Contributor Hugh Stevenson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 1910
Date of Death 1956
Functions Costume Designer, Set Designer
Related Contributors
Events

Costume Designer

Designer

Set Designer

Harry Cordwell - Dancer, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Walter Gore - Choreographer, Dancer, Narrator

Marie Rambert - Director, Dance Director

John Gilpin - Dancer

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Belinda Wright - Dancer

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Benjamin Britten - Composer, Musical Arranger

Annette Chappell - Dancer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Marjorie Reed - Pianist, Dancer

Frank Staff - Dancer, Choreographer

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Cecil Bates - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

David Hunt - Dancer

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Ronald Wilson - Designer, Costume Designer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Enid Owen - Dancer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

June Florenz - Dancer

Margaret Hill - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Nadia Benois - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Deirdre Duncan - Dancer

May Mellor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Mary Verney - Stage Manager

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

William Chappell - Designer, Set Designer

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Arthur Honegger - Composer

Arthur Oldham - Orchestral Leader, Musical Arranger, Conductor, Composer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

R Banks - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Max Collis - Dancer

Carl Czerny - Composer

Sophie Fedorovitch - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Hubert Foster-Clark - Conductor

Beryl Goldwyn - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Pianist, Musical Director

P Kennedy - Dancer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Marita Lowdon - Dancer

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

Laurel Martyn - Dancer, Choreographer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

John Paget - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer, Conductor

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

L Sexton - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Ann Somers - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

E. J. Tait - Administrator

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

John H Tait - Administrator

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

Basil Truro - Dancer

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Constance Boynton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Voice Over Artist

Edna Busse - Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer

Norman Dixon - Dancer

John Dowey - Stage Director

David Ellis - Dancer

Bert Fisher - Conductor

K McClelland - Dancer

N Neville - Dancer

Stanley Newby - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Guy Sheppard - Designer

Leslie Sullivan - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

William Walton - Composer

A Watson - Dancer

John Armstrong - Designer

Bela Bartok - Composer

John Chesworth - Dancer

Harold Fairhurst - Concert Master, Violinist

Gustav Holst - Composer

Anne Horn - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Thelma Litster - Dancer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Valerie Marsh - Dancer

Gillian Martlew - Dancer

Denise Moss - Dancer

Mary Munro - Dancer

Miss Munro - Dancer

Moyra Peoples - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Kenneth Rowell - Designer, Costume Designer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Miro Zloch - Dancer

Patricia Ashworth - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Costume Designer

Michael Bayston - Dancer

Alexander Bennett - Dancer

Ernest Bloch - Designer

Ruth Boker - Dancer

Audrey Brookes - Dancer

Robert Cooper - Assistant Stage Manager

Michael Davidson - Stage Director

Leonard Dommett - Violinist, Concert Master

David Ellis - Assistant Director

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958
  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

John Field - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958
  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Celia Franca - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Dancer

Robert Joffrey - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958
  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Vladimir Kalichevsky - Dancer

Hugh Laing - Designer, Costume Designer

Lionel Lawson - Pianist, Violinist

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947
  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Elizabeth Lillie - Dancer

Thomas Lishman - Pianist

Marita Lowden - Dancer

Norman Morrice - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958
  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

David Paltenghi - Dancer

Rex Reid - Dancer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Sylvia Singleton - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958
  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Noreen Sopwith - Dancer

Josephine Spaull - Dancer

Jean Stokes - Dancer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

Audrey Turner - Dancer

Joseph Vandernoot - Pianist, Conductor

Kurt Weill - Composer

Marie Wellesley - Dancer

Brenda Wright - Dancer

H. Foster Clark - Conductor

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Katia Alfimova - Dancer

Sheila Alletson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Vivette Anderson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

John Armstrong - Designer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Kenneth Bannerman - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Naomi Ben-Ari - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

John Benfield - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Helen Biggar - Costume Designer

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Frank Bridge - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Valma Briggs - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Brown - Dancer

Jean Cameron - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Peggy Campbell - Dancer

Robert Carroll - Orchestra

Estoban Cerda - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Mario de Marigny - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Claude Debussy - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Edward Delaney - Set Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Frederick Delius - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Shirley Dixon - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Jennifer Dodd - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Antal Dorati - Musical Arranger

Prudence Duncan - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Patricia Dyer - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Siv Ehrein - Dancer

David Ellenberg - Musical Director

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Angela Ellis - Dancer

Carolyn Fey - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Marjorie Field - Dancer

S Finlay - Dancer

Pearl Gaden - Dancer

J. Gadsden - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Terry Gilbert - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Bryan Gipps - Violinist

L Goddard - Dancer

Joyce Graham - Dancer

Hazel Grande - Dancer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Jean Guillaume - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Reginald Halcrow - Pianist

N Harrison - Dancer

Robert Harrold - Dancer

Christine Haughton - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Herron - Dancer

Christine Hindmarch - Dancer

Michael Hobson - Composer

Holder - Dancer

Jasmine Honore - Dancer

Loveday Hosking - Dancer

Jillian Hughes - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

W Hunt - Dancer

Valda Jack - Dancer

V James - Dancer

Y James - Dancer

Laurence Johnstone - Dancer

Ellis Keeler - Singer

Jennifer Kelly - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Barbara King - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Designer, Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Alice Lidderdale - Stage Director

G Lowe - Dancer

Leighton Lucas - Orchestral Leader

MacDonald - Dancer

Kenneth MacMillan - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

Frank Martin - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Joan McClelland - Dancer

A McCulloch - Set Designer

J McLean - Dancer

Deryk Mendel - Choreographer, Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Jock Miller - Costume Designer

Milorad Miskovitch - Choreographer, Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Eli Montlake - Costume Designer

Reginald Morley - Concert Master, Violinist

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Helen Nicholls - Dancer

Waslaw Nijinsky - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Alison Norwood - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

John O'Brien - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

Pepita Pasley - Dancer

Moira Peoples - Dancer

Margaret Pollen - Dancer

Bernice Powell - Dancer

Andre Prokovsky - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Elsa Recagno - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Shirley Rees - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Derek Rosen - Dancer

Alfred Ross - Dancer

Mairhi Russell - Speaker

Susan Salaman - Choreographer

June Sandbrook - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Elizabeth Schooling - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Beryl Scott - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Humphrey Searle - Musical Arranger

Selma Siegertsz - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Dudley Simpson - Pianist

H Sincock - Dancer

Dearcy Smith - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Angela Sparshott - Dancer

F Stenning - Stage Manager

Johann Strauss - Composer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Nis Ticciati - Harpsichordist

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Mavis Traill - Dancer

B Trunoff - Dancer

Ronald Verrell - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Henry Vincent - Pianist

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Pat Watson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Derek Westlake - Dancer

Harry Wich - Costume Designer, Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Brendon Wright - Dancer

Selena Wylie - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Ronald Yerrell - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 7 July 1955

Ballet Rambert

Borovansky Ballet Company

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The British Council

J. C. Williamson Modes

Identifier 414883