Contributor Harry Graham
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 23 December 1874
Date of Death 16 September 1936
Functions Adaptor, Book and Lyrics, Lyricist, Writer
Events

Lyricist

Adaptor

Book and Lyrics

Writer

Translator

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940
  • By Candle Light, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 August 1930

Harold Fraser-Simson - Composer, Musical Advisor

Frederick Lonsdale - Writer, Playwright, Adaptor, Book and Lyrics

Gladys Moncrieff - Performer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Robert Stolz - Composer, Librettist, Lyricist

Ralph Benatzky - Composer

Alan Chapman - Producer

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

Hazel Meldrum - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Producer, Dancer

Don Nicol - Actor, Performer, Actor and Singer

Arthur Stigant Jnr - Performer, Actor and Singer

  • White Horse Inn, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 April 1934
  • The Lady of the Rose, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, August 1925
  • Sybil, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1924
  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924
  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 27 October 1923
  • A Southern Maid, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1923

Claude Flemming - Actor and Singer, Performer, Actor

Douglas Furber - Lyricist

William Perryman - Actor and Singer, Performer

Adrian Ross - Lyricist

Paul Abraham - Composer

Oscar Asche - Producer

Herbert Browne - Actor, Actor and Singer

Dion Clayton Calthrop - Librettist, Writer

Noel Carthew - Actor

Robert Chisholm - Performer, Actor and Singer

Fred Coape - Performer, Actor and Singer

W R Coleman - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

John Forde - Performer, Actor and Singer

Alfred Frith - Actor, Actor and Singer

Eric Gormley - Actor, Performer, Actor and Singer

Frank Clifford Harris - Lyricist

John Hills - Actor

Miriam Lester - Performer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Hans Mueller - Playwright, Adaptor

Fred Murray - Actor, Performer

Reginald Purdell - Actor and Singer, Performer

Harry Ratcliffe - Actor and Singer

Edmund Sherras - Actor and Singer, Performer

Betty Sparks - Performer, Actor

Mione Stewart - Performer, Actor and Singer

George Upward - Set Designer, Designer

Frederick Blackman - Producer

Leslie Board - Scenic Artist, Designer

Robert Bodanzky - Writer

Sidney Burchall - Performer, Actor and Singer

Harry B. Burcher - Producer

June Carman - Actor

Jeff Carter - Actor

Erik Charell - Adaptor, Devisor

Sharon Cocks - Actor

W Coleman - Set Designer

Anthony Craig - Actor

Esther Crawley - Actor

Robert de Athridge - Director, Actor

Beppie de Vries - Actor, Performer

Josie Eatts - Actor

Minnie Everett - Choreographer

Leo Fall - Composer

Len Fisher - Lighting Designer

Emrich Foldes - Translator

Linda Foy - Actor and Singer

Siegfried Geyer - Playwright

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940
  • By Candle Light, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 August 1930

Mabel Gibson - Actor and Singer

Jean Gilbert - Composer

  • Katja, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 19 December 1925
  • The Lady of the Rose, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, August 1925

Robert Gilbert - Lyricist

Kathie Grant - Actor

Lois Green - Actor, Dancer

Alfred Grunwald - Writer

Bruno Hardt-Warden - Writer

Clarice Hardwicke - Performer

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924
  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 27 October 1923

Charles Hawthorne - Actor and Singer, Actor

George A. Highland - Producer, Director

Leslie Holland - Performer, Actor and Singer

Minnie Hooper - Choreographer

Maggie Jarvis - Actor

Marie Jensen - Actor

Gabriel Joffe - Musical Director

Cecil Kellaway - Actor

  • Katja, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 19 December 1925
  • Whirled Into Happiness, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 June 1924

S. Albert Locke - Producer

Fritz Lohner-Beda - Writer

Bobby Mack - Actor

Cindy Maher - Actor

John McCallum - Actor, Performer

Shirley Moulden - Actor

Alex Niven - Actor

Stanley Odgers - Performer, Actor

Max Oldaker - Performer

Alice Parkes - Choreographer

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924
  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 27 October 1923

Nellie Payne - Actor and Singer

Harold Pearce - Actor

Phil Perman - Actor

Peter Potts - Actor

John Sanger - Performer

Lindsay Smith - Actor

Phil Smith - Actor, Actor and Singer

Aileen Sparrow - Actor

John Stecker - Actor, Actor and Singer

Sir Oswald Stoll - Entrepreneur, Unknown

E. J. Tait - Administrator

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

John H Tait - Administrator

James William Tate - Lyricist, Composer

Victor Tatnall - Stage Manager

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

Ted Turner - Actor

Frank Webster - Performer, Actor

Charles A. Wenman - Producer

  • Katja, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 19 December 1925
  • Sybil, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1924

