Contributor Arthur Wing Pinero
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality British
Date of Birth 24 May 1855
Date of Death 23 November 1934
Functions Playwright
Notes later Sir Arthur Pinero
Events

Playwright

Dion Boucicault Jnr - Actor, Producer, Musical Director

Sandra McKenzie - Musical Director, Stage Manager, Actor

George Ogilvie - Director

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

Graeme Blundell - Actor

Simon Chilvers - Actor

Jennifer Claire - Actor

Elaine Cusick - Actor

Michael Duffield - Actor

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Set Designer

John Gregg - Actor

Geoffrey Milne - Electrician

Dennis Olsen - Actor

John Paton - Actor

Anne Pendlebury - Actor

Lyndel Rowe - Actor

Hugh Rule - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Peter Taylor - Stage Manager

Martin Vaughan - Actor

Gary Wastell - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

George Whaley - Actor

Irene Vanbrugh - Actor

Hugh Buckler - Actor

Violet Paget - Actor

Janet Eccles - Actor

Simon Phillips - Director

Joan Sydney - Actor

Reginald Wykeham - Actor

Patrick Blackwell - Actor

Ernie Bourne - Actor

Mrs Robert Brough - Actor

Robert Brough - Actor

Tanja Bulatovic - Actor

Mr Carey - Actor

Justine Clarke - Actor

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

Joan Crossley - Actor

Michael Dalley - Dialect Coach

H Diederichsen - Producer

Mr Dorrington - Actor

Alan Edwards - Director, Actor

Dale Ferguson - Designer

Christopher Gabardi - Actor

Philip W Goatcher - Scenic Artist

C. M. Hallard - Actor

Mr Hards - Actor

Alexander Hay - Actor, Director

Bob Hornery - Actor

Kirstie Hutton - Actor

Sue Ingleton - Actor

Henry Latimer - Actor

Ian McDonald - Composer

Mr McIntyre - Actor

Norman McKinnel - Actor

Travis McMahon - Actor

Jane Millett - Stage Manager

Liz Mundell - Assistant Stage Manager

Miss Noble - Actor

Miss Romer - Actor

J. B. Rowe - Actor

Kerry Saxby - Technical Director

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

Gerald Kay Souper - Actor

Greg Stone - Actor

Miss Temple - Actor

Rachael Tidd - Actor

George S Titheradge - Actor

Helga Walker - Actor, Producer

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 May 1954
  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Mr Ward - Actor

Ronald Ward - Actor

Ethel Wellesley - Actor

Keith Agius - Actor

Steve Agnew - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 13 August 1976

John Alden - Actor

Christine Amor - Actor

Oscar Asche - Actor

  • Iris, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1923

Bunny Aust - Lighting Designer

Jill Bailey - Costume Assistant

Guenda Bainton - Set Designer

Nicola Bartlett - Actor

Greta Bates - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 May 1954

Molly Bates - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 May 1954

James Beattie - Actor

Walter Bentley - Stage Director

Mr Hal Bertram - Producer

  • The Amazons, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 19 June 1920

George Blunt - Actor

Beryl Boardman - Actor

Robert Bothwell - Actor

  • The Amazons, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 19 June 1920

Kenneth Brampton - Actor

Alfred Bristowe - Actor

Geoff Brittain - Actor

Mrs G L Burgoyne - Actor

  • The Amazons, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 19 June 1920

Brandon Burke - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

E. Pirie Bush - Actor

Mrs R A Cameron - Actor

  • The Amazons, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 19 June 1920

Mollie Campey - Actor

Jennifer Carseldine - Designer

  • Dandy Dick, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 13 August 1976

Miss Dorothy Cavanagh - Actor

  • The Amazons, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 19 June 1920

Sarah Chadwick - Actor

Ron Challinor - Actor

T. Clack - Actor

Robert Clare - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 May 1954

Dennis Clements - Actor

Marion Colligan - Actor

Peter Collingwood - Director

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

J. Collins - Actor

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Mr Rupert Connor - Actor

  • The Amazons, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 19 June 1920

Jane Conolly - Actor

David Copping - Actor

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

Rex Cramphorn - Assistant Stage Manager

Barbara Crompton - Actor

Jeanette Cronin - Actor

Elisabeth Crosby - Actor

Robin Cuming - Actor

Barnaby Cundell - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Properties Master

