Contributor Laurel Martyn
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Date of Birth 23 July 1916
Place Of Birth Toowoomba
Date of Death 16 October 2013
Place Of Death Melbourne
Functions Choreographer, Dancer, Director
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Director

  • Peter and the Wolf, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 August 1969
  • Coppelia, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 13 September 1968

Performer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948
  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Artistic Director

Producer

Stage Director

Serge Bousloff - Dancer, Restager

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer, Performer

Max Collis - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Artistic Director, Dancer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Mara North - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

L Sexton - Dancer

E. J. Tait - Administrator, Director

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator, Director

John H Tait - Administrator, Director

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator, Director

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

George Upwood - Scenic Artist

Edna Busse - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Pianist, Musical Director

William Constable - Set Designer, Costume Designer

K McClelland - Dancer

B Trunoff - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

N Neville - Dancer

A Watson - Dancer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

L Goddard - Dancer

A McCulloch - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Ruth Shackel - Costume Designer, Visual Artist

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

William Dargie - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

W Hunt - Dancer

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Wolfgang Cardamatis - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

S Finlay - Dancer

J. Gadsden - Dancer

Maina Gielgud - Producer, Artistic Director

N Harrison - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Valda Jack - Dancer

G Lowe - Dancer

Alfred Ross - Dancer

H Sincock - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

F Stenning - Stage Manager

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer

Maurice Bejart - Choreographer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Mark Brinkley - Regisseur, Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Peggy Campbell - Dancer

John Combe - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Bertrand D'at - Producer, Repetiteur

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Susan Elston - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Greg Horsman - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

E James - Dancer

Y James - Dancer

Hugues Le Bars - Composer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Charles Morris Lisner - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Adam Marchant - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Robert Marshall - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Colin Peasley - Dancer, Presenter

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Noel Pelly - Administrator

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

J S Rendall - Administrator

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Claude Tissier - Lighting Designer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Catherine Verneuil - Costume Designer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Stanton Welch - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Bernadette Ceravolo - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Stephen Colyer - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Ormonde Douglas - Performer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948
  • Happy and Glorious, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1948
  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Strelsa Heckleman - Dancer

Mark Hodge - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Stephen Holford - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Avonna James - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Musical Director

Elizabeth Kennedy - Dancer

William Little - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948
  • Happy and Glorious, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1948
  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

David N. Martin - Presenter

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948
  • Happy and Glorious, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1948
  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Jock Miller - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Harold Moschetti - Conductor, Composer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948
  • Happy and Glorious, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1948
  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Andrew Murphy - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, VIC, 9 March 1990
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Mark Pace - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Robert Schumann - Composer

Noel Smith - Conductor, Musical Arranger

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Angus Winneke - Designer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948
  • Happy and Glorious, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1948
  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Carolyn Yuen - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989
  • The Competition, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1989

Adolphe Adam - Composer

William Akers - Director

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

David Ashmole - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Paula Baird - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Kathy Barr - Performer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

T Burgess - Dancer

Bobby Butt - Performer

Dudley Cantrell - Conductor, Musical Arranger

Muriel Carine - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Samantha Carlson - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Guy Carrison - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Robert Carroll - Orchestra, Musical Director

Miranda Coney - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Robyn Corby - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Kathryn Crawford - Performer

Francis Croese - Stage Director

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Elizabeth Cumming - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Tess Cunningham - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

George Ermolenko - Concert Master

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Oleg Goldberg - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Michele Goullet - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Heather Gourley - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Carolyn Harrison - Dancer

V James - Dancer

Jonathan Kelly - Repetiteur

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Norman Lawrence - Performer

Gloria Lynch - Performer

Barbara Mackay - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

David McAllister - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Lindsey McDonald - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

David McNamara - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Justine Miles - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Victor Moore - Performer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Andrew Obst - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Damian Palmer - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Rex Reid - Producer, Dancer

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Esther Rofe - Composer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Margaret Scott - Producer, Dancer

