Contributor Brian James
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 5 July 1918
Date of Death 2 November 2009
Functions Actor
Notes Officer RAN, then studied drama at Central in London. Long postwar career in Australian film, theatre, TV.
Events

Actor

Stage Manager

Writer

John Sumner - Director, Producer

Arthur Hynes - Production Manager, Stage Manager, Technical Director, Actor

Richard Prins - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Simon Chilvers - Actor, Assistant Director

Michael Duffield - Actor

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Actor, Designer

Frederick Parslow - Actor

William de Goode - Actor, Stage Manager

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer, Electrician, Lighting Operator

Kevin Miles - Actor

Frank Thring - Actor

Jennifer Claire - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Robert Anderson - Electrician

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Daphne Grey - Actor

William Hodge - Actor, Director, Producer

Hugh Rule - Stage Manager, Actor

Keneth Thornett - Actor

Gary Wastell - Actor

  • Galileo, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 24 August 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 August 1971
  • King Lear, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 July 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 April 1971
  • The Government Inspector, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 February 1971
  • All's Well That Ends Well, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 1 February 1971
  • A Long View, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1969
  • The Soldiers, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 July 1969
  • The Soldiers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 June 1969
  • Henry IV, Part 1, Keith Murdoch Court, Melbourne, VIC, 28 February 1969
  • Henry IV, Part 1, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 1 February 1969

George Whaley - Fight Director, Actor

John Allen - Actor

Matthew Burton - Actor

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

  • Cymbeline, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 3 November 1978
  • Peer Gynt, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1978
  • Macbeth, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 28 October 1977
  • The Winslow Boy, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1975
  • She Stoops to Conquer, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 6 December 1974
  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973
  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973
  • Galileo, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 24 August 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 August 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 April 1971

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Dennis Miller - Actor

Geoffrey Milne - Electrician

John Orcsik - Actor, Fight Director

Martin Phelan - Actor

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

Carole Skinner - Actor

David Spurling - Actor

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

Diana Greentree - Choreographer, Actor

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist

Dennis Olsen - Actor

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Alison Bird - Actor

Kevin Colson - Actor

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

Judy Varga - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Michael Anderson - Actor

Don Crosby - Actor

Leslie Dayman - Actor

Marion Edward - Actor

John Gaden - Director, Actor

Alexander Hay - Actor, Producer

Maggie Millar - Actor

George Ogilvie - Director

Malcolm Robertson - Actor, Director

Peter Roehlen - Technical Director, Production Manager

Rosalind Seagrave - Actor

Kurt Beimel - Actor

Graeme Blundell - Assistant Stage Manager, Director, Actor

Bunney Brooke - Actor

John Casson - Producer

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

Betty Druitt - Costume Designer

Michael Fisher - Actor

Colin Friels - Actor

Michael Fuller - Actor, Choreographer, Movement Director, Fight Director, Dance Director

Colin George - Director

Richard Hayes-Marshall - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • A Long View, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1969
  • The Soldiers, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 July 1969
  • The Soldiers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 June 1969
  • The Price, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 March 1969
  • Henry IV, Part 1, Keith Murdoch Court, Melbourne, VIC, 28 February 1969
  • Henry IV, Part 1, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 1 February 1969

Alan Hopgood - Actor, Playwright

Bryn Lloyd - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Maree Marsden - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1955
  • Reluctant Heroes, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 February 1955
  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954
  • Reluctant Heroes, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1954
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954
  • Reluctant Heroes, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 1 October 1953

Clement McCallin - Actor

Henry McGee - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1955
  • Reluctant Heroes, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 February 1955
  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954
  • Reluctant Heroes, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1954
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954
  • Reluctant Heroes, Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 1 October 1953

Rona McLeod - Actor

David Mitchell - Actor

Joy Mitchell - Actor

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

Eric Reiman - Actor

Geof Rumney - Stage Manager, Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Michael Siberry - Actor

Michele Stayner - Actor

Frank Taylor - Actor

Martin Vaughan - Actor

Googie Withers - Actor

Edward Albee - Playwright

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

  • Hotel in Amsterdam, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 September 1969
  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964
  • A Cheery Soul, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 November 1963
  • The Devil's Disciple, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 3 September 1963

