Contributor Nancye Stewart
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality English / Australian
Date of Birth 19 June 1893
Place Of Birth Sheffield
Date of Death 8 August 1973
Place Of Death Sydney
Functions Actor
Notes Born in Essex. Daughter of Nellie Stewart and George Musgrove. Acting debut in Sydney 1914. Married Mayne Lynton early 1920s. Both acted extensivelyon radio. Moved to London after war and performed with Old Voc and Stratford Memorial theatres. Returned to Australia 1965.
NLA https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1679106
Related Contributors
  • Is child of George Musgrove (Director, Entrepreneur, Producer. Event Dates: 1880 - 1915)
  • Is child of Nellie Stewart (Actor, Actor and Singer. Event Dates: 1872 - 1930)
  • Is spouse of Mayne Lynton (Actor, Actor-manager. Event Dates: 1922 - 1958)
Events

Actor

Performer

  • The Blue Bird, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 December 1948
  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Mayne Lynton - Actor, Producer, Performer

George D. Parker - Producer, Director

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932
  • The Silver King, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1926
  • Seventh Heaven, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1926
  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926
  • Spring Cleaning, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1925
  • Spring Cleaning, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1925
  • Spring Cleaning, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1925
  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Harvey Adams - Actor, Producer

John Bedouin - Actor

Fred Coape - Actor

Frank Harvey - Actor

  • The Silver King, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1926
  • Seventh Heaven, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1926
  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926
  • Monsieur Beaucaire, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1926
  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923
  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917

H. Lane-Bayliff - Actor, Producer

  • Why Smith Left Home, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1930
  • In the Next Room, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1930
  • Romance, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 22 February 1930
  • The Enemy, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1930
  • In the Next Room, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1929

Herbert Leigh - Actor

Muriel Starr - Actor

Leslie Victor - Actor

Felix Bland - Actor

  • In the Next Room, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1930
  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930
  • In the Next Room, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1929
  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928
  • The Eternal Magdalene, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1928

Kenneth Brampton - Actor

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926
  • Monsieur Beaucaire, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1926
  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925
  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor, Make-up Artist

Claude Holland - Actor

  • Why Smith Left Home, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1930
  • In the Next Room, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1930
  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930
  • Romance, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 22 February 1930

George Barraud - Actor

  • Spring Cleaning, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1925
  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • Spring Cleaning, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925
  • Spring Cleaning, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1925

Rutland Beckett - Actor

Donald Bowles - Producer, Actor

Charles Coleman - Actor

  • Spring Cleaning, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1925
  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • Spring Cleaning, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925
  • Spring Cleaning, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1925

Rose Dione - Actor

  • Spring Cleaning, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1925
  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • Spring Cleaning, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925
  • Spring Cleaning, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1925

Maurice Dudley - Actor

June Elvidge - Actor

  • Spring Cleaning, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1925
  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • Spring Cleaning, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925
  • Spring Cleaning, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1925

John Fernside - Actor

  • The Silver King, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1926
  • Seventh Heaven, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1926
  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926
  • Monsieur Beaucaire, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1926

Pauline Frederick - Actor

  • Spring Cleaning, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1925
  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • Spring Cleaning, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925
  • Spring Cleaning, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1925

Robert Ginns - Actor

Hale Hamilton - Actor

Norman Lee - Actor

  • Spring Cleaning, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1925
  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • Spring Cleaning, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925
  • Spring Cleaning, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1925

Gaston Mervale - Actor, Producer

Ethel Morrison - Actor

Robert Purdie - Actor

Sydney Stirling - Actor

Myrtle Tannehill - Actor

Bertha Ballenger - Actor

John L. Clugston - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Dorothy Dewar - Actor

  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1930
  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930
  • Romance, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 22 February 1930

Ellis Irving - Actor

Gladys Jennings - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Mary Macrae - Actor

Clyde Meynell - Administrator

James Mills - Producer, Actor

Ron Shand - Actor, Performer

Gerald Kay Souper - Actor

Carleton Stuart - Actor

George Tallis - Administrator

Hugh J Ward - Administrator

Charles A. Wenman - Administrator, Associate Director

George Willoughby - Actor, Producer

  • Why Smith Left Home, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1930
  • In the Next Room, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1930
  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930

Charles Zoli - Actor

  • Why Smith Left Home, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1930
  • In the Next Room, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1930
  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930

Frank Allenby - Actor

George Barnum - Producer

Rawdon Blandford - Actor

Leslie Board - Set Designer

Thelma Burness - Actor

William Cade - Musical Director

Maisie Carte - Actor

Taylor Darbyshire - Administrator

Austin Davis - Actor

Owen Davis - Playwright

Fred Francis - Actor

Walter Hackett - Playwright

Mary Hinton - Actor

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926
  • Monsieur Beaucaire, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1926

