Contributor Ernest C. Rolls
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Rolls Darewski
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 1890
Date of Death 20 January 1964
Functions Director, Playwright, Producer
Notes Died in England.
Events

Producer

Devisor

Writer

Book and Lyrics

  • Around the World, Apollo Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 January 1935
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933
  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Playwright

  • Aladdin, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1926
  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 December 1926
  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Composer

Director

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Jennie Benson - Performer, Actor

Maurice Guttridge - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Composer

Leal Douglas - Performer, Actor and Singer

George Moon - Performer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Jack O'Hagan - Composer, Lyricist, Book and Lyrics, Performer

William Perryman - Performer, Actor and Singer

Buddy Roberts - Choreographer, Performer, Actor and Singer

Marie Doran - Performer

Chic Arnold - Performer

Gus Bluett - Actor, Performer

  • Vogues of 1935, Apollo Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 June 1935
  • League of Happiness, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1931
  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 December 1926
  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Robert Capron - Actor and Singer, Performer

Keith Connolly - Actor and Singer, Performer

Mabel Gibson - Performer, Actor

Erica Huppert - Costume Designer

Chas King - Performer, Actor and Singer, Stage Manager

Jan Kowsky - Choreographer, Performer

Cis Roberts - Performer, Actor and Singer

Joan Scardon - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Eve Alwyn - Performer

Marjorie Bray - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Marie Bremner - Performer, Actor

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • The Merry Malones, Apollo Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1934
  • Aladdin, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1926

Nancye Cocking - Performer

Joan de Beere - Performer, Dancer

Fred Harper - Comedian, Performer

Cyril Hemmington - Playwright

  • Aladdin, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1926
  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 December 1926
  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Alec Kellaway - Performer

Bert Matthews - Performer

Sydney Montigue - Performer, Choreographer

Serge Moros - Performer

William O'Neal - Performer

Roy Rene - Performer, Actor

Renie Riano - Performer

Reg Tapley - Performer, Actor and Singer

Kiera Tuson - Performer

Bertie Wright - Performer, Actor

Florenz Ames - Actor and Singer, Performer

Queenie Ashton - Actor, Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929
  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Richard Barrett-Leonard - Performer

Fred Bluett - Actor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927
  • Aladdin, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1926

Francois Brouillard - Performer

John Brown - Actor and Singer, Performer

Violet Carlson - Performer

Arthur Clarke - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

George M. Cohan - Book and Lyrics, Lyricist

Maurice Diamond - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929
  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Jane Douglas - Performer, Actor and Singer

Stan Foley - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Gus Franks - Actor and Singer, Performer

John Leigh Gray - Writer, Book and Lyrics

  • Flame of Desire, Apollo Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 1935
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Bruce Green - Actor

  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 December 1926
  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

George Hancock - Performer

Claude Holland - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Dorothy Hutchison - Performer

Roy MacDonell - Performer, Choreographer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Rene Maxwell - Actor and Singer, Performer

Don Nicol - Performer, Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Muriel Petty - Actor and Singer, Performer

Chrissie Royal - Choreographer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Julie Russell - Performer, Actor and Singer

Teresa Smallpage - Performer

Leonard Stephens - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Norman Tremayne - Actor and Singer, Performer

Thelma Trott - Performer, Actor

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933
  • League of Happiness, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1931

Thelma White - Performer

Strella Wilson - Performer

Harvey Adams - Performer

Lester Allen - Performer

Jean Andrews - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Rene Andrews - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Jack Arthur - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

J. C. Bancks - Playwright

R. Barrett-Lennard - Performer

Bert Barton - Actor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Irving Berlin - Composer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Beulah Berson - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Gertrud Bodenwieser - Choreographer

Clare Boothe Luce - Playwright

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Nellie Breen - Choreographer, Performer

Jack Bridges - Costume Designer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Aileen Britton - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Edna Browne - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Gwen Bullock - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Ian Burgis - Dancer

Madge Cafe - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Howard Carr - Musical Director

