Contributor Peggy Sager
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Date of Birth 6 January 1924
Date of Death 27 July 2002
Functions Dancer
Notes Born Auckland, NZ. Arrived Australia 1941. Joined Borovansky Ballet Company in 1944. In 1947 she went to England to join the Glyndebourne Opera. Later danced as soloist in the film "The Red Shoes". Toured the British Isles & the Continent with the Metropolitan Ballet Company as a principal dancer. Spent a year in the Brussels Opera & later returned to the Borovansky Ballet as a principal dancer.
Events

Dancer

Unknown

  • Scheherazade, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1946

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Producer, Choreographer, Assistant Director, Unknown, Production Supervisor , Director, Dancer, Artistic Supervisor

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Conductor, Musical Director

John Auld - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Assistant Conductor, Musical Director, Musical Arranger

William Constable - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Eve King - Dancer, Actor

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Stage Director, Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Frank Salter - Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Choreographer, Dancer

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Dancer, Choreographer

Edna Busse - Dancer, Unknown

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer, Dance Group

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

John H Tait - Administrator

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Choreographer, Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

David Lichine - Choreographer, Creator

Margaret Madden - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Mechanist, Set and/or Property Maker

Graham Smith - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dance Director, Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer, Choreographer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Alison Crowther - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Diana Levy - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Heather Halton - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer, Electrician

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

J Macpherson - Dancer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Rachel Cameron - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Helene Kirsova - Ballet Master/Mistress, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer, Stage Director

Henry Krips - Pianist, Composer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Les Watson - Properties Master

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Richard Farrell - Pianist, Musician

John Grant - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer, Unknown

Frances Lett - Dancer

Barbara MacDonnell - Dancer

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

J Peterson - Dancer

Rose Sager - Costume Maker

Arthur Tait - Administrator, Dance Director, Director

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Betty Alexander - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Playwright, Set Designer, Creator, Choreographer

Helen Black - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Paul Clementin - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Choreographer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer, Electrician

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

P Kennedy - Dancer

Eva King - Dancer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Designer

Frank Long - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

June Newstead - Dancer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Roland Robinson - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Special Effects, Various

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Edna Stanton - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Sandra Vane - Dancer

George Yates - Various, Special Effects, Lighting Operator

Merril Bean - Dancer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Alice Danciger - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Joan Gadsdon - Dancer

Ruth Green - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Betty Kellett - Dancer

Amie Kingston - Costume Maker, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Jock Miller - Costume Maker

Judith Murphy - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Loudon Sainthill - Set Designer

John Sherwood - Dancer

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

Maxwell Taylor - Dancer, Costume Designer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Birger Bartholin - Costume Designer

David Beard - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Set Designer, Dancer

John Clement - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Lou Eather - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Peter Houston - Dancer

Athol Kirkland - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Gale Law - Dancer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Shirley Longley - Dancer

Linda McMullen - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Ottorino Respighi - Composer, Musical Arranger

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Jean Shearer - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Noel Tovey - Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Biilie Windas - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Electrician, Lighting Designer

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

K Adams - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Author, Composer

Mr Bishop - Dancer

W Boulton - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Margaret Cameron - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

K Croser - Dancer

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

John Foxall - Dancer

Joan Gadson - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

J Hall - Dancer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

M Merrifield - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Gwen Pike - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Dan Scully - Concert Master, Orchestral Leader

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Michele Smith - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Jim White - Special Effects

Trafford W. Whitelock - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Charles Albert - Stage Manager

Harcourt Algeranoff - Ballet Master/Mistress

M Anderson - Dancer

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

John Bailey - Dancer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Margaret Bean - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

M Borodine - Composer

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Jean Cameron - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Peggy Chauncey - Dancer

Frederick Maxwell Colas - Dancer

Len Coleman - Various

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Joy Cross - Pianist

Brett Crowther - Dancer

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

William Dargie - Scenic Artist

Ninette de Valois - Artistic Director

Mlle Deardon - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Suzanne Dutton - Dancer

Anna Fraser - Dancer

Ms Gay - Dancer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Author

Alida Glasbeek - Dancer

Paul Gnatt - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Dancer

Mr Grant - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Beth Grey - Dancer

Jack Hall - Dancer

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Earl Henderson - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Mlle Kellett - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer

Judith Ker - Dancer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Henry Legerton - Dancer

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

Charles Morris Lisner - Dancer

Mignon Little - Dancer

Mr Little - Dancer

Marcel Lorber - Musician

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Mlle MacGregor - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

M Maddern - Dancer

Lesley Marra - Dancer

Len Mayne - Dancer

Beverley McDonald - Dancer

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Grant McIntyre - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Jean Miotte - Costume Designer

Eliza Mitchell - Dancer

T H Mitchell - Administrator

Marie Molloy - Dancer

Joyce Morgans - Dancer

David Murray - Dancer

Mlle Newstead - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Mlle O'Sullivan - Dancer

F Offenbach - Composer

Helen Orlova - Dancer

Joy Palmer - Dancer

Mlle Parsons - Dancer

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Miss Proud - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Ken Ritchie - Lighting Designer

T Rosewarne - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Musical Arranger

Mr Salter - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

John Schumann - Composer

Jurek Shabelewski - Dancer

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer

Richard Shortland - Stage Manager

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

Alison Smith - Dancer

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

Arnold Spirka - Dancer

Mlle Stanton - Dancer

Arthur Sullivan - Composer

E. J. Tait - General Manager

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955

Madame Tchinarova - Costume Maker

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Jan Walker - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Dancer

Bruce Walter - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Frank Ward - Dancer

Benita Whalley - Dancer

Annette Windas - Dancer

Juliet Windas - Dancer

Maria Windas - Dancer

John Yeates - Properties Master

Borovansky Ballet Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Kirsova Ballet

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Whitehall Productions

Resources
Identifier 233998