Tien Hogue - Actor

Charles (Chas.) Lawrence - Actor

William Little - Set Designer

Frederick Lonsdale - Playwright

Jack McGowan - Actor

  • In the Next Room, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1930
  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930

Roi Cooper Megrue - Playwright

Lizette Parkes - Actor

H Paulton - Actor

Eileen Robinson - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Brinsley Shaw - Actor

Thomas Sidney - Actor

Winchell Smith - Writer, Playwright

Ken Southgate - Stage Manager

Elsie Strickland - Actor

  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1930
  • Romance, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 22 February 1930

Emma Temple - Actor

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926
  • Monsieur Beaucaire, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1926

Bayard Veiller - Playwright

Lou Vernon - Actor

  • The Enemy, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1930
  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Ronald Ward - Actor

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926
  • Monsieur Beaucaire, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1926

Charles Wheeler - Actor

Margaret Wycherly - Actor

William Akers - Actor, Stage Director

John Alden - Director, Actor

Basil Arnold - Actor

J. B. Atholwood - Actor

Henry Austin - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Ray Barrett - Actor

John Barry - Actor

Alfred Bristowe - Director

Mrs Robert Brough - Actor

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926

Martin Brown - Playwright

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Alan Burke - Administrator, Stage Director

Shirley Caine - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Emne Cannon - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Remy Carpen - Actor

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

June Carter - Actor

M. Chauvel - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Frederick Clemence - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Zara Clinton - Actor

Cedric Culbert - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Marie Dalton - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932
  • Romance, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1930

Stringer Davis - Actor

Beatrice Day - Actor

John de Lacey - Actor

Harry Dearth - Director

Beth Dickson - Actor, Stage Manager

John Dighton - Playwright

Harley Dillon - Actor

Vivian Edwards - Actor

Joan Fabian - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Doris Fitton - Actor

Victor Fitzherbert - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 22 February 1930

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Joyce Graeme - Dance Director

Ronald Graham - Actor, Stage Manager

John Gray - Actor

Martyn Hagan - Actor

  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 22 February 1930

Laurence Halbert - Producer, Actor

Paul Harbulot - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Marjorie Hardie - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

H. M. Harwood - Writer

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926

Jennifer Hocking - Scenic Artist

May Hollinworth - Actor

Frederick Hughes - Actor

  • Romance, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1930
  • Monsieur Beaucaire, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1926

Walter Hull - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Alfred Jenkin - Actor

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Pauline Knight - Actor

  • Why Smith Left Home, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1930
  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930

Raymond Lawrence - Actor

  • Monsieur Beaucaire, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 16 January 1926
  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Frank Lloyd - Actor

  • The Country Wife, Old Tote Theatre (1963-1969), Kensington, NSW, 1965
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Reginald Long - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

M. Macarthur - Actor

  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 22 February 1930

Monica Mack - Actor

  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930
  • Romance, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1930

Victor Mapes - Playwright

Marion Marcus Clarke - Actor

James Martin - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Charles McCallum - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956
  • The Silver King, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1926

Adrian McLennan - Actor

John Meillon - Actor

J. Merivel - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Arthur Morley - Actor

  • Romance, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 22 February 1930

Huia Munro - Actor

Reginald Newson - Actor

A. Nicol - Actor

  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 22 February 1930

Beatrice Night - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Max Oldaker - Actor

Jessie Page - Actor

Pamela Page - Actor

Ron Patten - Publicist

Walter Plinge - Actor

  • Romance, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 22 February 1930

Ellis Price - Actor

Brett Randall - Producer

Eric Rasdall - Actor

Rosemary Rees - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

William Rees - Actor

Alistair Roberts - Costume Designer, Actor

Arthur Roberts - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Malcolm Robertson - Actor

Hal Rogers - Actor

Arthur Rowe - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Margaret Rutherford - Actor

Grace Savieri - Actor

  • Why Smith Left Home, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1930
  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930

Cecil Scott - Actor

Eric Scott - Actor

  • In the Next Room, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1930

Vaughan Smith - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

Maurice Sullivan - Set Designer

John Sumner - Director, Administrator

Fryniwyd Tennyson Jesse - Writer

  • The Pelican, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 February 1926
  • The Pelican, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 30 January 1926

Katie Towers - Actor

  • Why Smith Left Home, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1930
  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Mavis Turner - Actor

W. Upjohn - Actor

  • The Lady, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 August 1925
  • The Lady, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1925

