Contributor Phillip Ross
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Director
Notes Born Perth
Events

Actor

Director

Stage Manager

John Cousins - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Barry Lovett - Actor

William Akers - Stage Manager

John Alden - Producer, Actor

William Austin - Actor

Anthony Bazell - Actor

Malcolm Billings - Actor

Edward Brayshaw - Actor

Leonard Bullen - Actor

Roy Drury - Actor

John Frawley - Actor

Fernande Glyn - Actor

Michael Laurence - Actor

Kenneth Lawrence - Actor

Brian Madge - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Terry McDermott - Actor

William Rees - Assistant Producer

Alistair Roberts - Costume Designer

Mavis Turner - Actor

John Unicomb - Actor

Don Pascoe - Actor

Robert Coleby - Actor

Dorothy Alison - Actor

Annette Andre - Actor

Brian Clark - Playwright

Janne Coghlan - Actor

John Craig - Actor

  • King Lear, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1959
  • The Winter's Tale, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1959
  • The Winter's Tale, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 10 September 1959
  • King Lear, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 10 September 1959
  • The Winter's Tale, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 September 1959
  • King Lear, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1959

Earle Cross - Actor

Peter de Salis - Actor

Paul Elliott - Producer

David Foster - Actor

Brian Hewitt-Jones - Director

John Laurie - Actor

Elaine Lee - Actor

Keith Lee - Actor

Franz Molford - Musical Arranger

Elaine Montgomerie - Actor

David Nettheim - Actor

Jessica Noad - Actor

  • King Lear, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1959
  • The Winter's Tale, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1959
  • The Winter's Tale, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 10 September 1959
  • King Lear, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 10 September 1959
  • The Winter's Tale, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 September 1959
  • King Lear, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 17 August 1959

Lenore Smith - Actor

Fred Steele - Actor

Maurice Sullivan - Designer

Walter van Nieuwkuyk - Lighting Designer

John Whitham - Stage Manager

Ken Goodlet - Actor

Frank Baden-Powell - Stage Director, Actor, Producer

James Bailey - Actor

Michael Cole - Actor

Felicity Gordon - Actor, Director

Su Israel - Actor

Ray Meagher - Actor

Maurice G. Sullivan - Designer

Rod Ansell - Director, Adaptor, Actor

Brian D. Barnes - Composer, Producer

Judith Champ - Actor

Christine Clayton - Actor

Peter Collingwood - Director

Eileen Colocott - Actor

Anton Crouch - Lighting Operator

Bruce Crowl - Actor

Janice Finn - Actor

Julian Flett - Actor

Ron Graham - Actor

Eve Hardwick - Actor

Richard Hearder - Actor

Max Hurley - Designer, Actor, Set Designer

Peter Kenna - Playwright

Sheila Kennelly - Actor

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

Donald MacDonald - Actor, Stage Manager

Donald Mackay - Stage Manager, Actor

Roger McDougall - Actor

Redmond Phillips - Actor

Wendy Ratcliffe - Actor

Ian Robinson - Designer

Vic Rooney - Actor

Valerie Roy - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Tony Sheldon - Actor

Peter Summerton - Director, Producer

John Tasker - Director

Alan Tobin - Actor

Alan Wilson - Actor

Lawrence Aitchison - Actor

Doug Anderson - Designer

Zoe Anderson - Assistant Director

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Jackie Ansell - Producer

Ashley Arbuckle - Actor

Craig Ashley - Actor

Daryl Atkinson - Actor

Keith Bain - Choreographer

Henry Banister - Actor

  • Ondine, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1961

Tom Bannerman - Set Designer

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Roland Barnes - Stage Manager, Actor

David Bell - Director

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

Ron Bell - Actor

Chris Betts - Actor

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

Ruth Blown - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Cathy Bray - Actor

Mike Bridges - Designer

Ken Brougham - Actor

Alan Burke - Director

Brandon Burke - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Sally Cahill - Actor

Patrick Campbell - Director

Paula Cantello - Actor

Katy Carruthers - Actor

John Champ - Musical Director

James Chapman - Actor

Anne Charleston - Actor

Beryl Cheers - Actor

Greg Clarke - Designer

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

Faith Clayton - Actor

John Collins - Playwright

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Peta Connor - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Mario Cristofoletti - Actor

Elaine Cusick - Actor

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

Sydney Davis - Set Designer

Alan Docker - Actor

Terence Donovan - Actor

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

John Doyle - Actor

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Russell Dykstra - Actor

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

David Ebert - Actor, Stage Manager

Russell Eldridge - Actor

Jack Feldstein - Director

John Fenton-Smith - Administrator

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Judith Fisher - Actor

Drew Forsythe - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Ronald Frazer - Actor, Writer

Colin Free - Playwright

Peter Fry - Actor

John Fryer - Actor

Alan Gannaway - Stage Manager

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Gregory Gesch - Director

Reginald Gillam - Actor

Jean Giraudoux - Playwright

  • Ondine, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1961

William Gluth - Actor

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Jules Eckert Goodman - Adaptor

Tracey Gordon - Actor

Reg Gorman - Actor

Kristoffer Greaves - Actor

Carl Gregory - Actor

Noel Grivas - Sound Designer

Trevor Guy - Actor

Ron Hackett - Actor

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Oliver Hall - Actor

Stephin Hargreave - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Don Harrie - Composer

