Contributor Marie Rambert
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Unknown
Functions Director
Events

Director

Dance Director

Dancer

Walter Gore - Dancer, Assistant Designer, Choreographer, Assistant Director, Narrator

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Harry Cordwell - Costume Designer, Dancer, Designer, Set Designer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Frank Staff - Dancer, Choreographer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer, Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer, Choreographer

David Hunt - Dancer

Annette Chappell - Dancer

Belinda Wright - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Dancer

Margaret Hill - Dancer

Enid Owen - Dancer

Nadia Benois - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

May Mellor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Marjorie Reed - Pianist, Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Benjamin Britten - Musical Arranger, Dancer, Composer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Sophie Fedorovitch - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

June Florenz - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Ronald Wilson - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Deirdre Duncan - Dancer

Mary Verney - Stage Manager

Hubert Foster-Clark - Conductor

Beryl Goldwyn - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Ann Somers - Dancer

Basil Truro - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Norman Dixon - Dancer

John Dowey - Stage Director, Administrator

David Ellis - Dancer

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist, Concert Master

Bert Fisher - Conductor

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Celia Franca - Dancer

Arthur Honegger - Composer

Stanley Newby - Dancer

Arthur Oldham - Orchestral Leader, Composer, Conductor

Joan Osborne - Dancer

John Paget - Dancer, Dance Group

Francis Poulenc - Composer, Conductor

Leonard Salzedo - Composer, Conductor, Musical Director

Leslie Sullivan - Dancer

John Andrewes - Dancer, Stage Manager

Constance Boynton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Voice Over Artist

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

William Chappell - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

John Chesworth - Dancer, Assistant Director

Angela Dukes - Dancer

Anne Horn - Dancer

Gillian Martlew - Dancer

Susette Morfield - Dancer

Norman Morrice - Choreographer, Dancer, Assistant Director

Denise Moss - Dancer

Elizabeth Schooling - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Guy Sheppard - Designer

Miro Zloch - Dancer

Richard Alston - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Alexander Bennett - Dancer

Lucy Bethune - Dancer

Joy Camden - Dancer

David Ellis - Associate Director, Assistant Director, Producer

Peter Franklin-White - Dancer

Pearl Gaden - Dancer

Patricia Howell - Stage Director

Vladimir Kalichevsky - Dancer

Leo Kersley - Dancer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Marita Lowdon - Dancer

David Martin - Dancer

Joan McClelland - Dancer

Mary Munro - Dancer

Moyra Peoples - Dancer

Susan Salaman - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Olivia Sarel - Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Noreen Sopwith - Dancer

Joseph Vandernoot - Conductor, Musical Director, Pianist

Joline Wade - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Kurt Weill - Composer

Marie Wellesley - Dancer

Helen Ashley - Dancer

Patricia Ashworth - Dancer

Mark Baldwin - Dancer

Lord Berners - Composer

Amanda Britton - Dancer

Christopher Carney - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Carl Czerny - Composer

Alexandra Dyer - Dancer

David Ellenberg - Orchestral Leader, Musical Director

Ruth Glick - Administrator

Roger Heaton - Conductor, Musical Director

Guy Johnson - Pianist

Hugh Laing - Costume Designer, Designer

Thelma Litster - Dancer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Valerie Marsh - Dancer

Angus Morrison - Pianist, Musical Director

Miss Munro - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Cathrine Price - Dancer

John B Read - Lighting Designer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Audrey Turner - Dancer

Rosemary Young - Dancer

H. Foster Clark - Conductor

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947
  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

John Armstrong - Designer

Julie Armstrong - Designer, Set Designer

Kenneth Bannerman - Dancer

Stanley Bate - Composer

Nadine Baylis - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Michael Bayston - Dancer

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, London, England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, London, England, 13 April 1940

Ernest Bloch - Composer

Ruth Boker - Dancer

Steven Brett - Dancer

Audrey Brookes - Dancer

Christopher Bruce - Choreographer, Designer, Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Michael Davidson - Stage Director

Edgar Degas - Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, London, England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, London, England, 13 April 1940

Shirley Dixon - Dancer

Leonard Dommett - Violinist, Concert Master

Antal Dorati - Musical Arranger

Paul Douglas - Dancer

Sid Ellen - Lighting Designer

Mary Evelyn - Dancer, Choreographer

John Field - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958
  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Gillian Francis - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, London, England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, London, England, 13 April 1940

Sue Hawksley - Dancer

Michael Hodges - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Dancer

Robert Joffrey - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958
  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Ellis Keeler - Singer

Lionel Lawson - Violinist, Pianist

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947
  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Elizabeth Lillie - Dancer

Thomas Lishman - Pianist

Marita Lowden - Dancer

Rachel Lynch-John - Dancer

Sara Matthews - Dancer

Reginald Morley - Violinist, Concert Master

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer, Dancer

Peter Mumford - Lighting Designer

Elizabeth Old - Dancer

Paul Old - Dancer

David Paltenghi - Dancer

Moira Peoples - Dancer

Rex Reid - Dancer

June Sandbrook - Dancer

Humphrey Searle - Musical Arranger

Valda Setterfield - Narrator, Dancer

James Shenton - Concert Master

Sylvia Singleton - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958
  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Josephine Spaull - Dancer

Siobhan Stanley - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Jean Stokes - Dancer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

Felicity Watt - Dancer

Glenn Wilkinson - Dancer

Brenda Wright - Dancer

Ronald Yerrell - Dancer

Katia Alfimova - Dancer

Sheila Alletson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Charles Amirkhanian - Sound Artist

Vivette Anderson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Richard Arnell - Orchestrator

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Simon Bainbridge - Composer

Leon Bakst - Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Catherine Becque - Dancer