Jane Bertelson - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • After the Fall, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1964
  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964
  • A Cheery Soul, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 November 1963
  • The Devil's Disciple, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 3 September 1963

Ron Blair - Assistant to the Director, Director, Assistant Director, Translator

Patricia Conolly - Actor

John Derum - Actor

Ronald Falk - Actor

Silver Harris - Stage Manager

Rolf Hochhuth - Playwright

Wayne Jarratt - Actor

Audine Leith - Actor

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

  • The Tempest, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 May 1990
  • Godsend, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1982
  • The Floating World, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 April 1982
  • Annie Storey, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 January 1974
  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973

Robert David MacDonald - Translator

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

John Preston - Actor

  • The Recruiting Officer, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 September 1971
  • Galileo, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 24 August 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 August 1971
  • King Lear, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 July 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 April 1971

Roland Rocchiccioli - Stage Manager

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973
  • Galileo, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 24 August 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 August 1971
  • King Lear, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 July 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 April 1971

John Rothenberg - Actor, Stage Manager

Raymond Westwell - Director, Actor

  • The Price, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 March 1969
  • Henry IV, Part 1, Keith Murdoch Court, Melbourne, VIC, 28 February 1969
  • Henry IV, Part 1, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 1 February 1969
  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964

Clive Winmill - Actor

Robert Alexander - Actor

Keith Bain - Choreographer

Carl Bleazby - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1955
  • Reluctant Heroes, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 February 1955
  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954

Robin Bowering - Actor

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973
  • Galileo, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 24 August 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 August 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 April 1971

Dennis Clinton - Actor

Peter Cooke - Designer, Actor

Peter Cousens - Actor

Barry Creyton - Actor

Nick Enright - Translator, Lyricist, Actor, Writer, Assistant to the Director

Rodney Fisher - Director, Playwright

Helen Gifford - Composer

Ronald Graham - Actor

Shaun Gurton - Actor

Ron Hackett - Actor

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Helen Harper - Actor

Graham Harvey - Actor

Hugh Hastings - Playwright

Edward Hepple - Actor

Eric Hoek - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964
  • A Cheery Soul, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 November 1963
  • The Devil's Disciple, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 3 September 1963

Simon Hopkinson - Production Manager

  • Galileo, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 24 August 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 August 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 April 1971
  • The Government Inspector, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 February 1971

Les King - Stage Manager, Actor

Tom Lake - Actor

Laurie Lane - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Hotel in Amsterdam, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 September 1969
  • A Long View, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1969
  • The Soldiers, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 July 1969
  • The Soldiers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 June 1969

Bob Larbey - Playwright

Jan Leeming - Actor

Kerrie Macarthur - Assistant to the Designer

Paul Maloney - Stage Manager

Aubrey Mellor - Director

Kirrily Nolan - Actor, Singer

Clifford Odets - Playwright

John Paton - Actor

Michael Pearce - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Anne Pendlebury - Actor

Anthony Prehn - Actor

Margaret Reid - Actor

Mary Reynolds - Actor

Peter Rowley - Actor

Peter Schwarz - Actor

Sean Scully - Actor

Paul Sonkilla - Actor

Barbara Stephens - Actor

Alan Tobin - Actor

John Wood - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973
  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973
  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1 July 1970
  • Major Barbara, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 27 June 1970

Isabelle Anderson - Actor

Craig Ashley - Actor

Beatrice Aston - Actor

Alan Becher - Actor

Bruce Beeby - Actor

John Bell - Actor, Director

Joan Bruce - Actor, Performer

Sally Cahill - Actor

Moira Carleton - Actor

Gordon Chater - Actor

John Clark - Director

June Collis - Actor

  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954
  • Reluctant Heroes, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1954
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954

Sydney Conabere - Actor

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright

Hedley Cullen - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker, Sound Composer

Peter Cummins - Actor

  • Galileo, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 24 August 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 August 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 April 1971

Maree D'Arcy - Actor

Julia de Plater - Musical Director

Charles Dickens - Author

David Downer - Actor

Paul Eddey - Actor

  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964
  • A Cheery Soul, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 November 1963