Noelle Shader - Ballet Master/Mistress

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Helene Shields - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Dearcy Smith - Dancer

Justine Summers - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Arthur Tait - Administrator

Doug Tremlett - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Ormsby Wilkins - Conductor

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Roy Wilson - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Olivia Woodland - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Sonya Yarr - Performer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer

Jean Alexander - Costume Designer, Choreographer

G Allen - Dancer

E Anderson - Dancer

S Andrew - Dancer

Peter Andry - Orchestrator

Vivian Ashkanasy - Actor

Harold Badger - Musical Arranger

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Freddie Bamberger - Performer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

Pam Bamberger - Performer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

Richard Bancroft - Dancer

Bob Barre - Producer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Georgina Batterham - Stage Manager

B Battle - Dancer

Howard Bay - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Joy Beattie - Performer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

Ann Becher - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Composer

Michelene Bernardini - Performer

R Best - Dancer

Dulcie Betteridge - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Ballet Victoria, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 27 November 1975

Mlle Blackburn - Dancer

Max Blake - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Ben Blue - Comedian

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Xenia Borovansky - Ballet Master/Mistress

Kyra Bousloff - Restager

Jennifer Boyle - Dancer

Constance Boynton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Nina Brabant - Designer

M Braun - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Musical Arranger

Tony Brown - Actor

Ronald Bruce - Dancer

June Brunell - Actor

Mm. Buckley - Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

  • Ballet Victoria, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 27 November 1975

Marylin Burr - Dancer

Robert Butt - Performer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

Colleen Campbell - Dancer

William Carse - Dancer

Wal Cherry - Writer, Director

Natalie Chewtzova - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Anne Church - Designer

Frank Cleary - Performer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

Paul Cleveland - Designer

Maxwell Collis - Dancer

Patricia Conolly - Actor

Fred Conyngham - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Ray Cook - Dancer

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

F E Cumisky - Costume Maker

Marie Cumisky - Dancer

Alphons Czibulka - Composer

David Dale - Performer

Gloria Dawn - Performer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

Léo Delibes - Composer

C. J. Dennis - Writer

Betty Dickinson - Dancer

Clive Douglas - Conductor

V Dreghorn - Dancer

Will Duffy - Performer

Axie Dunlap - Performer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Kay Eklund - Actor

M Farmer - Dancer

Val Fawcett - Orchestrator, Pianist

Robert Felix - Costume Designer

Miles Ffrance - Dancer

Ron Field - Assistant Director

Jon Finlayson - Actor

Molly Fisher - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Margaret Fitzgibbon - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

William Fitzwater - Director, Producer

Jeanne Francis - Performer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

M Frey - Dancer

Christopher Fry - Playwright

Nancy Gooderham - Set Designer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer, Dance Director

Mary Grant - Costume Designer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Jerry Grey - Performer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

Margaret Grey - Dancer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Madame Grock - Costume Maker

D Gundry - Dancer

M Gundry - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Producer

William Harvey - Dancer

Phillipa Heale - Dancer

Mary Heath - Dancer

T Henderson - Dancer

Mm. Henry - Dancer

Bernard Heron - Technical Manager

P Hill - Dancer

Beverley Hole - Dancer

Alan Hopgood - Actor

Des Hulme - Musician

Doreen Hurd - Performer

George Hurd - Performer

Elizabeth Ingram - Dancer

Barrie Irwin - Dancer

Ralton R. James - Producer

Margaret Jeays - Dancer

Robert John - Concert Master

Keith Johns - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Roma Johnston - Actor

Frank Kane - Scenic Artist

Janet Karin - Dancer

Alec Kellaway - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Leslie Kellaway - Performer

