Contributor Peggy Sager
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Date of Birth 6 January 1924
Date of Death 27 July 2002
Functions Dancer
Notes Born Auckland, NZ. Arrived Australia 1941. Joined Borovansky Ballet Company in 1944. In 1947 she went to England to join the Glyndebourne Opera. Later danced as soloist in the film "The Red Shoes". Toured the British Isles & the Continent with the Metropolitan Ballet Company as a principal dancer. Spent a year in the Brussels Opera & later returned to the Borovansky Ballet as a principal dancer.
Events

Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Unknown, Artistic Director, Production Supervisor , Artistic Supervisor, Choreographer, Producer, Assistant Director, Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Conductor, Musical Director

John Auld - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Choreographer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Assistant Conductor

William Constable - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer, Actor

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Colleen Gough - Dancer, Stage Director, Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Joan Potter - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Frank Salter - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

William Akers - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

Miro Zloch - Dancer, Choreographer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

June Florenz - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

David Lichine - Choreographer, Creator

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

John H Tait - Administrator

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Margaret Madden - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Mechanist, Set and/or Property Maker

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Dancer, Choreographer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Yurek Shabelewski - Choreographer, Dancer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Kenneth Melville - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Graham Smith - Dancer

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Mary Gelder - Dancer

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer, Electrician, Lighting Operator

Diana Levy - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

J Macpherson - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Rachel Cameron - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Alison Crowther - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Helene Kirsova - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Artistic Director, Stage Director

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Henry Krips - Pianist, Composer

Keith Little - Dancer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Associate Conductor

Les Watson - Properties Master

John Cranko - Choreographer

Richard Farrell - Musician, Pianist

Heather Halton - Dancer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Frances Lett - Dancer

Barbara MacDonnell - Dancer

J Peterson - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Rose Sager - Costume Maker

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Betty Alexander - Dancer

Helen Black - Dancer

Paul Clementin - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer, Electrician

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Frank Long - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

June Newstead - Dancer

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

Roland Robinson - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Special Effects, Various

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Edna Stanton - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Arthur Tait - Administrator, Director

Sandra Vane - Dancer

George Yates - Special Effects, Lighting Operator, Various

Merril Bean - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Choreographer, Playwright, Set Designer, Creator

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Alice Danciger - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Choreographer

Joan Gadsdon - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

Ruth Green - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Betty Kellett - Dancer

Amie Kingston - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Maker

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker

Judith Murphy - Dancer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Loudon Sainthill - Set Designer

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Birger Bartholin - Costume Designer

David Beard - Dancer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Set Designer, Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Peter Houston - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Athol Kirkland - Dancer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Shirley Longley - Dancer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Kevin Miller - Costume Maker, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Ottorino Respighi - Musical Arranger, Composer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Jean Shearer - Dancer

John Sherwood - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Maxwell Taylor - Costume Designer, Dancer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Biilie Windas - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Ben Worrall - Electrician, Lighting Designer

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

K Adams - Dancer

Bryan Ashbridge - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Mr Bishop - Dancer

W Boulton - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

Margaret Cameron - Dancer

John Clement - Dancer

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

K Croser - Dancer

Len Cundy - Special Effects

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Lou Eather - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Janice Ericson - Dancer

Jessie Folkerts - Dancer

Margot Fonteyn - Dancer

Gordon Foulds - Dancer

John Foxall - Dancer

Joan Gadson - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

J Hall - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Rowena Jackson - Dancer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Eva King - Dancer

Edith Krohn - Dancer

Gale Law - Dancer

Linda McMullen - Dancer

M Merrifield - Dancer

Elaine Michele - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Priscilla Moulds - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Arthur O'Neill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Gwen Pike - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Michele Smith - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Michael Somes - Dancer

Janice Stanton - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Pauline Whalley - Dancer

Jim White - Special Effects

Trafford W. Whitelock - Dancer

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

Charles Albert - Stage Manager

Harcourt Algeranoff - Ballet Master/Mistress

M Anderson - Dancer

Agnes Babicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

John Bailey - Dancer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Hector Berlioz - Author

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

M Borodine - Composer

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Jean Cameron - Dancer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Peggy Chauncey - Dancer

Frederick Maxwell Colas - Dancer

Len Coleman - Various

Patricia Cox - Dancer

Joy Cross - Pianist

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

William Dargie - Scenic Artist

Ninette de Valois - Artistic Director

Mlle Deardon - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Karlene Duff - Dancer

Suzanne Dutton - Dancer

Anna Fraser - Dancer

Ms Gay - Dancer

Alida Glasbeek - Dancer

Paul Gnatt - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Dancer

Mr Grant - Dancer

Beth Gray - Dancer

Beth Grey - Dancer

Jack Hall - Dancer

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Earl Henderson - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Mlle Kellett - Dancer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Henry Legerton - Dancer

Enn Lemits - Properties Master

Charles Morris Lisner - Dancer

Mr Little - Dancer

Marcel Lorber - Musician

Rodney MacDonald - Dancer

Mlle MacGregor - Dancer

M Maddern - Dancer

Lesley Marra - Dancer

Len Mayne - Dancer

Robin McDonald - Dancer

Rodney McDonald - Dancer

Grant McIntyre - Dancer

Jean Miotte - Costume Designer

Eliza Mitchell - Dancer

T H Mitchell - Administrator

Marie Molloy - Dancer

Joyce Morgans - Dancer

David Murray - Dancer

Mlle Newstead - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Mlle O'Sullivan - Dancer

F Offenbach - Composer

Helen Orlova - Dancer

Joy Palmer - Dancer

Mlle Parsons - Dancer

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Miss Proud - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Ken Ritchie - Lighting Designer

T Rosewarne - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Musical Arranger

Mr Salter - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

John Schumann - Composer

Dan Scully - Orchestral Leader

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer

Richard Shortland - Stage Manager

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Mischa Slavensky - Dancer

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Kay Smith - Dancer

Arnold Spirka - Dancer

Mlle Stanton - Dancer

E. J. Tait - General Manager

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

  • Nutcracker, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1955

Madame Tchinarova - Costume Maker

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Raimer Townsend - Dancer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Jan Walker - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Dancer

Bruce Walter - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Frank Ward - Dancer

Annette Windas - Dancer

Juliet Windas - Dancer

Maria Windas - Dancer

John Yeates - Properties Master

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Borovansky Ballet Company

Kirsova Ballet

James Laurie of London Pty Ltd

The Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Whitehall Productions

Resources
Identifier 233998