Contributor Gerald Kirby
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English
Functions Actor, Director, Playwright, Producer, Writer
Notes During this period, the term "Producer" refers to the stage director and "Director" is used to describe those people who produce or manage the venue, company and/or its productions.
Events

Producer

Director

  • John Loves Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1948
  • Born Yesterday, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1948
  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1948
  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1946
  • Watch on the Rhine, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 September 1943
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Actor

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1945
  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940

Dialect Coach

Adaptor

  • It's A Girl, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, August 1940

Playwright

Writer

Les King - Stage Manager, Actor

Lloyd Lamble - Actor

  • Born Yesterday, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 January 1949
  • Oklahoma! & Born Yesterday, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 January 1949
  • Under The Counter, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 May 1948
  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1948
  • Under The Counter, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1948
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1945
  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942
  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941
  • Design for Living, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1940
  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940

Eric Reiman - Actor

George Upward - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Bettina Welch - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1948
  • No, No, Nanette, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 October 1947
  • No No Nanette, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 4 September 1947
  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1946
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1945
  • My Sister Eileen, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1943
  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941
  • Design for Living, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1940
  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940
  • It's A Girl, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, August 1940
  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Aileen Britton - Actor

Claude Flemming - Actor, Actor and Singer, Circus Style Performer

Letty Craydon - Actor and Singer, Actor

J Alan Kenyon - Set and/or Property Maker, Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Reginald Newson - Actor

Frank Bradley - Actor

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1948
  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1946
  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945
  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

June Clyde - Actor

Doug Stark - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Veronica Laird - Actor

Stewart Long - Actor

Charles Norman - Actor, Actor and Singer

Frank Tait - Administrator

John Tait - Administrator

Peter French - Actor and Singer, Actor

Hartley Power - Actor

Haydee Seldon - Actor

Madge Aubrey - Actor

  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945
  • My Sister Eileen, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1943
  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Roger Barry - Actor

Bruce Carroll - Actor

Sydney Conabere - Actor

Ron Folkard - Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1945
  • My Sister Eileen, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1943

Garson Kanin - Playwright

Norman Lee - Actor

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

Lily Moore - Actor

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Diana Parnham - Actor

  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942
  • It's A Girl, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, August 1940
  • Giving the Bride Away, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 20 June 1940

Edward (Ted) Tait - Administrator

Nevin Tait - Administrator

Sidney Wheeler - Actor, Actor and Singer

Gwenda Wilson - Actor

Queenie Ashton - Actor

  • John Loves Mary, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1948
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945

Syd Conabere - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1948
  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1946
  • Design for Living, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1940

Arthur Franz - Actor

Elizabeth Gardner - Actor

Marjorie Gordon - Actor

  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941
  • Design for Living, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1940
  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940

Clarice Grahame - Actor

  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945

Russell Hardie - Actor

Wilma Harrison - Actor and Singer, Actor

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1948
  • No, No, Nanette, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 October 1947
  • No No Nanette, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 4 September 1947

Lesley Jackson - Actor

Viola Keats - Actor

Claude Kingston - Administrator

Fred Murray - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1949
  • No, No, Nanette, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 October 1947
  • No No Nanette, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 4 September 1947

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

  • While the Sun Shines, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1946
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945

J S Rendall - Administrator

Claude Spangler - Pianist

Betty Sparks - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1949
  • No, No, Nanette, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 October 1947
  • No No Nanette, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 4 September 1947

John Stacy - Actor

  • Dear Ruth, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 January 1946
  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945
  • My Sister Eileen, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1943

Stephen Staughton - Actor

Edwin Styles - Actor

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

  • Under The Counter, His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 May 1948
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Charles Zoli - Actor

Deede Armstrong - Actor and Singer, Actor

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Richard Bradshaw - Actor, Singer

Leonard Bullen - Actor

Irving Caesar - Lyricist

Victor Carell - Actor and Singer

Stephen Chapman - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Albert Chappelle - Actor, Actor and Singer

Cicely Courtneidge - Actor

Charles Crawford - Actor and Singer

Rachel Crothers - Playwright

  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Maude Crougey - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Beth Dean - Actor and Singer, Dancer

