Contributor John Meillon
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 1 May 1934
Date of Death 11 August 1989
Functions Actor
Notes Born and died in Sydney.
Related Contributors
  • Is spouse of June Salter (Actor. Event Dates: 1953 - 2000)
Events

Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright, Author

James Workman - Actor

Adrian McLennan - Stage Manager, Actor

William Rees - Actor, Producer

Owen Weingott - Actor

William Akers - Actor, Stage Manager, Stage Director

John Alden - Director, Actor, Producer

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

John L. Clugston - Set and/or Property Maker, Scenic Artist

Beth Dickson - Stage Manager, Actor

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Ronald Graham - Stage Manager, Actor

James Mills - Actor, Producer, Director

Huia Munro - Actor

Max Oldaker - Actor

Alistair Roberts - Actor, Costume Designer

Malcolm Robertson - Special Effects, Actor

Hal Rogers - Actor

Ron Shand - Actor

Maurice Sullivan - Set Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist

Mavis Turner - Actor

Gladys Jennings - Costume Designer, Costume Assistant, Costume Maker

Alfred Bristowe - Director

Harry Dearth - Director

William Orr - Producer, Director, Lyricist

  • Rattle of a Simple Man, Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1964
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Jennifer Hocking - Scenic Artist

June Salter - Actor

Elsie Dayne - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Actor

Robin Lovejoy - Designer, Actor, Director

Dorothy Mendoza - Composer, Musician

John Parker - Actor

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Thelma Afford - Costume Designer

Gerry Donovan - Lyricist

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Joyce Graeme - Dance Director, Choreographer

Pamela Harvey - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Ronald Hay - Choreographer

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

May Hollinworth - Director

Patrick Horgan - Actor

Ursula Jeans - Actor

Reg Livermore - Actor

Roger Livesey - Producer, Actor

John McKellar - Lyricist

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Lance Mulcahy - Composer

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Diana Perryman - Actor

William Redmond - Actor, Director

Madge Ryan - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Joseph Shearer - Set Designer

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Dinah Shearing - Costume Designer, Actor

Diana ten Hove - Actor

Frank Waters - Actor

Ray Barrett - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Peter Batey - Actor

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Noel Brophy - Actor

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Laura Jane Casson - Actor

Gordon Chater - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Norman Coburn - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Ossie Conroy - Actor

Diana Davidson - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Paula Denyer - Actor

Harley Dillon - Actor

William Douglas Home - Playwright

Ken Fraser - Actor

Ronald Frazer - Lyricist

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Rhonny Gabriel - Actor

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Mervyn Gaul - Actor

Heather Gell - Producer

Dudley Goldman - Lyricist

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Iris Hart - Actor

Lois Hawker - Actor

Dorothy Hunter - Actor

Peter Hurst - Costume Designer

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

Leonie Leahy - Actor

Margo Lee - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

James Marsh - Actor

Robert McDarra - Actor

Terry McDermott - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Richard Meikle - Actor

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

John Mills - Actor

  • King Lear, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 16 April 1952
  • King Lear, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 16 April 1951

Jessica Noad - Actor

Lyle O'Hara - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Richard Parry - Actor

Kenneth Pawley - Actor

Eric Rasdall - Lyricist, Composer

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Kathleen Robinson - Actor

Antonio Rodrigues - Dancer

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Yolanda Rodrigues - Dancer

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

David Saxby - Actor

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Richard Sherren - Actor

Harry Short - Stage Manager

Dorothy Slane - Choreographer

Warwick Smith - Musical Arranger

June Staude - Actor

James C Steele - Actor

Nancye Stewart - Actor

Shirley Sunners - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

John Sykes - Producer, Actor

Leonard Thiele - Actor

Gordon Walls - Actor

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Christina Walsh - Actor

Dolore Whiteman - Actor

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer

Richard Addinsell - Composer

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Philip Albright - Actor

John Armstrong - Actor

Cedric Ashton - Conductor

Michael Bader - Stage Manager

Tom Bannerman - Set Designer

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Fifi Banvard - Producer

Peter Bathurst - Actor

Richard Beynon - Playwright

Pat Bishop - Actor

Clarence Black - Musician

Dorothy Blewett - Playwright

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

John Bonney - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Edward Brayshaw - Assistant Stage Manager

Marie Bremner - Actor

Aileen Britton - Actor

Noeline Brown - Actor

Robert Browning - Playwright

Thelma Brownlee - Actor

John Bushelle - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

David Butler - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Lawrence H. Cecil - Producer

