Contributor Ernest C. Rolls
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Rolls Darewski
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 1890
Date of Death 20 January 1964
Functions Director, Playwright, Producer
Notes Died in England.
Events

Producer

Devisor

Book and Lyrics

  • Around the World, Apollo Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 January 1935
  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933
  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Writer

Playwright

  • Aladdin, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1926
  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 December 1926
  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Director

Composer

Maurice Guttridge - Composer, Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Conductor

Jennie Benson - Performer, Actor

Marie Doran - Performer, Actor

Jack O'Hagan - Performer, Composer, Lyricist, Book and Lyrics

Chic Arnold - Performer, Actor

Leal Douglas - Performer, Actor and Singer

George Moon - Actor, Performer, Actor and Singer

William Perryman - Performer, Actor and Singer

Renie Riano - Performer, Actor

Buddy Roberts - Choreographer, Performer, Actor and Singer

Chas King - Performer, Actor and Singer, Stage Manager

Eve Alwyn - Performer, Actor

Gus Bluett - Actor, Performer

  • Vogues of 1935, Wests Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1935
  • Vogues of 1935, Apollo Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 June 1935
  • League of Happiness, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1931
  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 December 1926
  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Robert Capron - Performer, Actor and Singer

Keith Connolly - Performer, Actor and Singer

Erica Huppert - Costume Designer

Jan Kowsky - Performer, Choreographer

Cis Roberts - Performer, Actor and Singer

Joan Scardon - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Richard Barrett-Lennard - Performer

Arthur Clarke - Actor, Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929
  • Clowns in Clover, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 23 March 1929

Nancye Cocking - Performer

Mabel Gibson - Performer, Actor

John Leigh Gray - Book and Lyrics, Writer

  • Flame of Desire, Apollo Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 October 1935
  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Claude Holland - Performer, Actor

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929
  • Clowns in Clover, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 23 March 1929

Alec Kellaway - Performer

Billy Kershaw - Performer, Actor

Sydney Montigue - Performer, Choreographer

Serge Moros - Performer

Charles Norman - Performer, Actor

Roy Rene - Performer, Actor

Thelma Trott - Performer, Actor

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933
  • League of Happiness, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1931

Kiera Tuson - Performer

Irving Berlin - Composer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Marjorie Bray - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Marie Bremner - Performer, Actor

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • The Merry Malones, Apollo Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1934
  • Aladdin, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1926

Colin Crane - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Joan de Beere - Performer, Dancer

Maurice Diamond - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929
  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Cyril Douglas - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Molly Fisher - Performer, Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929
  • Clowns in Clover, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 23 March 1929

Ray Fisher - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

A Foucher - Composer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Fred Harper - Comedian, Performer

Ch Helmer - Composer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Cyril Hemmington - Lyricist, Playwright

  • Aladdin, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1926
  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 December 1926
  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Madge Hope - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Dorothy Hutchison - Performer

Maurice Jaffey - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Frank Keane - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

George Kenyon - Set Designer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Georges Krier - Composer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Bert Matthews - Performer

William O'Neal - Performer

Reg Tapley - Actor and Singer, Performer

Byrl Walkley - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Alice Wells - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Strella Wilson - Performer

Bertie Wright - Performer, Actor

Florenz Ames - Performer, Actor and Singer

Jean Andrews - Actor, Performer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Fred Bluett - Actor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927
  • Aladdin, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1926

Jack Bridges - Costume Designer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Francois Brouillard - Performer

John Brown - Performer, Actor and Singer

Edna Browne - Actor, Performer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Madge Cafe - Actor, Performer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Violet Carlson - Performer

Edna Clarke - Actor, Performer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Lyle Clifton - Performer, Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

George M. Cohan - Lyricist, Book and Lyrics

Fred Conyngham - Performer, Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

George Conyngham - Performer, Actor, Stage Manager

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Kathleen Crotty - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933

Charles Degotardi - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933

John Dobbie - Performer, Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Walter Donaldson - Composer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Jane Douglas - Actor and Singer, Performer

Edward Esau - Performer, Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Stan Foley - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Gus Franks - Actor and Singer, Performer

Bruce Green - Actor

  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 December 1926
  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

George Hancock - Performer

Jessica Harcourt - Actor, Performer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Rene Harcourt - Performer, Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

John Harper - Performer, Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

James Hughes - Actor, Performer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Jane James - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933

Gus Kahn - Lyricist

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Beatrice Kendrick - Performer, Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Mercia Lytton - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933

Roy MacDonell - Choreographer, Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Rene Maxwell - Actor and Singer, Performer

Genevieve McCormack - Actor, Performer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

William Anthony McGuire - Writer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Pat Nelson - Performer

Don Nicol - Performer, Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Muriel Petty - Performer, Actor and Singer

Thea Philips - Performer

Paul Plunket - Actor, Performer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Reg Robbins - Set Designer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Chrissie Royal - Choreographer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Julie Russell - Actor and Singer, Performer

Cecil Scott - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933

Teresa Smallpage - Performer

Leonard Stephens - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931
  • Puss in Boots, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1930

Charley Sylber - Actor, Performer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Norman Tremayne - Actor and Singer, Performer

Thelma White - Performer

Forest Yarnall - Performer, Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Florenz Ziegfeld - Producer

