Event Le Lac des Cygnes / Francesca da Rimini / Le Spectre de la Rose / Graduation Ball
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA
Umbrella Event Colonal W de Basil's Ballet
First Date 12 June 1940
Opening Date 12 June 1940
Last Date 12 June 1940
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description A programme for three nights with following three night programme listed on the back.
Cast list for Wednesday Matinee
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Mikhail Fokine Choreographer
David Lichine Choreographer
Marius Petipa Choreographer
Johann Strauss Composer
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky Composer
Carl Maria von Weber Composer
- Antoinette Costume Co-ordinator
B Karinska Costume Co-ordinator
Constantin Korovine Costume Co-ordinator
A. H. Leiser Costume Co-ordinator
O Larose Costume Maker
Grisha Alexandroff Dancer
Harcourt Algeranoff Dancer
Harcourt Algeranoff Dancer
Mr Alonso Dancer
Mr Andahazy Dancer
Mlle Azrova Dancer
Mlle Bechenova Dancer
Mr Belsky Dancer
Mlle Bounina Dancer
Mlle Couprina Dancer
Mlle Denisova Dancer
Mlle Golovina Dancer
Mlle Gontcharova Dancer
M Irman Dancer
M Irman Dancer
Mr Ismailoff Dancer
Nicolas Ivangine Dancer
Roman Jasinsky Dancer
Yura Lazovsky Dancer
Anna Leontieva Dancer
Mlle Leskova Dancer
Mlle Lineva Dancer
Mlle Lvova Dancer
Mr Matouchak Dancer
Mlle Melnikova Dancer
Mlle Moulin Dancer
Vera Nemtchinova Dancer
Mr Nicolaieff Dancer
Mlle Obidenna Dancer
Mr Orloff Dancer
Helen Orlova Dancer
Sonia Orlova Dancer
Sono Osato Dancer
Michel Panaieff Dancer
Paul Petroff Dancer
Mlle Popova Dancer
Mlle Razoumova Dancer
Tatiana Riabouchinska Dancer
Dimitri Rostoff Dancer
Borislav Runanine Dancer
Borislav Runanine Dancer
Igor Schwezoff Dancer
Mr Skibine Dancer
Nadia Smirnova Dancer
Mlle Sobinova Dancer
Mlle Stepanova Dancer
Mlle Svetlova Dancer
Lubov Tchernicheva Dancer
Tamara Toumanova Dancer
Mr Toumine Dancer
Mr Tupine Dancer
Mr Unguer Dancer
M Vassilkovsky Dancer
Anna Volkova Dancer
Mlle Zarova Dancer
Antal Dorati Orchestrator
Theophile Gautier Poet
J J Vaudoyer Poet
Oreste Allegri Scenic Artist
Leon Bakst Scenic Artist
Alexander Benois Scenic Artist
Helene Benois Scenic Artist
Oliver Messel Scenic Artist
Prince A Schervachidze Scenic Artist
Resources
Works
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Theatre Collection
Event Identifier 67576