Contributor François Couperin
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality French
Date of Birth 10 November 1668
Date of Death 11 September 1733
Functions Composer
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-882544
Events

Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Jaap Flier - Set Designer, Choreographer

Cliff Keuter - Costume Designer, Choreographer

John Herbert McDowell - Composer

György Ligeti - Composer

Alan Posselt - Composer, Musical Arranger

Bob Beswick - Choreographer

John Horner - Organist, Composer

Henry Purcell - Composer

Christopher Banner - Choreographer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Judith Adcock - Dancer

Geoffrey Cichero - Dancer

Arcangelo Corelli - Composer

Elizabeth Dalman - Set Designer, Choreographer, Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Judith Haines - Dancer

Nicholas Wolf Lyndon - Lighting Designer, Set Designer

Michael Malycha - Composer, Accompanist, Musician, Pianist

John Nobbs - Dancer

Harold S Parsons - Cellist, Musician

Daniele Piantoni - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Jean-Phillipe Rameau - Composer

Andrea Sharp - Dancer

Michele Smith - Dancer

Cheryl Stock - Dancer

Roc Ta-Peng Lei - Dancer

Jack Body - Composer

Willam Byrd - Composer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

George Dreyfus - Composer

Russell Dumas - Dancer

Maxine Ewart - Costume Designer, Dancer

Deborah Leigh Fairleigh - Dancer

Allan Giles - Accompanist

Clarice Gmeiner - Violist

Alison Holder - Pianist

Edward MacDowell - Composer

David Merchant - Pianist, Composer, Accompanist

Raymond O'Connell - Pianist

Roger Quilter - Composer

Josef Rheinberger - Composer

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Arthur Somervell - Composer

Ian Spink - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Joop Stovkis - Costume Designer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Wendy Wheeler - Dancer

Charles Marie Widor - Composer

Margaret Adey - Violinist

Robert Akin - Puppeteer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Joan Andrew - Performer

Lorraine Angus - Performer

Thoinot Arbeau - Composer

Anton Arensky - Composer

Betty Baggott - Performer

Chas Baggott - Musician

A Baker - Performer

Marie Balfour - Performer

Vina Barton - Performer

Patricia Beatty - Musician

Hilda Benjamin - Performer

J Benson - Performer

Graeme Bent - Puppeteer

Carol Bertuch - Puppet Designer, Set Designer

Lila Bettcher - Musician

Berenice Betts - Performer

Brenda Bice - Musician

Barbara Birch - Performer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Marjorie Bonnin - Composer

Frank Bridge - Composer

Janet Bridgland - Costume Designer

Benjamin Britten - Musical Arranger

Max Bruch - Composer

Nancy Burgess - Performer

S Butterworth - Performer

Beverly Calder - Musician

Berrie Cameron-Allen - Puppeteer

Melvyn Cann - Musician

Jane Catt - Performer

S Chaplin - Performer

John Chapman - Clarinetist

Joan Charlick - Performer

Lorna Chesterman - Performer

Beryl Chinner - Pianist

Muzio Clementi - Composer

Eric Coates - Composer

Gwen Collett - Vocalist

Eileen Collins - Singer

Sally Conabere - Puppeteer

Sydney Conabere - Puppeteer

Will Conyers - Puppeteer

Louis Couperin - Composer

  • Isabelle Nef, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 22 March 1966

Lesley Cox - Performer

Ian Cugley - Composer

Shirley Currie - Musician

Francois Dandrieu - Composer

  • Isabelle Nef, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 22 March 1966

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Peter Davies - Bassoonist

Betty Davis - Performer

Patricia Davis - Composer

Manuel de Falla - Composer

Cecily Deering - Performer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Frederick Delius - Composer

Topsie Doenau - Pianist

Madeline Dring - Composer

Edna Dunn - Vocalist

L Dunn - Performer

Lionel Edwards - Vocalist

Edward Elgar - Composer

Don Ellis - Composer

B Emmott - Performer

June Epstein - Director, Adaptor, Musical Arranger

Lindley Evans - Composer, Pianist

Margaret Evans - Musician

Harold Fairhurst - Conductor

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

L Ferris - Performer

Marie Fidock - Musician

Michele Fifer - Puppeteer

Frederic Finlay - Organist

Winifred Fisher - Performer

Jenny Fogarty - Puppeteer

Felix Fourdrain - Composer

Kazuo Fukushima - Composer

Heather Gell - Producer

Ruth Gell - Performer

R Gellert - Performer

Edward German - Composer

M Gibbons - Performer

Hilda Gill - Musician

Christoph Gluck - Composer

J Goode - Performer

H Grabia - Musician

Percy Grainger - Composer

P Gray - Musician

Battiste Grazioli - Composer

Margaret Guiver - Performer

Josef Gung'l - Composer

Ann Gunson - Performer

M Hack - Performer

Patty Hall - Performer

Michael J. Hanlon - Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Violet Hannell - Vocalist

