Contributor Clifford Odets
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality American
Date of Birth 18 July 1906
Date of Death 18 August 1963
Functions Playwright
Events

Playwright

Edmund Allison - Producer, Actor

Victor Arnold - Actor, Director, Producer

Kenyon McCarron - Actor

Barry Creyton - Actor

Ron Ferrier - Director

Ronald Graham - Actor

Brian James - Actor

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist

Paul Maloney - Stage Manager

Clement McCallin - Actor

Joy Mitchell - Actor

Eric Reiman - Actor

John Rothenberg - Stage Manager, Actor

John Sumner - Director

Jerold Wells - Producer, Actor, Director

Googie Withers - Actor

Frank Callanan - Actor

Jack Fegan - Actor

Desmond Rowan - Actor

John Sherman - Actor

Sylvia Arnold - Actor

Fred Brown - Actor

Hugh Carllsen - Actor

Hugh Carlsson - Actor

Elsie Dick - Actor

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Doris Fitton - Actor, Director

  • The Big Knife, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1957
  • Awake And Sing, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1936

Joan Fitzpatrick - Actor

Jack Gale - Actor

T Gibson - Lighting Designer

Jack Gray - Actor

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Peter Harding - Actor

William Horton - Actor, Set Designer

Frederick Hughes - Producer

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Paul Kathner - Set Designer, Designer

  • The Big Knife, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1957
  • Winter Journey, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1955

Nigel Lovell - Producer, Director

  • The Big Knife, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1957
  • Winter Journey, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1955

Jack McGann - Actor

Jack McLean - Actor

Cecile Milne - Actor

Leon Sherman - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Reg Stocker - Actor

Bernard Yardley - Actor

May-Brit Akerholt - Translator

John Alden - Actor

Hal Alexander - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Robert Alexander - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Frank Andrews - Actor

Douglas Atkinson - Actor

Frank Bailey - Director

Peter Barnes - Actor

Bernard Barry - Actor

  • Paradise Lost, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 20 October 1939

Frank Beck - Set Designer

Karen Birrell - Actor

Jean Blue - Actor

Simon Bracegirdle - Actor

Bill Bray - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Michael Briggs - Director

Belinda Cameron - Actor

David Cameron - Actor

John Clarke - Actor

Bill Cohen - Actor

Beresford Conroy - Actor

  • Golden Boy, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1943

John Curtis - Actor

Elizabeth Cuthbert - Actor

Richard Davidson - Assistant Stage Manager

Dorothy Davies - Actor

Syd Davis - Producer

  • Paradise Lost, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 20 October 1939

Agnes Dobson - Director

Andrew Edwards - Actor

Megan Edwards - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Persse Edwards - Actor

  • Paradise Lost, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 20 October 1939

Joseph Evans - Actor

Jack Foster - Actor

Tom Foster - Actor

John Gray - Actor

  • The Big Knife, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1957

Edgar Harcourt - Actor

Ethel Holmes - Composer

Alan Hopgood - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 18 July 1956

Henry Howlett - Actor

Hughla Hurley - Actor

Bill Iden - Actor

Kevin Jackson - Director

Charles Jordan - Actor

Ron Kenny - Actor

Charles Kitchener - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

Michael Laurence - Actor

Myra Leard - Actor

Malcolm Leembruggen - Actor

Len Lewis - Actor

  • Paradise Lost, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 20 October 1939

Merv Lewis - Actor

Barry Lovett - Actor

  • Winter Journey, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1955

Kevin Lynch - Lighting Designer

Ann Maitland - Costume Designer

Ian McConchie - Actor

Robert McDarra - Actor

  • Winter Journey, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1955

Tim McGill - Actor

John Meillon - Actor

  • Winter Journey, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1955

Ian Miller - Actor

R Mitchell - Actor

Robert Mitchell - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

David Morgan - Actor

Clifton Mossop - Actor

Stefo Nantsou - Director

Dennis Nash - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Frank Newey - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Peter O'Shaughnessy - Director

  • Golden Boy, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 18 July 1956

Jerry O'Sullivan - Actor

  • Paradise Lost, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 20 October 1939

Max Osbiston - Actor

  • The Big Knife, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1957

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Winter Journey, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1955

Susie Porter - Actor

Dorothy Ratcliffe - Actor

Arthur Reardon - Actor

Melvinn Relf - Actor

Rohan Rivett - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Actor

  • The Big Knife, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1957

Ken Rodgers - Actor

Marie Rosenfeld - Actor

Margaret Senior - Designer

  • Golden Boy, New Theatre, Sydney (1943-1954), Sydney, NSW, 1 August 1943

Mollie Shackleton - Actor

Don Sharpe - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Bernard Shine - Producer

John Short - Actor

Neville Somerville - Stage Manager

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Lionel Stevens - Actor

Ronald Strahan - Actor

August Strindberg - Playwright

Murray Sutherland - Actor

Frank Swonnell - Actor

Neville Teede - Actor-manager

Laurie Thomas - Director

Judith Thompson - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 18 July 1956

Pat Tucker - Actor

Karen Vickery - Director

Meredith Warne - Actor

Reg Watson - Actor

  • Paradise Lost, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 20 October 1939

Bill Westney - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Leslie Wiggins - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Derryck Wong - Actor

David Yarrow - Actor

New Theatre League (Sydney, N.S.W.)

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Independent Theatre

  • The Big Knife, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1957
  • Winter Journey, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1955
  • Awake And Sing, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1936

Queen's College Players

Workers' Theatre Group

British Drama League

Hunter Workers Theatre

Labor Youth Theatre

National Theatre Inc.

New Theatre (Sydney, N.S.W.)

NIDA

Student Theatre

The Independent Theatre

The United Players

The Workers Cultural Action Committee

Unity Theatre

  • Paradise Lost, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 20 October 1939

University Dramatic Society

Workers' Art Club Players

Works
Identifier 228853