Contributor Bruce Morrow
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 21 June 1928
Date of Death 21 March 2012
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

William Constable - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Producer, Production Supervisor , Assistant Director

Paul Hammond - Dancer

Ron Paul - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Musical Arranger

John Auld - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director

Paul Grinwis - Choreographer, Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer, Restager

Joan Osborne - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Dancer, Choreographer

Marilyn Bogner - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Audrey McKinlay - Dancer

Feodor Shevlugin - Dancer

June Wood - Dancer

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Kenn Gillespie - Dancer

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Arthur Edwards - Dancer

Eve Gordon - Dancer

James McKee - Administrator

Robin Monro - Dancer

Douglas Smith - Dancer

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

John H Tait - Administrator

Harald Bowden - General Manager, Administrator

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Desmond Meyers - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Keitha Ross Munro - Stage Manager

Graham Smith - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Choreographer, Dancer

Claudie Algernova - Dancer

Hilda Beauchamp - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Rupert Browne - Scenic Artist

Vernon Driver - Properties Master

J Macpherson - Dancer

Joy McPherson - Dancer

Percy Reid - Mechanist, Special Effects

Les Watson - Properties Master

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Frank Long - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Mercy Parnell - Dancer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Graham Smith - Dancer

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Lighting Designer, Electrician

P Kennedy - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

J Peterson - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Special Effects, Various

Arthur Tait - Administrator, Director

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Sandra Vane - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Playwright, Choreographer, Set Designer

Max Collis - Dancer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Mary Duchesne - Dancer

Phyllis Kennedy - Dancer

Misses Little - Costume Maker

Jock Miller - Costume Maker

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Marilyn Smith - Dancer

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Reg Jones - Electrician, Lighting Operator

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Ernesco Lecuona - Composer

Ottorino Respighi - Composer, Musical Arranger

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

K Adams - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Marylin Burr - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Alison Crowther - Dancer

Charles Dickson - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Clarence Hansen - Administrator

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Osbert Lancaster - Costume Designer

Alison Lee - Dancer

Keith Little - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Rex Reid - Choreographer, Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Choreographer

Arthur Smith - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Jeanette Wood - Dancer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Jean Alexander - Costume Designer, Choreographer

M Anderson - Dancer

Peter Andry - Orchestrator

John Antill - Composer

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Merril Bean - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Author

Laurie Bishop - Dancer

Mr Bishop - Dancer

Mlle Blackburn - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Kyra Bousloff - Restager

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Constance Boynton - Costume Maker, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Ronald Bruce - Dancer

Mm. Buckley - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

K Croser - Dancer

Joy Cross - Pianist

F E Cumisky - Costume Maker

Marie Cumisky - Dancer

William Dargie - Scenic Artist

Claude Debussy - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Val Fawcett - Pianist, Orchestrator

Robert Felix - Costume Designer

Paul Gnatt - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Dancer

Nancy Gooderham - Set Designer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer, Dance Director

Madame Grock - Costume Maker

Constantin Guys - Set Designer

J Hall - Dancer

Jack Hall - Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Mr Harvey - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Mm. Henry - Dancer

Barrie Irwin - Dancer

M Ivanoff - Choreographer

Frank Kane - Scenic Artist

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist

Eva King - Dancer

Barry Kytcher - Dancer

Katherine Lamb - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Robin Lovejoy - Costume Designer

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

M Maddern - Dancer

John Manuel - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Choreographer

G May - Dancer

Len Mayne - Dancer

M Merrifield - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Henry Miller - Costume Maker

Kevin Miller - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jean Miotte - Costume Designer

A Monahan - Costume Maker

Robin Munro - Dancer

Margaret Munson - Dancer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

James Penberthy - Composer, Conductor, Orchestrator

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Miss Poxon - Costume Maker

Miss Proud - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Ronald Reay - Dancer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Elizabeth Rosenblum - Costume Maker, Stage Manager

T Rosewarne - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Costume Designer

John Russell - Lighting Designer

Rose Sager - Dancer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Musical Arranger

Mr Salter - Dancer

John Schumann - Composer

Dan Scully - Musician

Mlle Selman - Dancer

Lesley Sexton - Dancer

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer

Jean Sibelius - Composer

Lorna Smart - Dancer

Michele Smith - Dancer

Jennifer Stielow - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Mm. Tasker - Dancer

Harold Vike - Set Designer, Costume Designer

William Walton - Composer

Frank Ward - Dancer

Marion Ward - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Electrician

M Wynd - Costume Maker

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

Borovansky Ballet Company

National Ballet Company

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

  • Corroboree, Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1950

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

Resources
Identifier 414960