Sidney Wheeler - Actor

Michelle Acres - Actor

Lois Adamson - Assistant Stage Manager

Charles Albert - Actor and Singer

Angela Alexander - Dancer

Brigitte Allen - Dancer

Margaret Anderson - Dance Director

Alfred Andrew - Stage Manager

Penny Arnold - Actor

Doreen Bailey - Actor

Beth Baker - Actor and Singer

Jack Ballantyne - Properties Master

Yvonne Banvard - Actor and Singer

George Barlow - Actor

Ty Barnacle-Watts - Actor

R. Barrett-Lennard - Actor

  • Katja, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 19 December 1925

Brian Barrie - Assistant Stage Manager

Brian Barry - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Roger Barry - Actor

Roy Baxter - Actor and Singer

Neil Belt - Actor

Earl Bennett - Producer

Norman Claridge Berrigan - Actor

Geoff Binckes - Assistant Musical Director

Andrew Bisset - Actor

Beth Blackert - Actor

Tim Blackman - Actor

George Blunt - Actor

Claude Boberski - Actor and Singer

Norman Boland - Actor

Harald Bowden - General Manager

Charles Bradley - Choir Master/Mistress

Frank Bradley - Actor and Singer

Edward Bridger - Mechanist

Mavis Brinckman - Actor

Aileen Britton - Performer

Max Brody - Creator

  • Sybil, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1924

Russell Brown - Set Designer

Diane Budgen - Actor

Micaela Budgen - Actor

Naomi Budgen - Actor

Gwen Bullock - Actor and Singer

Marie Burke - Actor

  • Katja, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 19 December 1925

Eric Bush - Performer

Algis Butavicius - Stage Manager

Julie Button - Actor

Max Caddy - Actor and Singer

Veronica Caffery - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jessica Cahill - Actor and Singer

Bronte Callier - Actor

- Calthrop - Writer

Anna Campbell - Actor

Victor Champion - Musical Director

Elaine Chapman - Actor

Annie Charles - Actor

Arthur Clarke - Actor

Robert Clarke - Actor

Dion Clayton - Writer

Desmond Cleary - Actor

George Howard Clutsam - Lyricist

Geoffrey Colledge - Actor

Winnie Collins - Actor

Kevin Colson - Actor

Marie Ann Conan - Actor and Singer

Jerry Connelly - Actor

Wendy Connolley - Ballet Master/Mistress

Joan Coombe - Acrobat

Les Coombs - Actor

Rodney Cooper - Actor

Mary J Cornelius - Actor

Rachel Cornelius - Actor

Susan Correll - Actor

Tara Corry - Actor

Janine Craig - Choreographer

Colin Crane - Actor and Singer

Leslie Crane - Actor

Frank Creswell - Actor

Colin Croft - Actor

Brian Crossley - Actor

Terence Cupit - Actor

Ruby Dalby - Actor and Singer

Frank Darius - Director

Adam Davies - Actor

Rex Dawe - Actor and Singer

Peter Dawson - Actor

Leigh Day - Actor

Maurice Day - Actor

Nancy Day - Actor and Singer

Vivian Day - Actor and Singer

Ronald Denson - Director

Ian Devereaux - Actor

W. Dixon - Scenic Artist

Nell Dobson - Actor

Doris Dodd - Director

Arthur Dodds - Assistant Stage Manager

James Dodds - Director, Producer

Les Donaghey - Actor

Ann Donald - Actor

William Donald - Actor

Andrew Donker - Actor

Dorothy Dorn - Actor

June Down-Johnstone - Actor

Cathy Driver - Actor

Fiona Du Rieu - Actor

Winston Dugan - Patron

Dorothy Duncan - Actor

Frank Duncan - Musical Director

John Duncan - Actor and Singer

Min Duncan - Actor

Paul Duvals - Make-up Artist

Bill Dwyer - Actor

Sue Eatts - Dancer

Madge Elliott - Actor

Cid Ellwood - Costume Designer, Director, Actor

Margaret Farquharson - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Tim Field - Actor

Don Finley - Set Designer

Patricia Firman - Actor

Steven Fischer - Actor

Field Fisher - Actor

Doris Fitton - Actor

John Francis - Actor

Lorraine Francis - Assistant Director

Stuart Fraser - Actor

Graham French - Set Designer, Stage Director

Lucy Frith - Actor

Pat Galvin - Actor

Mary Gardiner - Actor

Doreen Garlick - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Hugh Gault - Actor

Kevin George - Actor

Barbara Glasgow - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Adam Goodburn - Actor