Geoffrey Haviland - Actor

Alexander Hay - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Ric Hearder - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Ian Hill - Actor

Andrew Hinderaker - Playwright

Edward Howell - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Peter Hurford - Actor

William Inge - Writer

Stephen Jackson - Actor

Joe James - Actor

Darlene Johnson - Actor-manager

  • Ondine, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1961

Poole Johnson - Actor

Viv Jones - Costume Designer

Erich Kaestner - Playwright

Claudia Karvan - Actor

Allan Keeley - Actor

Fay Kelton - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Caroline Kennison - Actor

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

Ken Kesey - Author

Dorothy Krantz - Actor

Kenneth Laird - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Bev Langford - Actor

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

John Larking - Actor

Donna Lee - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Kri Leitner - Designer

Jan Levi - Stage Manager

Darcia Lewis - Actor

Tom Lingwood - Designer

Scott Lowe - Actor

Pauline Macaulay - Playwright

  • Monica, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 13 October 1980

Richard Mackay-Sollay - Production Manager

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

John MacKellar - Writer

Paul Mailath - Assistant Director

Clive Marshall - Actor

Anthony Martin - Actor

Trevor McCosker - Actor

Margie McCrae - Actor

Cooper McDonald - Actor

Lindsay McDonald - Actor

Katharine McGarrity - Actor

  • Ondine, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1961

Ross McGregor - Director

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

John Meddemen - Actor

Larissa Meikle - Actor

John Meillon - Actor

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Mark Mendelowitz - Actor

Robyn Moase - Actor

Bob Moore - Actor

Christine Morton-Evans - Stage Manager

  • Monica, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 13 October 1980

Michael Morton-Evans - Artistic Director

  • Monica, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 13 October 1980

Bill Munro - Actor

Alison Murphy - Actor

N. Richard Nash - Playwright

Victoria Nicolls - Actor

Felix Nobis - Actor

Peter Noble - Actor

John Nowak - Producer

Stan O'Brien - Actor

Colm O'Doherty - Actor

Michael O'Reilly - Choreographer

John Orcsik - Actor

Max Osbiston - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Denise Otto - Actor

Louise Pajo - Actor

Nita Pannell - Producer, Actor

Damien Parker - Actor

Sandra Lee Paterson - Director

Chris Pendlebury - Actor

Trent Pickles - Lighting Designer

Arthur Wing Pinero - Playwright

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Matt Potter - Actor

James Punch - Set and/or Property Maker

Noel Purves - Actor

Wayne Pygram - Actor

Colin Ratcliff - Designer

  • Monica, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 13 October 1980

Ron Ratcliff - Actor

  • Monica, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 13 October 1980

Tom Richards - Actor

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Betty Ross - Actor

Peter Rowley - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Suzanne Roylance - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Jason Ryder - Actor

Ruth Sainken - Actor

Sally Sander - Actor

Kevin Sanders - Actor

Alfred Sandor - Actor

Anne Semler - Actor

Ken Senga - Actor

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Jill Shearer - Playwright

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

Barry Shepherd - Actor

Toby Simkin - Assistant Stage Manager

Jenny Smith - Actor

Bella Spewack - Playwright

Sam Spewack - Playwright

Robert Louis Stevenson - Author

Peter Stewart - Actor

  • Ondine, Union Theatre, University of Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1961

August Strindberg - Playwright

Michael Sutton - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Henri Szeps - Actor

Samuel Taylor - Playwright

Neville Teede - Actor

Allen Terrie - Actor

Paddy Teuma - Lighting Designer

Priscilla Thompson - Actor

Yoshi Tosa - Designer

Deborah Trengrove - Actor

John V. Trevor - Director, Designer

John Upton - Playwright

Stanley Walsh - Writer, Actor, Director

David Walters - Lighting Designer

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

Duncan Wass - Actor

Dale Wasserman - Playwright

David Waters - Actor

Gwen Wheeler - Actor

David Whitford - Actor

Peter Whitford - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Leslie Wiles - Production Manager

Claire Williams - Actor

David Williamson - Playwright

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Graham Wilson - Set Designer

Louis Wishart - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Kerry Woods - Actor

Bill Young - Actor

Brian Young - Director

J. C. Williamson Modes

J. C. Williamson Shakespeare Company

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

National Theatre Inc.

Australia Council for the Arts

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

New South Wales Government

Newcastle Repertory Theatre

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

Union Repertory Theatre Company

Festival of Sydney

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Flying Teapot Theatre

George Miller

Hunter Valley Theatre Company

  • The Club, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 31 January 1979

Knock and Run Theatre

Ku-ring-gai Municipal Council

Marian Street Theatre Limited

Met. Production Co.

Michael Edgley International

Paul Elliott

Queensland Government

Queensland Theatre Company

Ray Cooney

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

  • Shimada, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 5 July 1990

The Australian Gas Light Company

  • Monica, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 13 October 1980

The Australian Repertory Company

  • Monica, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 13 October 1980

The Commonwealth Savings/Trading Bank of Australia

The Mermaid Theatre Trust

Identifier 225688