Contributor Wilfrid Neill
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Producer
Events

Actor

Producer

Director

  • The Wasters, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 27 August 1910
  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Playwright

Elocutionist

Stage Manager

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 14 December 1911

Ray Walsh - Actor, Producer, Aerialist, Stage Manager

Ethelwyn Robin - Actor

Douglas Walsh - Producer, Stage Manager, Actor

George Whittle - Actor

Mr Arthur Smith - Actor

Ivy Stacey - Actor

Zoe Reid - Actor

Muriel Craigie - Actor

Harry Wadmore - Actor, Stage Manager, Producer

Beryl Kook - Actor

Leonard Chamberlain - Actor

Frank Johnston - Actor

Thomas Nave - Actor, Producer, Stage Manager

Frank Wilkinson - Actor, Producer

James Anderson - Actor, Producer

  • Magda, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1926

James Anderson - Dramaturg, Actor, Producer

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

James Anderson - Actor, Producer

James Anderson - Dramaturg, Actor, Producer

James Anderson - Actor, Producer

James Anderson - Dramaturg, Actor, Producer

James Anderson - Actor, Producer

James Anderson - Dramaturg, Actor, Producer

James Anderson - Actor, Producer

James Anderson - Dramaturg, Actor, Producer

James Anderson - Actor, Producer

James Anderson - Dramaturg, Actor, Producer

  • Civil War, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 June 1911

James Anderson - Actor, Producer

Dorothea Jacob - Actor

Kitty Sullivan - Producer, Actor

Royston Marcus - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Assistant Producer

Catherine Neill - Actor, Producer

Jean Robertson - Actor

Rudolph Koehler - Playwright, Actor, Stage Manager

Hubert Sando - Actor

Ronald Simpson - Actor

Ernest Cocking - Actor

Jack Fox - Actor

Hedley Jones - Actor, Stage Manager

Hilda Sando - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

G N Clarke - Actor

Basil Harford - Actor

Sydney Pearce - Actor

Muriel Prince - Accompanist, Pianist

Bryceson Treharne - Director

John Galsworthy - Playwright

Jack Ham - Actor

  • Sigismond, Clare Town Hall, Clare, SA, 29 October 1927
  • Sigismond, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 24 September 1927
  • Anna Christie, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 August 1926
  • Magda, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1926
  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925
  • Contrary Mary, Clare Town Hall, Clare, SA, 17 November 1917

Charles Langley - Actor

Frank Part - Actor, Stage Manager

Bert Datson - Stage Manager

Esmond George - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Maude Plunkett - Actor

Olive Proctor - Actor

R B Ridings - Actor

Arthur H. Adams - Playwright

Mrs T D Bastard - Actor

Wallace Johnstone - Actor

  • Sigismond, Clare Town Hall, Clare, SA, 29 October 1927
  • Sigismond, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 24 September 1927
  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925
  • The Great Broxopp, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 4 April 1925

Carlien Jurs - Composer, Pianist, Musician

Jack Lathlean - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Stage Manager

Kathleen Lawrence - Producer, Actor

Roy Leach - Actor

Ethel Lewis - Actor

Signor Loti - Conductor, Actor

Reginald Sabine - Actor

Graham Saunders - Actor

M Graham Saunders - Actor

Kathleen Sutherland - Actor

Alfred Sutro - Playwright

Lloyd F. Taylor - Actor

Fred Vandome - Producer, Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Constance Wyatt - Actor

Thelma Baulderstone - Actor

Arnold Bennett - Playwright

Rebe Bloom - Actor

Donnell R Downey - Actor

  • Anna Christie, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 August 1926
  • Magda, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1926
  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Stella Earle - Actor

Sylvia Fawcett - Actor

Rita Gardner - Actor

J W Henwood - Actor

Marjorie Hill - Actor

Frank Johnstone - Actor

Beasley J Kearney - Actor

Stanley Laurie - Conductor, Musical Director

Helen Magarey - Musician, Violinist, Cellist

Harry Marceau - Stage Manager, Producer

  • Sigismond, Clare Town Hall, Clare, SA, 29 October 1927
  • Sigismond, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 24 September 1927
  • Anna Christie, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 August 1926

Thos McDonald - Actor

Lionel Nave - Actor

Charles Rann Kennedy - Playwright

Howard Reid - Actor

  • Widowers' Houses, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 17 June 1911
  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910
  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

H E Strang - Actor

Malcolm Symons - Actor

  • Sigismond, Clare Town Hall, Clare, SA, 29 October 1927
  • Sigismond, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 24 September 1927
  • Contrary Mary, Clare Town Hall, Clare, SA, 17 November 1917

John Millington Synge - Playwright

S Talbot Smith, MA - Actor

Lloyd Taylor - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Sigismond, Clare Town Hall, Clare, SA, 29 October 1927
  • Sigismond, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 24 September 1927
  • Anna Christie, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 August 1926

A C Threlfall - Actor

Gavin Wald - Actor

Herbert Walsh - Actor, Business Manager

  • The Bankrupt, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 23 June 1915
  • The New Sin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1915
  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

