Contributor Bert Bailey
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Albert Edward
Gender Male
Nationality New Zealander / Australian
Date of Birth 11 June 1868
Place Of Birth Auckland
Date of Death 30 March 1953
Place Of Death Sydney
Functions Actor, Adaptor, Director, Playwright, Producer
Notes Emigrated to Australia with mother c. 1870.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-487642
Events

Actor

Playwright

Adaptor

Director

Producer

Entrepreneur

Artistic Director

Actor-manager

Company Manager

Lighting Designer

Writer

Steele Rudd - Writer, Author, Playwright

Edmund Duggan - Actor, Playwright, Director

Alfreda Bevan - Actor

George Whaley - Adaptor, Director

J. H. Nunn - Director, Actor

Temple Harrison - Actor, Playwright

Fred McDonald - Actor

Eugenie Duggan - Actor

Lilias Adeson - Actor

Arthur Bertram - Actor

Lillie Bryer - Actor

Max Clifton - Actor

Laurence Dunbar - Actor

Alfred Harford - Actor

Guy Hastings - Actor

George Kensington - Actor

Jack Lennon - Actor

Roy Redgrave - Actor

Laura Roberts - Actor

Queenie Sefton - Actor

George Cross - Actor

C. J. Dennis - Playwright, Poet

Willie Driscoll - Actor

Edward Landor - Actor

Mary Marlowe - Actor

George Treloar - Actor

Robert Vaughan - Designer

Rutland Beckett - Actor

Barney Egan - Actor

Leslie Gordon - Stage Manager, Actor

Stella Payter - Actor

Stirling Whyte - Actor

Olive Wilton - Actor

Eileen Alexander - Actor

William Anderson - Producer, Playwright

Fred Brown - Actor

Edwin Campbell - Actor

Walter Cornock - Actor

Iza Crossley - Actor

Ada Guildford - Actor

Tal Ordell - Actor

Reg Robins - Designer

Arthur Shirley - Actor

Jack Souter - Actor

Alice Walton - Actor

Herbert C. Walton - Actor

Lena Langridge - Actor

George McKenzie - Actor

Tony Tripp - Designer

Harold Baigent - Actor

Keith Bain - Choreographer

Jon Blake - Actor

Graeme Blundell - Director

Nellie Bramley - Actor

Joan Brockenshire - Choreographer, Actor

George Bryant - Producer

Kim Carpenter - Designer

Dulcie Cherry - Actor

John Clayton - Actor

Roma Conway - Musical Director

Don Crosby - Actor

Walter Dalgleish - Actor

Harry Diver - Actor

Peter Duncan - Director

Tommy Dysart - Actor

Albert Edmunds - Playwright

Sam Ellerton - Actor

Fanny Erris - Actor

Robert Essex - Actor

Vivienne Garrett - Actor

Julius Grant - Artistic Director

David Gray - Musical Director, Pianist

Noni Hazlehurst - Actor

Wayne Jarratt - Actor

L Lawrence - Actor

Georgie Leighford - Actor

Jan Levi - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Herbert Linden - Actor

Fred Macdonald - Actor

Peter Matthews - Choreographer

Robert Menzies - Actor

Michael Morrell - Stage Manager

George Nejtek - Assistant Stage Manager

Barry Otto - Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Anne Phelan - Actor

Geoffrey Rush - Actor

Daisy Scudamore - Actor

Neil Simpson - Stage Manager

Jo Smith - Playwright

Peter Smith - Lighting Designer

John Smythe - Actor

Nora Spitzer - Deputy Stage Manager

Harry Sweeney - Actor

Kerry Walker - Actor

Amanda Affleck - Assistant Stage Manager

Rod Anderson - Adaptor, Director

Margaret Anketell - Actor

Walter E. Baker - Actor

Yvonne Banvard - Actor

Franklyn Barrett - Cinematographer, Director

James Bean - Actor

Randolph Bedford - Playwright

Robert Bell - Actor

Richard Bellairs - Actor

Julian Bennett - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Marian Bisset - Musician

Shirley Bloomfield - Director

Derek Bond - Actor

Dion Boucicault Snr. - Playwright

Harriet Bowdler - Assistant Stage Manager

Jade Brasington - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Alan Brel - Actor

Don Bridges - Actor

Damien Brockie - Actor

Neale Brumby - Actor

Helene Burdette - Actor

Geoff Byron - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

William Cade - Musical Director

Sally Cahill - Actor

Hall Caine - Playwright

John Campbell - Scenic Artist

Michael Carman - Actor

Tara Carroll - Actor

Andrew Casey - Actor

Jenny Clark - Assistant Director

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Liddy Clark - Actor

Stephen Clarke - Actor

W R Coleman - Set Designer

Terrence Collins - Technician

Suzannah Conway - Assistant Director

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

Maud Cosham - Actor

Marie D'Alton - Actor

George Darrell - Playwright

Harry Davidson - Actor

Catherine Davies - Actor

Paul Davies - Production Manager

Vivien Davies - Actor

Owen Davis - Playwright

Debra Dean - Costume Maker

Steven Dee - Assistant Stage Manager

Moya Deigan - Production Manager

Ivano Del Pio - Actor

Arthur Dicks - Designer

Harry Douglas - Actor

Gary Down - Actor

Leo du Chateau - Actor

Vaughan Egan - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Edith Elen - Actor

