Contributor Harald Bowden
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions General Manager
Events

Administrator

General Manager

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Artistic Supervisor, Producer, Choreographer

John Auld - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Dudley Simpson - Conductor

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director, Stage Manager

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Colleen Gough - Stage Director, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joan Potter - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Mechanist, Set and/or Property Maker

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Dancer, Choreographer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Noel Smith - Associate Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Dorothy Stevenson - Choreographer, Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Choreographer, Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

John H Tait - Administrator

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

Frank Long - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Emily Nathan - Costume Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Minnie Everett - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Mrs Jerrams - Costume Maker

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Eileen Kelly - Singer, Actor and Singer

J Alan Kenyon - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Hamish McCunn - Conductor

Harry Neill - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor and Singer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

F. W. Purtell - Costume Maker

Nina Robbins - Singer, Actor and Singer

Mrs Robertson - Wigmaker

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

Dick Shortland - Stage Manager

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Richard Watson - Singer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

John Cranko - Choreographer

Phyllis Dickinson - Actor and Singer, Singer

Dorothy Dorn - Actor, Singer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Ivan Menzies - Actor and Singer, Singer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Estella Nova - Dancer

Augusta Poole - Singer

Godfrey Stirling - Singer, Actor and Singer

Gregory Stroud - Singer, Actor and Singer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Electrician, Lighting Designer

K Adams - Dancer

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Wynne Austin - Stage Manager

Alexander Benois - Playwright, Set Designer

Frank Bermingham - Actor and Singer

Joan Boler - Dancer

June Brisbane - Dancer

Carmen Burridge - Singer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Peter Condon - Dancer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Clifford Cowley - Actor and Singer, Singer

Pat Crosby - Singer

Alison Crowther - Dancer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Trixie Franxesco - Singer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer

Rita Gibson - Singer

William Gill - Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

Chester Harris - Actor and Singer

William Harvey - Dancer

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Helen Langton - Actor and Singer, Singer

Winifred Lawson - Actor and Singer

J Macpherson - Dancer

Bernard Manning - Actor and Singer, Singer

Vincent McMurray - Actor and Singer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Ottorino Respighi - Composer, Musical Arranger

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Jan Topham - Dancer

Raimer Townsend - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

George Yates - Special Effects

Harvey Adams - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Wynne Austen - Stage Manager

Merril Bean - Dancer

John Bedouin - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Neil Belt - Actor

Ralph Benatzky - Composer

Norman Claridge Berrigan - Actor

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

H Birbeck - Special Effects

Leslie Board - Designer

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Luke Brennan - Actor and Singer

Lennox Brewer - Singer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Edward Bridger - Mechanist

Mick Brien - Singer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Sidney Burchall - Performer

Don Burnett - Singer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Erik Charell - Devisor

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Max Collis - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Joy Cross - Pianist

Ninette de Valois - Artistic Director

Claude Debussy - Composer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

W. Dixon - Scenic Artist

Arthur Dodds - Assistant Stage Manager

Agnes Doyle - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Lou Eather - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

John Fernside - Stage Manager

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Pierre Fornari - Costume Designer

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Evelyn Gardiner - Singer

Ms Gay - Dancer

Ernest Gifford - Actor

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Kathleen Goodall - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Gloria Gotsch - Actor

Victor Gouriet - Actor

Harry Graham - Adaptor

Mr Grant - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer

Bobby Grieves - Actor

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist

Evelyn Hall - Actor and Singer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Madge Hope - Actor

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Ralph Illidge - Actor

Robert Illidge - Actor and Singer

  • The Gondoliers, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1936

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Henry Jackson - Actor

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Tommy Jay - Singer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Gabriel Joffe - Music Adaptor

Herman J. Kaufman - Costume Designer

Jack Kellaway - Actor

Sylvia Kellaway - Performer

Margaret Kelly - Singer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Set Designer

Nancy Kerr - Actor

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Grace Lane - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

William Lincoln - Properties Master

William Little - Scenic Artist

S. Albert Locke - Producer

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Frank Martin - Actor and Singer

John McCallum - Administrator

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Lee McDonough - Dancer

Gregan McMahon - Director

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker

Ruby Morriss - Choreographer, Dancer

Hans Mueller - Adaptor

H. C. Nightingale - Stage Manager

Charles Norman - Performer

Ivor Novello - Playwright

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Rita Pauncefort - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

J Peterson - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Max Pierce - Actor

K. Plant - Actor

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Gerald Savory - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

John Schumann - Composer

Ron Shand - Performer

John Sherwood - Dancer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

F Stephenson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Arthur Stigant Jnr - Performer

Sir Oswald Stoll - Unknown

Robert Stolz - Composer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Maxwell Taylor - Costume Designer

Katie Towers - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Sandra Vane - Dancer

Leslie Victor - Actor

Graham Walsh - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Sidney Wheeler - Actor

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Orchestrator

Strella Wilson - Performer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Jane Wood - Actor

  • Fresh Fields, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1934

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

John Yeates - Properties Master

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Borovansky Ballet Company

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

B J Simmons & Co Ltd

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company

Messrs Morris Angel and Co

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Marquartsteiner Tyrolese Dancers

Resources
Identifier 414942