F C Ward - Actor

Kathleen Wishart - Actor

Beryl Alford - Actor

Mrs Anderson - Actor

David Benjamin - Actor

  • Sigismond, Clare Town Hall, Clare, SA, 29 October 1927
  • Sigismond, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 24 September 1927

Harold Brighouse - Playwright

Mrs G L Burgoyne - Actor

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 September 1913
  • Rutherford & Son, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 6 September 1913

Clive Carey - Actor

Alice Cummins - Musician, Cellist

A E Dartnell - Actor

Hubert Davies - Playwright

Winifred Dawson - Properties Master, Special Effects

  • Anna Christie, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 August 1926
  • Magda, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1926

Oliphant Down - Playwright

Ashley Dukes - Playwright

Phylis Everett - Actor

Dorothy Falconer - Actor

Ruby Field - Actor

Ellie Galloway - Actor

H R Gillespie - Stage Manager, Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911
  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

Harry Harding - Actor

Margaret Harper - Actor

Basil McDonald Hastings - Playwright

  • The New Sin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1915
  • The New Sin, Unley Hall, Unley, SA, 15 September 1913

Stella Hayes Smith - Actor

Mrs Hume - Artistic Director

Will Joyce - Actor

Brenda Kekwick - Actor

H Keyes - Actor

H Laycock - Actor

E H Lock - Administrator, Actor

Athol Lykke - Actor

Mimi Mattin - Actor

J H McLennan - Actor

A. A. Milne - Playwright

George Moore - Playwright

John Mullins - Actor

  • Sigismond, Clare Town Hall, Clare, SA, 29 October 1927
  • Sigismond, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 24 September 1927

Cormac O'Mahony - Actor

E Phillips Oppenheim - Playwright

Normyn Potter - Actor

B. C. Richmond - Actor

Gertrude Robins - Playwright

L Rudkin - Actor

Claude Saunders - Actor

Arthur Schnitzler - Playwright

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Mr A Smith - Actor

Githa Sowerby - Playwright

Cyril Stacey - Actor

F Stevens - Actor

Hermann Sudermann - Playwright

Alex Symons - Playwright

  • Sigismond, Clare Town Hall, Clare, SA, 29 October 1927
  • Sigismond, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 24 September 1927

Lucy Tucker - Actor

  • The Idler, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910
  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

M Tuohy - Actor

Flossie Twelftree - Actor

Dorothy Venn - Actor

Herbert Yelland - Actor

Doreen Allen - Singer

F G H Allen - Singer

  • Grand Concert, Semaphore Town Hall, Semaphore, SA, 17 July 1907

Val Anderson - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

William Archer - Translator

John Ardill - Singer

H Oust Atkinson - Stage Manager

Earnest Bailey - Singer

Elizabeth Baker - Playwright

K Baker - Actor

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

Eric Bates - Pianist

Richard Bates - Actor

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Marcella Bernadi - Singer

A P Bevan - Actor

Georges Bizet - Composer

Bjornesterne Bjornson - Playwright

David Blacklock - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Sophia Blitz - Actor

Nellie Boyd - Actor

  • Magda, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1926

T A Boys - Actor

Cyril Bradley - Singer

Miss P Brennan - Singer

Eugene Brieux - Playwright

Ethel Broad - Actor

  • The Idler, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Henry Burden - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 11 November 1916

Meta Buring - Translator

  • Magda, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1926

Daisy Burmeister - Actor

A Buzza Peccia - Composer

William Cade - Musical Director

  • Grand Concert, Semaphore Town Hall, Semaphore, SA, 17 July 1907

George Calderon - Playwright

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

D Campbell - Actor

Dorothee Campbell - Actor

Gilbert Cannan - Playwright

Arthur Carr - Actor

Charles Catt - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

George Chalmers - Actor

Charles Haddon Chambers - Playwright

  • The Idler, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

G A Champion - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Harold Chapin - Playwright

Margaret Cheadle - Actor

Vida Christophersen - Singer

Claire Cocking - Actor

Eva Coleman-Phillipson - Actor

Patti Connelly - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Alexander Cooper - Actor

E Courteney - Actor

Miss Craig - Actor

Ethel Craigie - Actor

Hope Crampton - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Miss J Culross - Actor

Nita Dashington - Actor

Jack Davoren - Actor

Dr Dawson - Actor

Mrs Dawson - Actor

Hilda Dayman - Singer

Carmincita del Castellano - Singer

Eileen Devitt - Singer

- di Capeea - Composer

Milton Dorman - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

James Douglas - Actor

  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

Stephen Dunks - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

G Elderslie - Actor

Louis Esson - Playwright

Millicent Evans - Actor

James Fagan - Playwright

  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

Florence Farr - Playwright

Ercole Filippinis - Singer

Captain Fletcher - Actor

Ludwig Fulda - Playwright

Lady Galway - Patron

Edward German - Composer

Ernest Good - Actor

Mrs E Good - Actor

Vera Goss - Pianist

  • Lyric Club, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 9 November 1910

