Contributor Joan Miro
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Spanish
Date of Birth 20 April 1893
Date of Death 25 December 1983
Functions Designer, Puppet Designer
Events

Designer

Puppet Designer

Set Designer

Costume Designer

Scenic Artist

Irina Baronova - Dancer, Dance Group

David Lichine - Choreographer, Dancer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Marian Ladre - Dancer, Dance Group

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Scenic Artist

Nathalie Gontcharova - Set Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director, Regisseur, Stage Director, Stage Manager

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer, Dance Group

Sono Osato - Dancer

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Joan Baixas - Director

Georges Bizet - Composer

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Musical Director, Conductor, Orchestrator

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dancer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Anton Dolin - Dancer

B Karinska - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Boris Kochno - Creator, Ballet Master/Mistress, Writer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Andre Masson - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Kira Abricossova - Dancer

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Christian Berard - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

Andre Derain - Choreographer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Serge Lipatoff - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Haydn Beck - Ballet Master/Mistress, Orchestral Leader

Rene Blum - Artistic Director

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Colonel W. de Basil - Director

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer

Andre Eglevsky - Dancer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

Alexis Kosloff - Dancer

Efrem Kurtz - Conductor

Vladimir Launitz - Artistic Director, Conductor

E Lourie - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Eleonora Marra - Dancer

Oliver Messel - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Marina Novikova - Dancer

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Vania Psota - Dancer

Nicholas Roerich - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist

Maria Sanina - Dancer

Valeri Shaievsky - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Constantin Terechkovitch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer

Helene Wolska - Dancer

Georges Auric - Composer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Charles Barrand - Administrator

Cecil Beaton - Designer

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Joyce Berry - Dancer

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Natallie Branitska - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

Giorgio de Chirico - Scenic Artist

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Victor Dandre - Administrator

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator

M Doboujinski - Set Designer

Eugenie Dolarova - Dancer

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Raoul Dufy - Costume Designer

M Dzikovsky - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Composer

V Grigorieff - Administrator

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Willy Gueneva - Dancer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Jean Hugo - Set Designer

Jean Ivanoff - Dancer

Mlle. Ivanova - Dancer

Mlle Kobseva - Dancer

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

Jeanne Lanvin - Costume Maker

Helene Larina - Dancer

M Larionow - Set Designer

Anton Lavrov - Dancer

Mlle Lerina - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

A Liadoff - Composer

Tatiana Lipkovska - Dancer

- Matouchevsky - Dancer

David McCallum - Musician

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

E Polounine - Scenic Artist

V Polounine - Scenic Artist

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Alexander Pouchkine - Author

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Pedro Pruna - Scenic Artist

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Nina Raievska - Dancer

G C Reynolds - Administrator

Lubov Rostova - Dancer

Georges Rouault - Composer

Pierre Roy - Set Designer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

M Semenoff - Dancer

Jose-Maria Sert - Costume Designer

G Sevastianov - Administrator

Maurice Seymour - Photographer

M Shaievsky - Dancer

Nadia Smirnova - Dancer

M Sobichevsky - Dancer

Mlle Sorina - Dancer

Irina Stepanova - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Serge Sudeikin - Composer, Costume Designer

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

N Tcherepnine - Adaptor

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Anton Vlassoff - Dancer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Mlle Wassilieva - Dancer

La Claca Theatre Company of Catalonia

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Spain

Mobil Oil (Australia) Ltd

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Educational Ballets

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Sydney Opera House Trust

  • Mori el Merma, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 March 1980

Tasmanian Theatre Company

Identifier 402652