Contributor Charles Dickson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Swan Lake, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1957

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Director, Artistic Supervisor, Producer, Unknown

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

John Auld - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Stage Director

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Director

Nevin Tait - Administrator

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

William Akers - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

William Constable - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

Frank Tait - Administrator

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director, Conductor

Laurence Bishop - Dancer, Dance Group

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Harald Bowden - Administrator

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Robert Pomie - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Alison Crowther - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Diana Levy - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Set and/or Property Maker

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Robin Monro - Dancer

Dan Scully - Concert Master, Musician

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor

F. S. Tait - Administrator

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

John Clement - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Heather Halton - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Gale Law - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Olga Purves - Dancer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958
  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 April 1957

John Sherwood - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

John Tait - Administrator

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

Jim White - Special Effects

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Ira Belline - Costume Maker

Alexander Benois - Choreographer

Christian Berard - Costume Designer

Mm Beresoff - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Composer, Author

Joan Boler - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Mlle Crabovska - Dancer

Len Cundy - Special Effects

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 April 1957

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Set and/or Property Maker

Ninette de Valois - Artistic Director

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator

Mlle. Dokoudovska - Dancer

Valdimir Dokoudovsky - Dancer

Irene Drosdova - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Mlle Etheridge - Dancer

Irene Faberge - Dancer

Marcel Fenchel - Dancer

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Mlle Franca - Dancer

Frederic Franklin - Dancer

Gabay - Dancer

Ms Gay - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

Mlle Geleznova - Dancer

Mr Grant - Dancer

Mlle Grantzeva - Dancer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer

Mlle Hightover - Dancer

R T Irwin - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Madame Karinsky - Costume Maker

- Karnakovsky - Dancer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer

Mlle Kelepovska - Dancer

Judith Ker - Dancer

Eva King - Dancer

Max Kirbos - Dancer

MM Klimoff - Dancer

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Waldemar Kostenko - Dancer

Nathalie Krassovska - Dancer

Efrem Kurtz - Musical Director

Mlle Lacca - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Jeanette Lauret - Dance Group

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Alicia Markova - Dancer

MM Martikainen - Dancer

Beverley McDonald - Dancer

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Mlle Melnitchenko - Dancer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Desmond Meyers - Dance Director

Mlle Michailova - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer

Mlle Mladova - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

- Ozoline - Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Felix Piotrovsky - Dancer

Adda Pourmel - Dancer

Mlle Rklitzka - Dancer

- Roje - Dancer

Mlle Rosson - Dancer

Lubou Roudenko - Dancer

Rose Sager - Dancer

Mlle Scarpova - Dancer

M Semenoff - Dancer

Jurek Shabelewski - Dancer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 April 1957

Youra Skibine - Dancer

Mia Slavenska - Dancer

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Alison Smith - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Nina Stroganova - Dancer

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

  • Les Presages, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1955

Nini Theilade - Dancer

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Benita Whalley - Dancer

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1958

Ben Worrall - Lighting Designer

George Yates - Special Effects

Igor Youskevitch - Dancer

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Identifier 409507