Frances Dillon - Actor

Ann Donald - Actor and Singer

Hilda Dorrington - Actor

Dorothea Dunstan - Actor

  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Rose Franken - Playwright

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1945
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Elizabeth Gaye - Actor and Singer

Leslie Gordon - Actor

Margot Goyder - Playwright

Otto Harbach - Writer, Book and Lyrics, Lyricist

Ray Hartley - Actor

Robert Harvey - Dancer, Actor and Singer

Evie Hayes - Actor and Singer

Pat Henry - Actor

Laurie Jones - Actor, Actor and Singer

Pat Keating - Actor and Singer, Actor

Shelagh Keating - Actor

Billy Kershaw - Actor and Singer

Norman Krasna - Playwright

Marie La Varre - Actor, Actor and Singer

Louise Lavis - Pianist

Miriam Lester - Actor and Singer, Actor

Adele Longmire - Actor

Arthur MacRae - Playwright

Frank Mandel - Writer

David N. Martin - Director, Producer

Frank Martin - Actor, Actor and Singer

Hazel Meldrum - Choreographer

Peter Mendoza - Actor

Ann Neville - Playwright

John Nugent-Haywood - Actor

  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Joy Peters - Actor

Robert Probst - Musical Director

Carl Randall - Producer, Director, Actor and Singer

William Rees - Actor

Leonie Scarlett - Actor and Singer

Manning Sherwin - Composer

Nellie Stewart - Actor, Actor and Singer

Webb Tilton - Actor, Actor and Singer

Maurice Travers - Actor

Pat Twohill - Actor

  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940
  • It's A Girl, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, August 1940

Pam Walter - Actor and Singer

Thorley Walters - Actor

Mary Ward - Actor

  • Design for Living, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1940
  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940

John Wood - Actor

Noel Wotherspoon - Actor and Singer, Actor

Vincent Youmans - Composer

'Henry' of JCW Modes - Costume Designer

Carolyn Adair - Actor

Charles Albert - Actor

Doreen Arden - Ballet Master/Mistress, Actor

Dorothy Atholwood - Costume Maker

Raymond Bailey - Actor

Louise Barnhart - Actor

Reg Bartram - Dancer

Constance Bates - Actor and Singer

Graeme Bent - Actor and Singer

Irving Berlin - Composer

Phyllis Best - Actor

Harold Bowden - Administrator

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Philip Bray - Actor

Leo Britt - Actor

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1949

Ken Brooks - Actor

Joan Brown - Actor

Kay Brownbill - Publicist

David Bruce - Actor

Pat Bryson - Dancer

Robert Burns - Actor

Edna Busse - Actor

Ron Butcher - Actor

Joan Cadzow - Actor

Jean Cameron - Actor

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1948

B Campbell-Gray - Actor

John Carlson - Actor

Joseph Carole - Playwright

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1949

Alan Chapman - Producer

Jerome Chodorov - Playwright

Trilby Clarke - Actor

  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Morson Clift - Costume Designer

Jane Conolly - Actor

William Constable - Scenic Artist

Kenneth Cope - Dancer

Walter Dasborough - Actor

Gemze De Lappe - Choreographer

James Dean - Actor

Ed Devereaux - Actor

  • Born Yesterday, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1948

Alan Dinehart - Playwright

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1949

Keith Eden - Actor

Bryan Edward - Actor

Ruth Ellis - Dancer

Lulla Fanning - Actor

Dorothy Fields - Writer

Herbert Fields - Writer

Joseph Fields - Playwright

Jack Fina - Musician

Alfred Fischer - Entrepreneur

Field Fisher - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Victor Fitzherbert - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Lorna Forbes - Actor

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Ken Fraser - Actor

Shirley Fraser - Dancer

Barbara Frater - Actor

  • Blithe Spirit, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1946

Harold Gary - Actor

Beryl Gent - Costume Designer

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1949

Allan Gifford - Actor

Davie Gladstone - Actor

Eric Gormley - Actor

Hilda Grace - Pianist

Robert Grandin - Actor

Campbell Gray - Actor

Winifred Green - Actor

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Marshall Greig - Administrator

