Contributor Dorothy Stevenson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Choreographer, Dancer
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Vocalist

Edouard Borovansky - Unknown, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Producer, Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director, Conductor, Pianist

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Choreographer, Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Dancer, Choreographer

Max Collis - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

John H Tait - Administrator, Director

Frank S. Tait - Administrator, Director

Paul Grinwis - Dancer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

L Sexton - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

E. J. Tait - Administrator, Director

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

John Auld - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

K McClelland - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Musical Arranger, Conductor

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

B Trunoff - Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

N Neville - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

A Watson - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer, Visual Artist

Graham Smith - Dancer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

William Dargie - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

L Goddard - Dancer

A McCulloch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Frank Salter - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

W Hunt - Dancer

Frank Long - Dancer

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

Percy Reid - Mechanist

J S Rendall - Administrator

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

S Finlay - Dancer

J. Gadsden - Dancer

N Harrison - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Valda Jack - Dancer

G Lowe - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Harold S Parsons - Accompanist, Conductor, Cellist, Orchestrator

Alfred Ross - Dancer

H Sincock - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

F Stenning - Stage Manager

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer

Peggy Campbell - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Charles Gounod - Composer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

E James - Dancer

Y James - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

Charles Morris Lisner - Dancer

Franz Liszt - Composer

J Macpherson - Dancer

Lily Sara - Pianist

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Sandra Vane - Dancer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Molly Alexander - Pianist

Gertrude Allen - Vocalist

Alexander Benois - Set Designer, Playwright

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Samuel Coleridge Taylor - Composer

Harold Gard - Vocalist

Strelsa Heckleman - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Avonna James - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Musical Director

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

James McKee - Administrator

Kathleen Meegan - Violinist, Vocalist

J Peterson - Dancer

Grace Pyne - Violinist

Roger Quilter - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

Rosie Spriggs - Pianist

Vera Thrush - Vocalist

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

K Adams - Dancer

Gwen Adamson - Pianist

Lillian Barbour - Pianist, Vocalist

Frederick Bevan - Conductor, Accompanist

Winifred Bloch - Vocalist

T Burgess - Dancer

Charles Cadman - Composer

Robert Carroll - Orchestra, Musical Director

Cécile Charminade - Composer

Muriel Day - Vocalist

Charles de Bériot - Composer

Pablo de Sarasate - Composer

Jack Fischer - Vocalist

Niels Gade - Composer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Stephen Heller - Composer

Eileen Hogon - Accompanist, Vocalist

V James - Dancer

Reg Jones - Electrician

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

Leslie Martin - Vocalist

Jules Massenet - Composer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Hubert Parry - Composer

Hilda Reimann - Violinist

Ottorino Respighi - Composer, Musical Arranger

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Esther Rofe - Composer

Landon Ronald - Composer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Lina Scherer - Vocalist

Hilda Simcock - Vocalist

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Dearcy Smith - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Arthur Tait - Administrator

Berthold Tours - Composer

Max Vogrich - Composer

Myrtle Wall - Vocalist

Les Watson - Properties Master

Elsie Willsmore - Pianist

Ada Wordie - Vocalist

Ben Worrall - Electrician

G Allen - Dancer

Frances Allitsen - Composer

E Anderson - Dancer

S Andrew - Dancer

Una Andrew - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Constance Badenoch - Vocalist

B Battle - Dancer

Florence Besly - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Maurice Besly - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

R Best - Dancer

Dulcie Betteridge - Dancer

Henry Bishop - Composer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Xenia Borovansky - Ballet Master/Mistress

M Braun - Dancer

Molly Breheny - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Max Bruch - Composer

Mrs Cash - Vocalist

Erica Chaplin - Violinist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Gabriel Charpentier - Composer

Frederic Clay - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Gwen Collett - Vocalist

Ella Collins - Vocalist

Waddington Cooke - Composer

Frederic H Cowen - Composer

Dorothy Cresdee - Vocalist

Joy Cross - Pianist

Charlotte d'Erlanger - Violinist

Claude Debussy - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

V Dreghorn - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Edward Elgar - Composer

James William Elliott - Composer

M Farmer - Dancer

Miles Ffrance - Dancer

M Frey - Dancer

Stanley Gare - Vocalist

Eric Gibbs - Cellist

Hilda Gill - Vocalist

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Arthur Goring Thomas - Composer

Elsie Grant - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

D Gundry - Dancer

M Gundry - Dancer

Frederick Guster - Vocalist

Delmar Hall - Accompanist

Winifred Hall - Vocalist

Winsloe Hall - Organist

Mabel Halliday - Vocalist

Joseph Haydn - Composer

T Henderson - Dancer

Glen Hewitt - Vocalist

P Hill - Dancer

Heinrich Hofmann - Composer

Charles Edward Horsley - Composer

Jeno Hubay - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

William Hurlstone - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Henry Huss - Composer

Myrtle Ingham - Vocalist

Vida James - Vocalist

Kathleen Jury - Vocalist

Eva King - Dancer

Nora Kyffin Thomas - Accompanist

M. La Gruta - Dancer

Liza Lehmann - Composer

P Lock - Dancer

C Lum - Dancer

Anne Mackintosh - Dancer

Louie Martin - Vocalist

Thelma Martin - Vocalist

Joy McDonald - Dancer

J McLean - Dancer

Giacomo Meyerbeer - Composer

Janet Morgan - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

N Murray - Dancer

Des Myers - Dancer

M O'Neill - Dancer

J Oberhausli - Costume Designer

Sybil Peake - Pianist

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

David Popper - Composer

Florence Price - Vocalist

Gladys Prosser - Vocalist

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Mrs Quesnel - Accompanist

Joachim Raff - Composer

Herr I G Reimann - Accompanist

Julius Reubke - Composer

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Melita Riedel - Pianist

Ella Robinson - Pianist

Arthur Saint-Leon - Musical Arranger

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

John Schumann - Composer

Charles Villiers Stanford - Composer

Vida Sutton - Vocalist

  • Programme, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1915

Derrick Thompson - Cellist

Bryceson Treharne - Composer

Daisy Vardon - Vocalist

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Henri Vieuxtemps - Composer

Giovanni Viotti - Composer

Selma Voit - Vocalist

Gerald Walenn - Accompanist

William Walton - Composer

Clytie Whitington - Vocal Arranger

Sylvia Whitington - Orchestral Leader

H Winsloe Hall - Accompanist

Ray Wood - Vocalist

Raymond Woodman - Composer

Edgar Yates - Violinist

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Adelaide University

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

J. C. Williamson Modes

Conservatorium Choral Class

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Ladies' Part-Singing Class

Resources
Works
Identifier 234005