J. J. Ennis - Actor

Carl Erle - Director

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Judith Fisher - Actor

Justin Fitzpatrick - Assistant Stage Manager

Alan Fletcher - Actor

Beresford Fowler - Actor

Gus Franks - Actor

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Laura Gabriel - Actor

Trevor Gallagher - Actor

Geoff Gibbs - Actor

Mel Gibson - Actor

Eugene Gilfedder - Actor

Peter Gossner - Adaptor

Irene Gough - Actor

May Granville - Actor

Harry Grist - Set Designer

Rod Hall - Actor

David Hallett - Musical Director

Jill Halliday - Designer

Nicholas Hannen - Actor

Frank Harcourt - Actor

Mabel Hardinge - Actor

Clarice Hardwicke - Actor

Richard Hartley - Stage Manager

Irve Hayman - Actor-manager

John Howard - Actor

Mark Howett - Lighting Operator

Mabs Howth - Actor

Ricard Hutch - Actor

Jim Hutchens - Actor

Jon Jackson - Assistant Stage Manager

Kevin Jackson - Director

Robert Jarman - Actor

Christine Jeston - Actor

Bartholomew John - Actor

Steven Jones - Actor

Arthur Joyce - Actor

Jacob Kean - Stage Manager

Fred Kehoe - Actor

Ken Kennett - Actor

Ivan King - Actor

Peter Kingston - Actor

Rae Kissick - Technician

Jenny Laing-Peach - Assistant Director

Ada Lawrence - Actor

Noreen Le Mottee - Actor

Jon Lenthall - Actor

Valentina Levkowicz - Actor

Sumner Locke - Playwright, Author

Philip Lytton - Actor

Marry MacDonald - Actor

Graham Maclean - Designer

Charles Macmahon - Producer

Colette Mann - Actor

George Marlow - Actor

Mrs Harry Marshall - Actor

Deborah Masters - Actor

Garry McDonald - Actor

Caroline McKenzie - Actor

Deirdre McMaster - Actor

Kendall McMaster - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

J Miller - Musical Director

John Milson - Director

Faye Montgomery - Actor

Julia Moody - Actor

Andrew Moon - Lighting Operator

Denis Moore - Actor

Lyn Moorfoot - Actor

Geoff Morrell - Actor

Aarne Neeme - Director

Julieanne Newbould - Actor

John Noble - Director

Peter Noble - Actor

J. B. North - Actor

Alison O'Brien - Musician

Christine O'Connor - Actor

Helen O'Grady - Actor

Jack O'Hagan - Composer

Duncan Ord - Lighting Designer

P Owen Donoghue - Actor

Norm Palazzi - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Tony Papps - Technician

Alan Parkins - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Frances Parkins - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Fred Patey - Actor

Glenn Perry - Actor

Hugh Powell - Stage Manager

John Pratt - Actor

Yoni Prior - Actor

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Frank Reis - Actor

William Renno - Mechanist

Charles Renton - Actor

Robin Rheinberger - Costume Co-ordinator

Emma Roberts - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

May Roberts - Actor

Phil Robertson - Musical Director

R. Robins - Scenic Artist

  • Man to Man, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 July 1908

Suzanne Roylance - Actor

Lawrence Ryan - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Robyn Ryan - Costume Designer, Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Peter Schwarz - Actor

Athene Seyler - Actor

Peter Shanks - Musician

Martin Sharman - Actor

Leone Sharp - Costume Designer

Nicole Simms-Farrow - Actor

Carole Skinner - Actor

Kerry Smith - Costume Assistant

Rodney Southern - Actor

Betty Stroud - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Bruce Sullivan - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Blake Talbot - Lighting Designer

Murray Taylor - Lighting Operator

Cliff Terry - Properties Master / Mistress

Robyn Turmeau - Stage Manager

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

David Vance - Musical Director

Angus Vidulich - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Helen Vigors - Actor

Timothy Walker - Actor

W. C. Wall - Mechanist

Jay Walsh - Actor

Crosbie Ward - Actor

Gaynor Wensley - Actor

Caroline Whamond - Graphic Designer

Patrick Whelan - Stage Manager

David Whitney - Actor

Bevan Wilson - Actor

Roz Wren - Set Designer

Jack Youens - Actor

Ian Young - Actor

  • On Our Selection, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Hall, Woodstock, NSW, 17 November 2001

Bert Bailey Company

William Anderson Company

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Australia Council for the Arts

E. J. and Dan Carroll

Bert Bailey's New Dramatic Organisation

E. J. Carroll

Melbourne Theatre Company

New South Wales Government

NIDA

The University of Melbourne

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Actors' Federation of Australia

Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

Criterion Dramatic Company

Festival of Sydney

George Marlow Dramatic Company

J. and C. MacMahon

J. and N. Tait

Kodak (Australasia) Pty. Limited

Luxafoam Industries

Mr Anderson's Dramatic Company

National Theatre Inc.

Newcastle Repertory Theatre

Nimrod Theatre Company

Q Theatre Company

Queensland Theatre Company

Rank Xerox (Australia) Pty Ltd

Singapore Airlines Ltd

Stehar Knitting Mills Pty. Limited

The Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

The New England Theatre Company

Theatre South

West's Pictures Limited

Winfield Promotions Company

Yass Repertory Society Inc

Resources
Works
Identifier 225910