David Edgar - Adaptor

Phillip Edgley - Producer, Actor

Kenneth Firth - Actor

Ron Folkard - Actor

Nicholas Forster - Actor

Benjamin Franklin - Actor

David Franklin - Actor

Douglas Gautier - Actor

Peter Gray - Actor

Dennis Grosvenor - Actor

Tyrone Guthrie - Director

Charles Hambling - Actor

Tracey Higginson - Actor

Winifred Hindle - Actor

John Howard - Actor

Kenric Hudson - Actor

Peter Kaukas - Stage Manager

Phillip Keir - Assistant Director

David Kendall - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • After the Fall, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1964
  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964

Michael Krape - Actor

  • Galileo, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 24 August 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 August 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 April 1971

Lorna Lawrence - Actor

Glenda Linscott - Actor

Chris Mahoney - Actor

Christine Mahoney - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1978
  • Ah Romance!, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1978
  • Macbeth, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 28 October 1977

Kerry McGuire - Actor

Arthur Miller - Playwright

  • All My Sons, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1977
  • The Price, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 March 1969
  • After the Fall, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1964

Colin Morris - Playwright

Amanda Muggleton - Actor

David Nettheim - Actor

Daphne Newton - Actor

Jessica Noad - Actor

Stephen Oliver - Music and Lyrics

Peter Orcsik - Actor

Madeleine Orr - Actor

Ross Osterlin - Actor

Greig Pairman - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Peter Phelps - Actor

Robert Powell - Stage Manager

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

William Redmond - Director

  • The Heretic, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1985
  • Home, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 September 1975
  • Home, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 22 August 1975

Richard Roberts - Set Designer, Associate Designer, Designer

Keith Robinson - Actor

Suzanne Roylance - Actor

Terry Ryan - Costume Designer

Daphne Rye - Director

John Stanton - Actor

William Stevenson - Actor

Hugh Stewart - Actor

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962
  • Saint Joan, Bonython Hall, The University of Adelaide, SA, 19 March 1962
  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

John Stoddart - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Tony Taylor - Actor

Maree Tomasetti - Actor

Desmond Vesey - Translator

  • Galileo, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 24 August 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 August 1971
  • Galileo, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 April 1971

Karen Vickery - Actor

Anna Volska - Actor

Barbara West - Actor

Richard Wherrett - Director

Betty Williams - Dialect Coach

Paul Williams - Actor

Marilyn Allen - Actor

Rod Anderson - Actor

Jeremy Barlow - Composer

Brian D. Barnes - Actor

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962
  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Axel Bartz - Designer, Assistant Designer

Debbie Bennitti - Actor

Leila Blake - Actor

Dorothy Bradley - Actor

Edward Brayshaw - Actor

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962
  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Leo Britt - Actor

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962
  • Saint Joan, Bonython Hall, The University of Adelaide, SA, 19 March 1962

Jennifer Carseldine - Designer

John Cervenka - Designer

Bill Charlton - Actor

  • Home, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 September 1975
  • Home, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 22 August 1975

Wal Cherry - Director

David Clendinning - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973
  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973

Penny Cook - Actor

Burt Cooper - Actor

Robin Cuming - Actor

Peter Curtin - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973
  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973

Elaine Cusick - Actor

  • Hotel in Amsterdam, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 September 1969
  • A Long View, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1969

Keith Davies - Actor

Ronald Denson - Actor, Stage Director

Mac Dick - Scenic Artist

Wendy Dickson - Designer

Richard Doggett - Actor

Terence Donovan - Actor

  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964

Jeanie Drynan - Actor

Carmel Dunn - Actor

  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964

Charles Raymond Dyer - Playwright

  • Staircase, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967
  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

Tim Eliott - Actor

  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973
  • King Lear, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 July 1971

Pat Evison - Actor

  • Home, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 September 1975
  • Home, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 22 August 1975

Glenda Ferrall - Director

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1 July 1970
  • Major Barbara, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 27 June 1970

Doris Fitton - Producer

  • Staircase, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967
  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

Peter Flett - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973
  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973

Sheila Florance - Actor

Drew Forsythe - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1 July 1970
  • Major Barbara, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 27 June 1970

Anna French - Costume Designer

Michael Freundt - Actor

Patrick Frost - Actor

William Gluth - Actor

  • The Tempest, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 May 1990
  • Annie Storey, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 January 1974

Jane Harders - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1 July 1970
  • Major Barbara, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 27 June 1970