B. W. Caten - Musical Director

Jackie Clarke - Performer

Lyle Clifton - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Alfred Clint - Scenic Artist

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Cyril Connelly - Conductor

Fred Conyngham - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

George Conyngham - Performer, Stage Manager

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Colin Crane - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

May Craven - Performer

Colin Croft - Actor

Maryon Dale - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Shirley Dale - Actor and Singer

Debby Dare - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Rita Delores - Performer

Helene Denison - Dancer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Arthur Dickenson - Scenic Artist

John Dobbie - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Walter Donaldson - Composer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Cyril Douglas - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Edward Esau - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Fred Findlay - Set Designer

Molly Fisher - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Ray Fisher - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

A Foucher - Composer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Bert Gilbert - Performer

Bob Greaves - Comedian

Margaret Grimshaw - Performer

Thomas Halstead - Performer

Oscar Hammerstein - Librettist

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Otto Harbach - Librettist

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Jessica Harcourt - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Don Harding - Costume Designer

John Harper - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Frank Harvey - Librettist

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Frank Hawthorne - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Reg Hawthorne - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Fred Heider - Actor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Ch Helmer - Composer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Leyland Hodgson - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Nonie Hogan - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Madge Hope - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

James Hughes - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Maurice Jaffey - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Gus Kahn - Lyricist

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Beatrice Kay - Actor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Frank Keane - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Les Kearey - Comedian

D'Arcy Kelway - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Beatrice Kendrick - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

George Kenyon - Set Designer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer

Jerome Kern - Composer

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Billy Kerr - Actor

Billy Kershaw - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Les King - Performer

Georges Krier - Composer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Marie La Varre - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Betty Lambert - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Alf Lawrence - Book and Lyrics

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Dorothy Lena - Actor

  • Aladdin, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1926

Van Lowe - Actor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Hamish MacCunn - Composer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Al Mack - Performer

Douglas Mann - Singer

Eric Mareo - Musical Director

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

George Marlow - Producer

Al Massey - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Len Maurice - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Doreen May - Actor and Singer

Genevieve McCormack - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

William Anthony McGuire - Writer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Harry Meade - Performer

Joe Mielziner - Designer

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Robert Molyneaux - Actor

John Moore - Actor and Singer

Melton Moore - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Dan Morris - Performer

Pat Nelson - Performer

George Nichols - Comedian

Phyllis Nicholson - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Charles Norman - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Thea Philips - Performer

Rosa Pinkerton - Performer

Paul Plunket - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Stan Porter - Conductor

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Irene Purcell - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Stan Ray - Actor

Willy Redstone - Conductor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Robert Rhodes - Actor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Wyn Richmond - Actor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Edna Riley - Performer

Reg Robbins - Set Designer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Reg Robins - Scenic Artist

Jessica Rogers - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Vernon Sellars - Actor

Jane Sels - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Alathea Siddons - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Karey Smith - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Charles Stanton - Conductor

Charles Stevens - Actor

Kathlyn Stewart - Actor

Oscar Straus - Composer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Marie Stuart - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Charley Sylber - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

E. J. Tait - Administrator

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

John H Tait - Administrator

Ethelind Terry - Performer

Dolly Turner - Actor and Singer

Lance Vane - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Lou Vernon - Actor

Joyce Walker - Performer

Polly Walker - Actor and Singer

Byrl Walkley - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Alice Wells - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Sydney Wheeler - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Fred Witt - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Forest Yarnall - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Arden Young - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Florenz Ziegfeld - Producer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Charles Zoli - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Ernest C. Rolls

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

  • The Merry Malones, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 28 September 1934
  • Aladdin, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1926
  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 December 1926
  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Bodenwieser Troupe

Marlow - Rolls Theatres Ltd

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929
  • Clowns in Clover, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 23 March 1929

Six Danwells

Ben and John Fuller Limited

L'Etoile and Laurence

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Mascotte and Maurice

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Roche and Roche

The Eight Flying Demons

The Munro Brothers

Young Australia League

Young Australia League Band

Resources
Works
Identifier 237888