Contributor Richard Parry
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Welsh
Date of Birth 1897
Date of Death 1973
Functions Actor, Director, Producer
Notes Died in Bowral, NSW. During this period, the term "Producer" refers to the stage director and "Director" is used to describe those people who produce or manage the venue, company and/or its productions.
Events

Actor

Producer

Director

Actor and Singer

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 July 1934

Harry Short - Stage Manager

Kathleen Robinson - Actor

William Constable - Set Designer, Designer

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945
  • A Soldier for Christmas, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 1 January 1945
  • Distinguished Gathering, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1944
  • Three's a Family, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 24 July 1944
  • The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1943
  • Watch on the Rhine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1942
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942
  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941
  • Private Lives, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941
  • Ways and Means, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941

Jessica Noad - Actor

  • The Winslow Boy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 3 December 1948
  • The Guinea Pig, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 1 December 1948
  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948
  • The Guinea Pig, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 October 1948
  • O Mistress Mine, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1948
  • The Winslow Boy, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 September 1948
  • The Winslow Boy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 14 June 1948
  • The Guinea Pig, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 22 March 1948
  • Off the Record, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1948
  • Dangerous Corner, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1947
  • Yes and No, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1945
  • The Little Sheep Run Fast, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1940

Thelma Afford - Costume Designer

Alec Coppel - Producer, Director, Playwright

Marcel Lorber - Musician

John Sykes - Producer, Actor

  • The Gioconda Smile, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1949
  • The Winslow Boy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 3 December 1948
  • The Guinea Pig, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 1 December 1948
  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948
  • The Guinea Pig, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 October 1948
  • The Winslow Boy, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 September 1948
  • The Winslow Boy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 14 June 1948
  • The Guinea Pig, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 22 March 1948
  • Off the Record, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1948

Daphne Winslow - Actor

Doris Fitton - Producer, Director, Actor

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

Dorothy Mendoza - Musician

Leslie Victor - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948
  • Three's a Family, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 24 July 1944
  • The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1943
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942
  • The Doctor's Dilemma, Macquarie Auditorium, Sydney, NSW, 21 December 1941
  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Frederick Blackman - Director, Producer

  • Love In Idleness, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, August 1945
  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945
  • Distinguished Gathering, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1944
  • Three's a Family, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 24 July 1944
  • Music in the Air, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 July 1934
  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 July 1934
  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 February 1934

Ethel Gabriel - Actor, Costume Designer

Fifi Banvard - Actor, Producer

Noel Coward - Playwright, Composer

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

Lou Vernon - Actor and Singer, Actor

Grant Taylor - Actor

Hal Thompson - Actor

  • Distinguished Gathering, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1944
  • Three's a Family, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 24 July 1944
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Ways and Means, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941

Harvey Adams - Actor

Roger Barry - Actor

  • Yes and No, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1945
  • Three's a Family, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 24 July 1944
  • Watch on the Rhine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1942
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Sefton Daly - Composer, Musician

  • The Wind of Heaven, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 28 April 1947
  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Hilda Dorrington - Actor

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, January 1946
  • Yes and No, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1945
  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Helen Frame - Costume Designer

Edward Howell - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948
  • The Constant Nymph, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1931
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930

Frederick McMahon - Actor

  • The Doctor's Dilemma, Macquarie Auditorium, Sydney, NSW, 21 December 1941
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941
  • Ways and Means, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941

Richard Sherren - Actor

Muriel Steinbeck - Actor

John Wood - Actor

  • Storm in a Teacup, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, July 1948
  • Off the Record, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1948
  • Dangerous Corner, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, January 1946
  • Yes and No, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1945

Charles Zoli - Actor

  • Dark Enchantment, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 June 1949
  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Phyllis Best - Actor

Leonard Bullen - Actor

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

Warren Chetham-Strode - Playwright

  • The Guinea Pig, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 1 December 1948
  • The Guinea Pig, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 October 1948
  • The Guinea Pig, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 22 March 1948

Morson Clift - Costume Designer

  • Watch on the Rhine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 18 July 1942
  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942
  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

Jane Conolly - Actor

  • Private Lives, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941
  • Ways and Means, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941
  • The Light of Heart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1940

