Contributor James Workman
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Scottish
Functions Actor, Playwright
Events

Actor

Playwright

Director

William Shakespeare - Playwright

John Alden - Actor, Director, Producer

John Meillon - Actor

Owen Weingott - Actor

James Mills - Actor, Producer, Director

Max Oldaker - Actor

William Rees - Actor

Alistair Roberts - Actor, Costume Designer

Ron Shand - Actor

William Akers - Stage Manager, Actor, Stage Director

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

John L. Clugston - Set and/or Property Maker, Scenic Artist

Beth Dickson - Stage Manager, Actor

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Ronald Graham - Stage Manager, Actor

Adrian McLennan - Actor, Stage Manager

Huia Munro - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Special Effects, Actor

Hal Rogers - Actor

Maurice Sullivan - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Mavis Turner - Actor

Gladys Jennings - Costume Assistant, Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Alfred Bristowe - Director

Harry Dearth - Director

Jennifer Hocking - Scenic Artist

Elsie Dayne - Actor, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Joyce Graeme - Dance Director, Choreographer

Lucy Clifford - Actor

  • See You At Philippi, The Australian Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 July 1973
  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Harley Dillon - Actor

Iris Hart - Actor

Lois Hawker - Actor

Leonie Leahy - Actor

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

John Mills - Actor

  • King Lear, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 16 April 1952
  • King Lear, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 16 April 1951

Dorothy Slane - Choreographer

June Staude - Actor

Nancye Stewart - Actor

Lou Vernon - Actor

Michelle - Designer

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer

Thelma Afford - Costume Designer

Doug Anders - Actor

Brian Barrie - Actor

Roger Barry - Actor

O. D. Bisset - Actor

  • The Circle, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 25 September 1948

John Bonney - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Jolyon Bromley - Actor

Thelma Brownlee - Actor

David Butler - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

June Campbell - Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Dennis Carroll - Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Don Chapman - Actor

Dermot Connelly - Photographer

Barrie Cookson - Actor

  • Eternal Night, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1954

Kathryn Crawford - Actor

Ray Dandy - Actor

Faye Donaldson - Actor

Owen Evans - Actor

Coral Fairweather - Actor

Lewis Fiander - Actor

Tommy Fields - Actor

Shirley Finch - Actor

Albert Fisher - Vocal Arranger

Margaret Fletcher - Dancer

Brian Ford - Set Designer

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Kerry Francis - Actor

John Friend - Director

Winnie Gill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Tony Girdler - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

  • Eternal Night, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1954

Lynne Golding - Actor

Pamela Greenfield - Actor

John Gregg - Actor

Gordon Grimsdale - Producer

  • Eternal Night, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1954

Tanya Halesworth - Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Ronald Hay - Choreographer

Joy Hayden - Actor

Tod Hilton - Actor

Winifred Hindle - Actor

May Hollinworth - Producer

Kenneth Horne - Playwright

Jayee Horrigan - Actor

Toni Humphrey - Photographer

Winston Hunter - Actor

  • The Circle, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 25 September 1948

John Huson - Actor

Ric Hutton - Actor

Aldous Huxley - Playwright

Ralton R. James - Director

Francis Johnston - Actor

George Kassianos - Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Paul Kathner - Designer

  • Eternal Night, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1954

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

Frank Loesser - Music and Lyrics

Robin Lovejoy - Designer, Director

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Roger MacDougall - Actor

Babs MacKinnon - Actor

David N. Martin - Presenter

William Somerset Maugham - Playwright

  • The Circle, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 25 September 1948

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Betty McDowall - Actor

Charles McKervey - Costume Designer

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Dorothy Mendoza - Musician

Bruce Miles - Actor

Harold Moschetti - Musical Director

Barbara Munton - Dancer

Joyce Muxlow - Dancer

Coralie Neville - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Robyn Nevin - Actor

Patsy Ann Noble - Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

William Orr - Producer

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Geoffrey Ostling - Actor

Richard Parry - Actor

Audrey Peek - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Jim Pendleton - Actor

  • The Circle, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 25 September 1948

Doug Ramsay - Actor

Cynthia Rawson - Actor

Graham Rouse - Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Max Rowley - Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Madge Ryan - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Brenda Senders - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Rosemary Sheridan - Actor

Harry Short - Stage Manager

Don Smith - Actor

Michael Sommerville - Actor

Ken Southgate - Designer

Heather Steen - Actor

Peter Summerton - Producer

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Lola Sweeney - Actor

John Sykes - Producer

Frank Taylor - Actor

Grant Taylor - Actor

Al Thomas - Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Edward Tietyens - Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Alan Tobin - Actor

Maurice Travers - Actor

Richard Trent - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Allan Trevor - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Ron Tunstall - Actor

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

John Unicomb - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Beth Vincent - Actor

  • The Circle, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 25 September 1948

George Viskich - Assistant Producer

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Robert Wales - Playwright

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962

Kenneth Warren - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Ron Whelan - Actor

  • Eternal Night, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1954

Peter Williams - Director

Peter Williams - Actor

Angus Winneke - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Tony Youlden - Set Designer

John Alden Company

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

  • The Circle, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 25 September 1948
  • Love in a Mist, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 20 March 1948

The Independent Theatre

  • The Grotto, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1962
  • Eternal Night, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1954

Ashmolean Singers

Edgley and Dawe Attractions Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Metropolitan Theatre

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Oxon Dancers

Playgoers' Co-operative Theatres Limited

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Australian Theatre

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Whitehall Productions

Works
Identifier 228813