W H Harris - Composer

William Henry Harris - Composer

Anne Haslam - Performer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Janice Hearne - Mezzo-Soprano

Judith Heck - Accompanist

Robert Hecker - Flautist

William Hellermann - Composer

Hans Werner Henze - Composer

Neville Hicks - Musician

Jeffrey Hodgson - Puppeteer

Christopher Hogwood - Director

Gustav Holst - Composer

W Honan - Musician

M Honey - Performer

Hore-Ruthven - Patron

Stanley Hryniuk - Violinist

Eaglefield Hull - Composer

Doris Humphrey - Choreographer

Frank Hutchens - Composer, Pianist

Jeanne Illingworth - Performer

Doreen Jacobs - Pianist

Janis Joplin - Songwriter

Dmitri Kabalevsky - Composer

Miroslav Kabelac - Composer

Sigfrid Karg-Elert - Composer

Lilian Keen - Pianist

A Kentish - Performer

Beryl Kerwick - Vocalist

Joan Kinmont - Performer

Mancell Kirby - Musician

R. S. Kitson - Clarinetist

Patricia Klose - Musician

Joan Kneebone - Violinist

Elizabeth Koch - Flautist

Patricia Laffer - Performer

Brenton Langbein - Conductor

Joan Langford - Musician

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Giovanni Legrenzi - Composer

Franz Liszt - Composer

Victor Lonergan - Hornist

L Longbottom - Performer

Peter Lucas - Dancer

Keith Manthorpe - Bassoonist

Harry Marceau - Stage Director

James Marshall - Musician

Pietro Mascagni - Composer

Edna Mason - Performer

Jules Massenet - Composer

A M McIntyre - Oboist

Elizabeth McLeay - Performer

Nikolai Medtner - Composer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Eunice Michell - Performer

Benno Moiseiwitsch - Pianist

Joan Monfries - Performer

Peggy Monfries - Performer

David S. Morgan - Composer

Eva Moyse - Soprano

Joyce Murley - Performer

John Murphy - Puppeteer

Isabelle Nef - Harpsichordist

  • Isabelle Nef, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 22 March 1966

Jane Newling - Performer

Mollie Nicholls - Performer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Yoko Ono - Composer

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

Roger Pahl - Dancer

R Pappin - Performer

Audrey Parsons - Performer

Helen Parsons - Performer

Mabel Parsons - Performer

Bill Paton - Dancer

George Pearce - Pianist

Beryl Pennington - Performer

C Pether - Flautist

Eleo Pomare - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Beatrix Potter - Author

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Renee Rabay - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Ellen Resek - Clarinetist

Julius Reubke - Composer

W Reynolds - Clarinetist

Margaret Richardson - Performer

Peter Riches - Bassoonist

Trevor Rodger - Musician

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Ruth Sanderson - Performer

Shirley Sawtell - Accompanist

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Joan Scott - Performer

Mary Scott - Performer

Alexander Scriabin - Composer

Lilian Sellick - Pianist

Natalie Sellick - Cellist

Norman Sellick - Violinist

J Sells - Performer

Peggy Shaw - Performer

Joyce Sherwin - Performer

Robin Sherwin - Performer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

W Simmons - Performer

Phyllis Simpson - Performer

Eleanor Skipper - Performer

Ethel Smyth - Composer

Indy Spafford - Performer

Joan Stanley - Performer

Ada Stephens - Performer

Shirley Stevens - Performer

A Stewart - Performer

L Stone - Performer

Rona Stuckey - Performer

Jean Sutherland - Performer

David Swale - Musician

Guiseppe Tartini - Composer

J Taylor - Performer

C Temby - Performer

K Thomas - Performer

Alan Tregaskis - Organist

Pat Underwood - Performer

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Louis Vierne - Composer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Fred Wallace - Lighting Designer

Glen Wallman - Performer

Margaret Walsh - Performer

Ray Walsh - Stage Manager

Mary Warnecke - Musician

Rita Watson - Vocalist

M Weston - Oboist

Peggy Wheeldon - Performer

Lucy Willoughby - Performer

John Wilson - Musical Arranger

Philip Wood - Violinist

Charles Woodhouse - Composer

John Worthley - Tenor

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide University

Australian Dance Theatre

Australia Council for the Arts

The Government of South Australia

Music Board of the Australia Council

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Arts Council of South Australia

Heather Gell Productions

Musica Viva Australia

New South Wales Government

Pilgrim Puppet Theatre

Queensland Government

South Austraian Orchestra

South Australian Government

Tasmanian Ministry of the Arts

Tasmanian State Government

Tasmanian Theatre Company

The Adelaide Chamber Soloists

The Beatles Live

The University of Adelaide

Victorian State Government

Works
Identifier 254781