George Upward - Set Designer

Owen Weingott - Actor

Nancy Wise - Actor

Bruce Wishart - Actor

James Workman - Actor

Lucy Adair - Actor

  • The Enemy, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1930

Zoe Akins - Playwright

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

James Alfreds - Actor

Frank Allanby - Actor

  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917

Helen Althorp - Performer

Susan Anders - Performer

John Antill - Musical Arranger, Composer

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Bonita Appleton - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Peggy Arnott - Performer

Rhondda Arthur - Performer

Ronald Atholwood - Actor

  • Romance, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1930

Daphne Bairn - Actor

Phyllis Baker - Performer

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Genevieve Barker - Actor

Mavis Barker - Performer

Wilson Barrett - Adaptor

Jack Barry - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Roger Barry - Actor

  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917

Bert Barton - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Nancy Basheer - Actor

Vivien Bates - Actor

Bernard Beeby - Actor

  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 22 February 1930

Meta Bennett-White - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Andrew Beresford - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Don Beresford - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Nicolette Bernard - Actor

Robert Bertrand - Actor

Bernard Bessemer - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Dorothy Best - Performer

Jim Bettison - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Richard Beynon - Actor

Cliff Bingham - Actor

Jenny Birks - Actor

Wendy Blacklock - Actor

Douglas Bladon - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Anne Bleby - Performer

George Blunt - Actor

Meredith Bowman - Performer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Kevin Brennan - Actor

Hooper Brewster-Jones - Musical Director

Bunney Brooke - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Gordon Brooks - Actor

Helen Brooks - Performer

Lois Brown - Performer

Mattee Brown - Actor

W. Graham Browne - Actor, Producer

  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917

Robin Burnard - Performer

Sally Burnard - Performer

George Burns - Actor

  • The Enemy, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1930

David Butler - Actor

Dorothy Button - Performer

Edna Calderwood - Performer

Margaret Calvert - Actor

Robert Cane - Musical Director

  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917

Redge Carey - Actor

Marlene Chaffer - Performer

George Chalmers - Actor

Anne Chapman - Performer

Anne Cheek - Performer

Keven Chilvers - Actor

Penny Choate - Performer

Agatha Christie - Playwright

Arthur Clarke - Actor

  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930

Walter Cleary - Actor

Elizabeth Cleghorn - Actor

Roger Climpson - Actor

Paul Cohen - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Peter Cohen - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Tom Collins - Performer

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Pansy Colwell - Actor

  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930

Mike Connors - Performer

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Patricia Conolly - Actor

Edith Cormack - Performer

Junee Cornell - Actor

Patricia Cosh - Performer

Mildred Cottell - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Ruth Cotton - Performer

Virginia Cottrell - Performer

Elizabeth Coulthard - Performer

Barbara Cowley - Performer

Lesley Cox - Producer

Letty Craydon - Performer

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Anne Creswell - Performer

Odell Crowther - Actor

Sheila Cruze - Performer

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Caroline Cudmore - Performer

Ann Cuming - Performer

Robert Cunningham - Head Electrician

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Judith Cutten - Actor

Marie D'Alton - Actor

M Dalcroze - Composer

Elsie Dayne - Wig Stylist

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Daphne Deane - Actor

Claude Debussy - Composer

Ronald Denson - Assistant Stage Manager

Therese Desmond - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Paul Dickey - Playwright

James J. Donnelly - Actor

James Doone - Actor

Leal Douglas - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Desmonde Downing - Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Rhonda Dowsett - Performer

Christine Drabsch - Performer

Edmund Duggan - Actor

Gerald Duggan - Actor

Margaret Dunn - Performer

Murray Durdin - Performer

Naomi Dyke - Performer

Lionel Easton - Musician

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Marie Eaton - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Elizabeth Edis - Performer

Adrienne Ellis - Performer

Judy Ellison - Performer

Lorraine Ellison - Performer

Diana Evans - Performer

Richard Fair - Actor

Kathleen Fargher - Performer

Jill Farmer - Performer

Trader Faulkner - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 1955

Peggy Fearn - Actor

Ron Field - Head Mechanist, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Stewart Finch - Actor

Beatrice Fischer - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Suzanne Fleming - Performer

Doris Flett - Actor

Winchester Ford - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Tana Forman - Actor

