • Ross, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 November 1962

Philip Holder - Actor

Arthur Hynes - Stage Manager

Irene Inescort - Actor

David Inglewood - Actor

  • Sleuth, New South Wales, NSW, 1978
  • Sleuth, Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura , VIC, 7 October 1977

June Jago - Actor

Malcolm Keith - Actor

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Victoria Knight - Assistant Stage Manager

Veronica Laird - Actor

Ray Lawler - Playwright, Director

Stewart Long - Actor

Gerard Maguire - Actor

Lex Marinos - Actor

David Mitchell - Actor

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

Chris Orchard - Actor

Robert Penn - Actor

  • Sleuth, New South Wales, NSW, 1978
  • Sleuth, Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura , VIC, 7 October 1977

Shane Porteous - Actor

  • Sleuth, New South Wales, NSW, 1978
  • Sleuth, Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura , VIC, 7 October 1977

Hartley Power - Actor

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

  • Ross, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 November 1962
  • While the Sun Shines, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1946

Kelly Redhead - Assistant Stage Manager

J S Rendall - Administrator

David Roberts - Actor

Mick Rodger - Director, Assistant Director

  • Under Milk Wood, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1978
  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer, Lighting Operator

Haydee Seldon - Actor

Alan Seymour - Playwright

Anthony Shaffer - Playwright

  • Sleuth, New South Wales, NSW, 1978
  • Sleuth, Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura , VIC, 7 October 1977

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

Claude Spangler - Pianist

Stephen Staughton - Actor

E. J. Tait - Administrator

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

John H Tait - Administrator

Frank Thring - Actor

Judy Varga - Assistant Stage Manager

Philip Wadds - Lighting Operator

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978
  • Sleuth, New South Wales, NSW, 1978

Nicki Wendt - Actor

Jennifer West - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1978
  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

George Whaley - Actor

Gwenda Wilson - Actor

John Wood - Actor

Carolyn Adair - Actor

Robert Akin - Puppeteer

Terri Aldred - Actor

Mike Alfreds - Translator

Hasek Anderson - Electrician

  • Photo Finish, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 September 1964

Robert Anderson - Electrician

Carol Armstrong - Actor

Grace Ashleigh - Assistant Stage Manager

Eric Austen-Phillips - Musical Arranger

Raymond Bailey - Actor

Roy Baldwin - Actor

Janis Balodis - Director

Andrew Barker - Assistant Stage Manager

Don Barker - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Louise Barnhart - Actor

Roger Barry - Actor

Reg Bartram - Dancer

Robert Benedetti - Director

Graeme Bent - Puppeteer

Jane Bertelson - Actor

Carol Bertuch - Puppet Designer, Set Designer

Steve Bisley - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Nancy Black - Dialect Coach

Carl Bleazby - Actor

  • Ross, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 November 1962

Graeme Blundell - Director

Betty Bobbitt - Actor

Robert Bolt - Playwright

Jeffrey Booth - Actor

Dion Boucicault Snr. - Playwright

  • London Assurance, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Michael Boudrie - Electrician

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Dorothy Bradley - Actor

David Bradshaw - Actor

Richard Bradshaw - Singer

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Phil Brennan - Technician

  • London Assurance, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Harold Brighouse - Playwright

Joan Brown - Actor

Kay Brownbill - Publicist

Garth Browne - Stage Manager

David Bruce - Actor

Max Bruch - Actor

  • Ross, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 November 1962

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Brian Burton - Actor

  • Ross, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 November 1962

Edna Busse - Actor

Pamela Bygrave - Actor

Peter Cahill - Actor

Christine Calcutt - Actor

Berrie Cameron-Allen - Puppeteer

Andrew Carr - Actor

Jane Casson - Actor

Heather Charles - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Kirsty Child - Actor

  • London Assurance, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Stephen Clark - Actor

Terence Clarke - Director

Dennis Coard - Actor

Judith Cobb - Designer

Janne Coghlan - Actor

Sam Cohen - Assistant Stage Manager

Kevin Colebrook - Actor

Hugh Colman - Designer

Kevin Colson - Actor

  • Photo Finish, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 September 1964

