Contributor Edna Busse
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 6 August 1918
Date of Death 2 January 2019
Functions Dancer, Teacher
Notes Born Melbourne
Events

Dancer

Actor

Performer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Unknown, Dancer, Choreographer, Producer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

Kurt Herweg - Pianist, Musical Director, Conductor

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator, Director

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

William Constable - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Costume Designer

John H Tait - Administrator, Director

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Choreographer, Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Actor

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

John Auld - Dancer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Arranger

June Wood - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Choreographer, Dancer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

Alfred Ross - Dancer

L Sexton - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

E. J. Tait - Administrator, Director

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

K McClelland - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

N Neville - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

A Watson - Dancer

Harald Bowden - General Manager, Administrator

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

J Macpherson - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker

Frank Long - Dancer

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

Percy Reid - Mechanist

Graham Smith - Dancer

B Trunoff - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Colleen Gough - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

James McKee - Administrator

J Peterson - Dancer

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer, Visual Artist

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Sandra Vane - Dancer

William Dargie - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer, Actor

Gabriel Joffe - Musical Director

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Jock Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer

Carolyn Adair - Actor

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Raymond Bailey - Actor

Morry Barling - Comedian, Performer

Louise Barnhart - Actor

Alexander Benois - Set Designer, Playwright

Joan Brown - Actor

Maurice Colleano - Acrobat, Circus Style Performer, Comedian

Gemze De Lappe - Choreographer, Actor

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Bill French - Performer, Singer

Harold Gary - Actor

Allan Gifford - Actor

Davie Gladstone - Actor

L Goddard - Dancer

Robert Grandin - Actor

Oscar Hammerstein - Lyricist, Book and Lyrics

Millie Hansen - Singer

Patricia Harrison - Actor

Patricia Holland - Actor and Singer, Actor

Jenny Howard - Singer

Edward Hunt - Actor

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Olive Kingette - Actor, Actor and Singer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Matt Mattox - Dancer, Actor

A McCulloch - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Peggy Mortimer - Musician, Composer

Queenie Paul - Singer

Eddie Pearl - Actor

Robert Reeves - Actor

Ottorino Respighi - Musical Arranger, Composer

Richard Rodgers - Composer

Enso Toppano - Musical Director, Musician

John Turner - Actor

George Stevenson Wallace - Comedian, Writer

Kenneth Werner - Actor

Wilbur Wheeler - Performer, Circus Style Performer

Jimmy White - Performer, Comedian

Frank Wilson - Actor

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

Harry Wren - Producer

K Adams - Dancer

Nanette Allen - Performer

Reg Bartram - Dancer

Richard Bradshaw - Singer, Actor

David Bruce - Actor

T Burgess - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Sheila Cruze - Choreographer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Jim Gerald - Comedian

Ted Hammerstein - Producer, Director

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949
  • Oklahoma, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 February 1949

Dres Hardingham - Designer

Jack Horton - Dancer

W Hunt - Dancer

Valda Jack - Dancer

Alfred Jones - Singer, Actor and Singer

Reg Jones - Electrician

J Alan Kenyon - Set and/or Property Maker, Scenic Artist

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

Bruce Miller - Dancer

George Nichols - Impersonator, Performer

Jack O'Dowd - Actor, Performer

Wm Redd Knight - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949
  • Oklahoma, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 February 1949

Lynn Riggs - Playwright, Author

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Scotty Ross - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Arthur Tait - Administrator

Joan Tandy - Dancer

Jandy The Musical Clown - Circus Style Performer, Clown

Les Watson - Properties Master

Ben Worrall - Electrician

Fay Agnew - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

G Allen - Dancer

E Anderson - Dancer

M Anderson - Dancer

S Andrew - Dancer

Margaret Ashton - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

B Battle - Dancer

R Best - Dancer

Dulcie Betteridge - Dancer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Frederick Blackman - Stage Director

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Xenia Borovansky - Ballet Master/Mistress

M Braun - Dancer

Noreen Carrol - Actor

Robert Carroll - Musical Director

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Brenda Charles - Soubrette

June Clyde - Actor

Rae Cocking - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Sydney Conabere - Actor

Kenneth Cope - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

K Croser - Dancer

Joy Cross - Pianist

Coral Deague - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Claude Debussy - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

V Dreghorn - Dancer

Ross Egerton - Actor

Dawn Emms - Performer

M Farmer - Dancer

Miles Ffrance - Dancer

Jack Fina - Musician

S Finlay - Dancer

Ron Folkard - Actor

Shirley Fraser - Dancer

M Frey - Dancer

J. Gadsden - Dancer

Paul Gnatt - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Dancer

Evelyn Godly - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Hilda Grace - Pianist

D Gundry - Dancer

M Gundry - Dancer

J Hall - Dancer

Jack Hall - Dancer

N Harrison - Dancer

Joyanne Heale - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

T Henderson - Dancer

Thelma Henderson - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Kevin Hill - Acrobat

P Hill - Dancer

Lesley Jackson - Actor

E James - Dancer

V James - Dancer

Arthur Jandy - Clown

Garson Kanin - Playwright

Ken Kilpatrick - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Eva King - Dancer

Les King - Actor

Gerald Kirby - Producer

Redd Knight - Actor

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

M. La Gruta - Dancer

Veronica Laird - Actor

Lloyd Lamble - Actor

Charles Morris Lisner - Dancer

Francois Lissner - Actor

P Lock - Dancer

Wilma Locke - Actor and Singer

Stewart Long - Actor

Shirley Longley - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Marita Lowden - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

G Lowe - Dancer

C Lum - Dancer

Anne Mackintosh - Dancer

M Maddern - Dancer

David N. Martin - Presenter

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

Len Mayne - Dancer

John McDermaid - Actor and Singer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Joy McDonald - Dancer

M Merrifield - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

William Morgan - Special Effects

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Tony Moynihan - Performer

N Murray - Dancer

Des Myers - Dancer

Harry Naughton - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Reginald Newson - Actor

M O'Neill - Dancer

J Oberhausli - Costume Designer

George Park - Performer

Charles Parker - Dancer

Helen Pavette - Performer

Walter Plinge - Actor

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Hartley Power - Actor

Fanette Randall - Costume Designer

Ian Roberts - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Esther Rofe - Composer

T Rosewarne - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Musical Arranger

John Schumann - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Haydee Seldon - Actor

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Lee Sims - Improviser

H Sincock - Dancer

Dearcy Smith - Dancer

Michele Smith - Dancer

Doug Stark - Actor

F Stenning - Stage Manager

Ray Stewart - Lighting Operator

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Johann Strauss - Composer

Hickey Taylor - Stage Manager

  • Oklahoma!, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1949

Joyce Taylor - Dancer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Maurice Travers - Actor

William Walton - Composer

Frank Ward - Dancer

Alma Watson - Dancer

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Borovansky Ballet Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

Celebrity Circuit Pty Ltd

Bowery Honky Tonk Four

Dancing Debs

The Cupidette Sextette

The Gay Dogs

The Two Randows

Christine and Moll

The Dandy Bros.

The Flat Tops

The Melodymen

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Resources
Identifier 233996