Organisation Royal Comic Opera Company
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address [Unknown] Australia
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company, Touring Company
Notes The Royal Comic Opera Company was J. C. Williamson and partners vehicle for touring a multitude of G&S and light opera shows around the country. It effectively operated from 1881-1925.
Related Organisations
Events

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Williamson, Garner and Musgrove

Williamson and Musgrove

J. C. Williamson [sole entrepreneur]

J. C. Williamson and Co [with Tallis and Ramaciotti]

Royal Comic Opera Chorus

  • Robin Hood, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1899
  • Iolanthe, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1899
  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1888

Country Girl Sextet

Radio 2FC

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924

Williamson, Garner and Co.

Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA

Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW

Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC

Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW

Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Lyceum Theatre (1892-1918), Sydney, NSW

Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC

Theatre Royal, Perth, WA

His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Florence Young - Performer, Actor, Actor and Singer, Singer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

William Schwenck Gilbert - Librettist, Book and Lyrics, Composer, Lyricist

George Lauri - Actor, Actor and Singer, Singer

Howard Vernon - Actor and Singer, Actor

Leon Caron - Conductor, Musical Director

Henry Bracy - Producer, Actor, Actor and Singer, Stage Director, General Manager, Musical Director

Minnie Everett - Actor, Choreographer, Producer, Actor and Singer, Musical Arranger, Dance Director

James Cassius Williamson - Director, Entrepreneur, Lessee

Stannis Leslie - Actor, Actor and Singer

Lionel Monckton - Composer

Adrian Ross - Lyricist, Librettist

Nina Osborne - Actor, Actor and Singer

Ivan Caryll - Composer

P B Bathurst - Actor

Reginald Roberts - Actor, Performer, Actor and Singer

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 August 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 December 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918
  • The Cinema Star, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917
  • The Belle of New York, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1917
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1917
  • The Pink Lady, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1917
  • The Cinema Star, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 29 December 1916
  • The Cinema Star, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1916
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1916
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 April 1916
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1915
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 June 1915
  • The Merry Widow, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 July 1909
  • The Merry Widow, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 15 August 1908
  • The Merry Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 May 1908
  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1903
  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 August 1903
  • Paul Jones, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1903
  • The Toreador, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1902
  • The Toreador, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1902
  • Iolanthe, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1902

Lucy Cobb - Actor, Actor and Singer

William Rosevear - Actor, Actor and Singer

Gladys Moncrieff - Performer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Wallace Brownlow - Actor, Actor and Singer

Sydney Deane - Actor, Actor and Singer

Leslie Holland - Actor and Singer, Actor, Performer

Arthur Lissant - Actor, Actor and Singer, Singer

Marietta Nash - Actor

May Pollard - Actor, Actor and Singer

James T Tanner - Playwright, Librettist, Writer

Juliet Wray - Actor

Mrs. H. Bracy - Actor

Charles Kenningham - Actor, Actor and Singer

Fred England - Actor, Actor and Singer

Emily Nathan - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Phil Smith - Performer, Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 August 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 December 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918
  • The Cinema Star, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1917
  • The Belle of New York, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1917
  • The Pink Lady, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1917
  • The Cinema Star, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 29 December 1916
  • The Cinema Star, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1916
  • After the Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1915
  • After the Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1915

Victor Champion - Musical Director

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 August 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 December 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918
  • The Belle of New York, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1917
  • The Pink Lady, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1917
  • Paul Jones, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1916
  • Paul Jones, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1915
  • After the Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1915
  • After the Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1915

Claude Bantock - Singer, Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

Celia Ghiloni - Actor, Actor and Singer

Franz Lehar - Composer

Carrie Moore - Actor, Actor and Singer

Nellie Stewart - Actor and Singer, Actor

Leslie Board - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Percy Greenbank - Lyricist, Librettist

  • The Street Singer, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 September 1925
  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922
  • The Orchid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 10 February 1917
  • The Orchid, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 November 1916
  • Our Miss Gibbs, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1916
  • Our Miss Gibbs, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 April 1916
  • Our Miss Gibbs, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 November 1915
  • Our Miss Gibbs, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1915
  • Our Miss Gibbs, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1915
  • Our Miss Gibbs, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1911
  • Our Miss Gibbs, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 December 1911
  • The Toreador, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1902
  • The Toreador, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1902

George A. Highland - Producer, Director

  • The Street Singer, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 September 1925
  • The Lady of the Rose, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, August 1925
  • The Merry Widow, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1922
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 August 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 December 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918
  • The Pink Lady, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1917