Richard Beer - Designer

Naomi Ben-Ari - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

John Benfield - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Esme Biddle - Dancer

Helen Biggar - Costume Designer

Julia Blaikie - Dancer

Pamela Bocquet - Set Designer

M. C. Bonyton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

William Boyce - Composer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Bertolt Brecht - Author

Stephanie Brett - Dancer

Frank Bridge - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Valma Briggs - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Frederick Bromwich - General Director

Brown - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 September 1948

Stephen Buckley - Designer

Lucy Burge - Director, Dancer

Ludovico Burnacini - Costume Designer

Jean Cameron - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Nicholas Carr - Conductor, Musical Director

Jack Carter - Choreographer

Frances Carty - Dancer

Estoban Cerda - Dancer

Kathy Chard - Dancer

Remy Charlip - Costume Designer

Robert Cooper - Assistant Stage Manager

Robert Cooper - Assistant Stage Manager

Hugh Craig - Dancer

Sandra Craig - Dancer

Anthony Crickmay - Photographer

Merce Cunningham - Choreographer

Peter Curtis - Dancer

Paco de Lucia - Composer

Mario de Marigny - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Claude Debussy - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Edward Delaney - Set Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Frederick Delius - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Deborah Dering - Dancer

Guy Detot - Dancer

Jennifer Dodd - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Leonard Donnett - Violinist

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Ashley Dukes - Writer

Prudence Duncan - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Patricia Dyer - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Victor Edelstein - Costume Designer

Siv Ehrein - Dancer

Angela Ellis - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Nelson Fernandez - Dancer

Ronald Ferns - Designer

Carolyn Fey - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Marjorie Field - Dancer

Malcolm Fox - Composer

Celia Franks - Dancer

Girolamo Frescobaldi - Composer

Angela Fussell - Clarinetist

David Garnett - Author

Ann Gee - Dancer

George Gershwin - Composer

Terry Gilbert - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Bryan Gipps - Violinist

David Gordon - Choreographer

Joyce Graham - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 September 1948

Hazel Grande - Dancer

Earle Grey - Dancer

Jean Guillaume - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Reginald Halcrow - Pianist

Rebecca Ham - Dancer

Chuck Hammer - Composer

Fay Hammond - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Dennis Harford - Dancer

Robert Harrold - Dancer

Christine Haughton - Dancer

Herron - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 September 1948

Christine Hindmarch - Dancer

Michael Ho - Dancer

Michael Hobson - Composer

Howard Hodgkin - Designer

Holder - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 September 1948

Gustav Holst - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Jasmine Honore - Dancer

Jillian Hughes - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Johann Hummel - Composer

Anthony Hymas - Pianist

Frances James - Dancer

Jeremy James - Dancer

Jennifer Kelly - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Barbara King - Dancer

Amanda Knott - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Costume Designer, Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Chris Komar - Various

Gary Lambert - Dancer

Anne Lascelles - Dancer

Alice Lidderdale - Stage Director

Maude Lloyd - Dancer

Leighton Lucas - Orchestral Leader

Charles Lynch - Pianist

MacDonald - Dancer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Gayrie MacSween - Dancer

Victor Manton - Violist

Pamela Marre - Designer

Frank Martin - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Jkky Mass - Dancer

Antony McDonald - Costume Designer

Norman McDowell - Designer

Paul Melis - Dancer

Deryk Mendel - Costume Designer, Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Michael Millan - Dancer

Milorad Miskovitch - Choreographer, Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Eli Montlake - Costume Designer

Gene Moore - Designer

Geoff Moore - Choreographer

Helen Nicholls - Dancer

Waslaw Nijinsky - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Robert North - Dancer, Artistic Director, Choreographer

Alison Norwood - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Nicoline Nystrom - Dancer

John O'Brien - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Ben-Zion Orgad - Composer

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

Pepita Pasley - Dancer

Margaret Pollen - Dancer

Michael Popper - Dancer

Bernice Powell - Dancer

Cyril Preedy - Pianist

Andre Prokovsky - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Elsa Recagno - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Shirley Rees - Dancer

Michael Rennie - Violinist

Patricia Rianne - Dancer

Olive Richards - Cellist

Derek Rosen - Dancer

Mairhi Russell - Speaker

Quinny Sacks - Dancer

Erik Satie - Composer

Belinda Scarlett - Designer

Max Schubel - Composer

Beryl Scott - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Eric Shilling - Singer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Selma Siegertsz - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Rodney Slatford - Bass

Bob Smith - Dancer

Angela Sparshott - Dancer

Karlheinz Stockhausen - Composer

Andrew Storer - Designer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Christopher Swithinbank - Pianist

Paul Taras - Dancer

Ariette Taylor - Dancer

Jonathan Taylor - Dancer

Paul Taylor - Choreographer

Glen Tetley - Designer, Choreographer

Nis Ticciati - Harpsichordist

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Wendy Toye - Choreographer

Mavis Traill - Dancer

Vivian Troon - Harpsichordist

Gerald Tyrwhitt-Wilson - Composer

Albert van Nierop - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Dancer

Yair Vardi - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Ronald Verrell - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Henry Vincent - Pianist

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

David Vorhaus - Sound Operator/Engineer

Diane Walker - Dancer

Peter Warlock - Composer

Simon Waters - Composer

Alma Watson - Dancer

Pat Watson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Derek Westlake - Dancer

May Weston - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Harry Wich - Costume Designer, Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Marilyn Williams - Dancer

Mary Willis - Dancer

Bill Withers - Composer

Brendon Wright - Dancer

Selena Wylie - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Ballet Rambert

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

The British Council

Rambert Dance Company

Sadler's Wells Trust Ltd

Resources
Identifier 409050