Contributor Walter Gore
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Scottish
Date of Birth 1910
Date of Death 1979
Functions Assistant Director, Choreographer, Dancer, Repetiteur
Notes Born in Scotland. Died in Spain.
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Narrator

Assistant Director

Assistant Designer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Designer

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Marie Rambert - Director, Dance Director

Harry Cordwell - Dancer, Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Frank Staff - Dancer, Choreographer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Dancer, Artistic Director, Adaptor, Choreographer

Hugh Stevenson - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Belinda Wright - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

David Hunt - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer, Dancer, Musical Arranger

Annette Chappell - Dancer

Ronald Wilson - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Nadia Benois - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer, Dancer

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Enid Owen - Dancer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

Margaret Hill - Dancer

May Mellor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Marjorie Reed - Pianist, Dancer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Sophie Fedorovitch - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

William Chappell - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Francis Poulenc - Composer, Conductor

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Carl Czerny - Composer

Deirdre Duncan - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Arthur Oldham - Conductor, Musical Arranger, Composer, Orchestral Leader

Elizabeth Schooling - Dancer

Basil Truro - Dancer

Mary Verney - Stage Manager

John Andrewes - Dancer, Stage Manager

David Ellis - Dancer

Celia Franca - Dancer

Arthur Honegger - Composer

Susette Morfield - Dancer

Stanley Newby - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Joy Camden - Dancer

Angela Dukes - Dancer

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist, Concert Master

Hubert Foster-Clark - Conductor

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Leo Kersley - Dancer

Joan McClelland - Dancer

John Paget - Dancer, Dance Group

Susan Pegler - Dancer, Choreographer

Olivia Sarel - Dancer

Ann Somers - Dancer

Joline Wade - Dancer

Harvey Collins - Costume Designer, Dancer, Choreographer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

John Dowey - Stage Director, Administrator

Bert Fisher - Conductor

Peter Franklin-White - Dancer

Vladimir Kalichevsky - Dancer

David Martin - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Guy Sheppard - Designer

Cathryn Short - Choreographer, Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Leslie Sullivan - Dancer

Marie Wellesley - Dancer

Rosemary Young - Dancer, Dance Group

John Armstrong - Designer

Ernest Bloch - Composer, Designer

Constance Boynton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Voice Over Artist

Pearl Gaden - Dancer

Patricia Howell - Stage Director

Guy Johnson - Pianist

Franz Liszt - Composer

Marita Lowdon - Dancer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Christine Marchant - Dancer, Properties Master

Angus Morrison - Pianist, Musical Director

Denise Moss - Dancer

Kenneth Robins - Designer

Susan Salaman - Costume Designer, Choreographer

Susan Thurgood - Dancer

Audrey Turner - Dancer

Sheridan Weber - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Dancer

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer, Choreographer

Helen Ashley - Dancer

Margaret Ayles - Dancer

Christine Babinskas - Dancer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Stanley Bate - Composer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Fred Cox - Stage Manager, Technical Director

Catherine Crout - Dancer

Michael Davidson - Stage Director

George Dubowsky - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Jean Francaix - Composer

Gillian Francis - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 8 February 1940

Beryl Goldwyn - Dancer

Dennis Harford - Dancer

Laura Harrison - Sound Designer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Ronald Hynd - Dancer

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Kaye Kenefick - Dancer, Costume Designer

Donald Lugg - Dancer

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

Gregory Morton - Dancer

Mary Munro - Dancer

Szittya Nagy - Dancer

David Pender - Dancer

Moyra Peoples - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Jacqueline Raven - Dancer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Dorothy Simpson - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Gayle Trengove - Dancer

Helen Watson - Dancer

Felicity Watt - Dancer

Janet Winkley - Dancer

Anna Winter - Dancer

H. Foster Clark - Conductor

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947
  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Julie Armstrong - Designer, Set Designer

Jane Ballantyne - Dancer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Michael Bayston - Dancer

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Lord Berners - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Annette Bogner - Dancer