Jean Harris - Designer

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1 July 1970
  • Major Barbara, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 27 June 1970

Joan Harris - Actor

Madi Hedd - Actor

John Heywood - Designer

Frank Hinder - Set Designer

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962
  • Saint Joan, Bonython Hall, The University of Adelaide, SA, 19 March 1962

Jeffrey Hodgson - Actor

  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964

John Huson - Actor

Ric Hutton - Actor

  • The Heretic, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1985
  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962

Amanda Irving - Actor

Darlene Johnson - Actor

  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973
  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Ray Lawler - Playwright, Writer

Michael Lawrence - Actor

  • The Young Wife, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 April 1966
  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

John Lee - Actor

  • Reluctant Heroes, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 February 1955
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954

Malcolm Leech - Assistant Stage Manager

Robert Levis - Producer

W. P. Lipscomb - Playwright

  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954

James P. Lynch - Actor

  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964

Donald MacDonald - Actor

  • Halloran's Little Boat, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 December 1967
  • Staircase, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967

Strafford Matthews - Actor

William Somerset Maugham - Playwright

Monica Maughan - Actor

Alan McBride - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973
  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973

Peter Morrell - Deputy Stage Manager, Stage Manager

  • Godsend, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1982
  • The Floating World, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 April 1982

James Moss - Actor

Myra Noblett - Actor

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

John Osborne - Playwright

Fay Parsons - Actor

William Paterson - Costume Designer

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962
  • Saint Joan, Bonython Hall, The University of Adelaide, SA, 19 March 1962

Norman Philbrick - Director

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962
  • Saint Joan, Bonython Hall, The University of Adelaide, SA, 19 March 1962

Jacqy Phillips - Actor

Gwen Plumb - Actor

Shane Porteous - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1 July 1970
  • Major Barbara, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 27 June 1970

Vicki Potter - Actor

James Powell - Pianist, Musician

Nola Powell - Pianist, Musician

Marie Redshaw - Actor

Gregory Ross - Actor

Rebel Russell - Actor

Alan Seymour - Playwright

Jim Sharman - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Director

Diane Smith - Actor

David Storey - Playwright

  • Home, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 September 1975
  • Home, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 22 August 1975

Tony Strachan - Actor

George Szewcow - Actor

Leonard Tabone - Actor

Walter Tabone - Actor

Juliet Taylor - Actor

Kit Taylor - Actor

Kitty Titman - Actor

Yoshi Tosa - Designer

  • Home, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 September 1975
  • Home, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 22 August 1975

Peter Turley - Stage Manager

David Turnbull - Actor

Dorothy Vernon - Actor

Phillip Wallis - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973
  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973

Keith Warburton - Electrician

  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964

Anthony Ward - Stage Manager

John Watson - Playwright

  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954

Stewart Weller - Actor

Peter Whitford - Actor

Linden Wilkinson - Actor

  • Cymbeline, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 3 November 1978
  • Peer Gynt, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1978

Ross Williams - Actor

David Williamson - Playwright, Director

David Wilson - Photographer

Helen Woodhouse - Actor

Brian Young - Actor

  • Hamlet, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1964
  • Hamlet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 11 February 1964

Vincent Zammit - Actor

Michelle - Designer

  • Staircase, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967

Joanne Adderley - Actor

Terri Aldred - Actor

  • After the Fall, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1964

Elizabeth Alexander - Actor

  • Godsend, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1982

Elizabeth Allen - Assistant Stage Manager

Jack Allen - Actor

Mark Allen - Head Electrician

Joan Ambrose - Playwright

Brian Anderson - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Alan Andrews - Actor

Alexander Archdale - Actor

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962

Judith Arthy - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Douglas Atrill - Assistant Stage Manager

Colin Ballantyne - Director

Guy Ballantyne - Actor

Brian Barnes - Actor

  • Saint Joan, Bonython Hall, The University of Adelaide, SA, 19 March 1962

Deryck Barnes - Actor

  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954

Pamela Barnett - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1978

Bob Barre - Producer

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

Pamela Barrette - Actor

Bruce Barry - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 28 October 1977