Cecily Chase - Actor

Warren Chetham-Strode - Playwright

Charles Collings - Actor

Dermot Connelly - Photographer

William Constable - Designer

Ray Cook - Composer

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

J. Roger Cox - Actor

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Phyllis Culbert - Choreographer

Max Cullen - Actor

Robert Cunningham - Lighting Designer

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Wendy Dickson - Designer

Terence Donovan - Actor

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Arlene Dorgan - Actor

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer

John Doyle - Actor

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Charles Raymond Dyer - Playwright

Thomas Dysart - Actor

Glenys Edwards - Actor

Mark Edwards - Actor

John Ewart - Actor

George Farquhar - Playwright

Trader Faulkner - Actor

John Fenton-Smith - Administrator

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Stuart Finch - Actor

Margaret Fletcher - Dancer

Brian Ford - Set Designer

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Kerry Francis - Actor

Shendelle Franklin - Actor

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Alan Gannaway - Stage Manager

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Hermione Gingold - Lyricist

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Dennis Glenny - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

William Gluth - Actor

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Charles Gordon - Actor

John Grace - Lighting Designer

John Gray - Actor

John Gunter - Designer

Harry Hall - Actor

Ken Hannam - Producer

Margaret Hayman - Actor

Fred Haynes - Technical Director

Edward Hepple - Actor

Wanda Herbert - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Toni Humphrey - Photographer

Paul Kathner - Set Designer

  • Winter Journey, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1955

Sheila Kennelly - Actor

Charles Kingsley - Writer

Edith Lanser - Scenic Artist

Arno Leinas - Lighting Designer

Robert Levis - Actor

Gordon Lishman - Actor

Robert Lloyd - Set Designer

Nigel Lovell - Producer

  • Winter Journey, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1955

Barry Lovett - Actor

  • Winter Journey, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1955

Betty Lucas - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Donald MacDonald - Actor

Richard Mackay-Sollay - Production Manager

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Arthur MacRae - Lyricist

  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956

Fenella Maguire - Actor

Yvonne Mathew - Actor

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Ross McGregor - Director

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Charles McKervey - Costume Designer

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

John McKiever - Actor

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Frank Mitchell - Costume Designer

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957

Ronald Morse - Actor

John Mortimer - Playwright

Samuel Moss - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Barbara Munton - Dancer

Lynne Murphy - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Joyce Muxlow - Dancer

Coralie Neville - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Peter Nichols - Playwright

Clifford Odets - Playwright

  • Winter Journey, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1955

Don Pascoe - Actor

Audrey Peek - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Jill Perryman - Actor

Enid Petrie - Musician

Wendy Playfair - Actor

Gwen Plumb - Actor

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

Margaret Raynor - Actor

William Raynor - Actor

Tom Richards - Actor

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Margaret Roberts - Actor

John Rogers - Designer

Des Rolfe - Actor

Phillip Ross - Actor

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Lyndel Rowe - Actor

Haydee Seldon - Actor

Brenda Senders - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Mollie Shackleton - Actor

Catherine Shepherd - Adaptor

Heather Steen - Actor

Bruce Stewart - Actor

Walter Sullivan - Actor

Michael Sutton - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Lola Sweeney - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Deirdre Taylor - Actor

Grant Taylor - Actor

Rod Taylor - Actor

James Thane - Assistant Stage Manager

John Trenaman - Actor

Richard Trent - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Allan Trevor - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

John Unicomb - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1949-1956), Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1951

Anna Volska - Actor

Doreen Warburton - Director

Tony Ward - Actor

Kenneth Warren - Actor

  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Marcel Wattel - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Beatrice Wenban - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Philip West - Actor

David Williamson - Playwright

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Daphne Winslow - Actor

Eleanor Witcombe - Playwright

Nicky Yardley - Actor

John Alden Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

Playgoers' Co-operative Theatres Limited

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 September 1957
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1956
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955
  • Hamlet, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1955

Metropolitan Theatre

The Independent Theatre

Whitehall Productions

Phillip Street Theatre Company

  • Cross Section, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, August 1958
  • Happy Returns, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1955

Hunter Valley Theatre Company

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Knightsbridge Theatrical Productions

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

Michael Codron

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

Q Theatre Company

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Liveseys

The MLC Theatre Royal Company

The Playwrights' Advisory Board

Resources
Identifier 227246