Ruth Boker - Dancer

Janet Bradley - Dancer

Audrey Brookes - Dancer

Lyn Burgess - Dancer

Margaret Carter - Dancer

Robert Cooper - Assistant Stage Manager

Kay Cranwell - Dancer

Heather Deen - Dancer

Edgar Degas - Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Norman Dixon - Dancer

Leonard Dommett - Violinist, Concert Master

Frank Dougal - Lighting Designer

Marguerite Dougal - Dancer

Peter Drake - Various, Lighting Designer

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

David Garnett - Author

Ann Gee - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939
  • Ballet Rambert, Mercury Theatre, Notting Hill, England, 3 July 1938

Anne Horn - Dancer

Margaret Jordan - Dancer

Ellis Keeler - Singer

Travis Kemp - Dancer

Leonie Kilroy - Designer

Hugh Laing - Designer, Costume Designer

Anne Lavelle - Dancer

Elizabeth Lillie - Dancer

Thomas Lishman - Pianist

Maude Lloyd - Dancer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Marita Lowden - Dancer

Leanne Mewett - Dancer

Miss Munro - Dancer

Julie Pallot - Dancer

David Paltenghi - Dancer

Sandra Patching - Dancer

Moira Peoples - Dancer

Rex Reid - Dancer

Sandra Riley - Dancer

Kevin Roberts - Various, Stage Director

Frances Robson - Dancer

John Russo - Stage Director

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Sandra Scott - Dancer

Humphrey Searle - Musical Arranger

Josephine Spaull - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Jean Stokes - Dancer

William Stuart - Dancer

Rosemary Sumner - Dancer

Janice Swandale - Dancer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

Betty Thurgood - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Phillip Warrell - Dancer

Kurt Weill - Composer

Terry Winter - Dancer

Brenda Wright - Dancer

Katia Alfimova - Dancer

John Armstrong - Designer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Patricia Ashworth - Dancer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Leon Bakst - Costume Designer

Helen Barrett - Dancer

Edwin Benbow - Pianist

Alexander Bennett - Dancer

Earl Bennett - Technical Director

Helen Biggar - Costume Designer

Peter Bitmead - Dancer

Pamela Bocquet - Set Designer

M. C. Bonyton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Prudence Bowen - Choreographer

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Vida Brazauskas - Dancer

Anne Brewster-Jones - Dancer

Jack Bristow - Dancer

Rosanne Brooks - Dancer

Brown - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 September 1948

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Ludovico Burnacini - Costume Designer

Vicki Burton - Dancer

Nigel Butterley - Composer

Robert Caldicott - Compere

Jeanette Carruthers - Dancer

Jan Carvossa - Dancer

Estoban Cerda - Dancer

John Chesworth - Dancer

Gregory Cocks - Dancer

David Commander - Dancer

Peter Commander - Dancer

Robert Cooper - Assistant Stage Manager

Robert Crouch - Dancer

Michael Czornij - Dancer

Ken Daniel - Designer

Ken Daniels - Set Designer

Henry Danton - Dancer

Deodat de Severac - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939

Frederick Delius - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Dudley Denton - Lighting Operator

Kevin Denton - Lighting Operator

Deborah Dering - Dancer

Barry Devonish - Dancer

Leonard Donnett - Violinist

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Diana Edgar - Dancer

Siv Ehrein - Dancer

Angela Ellis - Dancer

Gudren Falk - Scenic Artist

Angelo Fantasia - Dancer

Diane Field - Dancer

Marjorie Field - Dancer

Audrey Flower - Dancer

Celia Franks - Dancer

Girolamo Frescobaldi - Composer

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Colin George - Lighting Operator

Bryan Gipps - Violinist

Lynne Golding - Dancer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Morton Gould - Composer

Joyce Graham - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 September 1948

Hazel Grande - Dancer

Reginald Halcrow - Pianist

Fay Hammond - Dancer

Richard Harrison - Sound Operator/Engineer

Simon Harrison - Dancer

Robert Harrold - Dancer

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Sandra Harvey - Dancer

Christine Haughton - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Brigitte Hermanis - Dancer