John Dease - Actor, Actor and Singer

John Dudley - Actor, Actor and Singer

Catherine Duncan - Actor

  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941
  • Private Lives, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941
  • Ways and Means, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941

Jean Duncan - Actor and Singer, Actor

Glenys Edwards - Actor

Trader Faulkner - Actor

Ken Fraser - Actor

Douglas Herald - Actor and Singer, Actor

Joy Lewis - Actor

Minnie Love - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945
  • A Soldier for Christmas, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 1 January 1945
  • Three's a Family, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 24 July 1944

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

  • Dangerous Corner, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 30 August 1947
  • Dangerous Corner, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, January 1946
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

William Redmond - Actor

Des Rolfe - Actor

  • Storm in a Teacup, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, July 1948
  • The Winslow Boy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 14 June 1948
  • Off the Record, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1948

Natalie Simon - Actor

Georgie Sterling - Actor

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

Dorothy Whiteley - Actor

  • Yes and No, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1945
  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945
  • A Soldier for Christmas, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 1 January 1945

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Edgar Yardley - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945
  • Distinguished Gathering, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, September 1944
  • Three's a Family, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 24 July 1944

Aileen Britton - Actor

Florence Brown - Actor

Gwen Bullock - Actor, Actor and Singer

Gordon Chater - Actor

Clive Coppard - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940
  • The Marquise, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1930

Clifford Cowley - Actor, Actor and Singer

Betty Duncan - Actor

Coral Fairweather - Actor

  • The Gioconda Smile, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1949
  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Don Finley - Set Designer

Patricia Firman - Actor

  • Dangerous Corner, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, January 1946
  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Lorna Forbes - Actor, Actor and Singer

Siegfried Geyer - Playwright

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Lola Graham - Musician

Leslie Holland - Actor, Actor and Singer

Francis Johnston - Actor

Cecil Kellaway - Actor, Actor and Singer

Margaret Kennedy - Adaptor, Writer

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945
  • The Constant Nymph, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1931

G. Kershaw - Actor

  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930

Ivy Kirby - Actor, Dancer, Choreographer

Paul Knepler - Playwright

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 July 1934
  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 February 1934

Ben Lewin - Actor

Rita Lloyd - Actor and Singer, Actor

John MacDougall - Actor

  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941
  • Ways and Means, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941

Theo Mackeren - Musical Arranger

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 July 1934
  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 February 1934

Pat McDonald - Actor

Grant McIntyre - Actor

John McKiever - Actor

John Meillon - Actor

  • The Winslow Boy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 14 June 1948
  • The Guinea Pig, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 22 March 1948

Carl Millocker - Composer

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 July 1934
  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 February 1934

Myra Morton - Actor, Costume Designer

Marie Ney - Actor

  • Private Lives, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941
  • Ways and Means, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941

Kevin O'Donnell - Actor

Michael Pate - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948
  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

Cecil Pawley - Actor and Singer, Actor

Cliff Peir - Actor, Playwright

  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930

Lesley Pope - Actor

  • Yes and No, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1945
  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Hilton Porter - Actor and Singer, Actor

Sybil Porter - Actor and Singer

Ron Randell - Actor

Margaret Raynor - Actor

William Raynor - Actor

J S Rendall - Administrator

Reg Riddell - Actor, Actor and Singer

Mavis Ripper - Costume Designer

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941
  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Ron Rousel - Actor

Wyn Scarborough - Actor and Singer, Actor

Haydee Seldon - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948
  • Storm in a Teacup, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, July 1948

Carmel Sexton - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Dorothy Stanward - Actor and Singer, Actor

Edward (Ted) Tait - Administrator

Frank Tait - Administrator

John Tait - Administrator

John Tate - Actor

  • Off the Record, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1948
  • Dangerous Corner, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, January 1946

Victor Tatnall - Stage Manager

Asthore Taunton - Actor

  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930

Carrie Tennant - Director

  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930

George Upward - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Sylvia Welling - Actor, Actor and Singer

J N Willeminski - Playwright

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 July 1934
  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 February 1934

A. C. Winn - Producer

Eve Wynne - Actor

Margo - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Max Afford - Playwright

Queenie Ashton - Actor

Yvonne Banvard - Actor

Nellie Barnes - Actor and Singer

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 July 1934

Max Barrett - Actor

Richard Barrett-Lennard - Actor

  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

Warren Barry - Actor

Ethel Bashford - Actor

Peter Bathurst - Actor

  • The Guinea Pig, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 22 March 1948