Earl Bennett - Actor

Paula Bennett - Actor

Randall Berger - Actor

William Berney - Playwright

Daniel Berrigan - Playwright

Marjorie Berriman - Actor

Irene Bevans - Actor

Eunice Bevege - Actor

Judy Bierwirth - Playwright

Rick Billinghurst - Director

Julia Blake - Actor

Gerard Bonk - Actor

Michael Boudrie - Electrician

Christopher Brennan - Writer

Aileen Britton - Actor

Helen Brodie - Technician

Geraldine Brown - Actor

Louis Brown - Stage Manager

  • Annie Storey, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 January 1974

Judy Brown-Beresford - Actor

Joyce Bruce - Actor

Michelle Burchmore - Actor

Ray Burgess - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Margaret Burton - Actor

Elliott Cairnes - Actor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Christine Calcutt - Actor

Graham Caldwell - Actor

  • Coriolanus, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 8 March 1976

David Cameron - Actor

  • King Lear, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 July 1971

Jean Cameron - Dancer

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

David Campbell - Writer

Derek Campbell - Lighting Designer

Delma Cannon - Actor

Andrew Carr - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Frank Carroll - Actor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Lloyd Casey - Stage Manager

  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973

Jane Casson - Actor

John Chance - Actor

George Chanti - Dancer

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

Roger Chapman - Director

Heather Charles - Actor

Geoffrey Chaucer - Poet

Andrew Clark - Actor

Alan Clarke - Actor

Basil Clarke - Actor

  • Coriolanus, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 8 March 1976

Terence Clarke - Composer

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

John Clayton - Actor

Garry Coats - Mechanist

Nevill Coghill - Writer, Lyricist

Peter Coker - Hair Stylist

William Cole - Stage Manager

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962

Peter Collingwood - Actor

  • Coriolanus, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 8 March 1976

Warwick Comber - Actor

John Comeadow - Lighting Designer

James Condon - Actor

Cliff Cook - Comedian

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

  • Godsend, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1982

Janice Copland - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

David Copping - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962

Peter Corrigan - Designer

Julie Costello - Actor

Derek Cousins - Designer

John Cousins - Actor

Terence Crawford - Actor

Anton Crouch - Lighting Operator

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

John Crouch - Actor

Nancy Cullen - Actor

Wyn Cunningham - Actor

Lynette Curran - Actor

  • A Long View, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1969

John Danvers - Actor

Judy Davis - Actor

Bruce Dawe - Writer

Gloria Dawn - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Peter de Salis - Actor

  • Coriolanus, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 8 March 1976

Roslyn de Winter - Actor

  • A Long View, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1969

Brian Debnam - Actor

Barbara Dennis - Actor

Paul Dessau - Composer

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

John Dick - Actor

  • Coriolanus, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 8 March 1976

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Valda Dixon - Actor

Philip Dodd - Actor

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

John Dommett - Actor

Peter Douglas - Actor

John Dow - Actor

Gary Down - Actor

Henry Drazak - Actor

Paul Drew - Actor

Jeff Dugan - Actor

Alastair Duncan - Actor

Evan Dunstan - Actor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Bill Dunstone - Performer

Raymond Duparc - Actor

  • The Heretic, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1985

Jill Dwyer - Playwright

  • Annie Storey, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 January 1974

Martin Dyckhoff - Actor

Merridy Eastman - Actor

Paul Eddy - Actor

Gale Edwards - Director

Liam Elliston - Assistant Stage Manager

Paul English - Actor

Gail Evans - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Reg Evans - Actor

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer

George Farquhar - Playwright

Judi Farr - Actor

Jim Fazekas - Fight Director

Sydney Feldheim - Actor

Edmo Fenoglio - Director

Diana Field - Actor

Janice Finn - Actor

Len Fisher - Lighting Designer

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

John Fitzpatrick - Actor

Justin Fitzpatrick - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Godsend, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1982

Kate Fitzpatrick - Actor

Paul Float - Actor

Margaret Ford - Performer

Rodney Ford - Designer

Patrick Fraley - Actor

  • Coriolanus, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 8 March 1976

John Francis - Actor

Max Frisch - Writer

Rosemary Fry - Actor

Robert Fulton - Actor

Frank Gallacher - Actor

Herb Gardner - Playwright

John Garland - Actor

Vivienne Garrett - Actor

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Robert Gavin - Musical Director