Herron - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 September 1948

Michael Hillman - Director

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939

Christine Hindmarch - Dancer

Michael Hobson - Composer

Holder - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 11 September 1948

Jasmine Honore - Dancer

Loveday Hosking - Dancer

Reg Hurst - Dancer

Prudence Hyman - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Duchess Theatre, Aldwych, London, England, 5 December 1939

Elizabeth Jarret - Dancer

Elizabeth Jarrett - Dancer

Laurence Johnstone - Dancer

Margaret Jordon - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Barbara King - Dancer

Irene Komarami - Dancer

Susan Koslowski - Dancer

Christine Kowalczyk - Dancer

Susan Kozlowski - Dancer

Sheila Laing - Dancer

Lionel Lawson - Pianist

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Charles Lecocq - Composer

Iva Leedham - Designer

George Leibmann - Dancer

Frank Leonard - Dancer

Grant Letcher - Dancer

Jeffrey Lethbridge - Producer

Alice Lidderdale - Stage Director

Thelma Litster - Dancer

Judith Lloyd - Dancer

Drue Loan - Dancer

Edward Long - Dancer

Jacqueline Love - Dancer

Leighton Lucas - Orchestral Leader

Charles Lynch - Pianist

MacDonald - Dancer

Max Magain - Scenic Artist

Janet Manser - Dancer

Christine March - Dancer

Valerie Marsh - Dancer

Gillian Martlew - Dancer

Mervyn Maynard - Stage Manager

Christine Mayne - Dancer

Toshiro Mayuzmi - Composer

Alduiuo Mazzone - Dancer

James McArdle - Dancer

Debra McEvoy - Dancer

Rosa McKeon - Dancer

Eli Montlake - Costume Designer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Denise Nenke - Dancer

Sylvia Newett - Dancer

Helen Nicholls - Dancer

Kris Nichols - Dancer

John Nobbs - Dancer

Chris Orchard - Scenic Artist

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

Pepita Pasley - Dancer

Florence Patching - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Christopher Pegler - Dancer

Frank Pender - Stage Manager

Delise Perry - Dancer

Margaret Pollen - Dancer

Gail Pollitt - Properties Master

Bernice Powell - Dancer

Andre Prokovsky - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Clarice Redhead - Dancer

Shirley Rees - Dancer

Phillip Reeve - Lighting Operator

Yvette Reinhardt - Properties Master

Elaine Riddle - Dancer

Peter Riley - Lighting Operator

Susan Robinson - Dancer

Gillian Robson - Dancer

Brenda Rol - Dancer

Derek Rosen - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer

Mairhi Russell - Speaker

Tina Sarapuu - Dancer

John Schumann - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Charles Sherry - Various

John Simons - Pianist

Dudley Simpson - Pianist

Joanne Simpson - Dancer

Allan Skarstrom - Stage Manager

Julie Skarstrom - Dancer

Robyn Sleader - Dancer

Anthony Smith - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Noreen Sopwith - Dancer

Angela Sparshott - Dancer

Cliff Spencer - Various

Morvene Spencer - Dancer

Gregory Steen - Scenic Artist

Janet Storer - Dancer

Susan Taylor - Dancer

David Thompson - Lighting Operator

Helen Thompson - Dresser

Suzanne Thompson - Dancer

Carol Tilbrook - Dancer

Wendy Toye - Choreographer

Mavis Traill - Dancer

Diana Trepins - Costume Designer

Gerald Tyrwhitt-Wilson - Composer

David Underwood - Assistant Stage Manager

Peggy van Praagh - Dancer

Joseph Vandernoot - Pianist

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Henry Vincent - Pianist

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Graham Walsh - Lighting Designer

Barbara Warburton - Dancer

Susan Ward - Dancer

Derek Westlake - Dancer

May Weston - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Gaynor Williams - Scenic Artist

Gregory Williams - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Conductor

John Winter - Dancer

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Brendon Wright - Dancer

Ballet Rambert

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

The British Council

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

Resources
Works
Identifier 234153