Athol Compton - Actor

Sally Conabere - Puppeteer

Will Conyers - Puppeteer

Kenneth Cope - Dancer

Murray Copland - Actor

  • London Assurance, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Peter Corrigan - Designer

Fran├žois Couperin - Composer

Rhonda Cressey - Actor

Robin Cuming - Actor

Wyn Cunningham - Actor

Vivien Davies - Actor

Gemze De Lappe - Choreographer

A.P. Dearsley - Playwright

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Karen Dixon - Lighting Operator

Lisa Dombroski - Assistant Director

Gary Down - Actor

Henry Drazak - Actor

Betty Druitt - Costume Designer

  • Photo Finish, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 September 1964

Michael Duffield - Actor

  • Photo Finish, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 September 1964

Paul Eddey - Actor

Edward Elgar - Composer

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Paul English - Actor

June Epstein - Director, Adaptor, Musical Arranger

Louis Esson - Playwright

Albert B. Facey - Writer

Trader Faulkner - Actor

Michele Fawdon - Actor

Michele Fifer - Puppeteer

Jack Fina - Musician

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Ron Finney - Assistant Stage Manager

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Peter Flett - Actor

Paul Float - Actor

Jenny Fogarty - Puppeteer

Ron Folkard - Actor

Gordon Francis - Playwright

Ken Fraser - Actor

Shirley Fraser - Dancer

Kristian Fredrikson - Set Designer, Costume Designer

David Gallen - Assistant Stage Manager

Nadine Garner - Actor

Harold Gary - Actor

Kurt Geyer - Actor

Allan Gifford - Actor

Caroline Gillmer - Actor

Frank D Gilroy - Playwright

Davie Gladstone - Actor

William Gluth - Actor

Eve Godly - Actor

Kenneth Goodlet - Actor

  • New Kelly, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, 1960

Sandy Gore - Actor

Clem Gorman - Playwright

Hilda Grace - Pianist

Robert Grandin - Actor

Campbell Gray - Actor

Vivean Gray - Actor

Graham Greene - Playwright

Anne Haddy - Actor

  • London Assurance, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Charles Haggith - Actor

  • Ross, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 November 1962

Chris Hallam - Actor

Oscar Hammerstein - Lyricist

Michael J. Hanlon - Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Helen Harper - Actor

  • Photo Finish, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 September 1964

Ken Harper - Assistant Director

Kevin Harrington - Actor

Joan Harris - Actor

Patricia Harrison - Actor

Robin Harrison - Actor

Gabrielle Hartley - Actor

  • London Assurance, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Frank Hauser - Director

Marion Heathfield - Actor

Strelsa Heckelman - Actor

Robert Hewett - Actor

John Heywood - Actor

Roger Hodgman - Director

Patricia Holland - Actor

Louise Homfrey - Actor

Alan Hopgood - Actor

  • New Kelly, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, 1960

Jack Horton - Dancer

Hamish Hughes - Actor

Edward Hunt - Actor

Lesley Jackson - Actor

Steven Jacobson - Actor

Helene Jacoby - Actor

Richard Jeziorny - Designer

Roma Johnston - Actor

  • Photo Finish, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 September 1964

Paul Jonas - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Alfred Jones - Singer

Garson Kanin - Playwright

Clarissa Kaye - Actor

Norman Kaye - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

J Alan Kenyon - Set and/or Property Maker

Olive Kingette - Actor

Redd Knight - Actor

Evelyn Krape - Actor

Norman Krasna - Playwright

Lloyd Lamble - Actor

Tony Lang - Assistant Stage Manager

Joe Latona - Choreographer

Tanya Leach - Stage Manager

Chris Lee - Assistant Stage Manager

Allan Lees - Designer

Valerie Lehman - Actor

David Letch - Actor

Marea Letho - Actor

  • Photo Finish, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 September 1964