A E Dartnell - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Margaret-Ann Dastlik - Actor

Kathleen Davey - Costume Assistant

Richard Davey - Set and/or Property Maker

Arthur Davies - Stage Manager

  • The Amazons, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 19 June 1920

Laurie Davies - Actor

Margaret Day - Assistant Stage Manager

Joseph De Zolt - Set and/or Property Maker

Claude Deeley - Actor

  • The Amazons, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 19 June 1920

Christopher Dibb - Actor

Arthur Dignam - Actor

Fred Dobbin - Actor

Bill Dowd - Designer

Catherine Downie - Actor

J. Driscoll - Actor

Jeanie Drynan - Actor

Victoria Eagger - Actor

G. Edwards - Actor

Peter Eustace - Set and/or Property Maker

Robert Faggetter - Actor

Tom Farley - Actor

Edna Farr - Actor

C. Finnie - Actor

Judith Fisher - Actor

Doris Fitton - Producer

Atholl Fleming - Adjudicator

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 May 1954

Rosalie Fletcher - Actor

Drew Forsythe - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Richard Fotheringham - Actor

Anne Fraser - Designer

Heather Freeman - Costume Assistant

Nanette Frew - Actor

R. Fulton - Actor

Ferdinand Gadd - Actor

Frank Gallacher - Actor

Reg Gillam - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 13 August 1976

Robert Glastonbury - Actor

Peter Goerecke - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Mary Goodman - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Percy Greenbank - Lyricist

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922

Daphne Grey - Actor

Robyn Gurney - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 13 August 1976

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Stuart Halcroft - Actor

Stephin Hargreave - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Martin Harris - Actor

Rosemary Harris - Actor

Tweed Harris - Actor

Marion Heathfield - Actor

Eileen Hewitt - Actor

John Hocking - Stage Manager, Sound Designer

Ermyn Hookway - Actor, Producer

Kitty Horne - Actor

W. Hoskings - Actor

Helen Hough - Actor

Edward Howell - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Hazel Howson - Actor

Bruce Hughes - Actor

H. D. Ikin - Producer

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Margery Irving - Actor

Quentin Iskov - Actor

Kevin Jackson - Director

Peter Jamieson - Assistant Stage Manager

Marion Johns - Actor

Khail Jureidini - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Gregory Katahanas - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 13 August 1976

Clarissa Kaye - Actor

Malcolm Keith - Actor

Fay Kelton - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Kitty Killick - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 May 1954

Biddy King - Actor

  • The Amazons, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 19 June 1920

Ivan King - Actor

Jan Kowsky - Ballet Master/Mistress

Kenneth Laird - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Edward Landor - Actor

Clifton Lang - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Graeme Langsford - Sound Operator/Engineer

Michael Latimer - Actor

Harry Lawrence - Actor

Joan Leary - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Donna Lee - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Mary Lee - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 May 1954

Peggy Lee - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Barbara Llewellyn - Actor

Frank Lloyd - Actor

Hugh Lloyd - Actor

Lilian Lloyd - Actor

Signor Loti - Conductor

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Dorothea MacDonald - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Felicity MacDonald - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Mr Frank Manford - Actor

  • The Amazons, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 19 June 1920

Peter Mann - Director

Helen Mansfield - Actor

Melinda Marcellos - Actor

M. Mather - Actor

Alan Mathews - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Mimi Mattin - Costume Designer, Director

Mark McAskill - Actor

Rhys McConnochie - Director

Hazel Meldrum - Actor

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922

Jonathan Mill - Actor

Glenda Milne - Assistant Director

Gaynor Mitchell - Actor

Irene Mitchell - Adjudicator

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Margaret Mitchell - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Lionel Monckton - Composer

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922

Gladys Moncrieff - Actor

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922

Idris Morgan - Stage Manager

Ethel Morrison - Actor

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922

Rosalind Muir-Smith - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 13 August 1976

K. Mulholland - Actor

Gail Munroe - Actor

Elizabeth Murray - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 May 1954

Raymond Murray - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 13 August 1976

Mick Mykyta - Lighting Operator

Aarne Neeme - Director

Wilfrid Neill - Director

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Beverley Nevin - Choreographer

Anne O'Day - Actor

Jim O'Hern - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Vivienne Oldfield - Actor

