Contributor John Bluthal
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Polish / Australian / English
Functions Actor
Notes Born Poland. Arrived in Australia in 1938. Moved to England in 1959.
Events

Actor

Actor and Singer

Ralton R. James - Assistant Producer, Producer

David N. Martin - Producer, Presenter

Dorothy Mendoza - Composer, Musical Director

  • The Birthday Show, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Alice in Wonderland, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1958
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958
  • The Willow Pattern Plate, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1957
  • The Willow Pattern Plate, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 29 June 1957

Albert Fisher - Musical Director, Conductor

William Orr - Producer, Adaptor

  • The Birthday Show, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Alice in Wonderland, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1958
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958
  • The Willow Pattern Plate, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1957

Joseph Shearer - Set Designer

  • The Birthday Show, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Alice in Wonderland, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1958
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958
  • The Willow Pattern Plate, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 29 June 1957

Angus Winneke - Set Designer

Roy Barbour - Performer, Comedian, Actor

Betty Benfield - Actor

Margaret Brown - Dancer, Performer, Actor

Winnie Gill - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Alton Harvey - Actor

  • The Birthday Show, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Alice in Wonderland, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1958
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958

Ronald Hay - Choreographer

  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958
  • The Willow Pattern Plate, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 29 June 1957
  • Zip Goes A Million, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 October 1954

Ronnie Hay - Choreographer

John McKellar - Book and Lyrics, Lyricist

Frank Ward - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

Jack Baker - Actor and Singer, Dancer

Michael Bentine - Comedian

Irene Bevans - Actor and Singer, Dancer

Max Blake - Performer, Dancer

David Eadie - Actor, Performer

Ron Field - Head Mechanist, Stage Director, Set and/or Property Maker

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956
  • Amphitryon 38, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 9 November 1953

Tony Fontane - Singer, Actor

Bert Howell - Singer, Actor and Singer

Gordon Humphris - Compere, Comedian

Lyle O'Hara - Actor

  • The Birthday Show, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958

Jill Perryman - Actor, Circus Style Performer

  • The Birthday Show, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958

Frank Radcliffe - Singer, Actor and Singer

Eric Rasdall - Composer, Actor

Michael Silva - Drummer, Performer

Julian Somers - Actor

Kerry Vaughn - Actor

John Allen - Actor

Maree Austin - Actor

Judyth Barron - Actor and Singer, Actor

John Blythe - Performer

Margaret Boyle - Choreographer

Ivor Bromley - Actor

Alan Burke - Assistant Producer

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956

Leslie Caron - Actor

Brenda Charles - Performer, Dancer

Nina Cooke - Singer, Actor

Charles Dorning - Adaptor, Producer, Assistant Producer

Judith Dorsman - Costume Co-ordinator

Frederick Farley - Director

Ed Feilbert - Translator

Noel Ferrier - Actor

Georges Feydeau - Playwright

Helene Ffrance - Actor

Ronald Frazer - Actor

  • The Birthday Show, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Rhonny Gabriel - Actor

Mawby Green - Translator

Patricia Hill - Actor

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956

David Hughes - Singer

Harry Jacobs - Musical Director

Neil Peter Jampolis - Designer

Ken Jeacle - Dancer, Performer

Keith Johns - Actor

Louis Jourdan - Actor

Basil Langton - Director

Robert Levis - Actor

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956

Kevin Lindsay - Actor

Emile Littler - Director, Producer

Reg Livermore - Actor

Jill Lyons - Book and Lyrics

Eric Maschwitz - Book and Lyrics

Gloria May - Performer

Peter McGill - Deputy Stage Manager

Leo McKern - Actor, Producer

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956

Kevin Miles - Actor

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956

Norma Miller - Dancer

Frank Mitchell - Costume Designer

  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958

N. Richard Nash - Playwright

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956

David Nettheim - Actor

Robert Newman - Actor

John Parker - Actor

Ralph Peterson - Playwright

George Posford - Composer

John Redmond - Assistant Producer

Mark Roberts - Actor

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956

Geof Rumney - Stage Manager

Debroy Somers - Orchestrator, Composer

Harry Starling - Actor

Leon Thau - Actor

Walter van Nieuwkuyk - Lighting Designer

Frank Waters - Actor

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956

Owen Weingott - Actor

Katy Wild - Actor

Fredric Abbott - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Thelma Afford - Costume Designer

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Brian Anderson - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

John Antrobus - Director

Allan Babbage - Actor

Fifi Banvard - Producer

  • Sabrina Fair, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1957

Anthony Bazell - Actor

Robina Beard - Actor

Jim Bettison - Properties Master / Mistress

  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956

Wendy Blacklock - Actor

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Mr Bouna - Actor

Margo Braybrook - Administrator

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Harold Brighouse - Playwright