Roy Baxter - Actor

John Beaton - Actor

Reginald Beckwith - Playwright

Bruce Beeby - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Douglas Begg - Actor

Samuel Nathaniel Behrman - Playwright

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Irene Bennett - Actor

George Billam - Playwright

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Clarence Black - Musician

  • The Guinea Pig, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 22 March 1948

Kitty Bluett - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Leslie Board - Scenic Artist

Dawn Bodley - Actor

John Bohrsman - Actor

James Bridie - Playwright

Alfred Brock - Actor

Frank Brooks - Actor

Miss E Brown - Dancer

Maisie Buchanan - Actor

Ross Buchanan - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Marie Burke - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Mischa Burlakov - Actor, Choreographer

George Burns - Actor

Mr J Campbell - Actor and Singer

Bunny Campbell-Gray - Actor

John Carlson - Actor

Ken Carroll - Actor

Desmond Carter - Writer

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 February 1934

John Cazabon - Actor

Miss T Christenson - Actor and Singer

Josie Cooper - Actor

Miss L Cooper - Actor and Singer

Marshall Crosby - Actor

T Cross - Actor and Singer

Agnes Cullen - Actor

Marguerite Cullen-Ward - Actor

Graham Curran - Actor

Basil Dean - Adaptor

Therese Desmond - Actor

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Ian Devereaux - Actor

Maggie Dickinson - Choreographer

Guy Doleman - Actor

Jane Douglas - Actor

Rod Douglas - Actor

Dorothea Dunstan - Actor

Megan Edwards - Actor

Jean Elwing - Actor

Henry Ephron - Playwright

Phoebe Ephron - Playwright

Edward Esau - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Miss E Eschelby - Dancer

Miss A Eskell - Dancer

Sydney Everett - Actor

John Faassen - Actor

  • Off the Record, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1948

Shirley Finch - Actor

Atholl Fleming - Producer

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Ron Folkard - Actor

  • Off the Record, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1948

Mr E Forbes - Actor and Singer

Miss T Francisco - Actor and Singer

Jean Gibson - Actor and Singer

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 July 1934

Miss J Gibson - Actor and Singer

Allan Gifford - Actor

Peter Gillett - Actor

Nancy Gleeson-White - Actor

Miss J Golgerth - Dancer

George Goodchild - Playwright

  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

Clarice Graham - Actor

Harry Graham - Translator

Kay Grahame - Actor

John Gray - Administrator

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 July 1934

Winifred Green - Actor

Albert Grosse - Lighting Designer

Victor Haines - Actor

Miss J Hale - Dancer

Harry Hall - Actor

  • The Guinea Pig, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 22 March 1948

Oscar Hammerstein - Lyricist

Irene Harpur - Actor

Donald Harris - Actor

Ray Hartley - Actor

Brenda Harvey - Actor

Ian Hay - Playwright

  • Off the Record, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1948

John Hayden - Producer

John Nugent Hayward - Actor

Malcolm Headland - Actor

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

Pauline Henriques - Actor

Alan Herbert - Actor

Alfred Hill - Conductor, Composer

Frank Hinder - Set Designer

Winifred Hindle - Actor

Igor Hmelnitsky - Musician

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Steven Hodgkinson - Set Designer

John Holland - Actor

Len Hollyer - Actor

Max Hollyer - Actor

Miss J Holmes - Dancer

Kenneth Horne - Playwright

  • Yes and No, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1945

John Howard - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Sidney Howard - Playwright

Catrin Howells - Actor

William Hume - Actor

Bobbie Hunt - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Aldous Huxley - Playwright

Michael Irving - Actor

Kevin Ives - Actor

  • Off the Record, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1948

Megs Jenkins - Actor

Marion Johns - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Russell Jordan - Actor

Nell Judges - Actor

Carlotta Kalmar - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Miss M Kemp - Dancer

Jerome Kern - Composer

William Kerr - Actor

Charles Kilburn - Actor

  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

Les King - Actor

Miss V King - Dancer

Philip King - Playwright

Stephen King-Hall - Playwright

  • Off the Record, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1948

Nellie Lamport - Actor

Noel Langley - Playwright

Peggy Legge-Willis - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Roland Leigh - Lyricist