Elizabeth Fornachon - Performer

Arch Forrest - Actor

Thelma Forrest - Actor

  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930

Fay Forsaith - Performer

William Franklin - Actor

Roger Furse - Designer

  • Macbeth, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 1955

Heather Gell - Director

Brunton Gibb - Actor

E. Gilburt-Howell - Actor

  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 22 February 1930

Don Gilham - Actor

Charles W. Goddard - Playwright

Barbara Gordon - Performer

Susan Gosse - Performer

Beryl Gow - Actor

Joyce Gow - Actor

Beverley Graske - Actor

David Gray - Performer

Phylils Gray - Performer

Jennifer Green - Performer

Arthur Greenaway - Actor

Keith Gregory - Special Effects

Esme Guest - Milliner

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Geoffrey Gunn - Actor

  • Romance, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1930

Frank Gunnell - Actor

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Anne Haddy - Actor

Sandra Haines - Performer

Meredith Hall - Actor

Rosemary Halliday - Actor

Ruth Hamilton - Actor

  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930

Frances Hannaford - Performer

Pamela Hansberry - Performer

Eve Hardwick - Assistant Stage Manager

Ian Harmstorf - Actor

Dominic Harnett - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Susan Harrod - Performer

Iris Hart - Actor

Benita Harvey - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Charles Hawthorne - Actor

Alexander Hay - Actor

Clive Hayter - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

John E. Hazzard - Writer

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Edward Hepple - Actor

Catherine Hester - Performer

Barbara Hickox - Performer

Patricia Hill - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Collins Hilton - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Connie Hobbs - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Briony Hodge - Actor

Patti Hodgson - Performer

Jennifer Hogben - Performer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Bonney Hooper - Performer

Antony Hopkins - Composer

  • Macbeth, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 1955

Mary Horwood - Actor and Singer

William Howard - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Oswald Howell - Actor

Noel Howlett - Actor

Penny Humble - Performer

Rita Humfress - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Mary Humphry - Performer

Robert Hunter - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 1955

Hugh Huntley - Actor

  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917

William Innes - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Fred Ives - Actor

Marjory Jacoby - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Vi Jagelman - Actor

  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930

Fay Johns - Performer

Doris Egerton Jones - Playwright

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Marjorie Jones - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Nora Jones - Actor

Heath Joyce - Actor

P. L. Julian - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

John Junior - Actor

Anne Kearney - Performer

Diane Kelton - Performer

Reginald Kenneth - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Grant Kerr - Actor

Pamela-Joy Kimber - Performer

David King - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 1955

Kiore King - Actor

John Kingsley - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Beverley Kirk - Actor

Keith Klenke - Stage Manager

William Kramer - Actor

Patricia Laffer - Performer

Peggy Lake - Actor

  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930

Mrs George Lauri - Actor

  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917

Dolly Le Vere - Actor

  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930

Lyn Lee - Actor

Bronya Leedham - Performer

Iolee Leedham - Performer

Vivien Leigh - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 1955

Patricia LeMessurier - Performer

Mabel Lever - Actor

Robert Levis - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Coral Lewis - Performer

Victor Lloyd - Actor

Robin Lovejoy - Director

Christine MacDonald - Performer

J Macdonald - Actor

Maurice Maeterlinck - Playwright

Percy Marmont - Actor

Mary Marvin - Actor

Vurrn Matthews - Performer

William Somerset Maugham - Playwright

  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917

Robert McDarra - Actor

Heather McDonald - Performer

Jan McDonough - Performer

Anita McFarlane - Performer

Noelene McFarlane - Performer

Phyllis McGrath - Actor

Rosemary McIndoe - Performer

Carolyn McIntyre - Performer

Anne McKenzie - Performer

Anne-Elizabeth McKenzie - Performer

Leo McKern - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Robert McLaughlin - Playwright

Gregan McMahon - Producer

Mark McManus - Actor

Rosamunde McMillan - Actor

Lilan McRae - Actor

  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930

Barbara Mead - Performer

Edna Mears - Performer

Margaret Merry - Performer

Helen Messent - Performer

Keith Michell - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 1955

Kevin Miles - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Barbara Minchin - Performer

Susan Morphett - Performer

Anna Morrison - Performer

Lois Mugge - Performer

Barbara Mullins - Actor

Patricia Mullins - Performer

Phyllis Nash - Performer

Josephine Nolan - Performer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Geraldine Nugent - Performer

Norman O'Neill - Composer

Charles Oddy - Actor

Vivienne Oldfield - Actor

Laurence Olivier - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 1955

Tal Ordell - Actor

  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917

Josephine Paget - Performer

Patricia Pak Poy - Actor

Marion Paltridge - Actor

Eric Parkhurst - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Rosetta Parsons - Performer

Mary Pascoe - Orchestral Leader

William Paterson - Costume Maker

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Queenie Paul - Performer

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Horace Perkins - Composer

Cecil Perry - Actor

  • The Enemy, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1930

Enid Petrie - Musical Arranger

Florence Phillips - Performer

Jack Phillips - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Marion Phillips - Performer