Sylvia Kellaway - Performer

Eve King - Dancer

Horace Kingston - Writer

Karol Kurpinski - Composer

M. La Gruta - Dancer

Paul Ladmirault - Composer

Katherine Lamb - Dancer

Alison Lee - Dancer

Maureen Leishman - Dancer

John Lewis - Lighting Designer

Carl Lincke - Composer

P Lock - Dancer

C Lum - Dancer

Anne Mackintosh - Dancer

Ian Macleay - Musician, Musical Director

Heather Macrae - Dancer

John Manuel - Dancer

Eileen Marsh - Performer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Monica Maughan - Actor

G May - Dancer

Kevin McBeath - Composer

Hugh McDermott - Actor

Joy McDonald - Dancer

J McLean - Dancer

Des Meyers - Dancer

Claire Miller - Choreographer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Irene Mitchell - Producer

Eric Mitchelson - Performer

A Monahan - Costume Maker

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Robin Munro - Dancer

Margaret Munson - Dancer

Bryan Murray - Costume Designer

N Murray - Dancer

Barbara Newman - Costume Designer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

M O'Neill - Dancer

Margaret O'Regan - Dancer

J Oberhausli - Costume Designer

George Ogilvie - Actor

John Olday - Writer, Actor, Composer

Dianne Parrington - Dancer

  • Ballet Victoria, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 27 November 1975

Valma Payne - Dancer

Sybil Peake - Pianist

James Penberthy - Conductor, Orchestrator, Composer

Billie Ponds - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Miss Poxon - Costume Maker

Glen Prior - Musician

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Rex Ramer - Performer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Gladys Raynor - Actor

Ronald Reay - Dancer

David Reid - Actor

Percy Reid - Mechanist

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Wynn Roberts - Actor

Ella Robinson - Pianist

Betty Rockman - Actor

Jim Rogers - Musician

Elizabeth Rosenblum - Costume Maker, Stage Manager

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Costume Designer

John Russell - Lighting Designer

Terry Scanlon - Performer

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

Pearl Schweig - Actor

Mlle Selman - Dancer

Lesley Sexton - Dancer

Josie Seymour - Dancer

Lynn Sharp - Dancer

Leslie Sinclair - Dancer

Lorna Smart - Dancer

Jennifer Stielow - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

John Tallis - Composer

Mm. Tasker - Dancer

Fred Thomas - Technical Director

  • Ballet Victoria, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 27 November 1975

Frank Thring - Actor

Andris Toppe - Dancer

  • Ballet Victoria, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 27 November 1975

John Truscott - Designer

Arthur Turnbull - Dancer

George Upward - Scenic Artist

Dudley Venables - Dancer

Leslie Victor - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Harold Vike - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Karin von Aroldingen - Stage Director

Brian Wallace - Actor

Marion Ward - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

  • Ballet Victoria, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 27 November 1975

Garth Welch - Associate Director

  • Ballet Victoria, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 27 November 1975

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Verdon Williams - Musical Arranger

Margaret Wolfit - Actor

June Wood - Dancer

Ben Worrall - Electrician

M Wynd - Costume Maker

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

Eve Wynne - Performer

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Borovansky Ballet Company

The Australian Ballet

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948
  • Happy and Glorious, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1948
  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Australian Ballet Society

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Ballet Victoria

J. C. Williamson Modes

The Ballet Guild Dancers

The Elizabethan Philharmonic Orchestra

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

The Robert Salzer Foundation

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

The Sidney Myer Fund

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Tivoli Ballet

Tivoli Orchestra

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1995
  • The Competition, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1989

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Arrow Theatre

Astley and Jenny

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Marie Louise and Charles

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

Molly Byron and her Band

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

Moomba Festival

Noni, Nita and Dody

State Orchestra of Victoria

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

The Schaller Brothers

The University of Melbourne

The Victorian Symphony Orchestra

Tivoli Girls and Boys

  • Marinka, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1948

Tivoli Glamour Girls

Tivoli Lovelies

  • Take a Bow, Tivoli Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 October 1948

Union Theatre Repertory Company

Victorian Ballet Company

Resources
Works
Identifier 249985