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Lynette Gay - Actor

Mel Gibson - Actor

Caroline Gillmer - Actor

Trevlyn Gilmour - Stage Manager

Robert Ginn - Producer

Norman Ginsbury - Translator

  • Peer Gynt, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1978

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962

Lisa Goddard - Actor

Ray Godden - Actor

Nikolai Gogol - Playwright

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Oliver Goldsmith - Playwright

Philip Gould - Actor

Ron Graham - Actor

Toni Graham - Set Designer

John Gray - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Vivean Gray - Actor

Jasmine Greenfield - Actor

Pamela Greenfield - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Edvard Grieg - Composer

  • Peer Gynt, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1978

Fred Gulliford - Conductor

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

Colin Gunther - Actor

Anne Haddy - Actor

Allegra Halliday - Actor

John Hannan - Actor

Robin Hardiman - Stage Manager

Jonathan Hardy - Actor

  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973

Mary Hardy - Actor

Brian Harold - Actor

Daphne Harris - Actor

Alton Harvey - Actor

Tony Haslam - Actor

  • Coriolanus, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 8 March 1976

John Hawkins - Composer

Tony Hawkins - Actor

Nancye Hayes - Actor

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Chris Haywood - Actor

  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973

Max Height - Actor

Kerryn Henderson - Actor

Pat Henry - Actor

James Henson - Lighting Designer

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Bob Herbert - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Jon Heyward - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Richard Hill - Composer

Sharon-Lee Hill - Actor

Philip Holder - Actor

Louise Homfrey - Actor

Alec Hope - Writer

Lisa Hopman - Assistant Stage Manager

Jenny Howard - Comedian

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

Michael Howley - Actor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Hamish Hughes - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Wendy Hughes - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Christine Hutchins - Stage Manager

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Peer Gynt, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1978

Eugene Ionesco - Writer

Margery Irving - Actor

Helene Jacoby - Actor

June Jago - Actor

Des James - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1978

Peter James - Director

  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973

Bill Jeffrey - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Annie Storey, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 January 1974

Wayne Jelly - Stage Manager

  • Cymbeline, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 3 November 1978

John Joseph Jones - Devisor

Michael Joshua - Actor

  • Coriolanus, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 8 March 1976

Alec Kellaway - Actor

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

Thomas Keneally - Playwright

Brian Kennedy - Actor

Deborah Kennedy - Actor

Kevin Kennedy - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 28 October 1977

Sheila Kennelly - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Ken Kennett - Actor

Trevor Kent - Actor

Barry King - Lighting Designer

David King - Composer

Jacqueline King - Assistant Stage Manager

Patsy King - Actor

Percy King - Singer

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

Tom King - Musician

Doug Kingsman - Designer

Joan Kirwan - Actor

Christine Koltai - Choreographer

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Joe Kotyla - Special Effects

Evelyn Krape - Actor

Kim Krejus - Actor

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Oleh Kurpita - Mechanist

Michael Lake - Actor

  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

Nina Landis - Actor

James A Langman - Actor

John Larking - Actor

Denny Lawrence - Actor

  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973

Anna Lee - Actor

Chris Lee - Assistant Stage Manager

John Lee - Actor

Margo Lee - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Patricia Leehy - Actor

Edwina Leigh - Actor

Brigid Lenihan - Actor

Marea Letho - Actor

  • After the Fall, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1964

Saul Levitt - Dramaturg

Valerie Levkowicz - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1978

Tom Lingwood - Designer

  • Godsend, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1982

Charles Little - Actor

Keith Little - Actor

Tony Llewellyn-Jones - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Frank Lloyd - Actor

Marie Locantro - Actor

Johnny Lockwood - Actor

Andrew Lodge - Actor

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962

Robin Lovejoy - Director

John Low - Actor

Vicki Luke - Actor

  • The Heretic, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1985

Joe MacColum - Director

Peter MacDonald - Production Manager

  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973

Damian Madigan - Actor

Michael Madigan - Actor

Michael Manuell - Lighting Operator

  • Annie Storey, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 January 1974

David Martin - Adaptor

  • The Young Wife, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 April 1966