Max Osbiston - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Phyllis Page - Actor

John Paisley - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Mr Eric Palgrave - Actor

  • The Amazons, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 19 June 1920

Colin Penney - Assistant Stage Manager

Ronald Peterson - Actor

Redmond Phillips - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Tempe Pigott - Actor

Richard Piper - Actor

David Pledger - Actor

Elizabeth Pollard - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 May 1954

Jean Porte - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

David Pullan - Actor

Roseleen Ralph - Set Designer

Max Rattley - Actor

Roy Redgrave - Actor

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922

Ronald Reid - Designer

Edward Reilly - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

R B Ridings - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Kenneth Robertson - Actor

Ethelwyn Robin - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Ron Robinson - Stage Manager

Ronald Robinson - Actor

Adrian Ross - Lyricist

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922

Phillip Ross - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Peter Rowley - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Richard Roxburgh - Actor

Suzanne Roylance - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

M Graham Saunders - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Mary-Jane Saunders - Actor

Arthur Schnitzler - Playwright

Peter Schultz - Actor

Owen Scotts - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Alexis Shemansky - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 13 August 1976

Edmund Sherras - Actor

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922

Charles Sherry - Set and/or Property Maker

Cliff Simcox - Designer

Vicki Smallacombe - Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Stage Manager

Martin Smith - Set and/or Property Maker

Kathryn Sproul - Set Designer

Barry Squires - Actor

Mr Geo. Stacey - Actor

  • The Amazons, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 19 June 1920

John Stacy - Actor

Maeliosa Stafford - Actor

Kathleen Steele-Scott - Actor

Mary-Lou Stewart - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 13 August 1976

Arthur Stigant Jnr - Actor

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922

David Summers - Actor

Kathleen Sutherland - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Jonathan Sweet - Actor

Ann Szuster - Actor

Howard Talbot - Composer

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922

L. Tams - Actor

Neville Teede - Actor

Fred Thompson - Adaptor

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922

Sydney Tomholt - Playwright

Alastair Topham - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 13 August 1976

George Tsousis - Stage Manager

Lucy Tucker - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Tony Turner - Director

Peter Waddell - Actor

Gavin Wald - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Allan Walpole - Designer

Jenny Walsh - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 13 August 1976

F C Ward - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Frederick Ward - Director

Jacki Weaver - Actor

Owen Weingott - Actor

Barbara West - Actor

Joan Whalley - Director

  • Dandy Dick, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 13 August 1976

Ray Wheeler - Actor

Malcolm White - Lighting Designer

Mr G J Whitely - Actor

  • The Amazons, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 19 June 1920

Peter Whitford - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Shane Whithington - Actor

  • Dandy Dick, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 13 August 1976

Daphne Willgoose - Actor

Rod Williams - Actor

Max Winduss - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 May 1954

Louis Wishart - Actor

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Ray Withy - Lighting Operator

Christina Youhanna - Actor

Doris Younane - Actor

Charles Zara - Actor

J. C. Williamson Limited

Melbourne Theatre Company

Melbourne City Council

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The University of Melbourne

Hugh Buckler Ltd

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

The Little Theatres Ltd

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

Australia Council for the Arts

Sydney Theatre Company

The Australian Council for the Arts

Adelaide Literary Theatre

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Arts Victoria

Burnie Little Theatre

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Canberra Repertory Society

Canberra Theatre Centre

Department of Arts, Heritage and Environment

Festival of Sydney

  • The Magistrate, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1977

Genesian Theatre Company Inc

Graduate Dramatic Society GRADS

Mildura Arts Centre Advisory Council

National Theatre Inc.

New South Wales Government

Newcastle Community Theatre

NIDA

Perth Repertory Club

  • The Amazons, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 19 June 1920

Queensland Government

Queensland Theatre Company

Royal Comic Opera Company

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922

Signor Loti's Orchestra

  • Dandy Dick, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 1910

Sydney County Council Players' Club

The Actors' Association of Australia

The Independent Theatre

The Players

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

  • The Magistrate, Adelaide Teachers College Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 5 August 1968

Twelfth Night Theatre Company

  • Dandy Dick, Twelfth Night Theatre, Bowen Hills, QLD, 13 August 1976

Ulverstone Repertory Theatre Society

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 May 1954

University of New South Wales

Resources
Works
Identifier 225268