Peter Gordon - Actor and Singer

Gloria Gotsch - Actor

Len Gotting - Performer

Victor Gouriet - Actor

Bobby Grieves - Actor

Bernard Grun - Adaptor

Romola Hansen - Actor and Singer

Jessica Harcourt - Actor

John Harper - Actor and Singer

Patrick Harrison - Actor

Wilma Harrison - Actor

Edward Harrop - Actor

Eileen Hattam - Actor, Choreographer

Jack Havey - Actor and Singer

Mark Haynes - Actor

Pamela Heath - Actor

Betty Hele - Actor

Royston F. Hepburn - Actor

Bernard Hill - Actor

Liza Hill - Actor

Harry Hilliard - Actor and Singer

John Hockley - Actor

May Hollinworth - Director

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Saul Holme - Actor

Vera Holmes - Costume Designer

Madge Hope - Actor

Beryl Humphris - Actor

Julie Humphris - Actor

William J Hunt - Conductor

David Hunter - Actor

Mrs Arthur Hunter - Producer

Ralph Illidge - Actor

Victor Jacobi - Composer

  • Sybil, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1924

Leopold Jacobsohn - Librettist

  • Katja, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 19 December 1925

Nellie Jamieson - Actor

George Jennings - Actor

Dianne Johnson - Actor

Sonny Jose - Choreographer

Margaret Kain - Actor

Katrina Kasperski - Actor

Herman J. Kaufman - Costume Designer

Pat Keating - Actor

Ken Keegan - Actor

Jack Kellaway - Actor

Sylvia Kellaway - Performer

Hubert Kennedy - Actor and Singer

Nancy Kerr - Actor

Bronwyn King - Properties Master / Mistress

Tom King - Pianist

Olive Kingette - Actor

Martin Kirby - Actor

William Kronke - Actor and Singer

John Laman - Actor

Norman H Lane - Stage Manager

Heather Law - Properties Master

Rosie Le Varde - Actor

Norman Lee - Producer

Murray Lewis - Actor

Will Lewis - Musical Director

Noel Leyland - Actor and Singer

William Lincoln - Properties Master

Betty Lingard - Actor and Singer

William Little - Scenic Artist

Evan Llewellyn - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Rita Lloyd - Actor

Master Billy Long - Actor and Singer

James Lonsdale - Head Mechanist

Daphne Lowe - Actor and Singer

Rallou Lubitz - Actor

Gloria Lynch - Actor

Al Mack - Actor and Singer

Margaret Marrington - Actor

James Marshall - Actor

Jillian Marston - Actor

Dorothy Martin - Actor

Frank Martin - Actor

Percy Martin - Actor

Eric Maschwitz - Adaptor

Ann Mather - Actor

Elsma Matthews - Actor

Ian Maxwell - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Bob McCarron - Make-up Artist

Barry McCarthy - Actor

Diana McDonald - Properties Master / Mistress

Garry McDonald - Actor

Ian McDonnell - Actor

Donald McGair - Actor and Singer

Andrew McGhee - Actor

Peter McGill - Actor

Fred McKay - Actor

Oliver McLennan - Actor and Singer

Kevin McManus - Actor

Kristie McPherson - Actor

Betty Meddings - Actor

Michelle Meuli - Actor

Leah Miller - Choreographer

Lomond Miller - Assistant Director

Michelle Miller - Actor

Dudley Mills - Actor and Singer

Keith Milner - Actor and Singer

Roger Minns - Actor

T H Mitchell - Administrator

Elizabeth Mitton - Actor

Julie Mitton - Actor

Barbara Moon - Actor

Tom Moore - Dancer

Harry Morris - Actor

Leah Morris - Actor

Ruby Morriss - Choreographer, Dancer

Hans Muller - Adaptor

Mabel Munro - Actor

Ronald Murphy - Actor and Singer

Jennifer Murray - Actor

Maryke Mus - Actor

Sally Mussared - Actor

Emily Nathan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Essie Newing - Actor and Singer

Zelma Newton-Tabrett - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Dion Nicol - Actor