David N. Martin - Presenter

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

Cherie Martini - Actor

Renee Martini - Actor

Ray Mathew - Writer

Michael McCabe - Sound Operator/Engineer

Joe McCormick - Actor

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962

Ronald McCuaig - Writer

Robert McDarra - Actor

Frances McDonald - Actor

Gordon McDougall - Actor

  • Godsend, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1982

Roger McDougall - Actor

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962

Graham McKinnon - Actor

Pamela McLeod - Actor

Thelma McLeod - Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

Mark McManus - Actor

Neil Melville - Actor

  • Coriolanus, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 8 March 1976

Pat Merritt - Actor

Edgar Metcalfe - Director

Vicki Michelle - Designer

  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

Patrick Mitchell - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1978

Richard Moir - Actor

  • Godsend, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1982

Tanya Moiseiwitsch - Costume Designer

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Andrew Moon - Lighting Operator

Dennis Moore - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1978

Rosemarie Moroney - Lighting Operator

Helen Morse - Actor

Ian Mudie - Writer

Andrew Munro - Actor

  • Cymbeline, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 3 November 1978

Walter Murdoch - Writer

Sue Nattrass - Lighting Designer

Vernon Neish - Actor

Ric Nelson - Actor

  • Coriolanus, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 8 March 1976

Graham Nerlich - Actor

Alfred Neumann - Adaptor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Beverley Nevin - Choreographer

Robyn Nevin - Actor

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962

Pam Nilan - Assistant Stage Manager

Graeme Nixon - Playwright

  • Ah Romance!, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 6 March 1978

Judy Nunn - Stage Manager, Actor

John O'Brien - Devisor

Peggy O'Brien - Actor

  • Coriolanus, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 8 March 1976

Johnny O'Connor - Comedian

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

John O'Donoghue - Playwright

Greg O'Reilly - Mechanist

Peter O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Moya O'Sullivan - Actor

Arch Oboler - Playwright

Joanne Offe - Actor

Martin Olesk - Mechanist

John Paisley - Actor

  • Coriolanus, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 8 March 1976

Nita Pannell - Actor

Joyce Parham - Actor

Trina Parker - Designer

Beryl Peacock - Actor

Valerie Peacock - Actor

Edmund Pegge - Actor

  • Cymbeline, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 3 November 1978

Don Philps - Actor

Erwin Piscator - Adaptor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Billie Ponds - Choreographer

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

Valeska Potter - Actor

Betty Pounder - Choreographer, Assistant Director

Valma Pratt - Actor

  • Annie Storey, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 January 1974

Nigel Prescott - Stage Manager

Fiona Press - Actor

Guntram Prufer - Adaptor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Robert Pulz - Lighting Operator

Don Quin - Actor

Don Quinn - Actor

  • Coriolanus, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 8 March 1976

Lois Ramsey - Actor

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

David Ravenswood - Actor

Colette Rayment - Assistant Director

  • Godsend, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1982

Peter Read - Actor

William Rees - Producer

Ronald Reid - Designer

Fiona Reilly - Designer

Paul Reynell - Actor

  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954

Terry Reynolds-Gill - Actor

Howard Richardson - Playwright

Rosemary Ricketts - Actor

Colin Robinson - Actor

Sancia Robinson - Actor

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

John Romeril - Playwright

Joannes Roose - Musical Advisor

  • Peer Gynt, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1978

Susan Russell - Actor

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Henri Safran - Producer

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Peter Salmon - Stage Manager

  • Godsend, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1982

John Saunders - Actor

  • Cymbeline, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 3 November 1978