Aileen Britton - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1957

Beth Brown - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Guus Brox - Comedian

David Burney - Actor

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Rosemary Butcher - Actor

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

Dudley Cantrell - Composer

Lewis Carroll - Author

Jennifer Claire - Actor

Frank Cleary - Actor

Alan Clive - Performer

John L. Clugston - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Betty Cohen - Actor and Singer

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

Diane Craig - Actor

Ted Craig - Director

John Cranko - Lyricist

Robert Cunningham - Head Electrician

  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956

June Davis - Actor

Gloria Dawn - Performer

Wendy de Beyer - Actor

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Lea Denfield - Actor

Valentine Dyall - Actor

Betty Dyson - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1957

Bryan Edward - Actor, Stage Manager

Norma Edwards - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

George Fairfax - Actor

Ian Field - Actor and Singer

Doris Fitton - Producer

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Victor Forstmann - Set Designer

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Anne Fraser - Designer

Ronald Fraser - Actor

  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958

Gwen Friend - Set Designer

  • Sabrina Fair, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1957

Jean Giraudoux - Playwright

John Godfrey - Actor

Dudley Goldman - Lyricist

Arthur Gorman - Actor and Singer

Esme Guest - Wig Stylist

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Fred Gulliford - Conductor

Tanya Halesworth - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Maureen Helman - Actor and Singer

Seyler Heylen - Performer

Edward Howell - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Barry Humphries - Actor

William Inge - Playwright

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Harry Jacobson - Performer

Gladys Jennings - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Allan Jones - Performer

Sonny Jose - Actor

Joseph Karell - Actor and Singer

Paul Kathner - Set Designer

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Peter Kenna - Actor

Clement Kennedy - Scenic Artist

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Harry Lawrence - Actor

Keith Lee - Actor

Dawne Macfarlane - Actor

Madame Nixon - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Durham Marcel - Stage Manager, Actor

Rosemary Marriott - Actor

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Liz Marshall - Actor

Noella Masson - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Tom McCarthy - Actor

Harp McGuire - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Leo McKernan - Actor and Singer

John McKevett - Actor

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Betty Meddings - Choreographer

Max Meldrum - Actor

Spike Milligan - Director

Harold Moschetti - Musical Arranger

Lance Mulcahy - Composer

Patrick O'Hagan - Performer

Virginia Paris - Mezzo-Soprano

Ron Patten - Publicist

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

  • The Square Ring, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 August 1953

Reg Quartly - Actor

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Shirley Regan - Dancer

Noel Rooney - Actor

Tibor Rudas - Choreographer, Producer

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Alex Scott - Actor

Frank Sheldon - Performer

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

Ken Southgate - Stage Manager

  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956

Hal Stead - Performer

John Sumner - Director, Set Designer

Samuel Taylor - Playwright

  • Sabrina Fair, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1957

Al Thomas - Actor

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Frank Thring - Actor

  • The Square Ring, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 August 1953

Alan Tobin - Stage Manager

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

John Unicomb - Actor

Peter Wagner - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956

Bonnie Walker - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Brian Wallace - Actor

Olive Walter - Actor

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

Peter Weston - Actor

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • 13 Rue de l'Amour, Her Majesty's Theatre (1973-2001), Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1980
  • 13 Rue de L'amour, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 June 1980
  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957
  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957
  • The Rainmaker, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 20 November 1956
  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Playgoers' Co-operative Theatres Limited

  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • The Birthday Show, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1959
  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958
  • The Willow Pattern Plate, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1957
  • The Willow Pattern Plate, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 29 June 1957

Norma Miller Dancers

The Alfreros

Ursula and Gus

J. C. Williamson Productions Ltd

Phillip Street Theatre Company

  • Bats, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1958
  • The Willow Pattern Plate, Phillip Street Theatre (1954-1961), Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1957

The Dancing Knights

The Independent Theatre

  • Sabrina Fair, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1957
  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

The Myrons

The Tivolovlies

Tivoli Orchestra

Arrow Theatre

Australia Council for the Arts

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1976), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Buck and Chic

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

  • The Rainmaker, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 5 January 1957

New South Wales Government

Peter Rawley

Rudor Productions

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

The Balcombes

The Celluloid Quartet

The Chaddells

The Commonwealth Savings/Trading Bank of Australia

The Dancing Ladies

The Muracs

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The Royal Singers

The Rudas Adagio Dancers

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

The Rudas Juvenile Dancers

  • Cinderella, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 23 December 1957

The Skating Merenos

The University of Melbourne

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

Tivoli Ballet

Tivoli Celebrity Singers

Tivoli Lovelies

Union Theatre Repertory Company

William Donaldson

William Orr Productions

Resources
Identifier 225588