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 July 1934

Rowland Leigh - Book and Lyrics

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 February 1934

Louisa Lightfoot - Choreographer

Peter Lightfoot - Actor

Pamela Linton - Actor

William Little - Set Designer

Sumner Locke Elliott - Playwright, Director

Syd Loder - Actor

Bill Long - Actor

Nigel Lovell - Actor

  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Barry Lyndon - Playwright

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 July 1934

N. K. Mason - Stage Manager

Miss E Matthews - Dancer

Miss M Mayne - Actor and Singer

Jean McAlister - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Charles McCallum - Actor

  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

Miss D McClymont - Actor and Singer

Hugh McCrae - Playwright

Mahdi McCrae - Costume Designer

Betty McDowall - Actor

Eve McElligott - Actor

Freda McGhee - Actor

Miss G McIntosh - Dancer

Miss M McIntosh - Dancer

Lorna McKean - Actor

June Mendoza - Actor

Will Miller - Actor

Eva Moore - Actor

Peter Morris - Actor

Miss P Murdoch - Dancer

Pat Murdock - Actor and Singer

  • The Dubarry, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 14 July 1934

Lynne Murphy - Actor

Terence Murphy - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Jack Needham - Actor

  • Yes and No, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1945

Joy Nichols - Actor

Arundel Nixon - Actor

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

Maurice Nodin - Stage Manager

John Northcote - Set Designer

Madeleine Oakes - Actor

Gwen Oatley - Actor

Peter Pagan - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

James Parish - Playwright

Diana Parnham - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Mr J Paterson - Actor and Singer

Patrick Penny - Actor

Michael Pertwee - Playwright

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Roland Pertwee - Playwright

  • The Paragon, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, November 1948

Syd Piddington - Stage Manager

  • Yes and No, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, December 1945

Gwen Plumb - Actor

David Price - Actor

Colin Pym - Actor

Walter Pym - Actor

Alfred Race - Actor

Doug Ramsay - Actor

Gregory Ratoff - Adaptor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

William E Raynor - Actor

Maldwyn Rees - Actor

Jean Robertson - Actor

John Robertson - Actor

Olivia Robinson - Actor

Amy Rochelle - Actor

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

George Rutherford - Actor

Edward Samuel - Actor

Harold Saxon - Actor

Peggy Schultze - Actor

Bebe Scott - Actor

Robert Scott - Actor

Hilda Scurr - Actor

Frances Seidler - Actor

John Sherman - Stage Manager

Howard Short - Actor and Singer

Honor Simm - Actor

Miss R Simpson - Dancer

Robyn Simpson - Dancer

Eddie Sinn - Actor

Edward Smith - Actor

Philip Smith - Actor

  • Mr. Smart Guy, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 10 May 1941

John Stacy - Actor

Stephen Staughton - Actor

  • Spring Tide, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1941

Stephen Staunton - Actor

Edwin Styles - Actor

Ilya Surguchev - Playwright

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Heather Sutherland - Set Designer

Tom Sutterby - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Lola Sweeney - Actor

John Tait - Actor

Charles Tasman - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Al Thomas - Actor

Cynan Thomas - Actor

Ernest Thompson - Actor

  • Private Lives, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941

Harry Tighe - Producer

Harold Tollemache - Actor

Miss L Turnbull - Dancer

Maurice Unicomb - Actor

Bayard Veiller - Playwright

Robert Vickers - Actor

Claude Watson - Actor

Bettina Welch - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Jerold Wells - Actor

Ian Westbrook - Actor

Joanna Wills - Actor

June Winter - Actor

  • Off the Record, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, February 1948

Frank Witty - Playwright

  • No Exit, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 13 September 1941

Mrs. L Woodbine - Costume Designer

Dorothy Woolley - Actor and Singer

James Workman - Actor

Whitehall Productions

The Independent Theatre

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Community Players, Sydney

  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 17 May 1930
  • Sacrifice, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 8 May 1930

Radio 2GB

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Jeannie Brennan School of Dancing

Marie Ney Company

The Bridges Trio

  • Point Valaine, Minerva Theatre (1939-1950), Kings Cross, NSW, 27 March 1942

The Hanby Trio

Resources
Identifier 226756