Don Linke - Assistant Stage Manager

Francois Lissner - Actor

Reg Livermore - Actor

  • Ross, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 November 1962

Tony Llewellyn-Jones - Actor

Marie Locantro - Actor

Lew Luton - Actor

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

Margaret Madden - Dancer

David Mamet - Playwright

Colette Mann - Choreographer

Cherie Martini - Actor

Renee Martini - Actor

Matt Mattox - Actor

Alan McBride - Assistant Stage Manager

Liam McCaul - Actor

Conor McDermottroe - Actor

Frances McDonald - Actor

Sally McKenzie - Actor

Rona McLeod - Actor

Jean McQuarrie - Musical Arranger, Conductor

Jennifer Mellet - Actor

Keith Michell - Playwright, Actor

Kevin Miles - Actor

Bruce Miller - Dancer

Helen Morse - Actor

Margaret Mullins - Choreographer

Bill Murdoch - Musician

John Murphy - Actor

John Murphy - Puppeteer

Robyn Nevin - Actor

Brin Newton-John - Actor

Pam Nilan - Assistant Stage Manager

Michael O'Neill - Actor

Roger Oakley - Actor

Gregory Osborne - Assistant Stage Manager

Nita Pannell - Actor

Marilynne Paspaley - Actor

John Patrick - Playwright

Lance Patterson - Assistant Stage Manager

Barry Pearce - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Eddie Pearl - Actor

Gumpy Phillips - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

Walter Plinge - Actor

Beatrix Potter - Author

Valma Pratt - Actor

Fiona Press - Actor

Wynne Pullman - Actor

Walter Pym - Actor

  • London Assurance, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Johnny Quinn - Actor

Pamela Rabe - Actor

Fanette Randall - Costume Designer

Peter Randall - Designer, Director

Edward Ravenscroft - Playwright

Marie Redshaw - Actor

Robert Reeves - Actor

Eric Reiman - Actor

Lynn Riggs - Author

J H Roberts - Producer, Actor

Wynn Roberts - Actor

Roland Rocchiccioli - Stage Manager

Richard Rodgers - Composer

Betty Roland - Playwright

John Romeril - Playwright

Julanne Rosbrook - Stage Manager

Scotty Ross - Dancer

Alexander Semetski - Musical Advisor, Composer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Lee Sims - Improviser

Ross Skiffington - Magician

Bettina Smeaton - Actor

Bruce Smeaton - Composer

Beatrice Smith - Actor

Garry Snowdon - Production Manager

Johannah Sonenberg - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

David Spiller - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Douglas Stewart - Writer

  • New Kelly, ABC Television Studios, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC, 1960

Ron Stodden - Electrician

  • Ross, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 November 1962

Neville Stonehouse - Actor

David Storey - Playwright

Red Symons - Musical Director, Actor, Composer

George Tabori - Adaptor

Joan Tandy - Dancer

Joyce Taylor - Dancer

Joe Thomal - Actor

Dylan Thomas - Playwright

Fay Thompson - Actor

Theo Thompson - Actor

Maurice Travers - Actor

Judith Tregear - Consultant

Doug Tremlett - Actor

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

John Turner - Actor

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

  • Photo Finish, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 September 1964

Frank Wadds - Actor

  • Ross, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 November 1962

Fred Wallace - Lighting Designer

John Walton - Actor

Tim Walton - Designer

Doreen Warburton - Actor

Mary Ward - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Alma Watson - Dancer

Dawn Wells - Actor

Kenneth Werner - Actor

Joy Westmore - Actor

Raymond Westwell - Director, Actor

  • Ross, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 November 1962

Patrick White - Playwright

David Whitney - Actor

Katy Wild - Actor

Linden Wilkinson - Actor

Roderick Williams - Actor

Frank Wilson - Actor

James Wright - Actor

  • London Assurance, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Bernie Wynack - Assistant Stage Manager

William Zappa - Movement Director

The University of Melbourne

Melbourne Theatre Company

Australia Council for the Arts

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Union Theatre Repertory Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

Melbourne City Council

Tasmanian Theatre Company

  • Flexitime, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 April 1980
  • Flexitime, Civic Theatre, Burnie, TAS, 22 April 1980

ABC Radio

  • London Assurance, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Melbourne Little Theatre Company

Pilgrim Puppet Theatre

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

  • Sleuth, New South Wales, NSW, 1978

The Beatles Live

Victorian Arts Council

  • Sleuth, Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura , VIC, 7 October 1977
Resources
Identifier 414493