Event The 1955 Borovansky Australian Ballet
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA
First Date 8 August 1955
Last Date 20 August 1955
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description Programme for a season commenced Monday August 8th, Second programme from Monday august 15th to Saturday August 20th. Les Sylphides & 5 movements of Symphonie Fantastique.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Hector Berlioz Author Symphonie Fantastique
Mikhail Fokine Choreographer Les Sylphides
Kiril Vassilkovsky Choreographer Symphonie Fantastique
Hector Berlioz Composer Symphonie Fantastique
Frederic Chopin Composer Les Sylphides
Dudley Simpson Conductor
William Constable Costume Designer Symphonie Fantastique
Desmond Meyers Dance Director Corps de Ballet,Passion in the first Movement, a Wind in the third Movement & a Devil in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Laurence Bishop Dance Group Corps de Ballet, Passion in the First Movement, a Guest in the Second Movement, the Deer in the Third Movement & a Devil in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
John Auld Dancer The Old Shepherd & a Monk in Symphonie Fantastique
Jill Bathurst Dancer Corps de Ballet, Nocturne in Les Sylphides, Reverie, a Child in the Third Movement & a Ghoul in the Fifth movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Pixie Bevan Dancer Corps de Ballet, Nocturne in Les Sylphides, & a Guest, in the Second Movement, a member of the Crowd in the Fourth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Serge Bousloff Dancer A Guest in the Second Movement, & a Monk in the fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Vonda Boyd Dancer Corps de Ballet, a Guest in the Second Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Patrina Coates Dancer Corps de Ballet, Nocturne in Les Sylphides, Revere in the First Movement, a Child in the Third Movement & a Vampire in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Alison Crowther Dancer Corps de Ballet, Nocturne in Les Sylphides, a Guest in the Second Movment, a member of the Crowd in the Fourth Movement & a Vampire in the Fifth Mobement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Peter Dickinson Dancer Corps de Ballet, Passion in the First Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Charles Dickson Dancer Gaiety 7 & a Monster in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique
Annette Dunlop Dancer Corps de Ballet, Nocturne in Les Sylphides, a Guest in the Second Movement, the Picnic in the Third Movement, a member of the Crowd in the fourth Movement & a Spectre in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Royes Fernandez Dancer Nocturne, Mazurka & Waltz in Les Sylphides
Arvid Fibigs Dancer Corps de Ballet, an Executioner in the Fourth Movement & a Monk in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastiqe.
Rosina Gay Dancer Corps de Ballet. Nocturne in Les Sylphides, Reverie in the First Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Kathleen Gorham Dancer Nocturne & Mazurka in Les Sylphides
John Grant Dancer Corps de Ballet, Grand Waltz in Les Sylphides.
Paul Grinwis Dancer A Young Musician in the First Movement, the Second & Third Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Heather Halton Dancer Corps de Ballet, a Guest in the Second Movement, & a member of the Crowd in the Fourth Movement & a Vampire in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Bruno Harvey Dancer Corps de Ballet, a Guest in the Second Movement, & a Devil in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Jan Heidenreich Dancer Corps de Ballet, Nocturne in Les Sylphides, Reverie in the First Movement, a member of the Crowd in the Fourth Movement & a Furie in the Fifth Movment of Symphonie Fantastique.
Ann Holmes Dancer Corps de Ballet, a spectre in the fifth Movment of Symphonie Fantastique.
Judith Hoskin Dancer Corps de Ballet, Reverie in the First Movement, a Guest in the Second Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Bernard Jameson Dancer Corps de Ballet, a Monk in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Leon Kellaway Dancer A Monk in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique
Judith V Ker Dancer Corps de Ballet, Nocturne in Les Sylphides, as a Guest in the Second Movement, a member of the Crowd in the Fourth Movement & a Ghoul in the fifth Movment of Symphonie Fantastique.
Eva King Dancer Prelude in Les Sylphides, Gaiety in the First Movement, the Picnic in the third Movement, a member of the Crowd in the fourth Movement, & as a Ghoul in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Barry Kitcher Dancer Corps de Ballet, Passion in the First Movement, a member of the Crowd in the Second Movement, a Judge in the Fourth Movement, & a Devil in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastiqe.
Kathleen Lamb Dancer Corps de Ballet, Nocturne in Les Sylphides, Reverie in the First Movement, the Picnic in the Third Movement, & a Furie in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Keith Little Dancer Corps de Ballet, Passion in the First Movement, a Guest in the Second Movement,as Executioner in the Fourth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Patrice Lyons Dancer Corps de Ballet. Nocturne in Les Sylphides, a Guest in the Second Movement, a member of the Crowd in the fourth Movement & a Ghoul in the fifth Movment of Symphonie Fantastique
Ken Mansfield Dancer Corps de Ballet, Passion in the First Movement, a Guest in the Second Movement, & a Devil in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Rosemary Mildner Dancer Corps de Ballet, Nocturne in Les Sylphides, Reverie in the First Movement, Picnic in the Third Movement, & a Vampire in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Audrey Nicholls Dancer Waltz in Les Sylphides, Reverie in the First Movement, Picnic in the Third Movement & a Witch in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Ray Phillips Dancer Corps de Ballet, Passion in the First Movement, a Guest in the Second Movement, a Judge in the Fourth Movement,& a Devil in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Joan Potter Dancer Waltz in Les Sylphides, Gaiety in the First Movement, Picnic in the Third Movement & a Witch in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Pamela Proud Dancer Corps de Ballet, Nocturne in Les Sylphides, Gaiety in the First Movement, a Child in the Third Movement & a Witch in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Olga Purves Dancer Corps de Ballet, Nocturne in Les Sylphides, a Guest in the Second Movement & a Spectre in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Gladys Raynor Dancer Corps de Ballet, a Guest in the Second Movement, a member of the Crowd in the Fourth Movement & a Furie in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Aina Reega Dancer A Witch in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Peggy Sager Dancer The Beloved in the First Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Frank Salter Dancer Corps de Ballet, a Devil in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Jurek Shabelewski Dancer a Young Musician in Symphonie Fantastique.
John Sherwood Dancer Corps de Ballet, Melancholy in the First Movement, a Guest in the Second Movement, an Executioner in the Fourth Movement & a Monk in the fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Eileen Tasker Dancer Corps de Ballet, Nocturne in Les Sylphides, Reverie in the First Movement, a member of the Crowd in the Fourth Movement & a Spectre in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique
Raymond Trickett Dancer a Wind in the Third Movement & a Monster in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.,
Vassilie Trunoff Dancer A Young Shepherd in the Third Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Kiril Vassilkovsky Dancer Grand Waltz in Les Sylphides.
Jocelyn Vollmar Dancer Noxturne, Mazurka & Waltz in Les Sylphides.
Barry Walsh Dancer Corps de Ballet, Passion in the First Movement, & a Devil in the Fifth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Reg Warhurst Dancer Corps de Ballet, Grand Waltz in Les Sylphides & a Judge in the Fourth Movement of Symphonie Fantastique.
Garth Welch Dancer Corps de Ballet, Melancholy in the First Movement, a Guest in the Second Movment, a Wing in the third Movement, & a Monster in the fifth Movment of Symphonie Fantastique.
Edouard Borovansky Director
Kurt Herweg Musical Director
William Constable Set Designer
Resources
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Barr Smith Library Special Collections
Event Identifier 146148