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer

Marlene Schramm - Performer

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

Alex Scott - Actor

  • Godsend, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1982

Peter Serrano - Actor

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

Kate Sheil - Actor

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Playwright

Peter Shoesmith - Stage Manager

Greg Simms - Actor

Bettina Smeaton - Actor

Andrew Smith - Mechanist

Grahame Smith - Costume Designer

Martin Smith - Head Mechanist

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Peter Smith - Actor

Shirley Smith - Actor

Garry Snowdon - Production Manager

Sophocles - Playwright

Ken Southgate - Production Manager

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

George Spartels - Actor

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

David Spode - Designer

  • The Heretic, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1985

Dudley Stapleton - Musician

Martin Starkie - Writer, Director

Rudolf Starosta - Actor

John Stender - Musician

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Peter Stewart - Actor

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962

Gregory Stockham - Actor

Ron Stodden - Electrician

Tom Stoppard - Playwright

  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973

Randolph Stow - Writer

John Stride - Actor

  • Coriolanus, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 8 March 1976

Stewart Stubbs - Actor

Jonathan Sweet - Actor

  • The Heretic, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1985

Red Symons - Composer, Musical Director, Actor

Joseph Szabo - Actor

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962

Ariette Taylor - Director

Grant Taylor - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1962

Peter Taylor - Assistant Stage Manager

Neville Teede - Devisor, Performer

Joachim Tenschert - Director

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Brandon Thomas - Playwright

Ross Thompson - Actor

Anthony Thurbon - Actor

  • Staircase, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967

Andrew Tighe - Actor

Leo Tolstoy - Writer

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Robyn Torney - Actor

Doug Tremlett - Actor

Tony Tripp - Designer

Gil Tucker - Actor

  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973

Ralph Tyrrell - Composer

  • King Lear, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 July 1971

Bruce Victorsen - Actor

Philip Wadds - Lighting Operator

  • Godsend, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1982

John Walton - Actor

Doreen Warburton - Actor

Duncan Wass - Actor

Zita Weelius - Dresser

Paul Weingott - Actor

  • Coriolanus, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 8 March 1976

Dawn Wells - Actor

Morris West - Playwright

  • The Heretic, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1985

Dorothy Wheatley - Actor

Dave Wheeler - Impersonator

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

Desmond White - Lighting Designer

Patrick White - Playwright

Ken Wilby - Designer

John Willett - Translator

  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973

Brenton Williams - Actor

Hilary Winzar - Assistant Stage Manager

John Woodland - Stage Manager

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Judith Wright - Writer

Leslie Wright - Actor

Leslie Wright - Actor

Tony Youlden - Lighting Designer

Doris Younane - Actor

William Zappa - Movement Director

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The University of Melbourne

Melbourne Theatre Company

Melbourne City Council

Union Theatre Repertory Company

The Australian Council for the Arts

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

Australia Council for the Arts

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

New South Wales Government

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982
  • Home, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 September 1975
  • Home, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 22 August 1975
  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1 July 1970
  • Major Barbara, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 27 June 1970
  • The One Day of the Year, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 16 June 1970
  • The One Day Of The Year, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1970
  • Staircase, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967
  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The Government of South Australia

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

  • The Tempest, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 May 1990
  • Godsend, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1982
  • The Floating World, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 April 1982
  • Annie Storey, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 January 1974
  • Mother Courage, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 June 1973
  • Jumpers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 March 1973

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Northside Theatre Company

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

  • Home, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 September 1975
  • Home, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 22 August 1975
  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 1 July 1970
  • Major Barbara, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 27 June 1970

University of New South Wales

Festival of Perth

Festival of Sydney

J. C. Williamson Productions Ltd (1976-1993)

Sydney Theatre Company

The Australian Opera

The Independent Theatre

The Savings Bank of South Australia

Canberra Theatre Trust

Carroll-Fuller Theatres Company Pty. Ltd.

Garnet H. Carroll

Harry M. Miller Attractions Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

State Theatre Company of South Australia

The Captain Cook Bi-Centennial Foundation

The Commonwealth Savings/Trading Bank of Australia

  • Home, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 11 September 1975
  • Home, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 22 August 1975

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Independent Theatre Ltd

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

  • Saint Joan, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1962
  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

Victorian Arts Centre

Adelaide Festival Centre

Classic Presentations Ltd

Hunter Valley Theatre Company

Koba and Kalee

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

Magpie Theatre Company

  • Peer Gynt, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1978

Melaleuka Productions

  • The Heretic, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1985

Michael Edgley International

Moomba Festival

Nimrod Street Theatre Company Ltd

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

Playbox Theatre Company

Queensland Theatre Company

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

Sir Benjamin Fuller Productions

Sydney Opera House Trust

  • The Heretic, Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1985

The Arts Council of Australia

  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

The Kermond Brothers

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

The Marcella Trio

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

The MLC Theatre Royal Company

The Models

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

The Myer Foundation

  • A Long View, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1969

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

  • Saint Joan, Bonython Hall, The University of Adelaide, SA, 19 March 1962

Theatres Associated

Tivoli Ballet

  • Stardusters, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 July 1947

Unilever Australia Pty. Ltd.

  • Variations, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 December 1982
Resources
Identifier 3107