John Pickard - Actor

Penny Pile - Performer

Emélie Polini - Actor, Playwright

  • The Flaw, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 January 1923

Harold Preston-Stanley - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Millicent Preston-Stanley - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Margaret Pugsley - Performer

Molly Raynor - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Kathleen Reece-Jones - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Alec Regan - Administrator

Ronald Reid - Designer

J S Rendall - Administrator

Walter P. Richardson - Actor

Beryl Roberts - Actor

Des Rolfe - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

MacMillan Rosamond - Actor

Roy Russell - Actor

Roma Ryan - Actor

Ethel Saker - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

H Sawley - Performer

Anne-Marie Schofield - Performer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Reginald Scott - Musical Director

Janet Secker - Performer

Anne Sedgley - Performer

Jack Settle - Actor

  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930

Tonie Seymour - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Glen Byam Shaw - Director

  • Macbeth, The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, 1955

Julie Shaw - Performer

Dinah Shearing - Actor

Jannette Sheidow - Performer

Edward Sheldon - Playwright

  • Romance, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1930

K Shepley - Actor

Suzanne Shepley - Performer

Alathea Siddons - Actor

L Sidoli - Properties Master

Jan Sincock - Performer

Gillian Sitters - Performer

Ann Smith - Performer

Beverley Smith - Performer

Dolores Smith - Actor

Edward Smith - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

G H Smith - Business Manager

  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917

Merrilynn Smith - Performer

Mimi Spaull - Actor

John Spelvin - Actor

V. St. H. Jellicoe - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

Vera St. John - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Lorraine Stafford - Performer

Patricia Stainer - Actor

Philip Stainton - Actor

Kim Stalley - Performer

Millicent Preston Stanley - Playwright

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Leonard Stephens - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Douglas Stewart - Performer

Jean Stewart - Actor

Nellie Stewart - Actor

  • Romance, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1930

Harry Strachan - Actor

Austin Strong - Playwright

Evelyn Sutherland - Playwright

Len Sweeney - Actor

Booth Tarkington - Playwright

Victor Tatnall - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917

Carole Taylor - Actor

Frank Taylor - Actor

Jane Taylor - Performer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Neville Teede - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Marie Tempest - Actor

  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917

J E Harold Terry - Playwright

Mason Thomas - Performer

Ross Thompson - Actor

Will Thompson - Stage Manager

Richard Till - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Maree Tomasetti - Actor

Denise Trainer - Performer

John V. Trevor - Actor

Helen Ure - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Billy Usher - Performer

Geoffrey Usher - Performer

Margaret Usher - Actor

Robin Usher - Performer

Louis Van Eyssen - Administrator

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Marie van Hove - Musician

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Brian Vicary - Actor

Peter Wagner - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Jean Walker - Actor

Jill Walker - Performer

Merle Walkington - Performer

Ian Wannan - Actor

Doreen Warburton - Actor

Dorothy Warren - Actor

  • Declasse, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1928

John Warwick - Actor

  • Whose Child?, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1932

Frank Waters - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Michael Weight - Set Designer

Osmund Wenban - Actor

C. B. Westmacott - Administrator

  • Mrs Dot, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 1 December 1917

Robin Whalley - Performer

Avis White - Pianist

Joyce White - Performer

Arthur Whitehead - Actor

Juliet Whitington - Performer

Janifred Wigley - Performer

Mollie Wilkins - Performer

Natalie Wilkins - Performer

Caroline Williams - Performer

Patricia Williams - Performer

Sara Williams - Performer

Angus Winneke - Set Designer

Arnold Winters - Actor

Romola Wollaston - Performer

Lechmere Worrall - Playwright

Leigh Wright - Assistant Stage Manager

William Wycherley - Playwright

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Mayne Lynton

  • Why Smith Left Home, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 27 September 1930
  • In the Next Room, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 20 September 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1930
  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930
  • My Old Dutch, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 22 February 1930

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

A. B. C. Players

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

John Alden Company

W. R. Cade's Grand Symphony Orchestra

ABC Radio Drama and Features Department

Australian Broadcasting Company

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

H. M. Tennent Ltd.

J. and N. Tait

Lyndhurst School

Muriel Starr Company

National Theatrical Enterprises Limited

  • Funrays, Civic Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1935

Peggy and Alfred

  • Red Kisses, Grand Opera House (1916-1932), Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1930

Presbyterian Girls' College

Radio 2FC

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Old Tote Theatre Company

University of New South Wales

Resources
Identifier 238375