Edmund Gosse - Translator

Vera Gosse - Pianist

Charles Gounod - Composer

Thomas Grigg - Musical Director

R Groves - Actor

Patricia Hackett - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Verna Hackett - Actor

Henry Hadley - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Francis H Halls - Singer

Dorothea Hammond - Actor

St John Hankin - Playwright

Mabel Hardinge - Actor

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Charles Hargrave - Actor

Adeline Harris - Actor

Reginald Harris - Singer

Jack Harvey - Actor

Janet Harvey - Actor

F Henwood - Actor

Edna Heyson - Actor

Madge Hill - Actor

Arthur Hilton - Actor

  • Old English, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 7 November 1925

Clytie Hine - Soprano

  • Grand Concert, Semaphore Town Hall, Semaphore, SA, 17 July 1907

Sadie Hiosan - Actor

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Gwen Hone - Actor

Stanley Houghton - Playwright

George Howard - Actor

H Hudd - Actor

Frederick Hyett - Singer

  • Lyric Club, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 9 November 1910

Cardac Inglewood - Actor

Mrs Ive - Actor

Annie Jacob - Actor

Denise Jacob - Actor

E C Jacobs - Actor

Wilson Jarrett - Actor

  • The Pigeon, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 11 November 1916

Rose Jarvis - Actor

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Brewster Jones - Conductor

Ivy Jones - Singer

Malcolm Jones - Singer

Roy Julius - Actor

Glen Kenihan - Singer

Rudolf Kohler - Actor

Nora Kyffin Thomas - Actor

Clifton Lang - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Mr Laughton - Actor

Ruggero Leoncavallo - Composer

Arthur S Lewis - Actor

  • The Idler, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

H K Lock - Actor

Joyce Longbottom - Actor

Dorothea MacDonald - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Felicity MacDonald - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Mrs W A Magarey - Actor

N M Malcolm - Actor

  • The Idler, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

J B Mandeville - Actor

Olive March - Actor

  • Magda, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1926

George Marke - Actor

Royston Markus - Actor

R Marshall - Playwright

Pietro Mascagni - Composer

W B Maxwell - Playwright

Spencer Mayne - Actor

  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

Charles McEvoy - Playwright

Norman McKinnel - Playwright

Eric McLaughlan - Violinist

  • Magda, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1926

George McLeay - Actor

C B McMichael - Actor

Miss McMillan - Actor

A W McMurray - Singer

Vincent McMurray - Singer

Montford Mears - Actor

Kathleen Meegan - Musical Director

A S Moncrieff - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

A L A N - Playwright

Eric Nave - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Noel Nave - Actor

Mrs O'Leary - Actor

Rose O'Mahony - Actor

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Louis N Parker - Playwright

Laurence Parsons - Cellist

  • Magda, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1926

Muriel Parsons - Actor

Arthur Wing Pinero - Playwright

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

V Powis Stuart - Director

Roger Quilter - Composer

Edward Reeves - Actor

Miss Reeves - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

George Reinecke - Actor

Ivo Richardson - Actor

Thelma Robin - Actor

Clement Rolland - Singer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Robert Scott - Director

  • The Idler, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Helen Seager - Actor

Eulalie Smith - Actor

Rowland Smith - Actor

Talbot Smith - Actor

Alex Somerville - Playwright

Ruby Souter - Actor

  • The Wasters, Elder Hall, University of Adelaide, SA, 1909

Kitty Spehr - Singer

Fred Stone - Singer

Laurie Stone - Actor

  • Loyalties, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 21 July 1923

Gordon Swann - Actor

Vera Taylor - Actor

Dorothy Temple - Actor

R C V Temple - Actor

L E Thomson - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Stephen Thomson - Actor

Phylis Tier - Actor

  • Magda, Victoria Hall, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1926

Horace Annesley Vachell - Playwright

  • Quinney's, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 December 1920

Mrs F Vandome - Actor

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

May Vivian - Actor

Jack Walsh - Actor

  • Quinney's, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 December 1920

Joy Watson - Singer

Malcolm Watson - Playwright

Carl Weger - Singer

  • Lyric Club, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 9 November 1910

Cuthbert Wells - Actor

Mrs Arthur Wells - Actor

Mrs Carl Wiger - Singer

Harry Wotton - Singer

  • Grand Concert, Semaphore Town Hall, Semaphore, SA, 17 July 1907

Carmen Wright - Actor

Miss Wright - Singer

Anthony Young - Actor

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Adelaide Literary Theatre

Appendreena Amateur Dramatic Club

Signor Loti's Orchestra

Adelaide Literary Theatre Club

Lyric Club

Adelaide Dramatic Club

Johnson's Orchestra

  • The Idler, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Longnor Orchestra

Port Adelaide Orpheus Society

South Australian Grand Opera Company

The Repertory Players

  • The New Sin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1915

The University of Adelaide Shakespeare Society

Resources
Identifier 462245