Contributor Lennox Brewer
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Producer, Singer
Notes Studied at Albert Street Conservatorium, trained as actor by Minnie Everett. Worked and studied in London where played lead in 'Lilac Time'. In Australia sang in opera and JCW Gilbert and Sullivan season 1935. Member of Gregan McMahon Players 1933.
Events

Producer

  • Carmen, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1956
  • Madam Butterfly, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 12 June 1953
  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1953
  • Lucia di Lammermoor, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1952
  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Actor and Singer

Actor

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941
  • The Immortal Hour, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, July 1933

Director

  • Patience, Methodist Ladies College Theatre, Kew, VIC, 24 November 1961
  • The Magic Flute, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 10 May 1955

Singer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Minnie Everett - Producer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Eileen Kelly - Singer, Actor and Singer

Harry Neill - Assistant Stage Manager

Dick Shortland - Stage Manager

Robert Simmons - Baritone, Actor

Gregory Stroud - Actor and Singer, Singer

Richard Watson - Actor and Singer, Singer

Verdon Williams - Conductor, Associate Conductor

Robert Allman - Actor and Singer, Baritone

Frank Birmingham - Actor and Singer

Don Burnett - Singer, Actor and Singer

Douglas Caddy - Actor

  • Der Freischutz, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1945
  • Il Seraglio, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 1944

Robert Campbell - Scenic Artist

  • Der Freischutz, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1945
  • Il Seraglio, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 1944

Dorothy D'Orn - Actor and Singer

Tom Doe - Actor and Singer

  • Der Freischutz, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1945
  • Il Seraglio, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 1944

Geoff Downie - Lighting Operator

  • Der Freischutz, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1945
  • Il Seraglio, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 1944

Alan Eddy - Actor, Bass

Madge Elliott - Actor and Singer

  • Der Freischutz, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1945
  • Il Seraglio, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 1944

Elaine Gamble - Actor and Singer

  • Der Freischutz, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1945
  • Il Seraglio, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 1944

Evelyn Gardiner - Actor and Singer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Librettist

Stefan Haag - Actor, Producer

Dres Hardingham - Designer, Scenic Artist

Robert Illidge - Actor and Singer

Lance Ingram - Actor, Tenor

Louis Kahan - Scenic Artist, Designer

Winifred Lawson - Actor and Singer

Vincent McMurray - Actor and Singer

Ivan Menzies - Actor and Singer

Lorenzo Nolan - Actor, Tenor

Will Quintrell - Musical Director

Nina Robbins - Actor and Singer, Singer

L. O. Round - Front of House

  • Der Freischutz, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1945
  • Il Seraglio, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 1944

Harold V. Sellers - Stage Manager

  • Der Freischutz, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1945
  • Il Seraglio, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 1944

John Shaw - Baritone, Actor

Doug Shea - Lighting Operator

  • Der Freischutz, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1945
  • Il Seraglio, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 1944

Alwyn Smith - Soprano, Actor

Godfrey Stirling - Actor and Singer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Rudolph Werther - Producer, Musical Director

  • Der Freischutz, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1945
  • Il Seraglio, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 1944

Barbara Wilson - Actor

Leslie Adams - Tenor

Clarrie Armstrong - Actor

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Edward Atherton - Actor and Singer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

David Belasco - Playwright

John Bishop - Musical Supervisor

Georges Bizet - Composer

  • Carmen, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1956

Rutland Boughton - Adaptor, Composer

Harald Bowden - General Manager

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Mick Brien - Singer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Mary Brown - Actor

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Alan Brudenal - Chorus Master/Mistress

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Carmen Burridge - Singer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Max Butler - Actor and Singer

William P. Carr - Producer

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Kathleen Castles - Actor

Eric Clapham - Conductor

Marie Collier - Soprano

James Convery - Stage Director

Michael Crehan - Actor

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Pat Crosby - Singer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Gwen Dixon - Actor and Singer

Doris Dodd - Singer

Dorothy Dorn - Singer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

R H Elkins - Adaptor

Paul Fiddian - Actor

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Phillip K Fletcher - Actor

Lance Ford - Actor

Madame Foulks - Costume Designer

Trixie Franxesco - Singer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Anne Fraser - Designer

Betty Fretwell - Soprano

Giuseppe Giacosa - Librettist

Rita Gibson - Singer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Elsa Hall - Actor and Singer

Madame Hanson - Costume Designer

Ray Harding - Actor

Edith Harrhy - Lyricist, Composer

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Chester Harris - Actor and Singer

Fritz Hart - Conductor, Musical Director

Vera Hickenbotham - Actor

Alison Holder - Choir Master/Mistress

Barbara Howard - Choir Master/Mistress

Frederick Hughes - Stage Manager

E. Ikin - Actor and Singer

Luigi Illica - Librettist

Iris Esme Jack - Ballet Master/Mistress

Henry Jackson - Actor and Singer

Alan Jarvis - Actor

  • Il Seraglio, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 1944

Tommy Jay - Singer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Mrs Jerrams - Costume Maker

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Gertrude Johnson - Producer

Eric Jones - Actor

Margaret Kelly - Singer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Eileen Kidney - Actor

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Helen Langton - Actor and Singer

Adele Levy - Actor

Richard Lomas - Lyricist

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

John Luther Long - Writer

Muriel Luyk - Actor

Fiona Macleod - Playwright

Keith Manzies - Actor

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Frank Martin - Actor and Singer

Hamish McCunn - Conductor

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Harry Mckenna - Scenic Artist

Gregan McMahon - Producer

Madame Monica - Costume Designer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Emily Nathan - Costume Designer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Keith Neilson - Actor

Paul Plunkett - Librettist

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Augusta Poole - Singer

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Joseph Post - Conductor

Miss Poxon - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1953

F. W. Purtell - Costume Maker

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Justine Rettick - Contralto

Mrs Robertson - Wigmaker

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Ivor Sheridan - Actor

Mavis Silbereisen - Actor

Joyce Simmons - Actor

  • La Boheme, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1953

Gustav Slapoffski - Musical Director

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Noel Spark - Actor

Valda St. Nicolay - Actor

Hawley Stancombe - Actor and Singer

John Truscott - Designer

  • Carmen, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1956

Elsie Tucker - Actor and Singer

  • Il Seraglio, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 1944

Erskine Urquhart - Librettist

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Valerie Walsh - Actor and Singer

Neil Warren-Smith - Singer

Edward Wesley - Assistant Musical Director

Helen Whitley - Actor

John Whittet - Musical Director

  • Patience, Methodist Ladies College Theatre, Kew, VIC, 24 November 1961

Max Worthley - Choir Master/Mistress

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

  • Carmen, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1956
  • The Magic Flute, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 10 May 1955
  • Madam Butterfly, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 12 June 1953
  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company

J. C. Williamson Limited

R. D'Oyley Carte

South Australian National Theatre Movement Ltd

Tasmanian Musical Festival Society

  • Der Freischutz, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 16 April 1945
  • Il Seraglio, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 July 1944

The National Theatre Opera Company

B J Simmons & Co Ltd

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

Messrs Morris Angel and Co

  • Trial by Jury, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 October 1935

The Albert Street Conservatorium of Music

The Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Victoria

  • Patience, Methodist Ladies College Theatre, Kew, VIC, 24 November 1961

The Gregan McMahon Players

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Identifier 239493