Contributor Paul Grinwis
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Belgian
Date of Birth 1920
Date of Death 22 January 2006
Functions Choreographer, Dancer
Notes Born and died in Ghent, Belgium. In Borovansky Ballet Company Programme he is referred to as a Dutch ballet Dancer. He joined the De Basil Ballet Company in 1946 & toured with them for 3 years. Came to Australia in 1951 & produced 2 ballet for the Borovansky Ballet Company. Returned to Europe 1952 & produeced small works for Ballet Workshop in London. Danced the leading role in the French Film production of Symphonie Fantastique in Paris. He made intensive research of the National Library in Paris & wrote 4 new ballets. In 1954 returned as leading dancer & choreographer for Borovansky B
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Producer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Director, Unknown, Choreographer, Artistic Director, Dancer, Production Supervisor , Assistant Director

Kurt Herweg - Conductor, Musical Director, Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

John Auld - Dancer

William Constable - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer, Actor

Dudley Simpson - Assistant Conductor, Conductor, Musical Arranger

Leon Kellaway - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer, Producer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Harald Bowden - Administrator, General Manager

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Dancer, Choreographer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer, Assistant Stage Manager

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

John H Tait - Administrator

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Raoul Celada - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Keith Little - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Percy Reid - Special Effects, Set and/or Property Maker, Mechanist

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Creator

Robert Pomie - Dancer, Choreographer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Choreographer, Dancer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Alison Crowther - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Charles Dickson - Dancer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer, Dance Director

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer, Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer, Dance Group

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Patrina Coates - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

Jeffrey Kovel - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Edward Millar - Dancer

Estella Nova - Dancer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

J S Rendall - Administrator

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

June Wood - Dancer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Electrician, Lighting Designer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Frank Long - Dancer

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Arthur Tait - Administrator, Director, Dance Director

Sir Frank Tait - Administrator

Wynne Austin - Stage Manager

Alexander Benois - Choreographer, Creator, Set Designer, Playwright

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

Lexie Kunze - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Frank Nicol - Dancer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Gil Slattery - Special Effects, Various

Graham Smith - Dancer

Jan Topham - Dancer

Les Watson - Properties Master

Naomi Allwood - Dancer

Merril Bean - Dancer

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Sandra Bingham - Dancer

Joan Boler - Dancer

June Brisbane - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Peter Condon - Designer, Dancer

Ray Cook - Dancer

Dayne Cory - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

Maureen Feeheley - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

William Gill - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Rodney Harvison - Dancer

Elaine Haxton - Set Designer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Gordon Hutchings - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Rhyl Kennell - Dancer

Eva King - Dancer

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer, Designer

Barbara Langley - Dancer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Robert Olup - Dancer

Adrienne Orsay - Dancer

Regina Plokstis - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Beatirx Ryan - Dancer

John Sherwood - Dancer

Graham Smith - Dancer

Noel Smith - Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Joan Sumner - Dancer

Ramer Townsend - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Len Clerehan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Lou Eather - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Reg Jones - Lighting Operator

P Kennedy - Dancer

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Jan Melvin - Dancer

Janice Nankivell - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

George Yates - Various, Special Effects, Lighting Operator

Adolphe Adam - Composer

K Adams - Dancer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

Hector Berlioz - Author, Composer

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Mr Bishop - Dancer

W Boulton - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Joanna Bowers-Kubik - Dancer

Warren de Maria - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer, Set Designer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

J Macpherson - Dancer

John McCallum - Administrator

Mr Millar - Dancer

Edward Miller - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Ottorino Respighi - Composer, Musical Arranger

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

  • Pineapple Poll, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1954
  • Pineapple Poll, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 May 1954

Jim White - Special Effects

Wynne Austen - Stage Manager

John Bailey - Dancer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Margaret Bean - Dancer

H Birbeck - Special Effects

Ms Boyd - Dancer

Len Coleman - Various

Patricia Cox - Dancer

K Croser - Dancer

Joy Cross - Pianist

Brett Crowther - Dancer

Kathleen Danetree - Ballet Master/Mistress

Léo Delibes - Composer

John Deller - Assistant Stage Manager

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer

Ms Gay - Dancer

Iovanca Giegovic - Dancer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Author

Alida Glasbecek - Dancer

Mr Grant - Dancer

J Hall - Dancer

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Music Adaptor

Leon Kelloway - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Mignon Little - Dancer

Mr Little - Dancer

Charles Mackerras - Musical Arranger

Lee McDonough - Dancer

M Merrifield - Dancer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker

Jean Miotte - Costume Designer

Des Myers - Dancer

Janice Nankiveli - Dancer

J Peterson - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Miss Proud - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Ken Ritchie - Lighting Designer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Rose Sager - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Musical Arranger

Mr Salter - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

  • Corrida, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 1955

John Schumann - Composer

Dan Scully - Musician

Jurek Shabelewski - Dancer

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Michele Smith - Dancer

F Stephenson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Arthur Sullivan - Composer

Sandra Vane - Dancer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Jeannie Whittet - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Orchestrator

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Studio Theatre Productions Incorporated

The South Australian Association for Mental Health

Resources
Identifier 234002