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929
  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Harvey Adams - Performer

Floie Allan - Actor

  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Lester Allen - Performer

Jack Arthur - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Queenie Ashton - Actor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Marjorie Bagnall - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Maie Baird - Actor

  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

J. C. Bancks - Playwright

Bert Barton - Actor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Beulah Berson - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Gertrud Bodenwieser - Choreographer

Clare Boothe Luce - Playwright

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Nellie Breen - Performer, Choreographer

Aileen Britton - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Gwen Bullock - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Ian Burgis - Dancer

Jack Cannot - Performer

Howard Carr - Musical Director

B. W. Caten - Musical Director

Jackie Clarke - Performer

Alfred Clint - Scenic Artist

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Cyril Connelly - Conductor

May Craven - Performer

Colin Croft - Actor

Maryon Dale - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Shirley Dale - Actor and Singer

Debby Dare - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Herman Darewski - Composer

  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Max Darewski - Composer

  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Rita Delores - Performer

Helene Denison - Dancer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Dorothy Dewar - Actor

  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Arthur Dickenson - Scenic Artist

Leslie Donaghy - Actor

  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

June Elvidge - Actor

  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Fred Findlay - Set Designer

Victor Fitzherbert - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Bert Gilbert - Performer

Bob Greaves - Comedian

Margaret Grimshaw - Performer

Thomas Halstead - Performer

Oscar Hammerstein - Librettist

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Al Hammett - Band Leader

Otto Harbach - Librettist

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Don Harding - Costume Designer

Frank Harvey - Librettist

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Frank Hawthorne - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Reg Hawthorne - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Rupert Hazell - Actor

  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Fred Heider - Actor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Kelso Henderson - Performer

Gladys Hermes - Performer

Leyland Hodgson - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Nonie Hogan - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Dorothy Howard - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Beatrice Kay - Actor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Les Kearey - Comedian

Jack Kellaway - Actor

Sylvia Kellaway - Actor

Darcy Kelway - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Betty Kent - Actor

William Kent - Performer

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer

Jerome Kern - Composer

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Billy Kerr - Actor

Les King - Performer

Marie La Varre - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Betty Lambert - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Alf Lawrence - Book and Lyrics

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Dorothy Lena - Actor

  • Aladdin, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1926

Normyn Lorde - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Van Lowe - Actor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Hamish MacCunn - Composer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Al Mack - Performer

Douglas Mann - Singer

Bernard Manning - Actor

  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Eric Mareo - Musical Director

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

George Marlow - Producer

Al Massey - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Len Maurice - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Doreen May - Actor and Singer

Harry Meade - Performer

Charles Megan - Performer

Joe Mielziner - Designer

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Robert Molyneaux - Actor

John Moore - Actor and Singer

Melton Moore - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Dan Morris - Performer

George Nichols - Comedian

Phyllis Nicholson - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Walter Nilsson - Actor

  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Marie Nyman - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Elsie Parkes - Performer

Myrtle Pierce - Performer

Rosa Pinkerton - Performer

Stan Porter - Conductor

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Harry Pringle - Performer

Irene Purcell - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Stan Ray - Actor

Willy Redstone - Conductor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Robert Rhodes - Actor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Len Rich - Performer

Wyn Richmond - Actor

  • Sunny, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1927

Edna Riley - Performer

Reg Robins - Scenic Artist

Jessica Rogers - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Vernon Sellars - Actor

Jane Sels - Performer

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929

Alathea Siddons - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Karey Smith - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Vera Spaull - Performer

Charles Stanton - Conductor

Charles Stevens - Actor

Kathlyn Stewart - Actor

Oscar Straus - Composer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Marie Stuart - Performer

  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Edward (Ted) Tait - Administrator

Frank Tait - Administrator

John Tait - Administrator

Ethelind Terry - Performer

Archie Thompson - Actor

  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Dolly Turner - Actor and Singer

Lance Vane - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Lou Vernon - Actor

Joyce Walker - Performer

Polly Walker - Actor and Singer

Sidney Wheeler - Actor

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Sydney Wheeler - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Grafton Williams - Actor

  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Fred Witt - Performer

  • Topsy Turvy, St James Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 January 1931

Arden Young - Actor

  • The Women, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1939

Charles Zoli - Actor and Singer

  • A Waltz Dream, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Ernest C. Rolls

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Desiree and Montigue

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

  • The Merry Malones, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 28 September 1934
  • Aladdin, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1926
  • Aladdin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 December 1926
  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

L'Etoile and Laurence

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Mascotte and Maurice

  • Honi Soit, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1933
  • Honi Soit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Honi Soit, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 11 February 1933

Bodenwieser Troupe

Marlow - Rolls Theatres Ltd

  • Whoopee, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1929
  • Clowns in Clover, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 23 March 1929

Six Danwells

Ben and John Fuller Limited

Frank Neil's Comedy Company

  • Whoopee, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1929

Roche and Roche

The Eight Flying Demons

The Munro Brothers

The Radiants

  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

The Seven Flying Whirlwinds

The Twelve Wonderful Williamson Girls

  • Aladdin, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1925

Young Australia League

Young Australia League Band

Resources
Works
Identifier 237888