Oscar Hammerstein - Lyricist

Dres Hardingham - Designer

Patricia Harrison - Actor

Strelsa Heckelman - Actor

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1949

F. Hugh Herbert - Playwright

  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945

Ethel Holden - Musical Group

  • It's A Girl, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, August 1940

Patricia Holland - Actor

Claude Horton - Actor

Jack Horton - Dancer

John Howard - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Edward Howell - Actor

Edward Hunt - Actor

Vassili Ilster - Musician

Alfred Jones - Singer

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer

George Kenyon - Set Designer

Leslie King - Actor-manager

Olive Kingette - Actor

Dudley Knight - Actor

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1949

Redd Knight - Actor

Eric Kuttner - Actor

Lucille Leber - Actor and Singer

Ivor N Lewis - Actor-manager

William Liebling - Producer

Francois Lissner - Actor

Annabel Longmire - Actor

Barry Lyndon - Playwright

Margaret Madden - Dancer

Matt Mattox - Actor

Leo McKern - Actor

Paul McNaughton - Actor

Betty Meddings - Actor and Singer

Austin Melford - Playwright

  • It's A Girl, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, August 1940

Dorothy Mendoza - Musician

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1949

Dot Mendoza - Composer

Bruce Miller - Dancer

Jock Miller - Costume Designer

Austin Milroy - Actor

Irene Mitchell - Actor

T. H. Mitchell - Business Manager

Gladys Moncrieff - Actor

  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945

Margot Neville - Playwright

Don Nicol - Actor

C. T. Norden - Administrator

John O'Malley - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Max Osbiston - Actor

  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940

John Patrick - Playwright

Nora Peachey - Actor

Eddie Pearl - Actor

Clifford Pember - Designer

Walter Plinge - Actor

Alec Pratt - Actor

Eve Priestly - Actor and Singer

Harold Purcell - Lyricist

John Racy - Actor

Brett Randall - Producer

Fanette Randall - Costume Designer

Robert Reeves - Actor

Shirley Ann Richards - Actor

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Arnold Riches - Actor

Lynn Riggs - Author

Richard Rodgers - Composer

Betty Ross - Actor

  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942

Scotty Ross - Dancer

Wendy Sellover - Actor and Singer

Valeri Shaievsky - Actor

Don Sharp - Actor

  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945

Maurice Sheard - Pianist

J Sidoli - Properties Master

Lee Sims - Improviser

Barbara Smith - Actor

  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940

Ralphine Sprague - Actor

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1949

Muriel Steinbeck - Actor

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Elsa Stenning - Actor

  • It's A Girl, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, August 1940

Betty Stewart - Publicist

Charles Stewart - Stage Manager

Henry Sydney - Actor

Joan Tandy - Dancer

Jane Taylor - Costume Designer

  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Joyce Taylor - Dancer

Joe Thomal - Actor

Brandon Thomas - Playwright

  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Hal Thompson - Actor

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1949

Thea Thompson - Actor

Theo Thompson - Actor

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

Milton Tuendemann - Actor

John Turner - Actor

Ron Turner - Actor

  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945

Leslie Victor - Actor

  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941

Gilbert Wakefield - Playwright

  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940

Terry Walker - Actor

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Alma Watson - Dancer

Kenneth Werner - Actor

Harry Whyte - Musician

Frank Wilson - Actor

Lois Wiltshire - Actor

Eve Wynne - Actor

  • Kiss and Tell, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1945

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942
  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941
  • Design for Living, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 November 1940
  • Room for Two, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1940
  • It's A Girl, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, August 1940
  • Giving the Bride Away, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 20 June 1940

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

  • Watch on the Rhine, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 September 1943
  • Susan and God, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1942
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Whitehall Productions

  • Separate Rooms, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1949
  • Susan and God, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 25 February 1941
  • Charley's Aunt, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1940

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Jenie Brenan Academy

William Liebling

Resources
Identifier 230700