H. C. Nightingale - Stage Manager

Charles Norman - Performer

Ivor Novello - Composer

Doris O'Rourke - Actor and Singer

Babette Odeal - Actor

  • Katja, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 19 December 1925

Rudolph Oesterreicher - Librettist

  • Katja, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 19 December 1925

Paul Osborne - Actor

Carol Osmotherly - Actor

Paul Paddick - Actor

Diana Parnham - Performer

Richard Parry - Actor

Joy Parsons - Actor

Shirley Patterson - Assistant Stage Manager

Cecil Pawley - Actor

Lewis Payne - Electrician

Max Pearce - Actor

Bruno Pecats - Actor

Bill Peterson - Actor

Howard Pfitzner - Actor and Singer

Lynne Pfitzner - Actor

Barbara Pierce - Actor

Max Pierce - Actor

Margaret Pirie - Actor and Singer

Angelo Pirro - Actor

Noeline Pirro - Actor

Frederick Potter - Actor

Imelda Pozza - Actor

Amanda Price - Actor

Marilyn Prior - Actor

Leonta Proctor - Actor

John Prout - Actor

Dorothy Purdell - Actor

Don Purdey - Assistant Stage Manager

Alfred Race - Actor

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

Theresa Raggio - Actor

Natalie Raine - Performer

Jack Ralston - Actor and Singer

David Reed - Actor

Harold Reeves - Actor and Singer

Mary Remfry - Actor

J S Rendall - Administrator

Michael Rhoddy - Actor

Joan Richards - Actor

Yvonne Richardson - Actor and Singer

Darrel Ridley - Actor

James Robbins - Actor

Cathi Roberts - Dancer

John Rosen - Actor

Graeme Round - Actor

Enid Rowthorne - Actor

Terrence Ryan - Actor

Betsy Sawers - Costume Designer

Alice Sawyer - Ballet Master/Mistress

Rudolf Schanzer - Writer

Harry Schofield - Actor

  • Katja, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 19 December 1925

Addie Scott - Actor

Megan Scroop - Actor

Merle Shanahan - Choreographer

Ron Shand - Performer

Andrew Shields - Actor

Harry Short - Actor and Singer

Howard Short - Actor and Singer

Dick Shortland - Director

Julie Simpson - Dancer

Annette Sims - Actor

Charles Sims - Actor

Ronald Sinclair - Designer

Alan Skelton - Actor

Jean Skipper - Actor

Meg Skuce - Actor

Dorothy Slane - Choreographer

Charles Slaven - Actor

Edward Smith - Actor

Frances Smith - Producer

Harry B. Smith - Adaptor

  • Sybil, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1924

Neville Smith - Actor

Pat Smith - Actor

Claude Solomon - Musical Director

Geoff Solomon - Actor

Jill Sorensen - Assistant Choreographer

Jill Sparrow - Actor

Vera Spaull - Actor

Ralphine Sprague - Actor

Dorothy Stanward - Actor and Singer

Phyllis Steen - Actor

Bill Stephens - Director

Fran Stewart - Actor

John Stewart - Actor

Noel Stewart - Actor

Arthur Stigant - Actor and Singer

Rosslyn Stokoe - Actor

John Stuart - Actor

Radford Stuart - Actor

Cathy Sweeney - Actor

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Jack Thackray - Properties Master

Arthur Thomas - Actor

Jason Thomas - Actor

William Thomas - Actor

John Thomson - Stage Manager

Ernie Thorne - Stage Manager

Harry Tighe - Producer

Lisa Tiplady - Actor

Jenny Tonzing - Choreographer

John Trebilcock - Actor

Cedric Trigg - Actor and Singer

Pam Tucker - Actor

- Valentine - Lyricist

Ron Veal - Conductor

Reginald Verran - Actor and Singer

Leslie Victor - Actor

Priscilla Wadham - Actor

Doreen Wallace - Actor

Isobel Walsh - Actor

Bridget Warnes - Actor

Vivienne Warrilow - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jan Watson - Actor

Ken Watts - Special Effects

Neil Weber - Musical Director

Alma Welch - Wigmaker

Ernest Welisch - Writer

Patricia Wenman - Actor and Singer

James Whipper - Actor

Don Whitbread - Musical Director

Desmond White - Actor and Singer

Reg Whitehead - Actor

Cath Williams - Actor

John Williams - Actor

Verdon Williams - Musical Director

Jennifer Williamson - Actor

Strella Wilson - Performer

Dick Winnett - Actor

Norman Wister - Actor and Singer

Peter Woods - Actor

Harry Wotton - Actor

Jamie Wyness - Musical Director

Phyll Yeates - Actor

Stuart Young - Actor

Charles Zoli - Actor

  • Katja, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 19 December 1925

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Royal Comic Opera Company

  • The Lady of the Rose, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, August 1925
  • Sybil, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1924
  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924
  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 27 October 1923
  • A Southern Maid, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1923

Buckley and Nunn Ltd

Canberra Philharmonic Society Inc.

J. C. Williamson Modes

J. C. Williamson's New English Musical Comedy Company

The Mayfair Light Opera Society Inc.

Adelaide Musical Comedy Company

Cid Ellwood Operatic Productions

George Edwardes Ltd

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

Maitland Dramatic Art Club

Marquartsteiner Tyrolese Dancers

Mayfair Theatre Company

Milton R. Mitchell Pty Ltd

Newcastle Civic Choral Society

Radio 2FC

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

  • By Candlelight, Sydney University Dramatic Society Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1940

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Independent Theatre

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

The New South Wales Theatrical Society

The South Australian National Opera Company Incorporated

Works
Identifier 227240