Mr Fitzgerald - Actor, Actor and Singer

Annie Kinnaird - Actor, Actor and Singer

Ettie Muret - Actor

John Ralston - Performer, Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1926
  • The Merry Widow, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 11 September 1924
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1924
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918
  • The Belle of New York, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1917
  • The Pink Lady, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1917
  • Paul Jones, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1916
  • Paul Jones, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1915

Harry Ratcliffe - Actor and Singer, Actor

Joseph Tapley - Actor, Actor and Singer

Jessie Gaston - Actor

Hetty Holroyd - Actor

Minnie Hooper - Choreographer

  • The Street Singer, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 September 1925
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 August 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 December 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918
  • The Pink Lady, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1917

W. Little - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Stanley Odgers - Actor, Performer

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918
  • The Belle of New York, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1917
  • The Pink Lady, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1917
  • Paul Jones, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1916
  • Paul Jones, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1915
  • After the Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1915
  • After the Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1915

Courtice Pounds - Actor

Paul Rubens - Lyricist, Writer, Composer, Music and Lyrics, Librettist, Playwright

Howard Talbot - Composer

  • The Arcadians, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1923
  • The Arcadians, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922
  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1917
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1916
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 April 1916
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1915
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 June 1915
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1913
  • The Arcadians, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1913
  • The Arcadians, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1913

Hugh J Ward - Actor and Singer, Actor, Administrator

Mark Ambient - Playwright

Alfred Andrew - Actor, Stage Director, Stage Manager, Actor and Singer

  • The Arcadians, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1923
  • A Southern Maid, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1923
  • The Merry Widow, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1922
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918
  • The Pink Lady, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1917
  • Belle of New York, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1910

Maud Chetwynd - Actor and Singer, Actor

Olive Godwin - Actor, Singer

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 August 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 December 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918
  • A Country Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1903

Andrew Higginson - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

Addie Lennard - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 August 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 December 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918
  • After the Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1915

Harold Reeves - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • A Southern Maid, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1923
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 August 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 December 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918

Cyril Ritchard - Dancer, Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 August 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 December 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918
  • The Pink Lady, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 June 1917

Arthur Stigant Jnr - Performer, Actor and Singer, Actor

Arthur Wimperis - Lyricist

Phyllis Amery - Dancer

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 August 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 December 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918

Spencer Barry - Actor, Producer, Stage Director, Stage Manager, Singer

  • A Country Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1903
  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1903
  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 August 1903
  • Paul Jones, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1903
  • The Toreador, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1902
  • The Toreador, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1902
  • Iolanthe, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1902
  • The Circus Girl, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1902
  • Robin Hood, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 10 September 1902

W Beaumont - Actor

Irene Caffyn - Actor, Actor and Singer, Dancer

Alfred Cellier - Composer

John Forde - Actor, Performer, Actor and Singer

  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 January 1924
  • A Southern Maid, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 27 October 1923
  • The Arcadians, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1923
  • A Southern Maid, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1923
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918

Flora Graupner - Actor, Actor and Singer

Arthur Hunter - Actor and Singer, Singer, Actor

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director, Conductor

Willilam Paull - Actor

Oliver Peacock - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 August 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 December 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918

Bertha Peaty - Actor and Singer, Actor

Robert Planquette - Composer

A M Thompson - Playwright

  • The Arcadians, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1917
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1916
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 April 1916
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1915
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 June 1915
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1913
  • The Arcadians, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1913
  • The Arcadians, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 September 1913

George Welch - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 August 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 December 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918

A. M. Willner - Librettist

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1926
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1924
  • Gipsy Love, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1916
  • Gipsy Love, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 April 1916
  • Gipsy Love, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 March 1916
  • Gipsy Love, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1914
  • Gipsy Love, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1914

Nellie Wilson - Actor and Singer, Actor, Singer

Violet Yorke - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 August 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 24 December 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Oh Oh Delphine, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918

Fred Young - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Singer

  • A Country Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1903
  • The Toreador, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1902
  • The Toreador, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1902
  • The Circus Girl, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1902
  • Robin Hood, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 10 September 1902
  • The Gondoliers, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1901
  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901
  • Robin Hood, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1899
  • La Poupee, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1899

Sydney Bracy - Actor

Muriel Carr - Actor

Edith Courtney - Actor

Mabelle Darley - Actor

Mabel Gibson - Actor and Singer

Philip W Goatcher - Designer, Set Designer

Sara Hyman - Actor and Singer, Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1903
  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 August 1903
  • Paul Jones, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1903
  • The Toreador, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1902
  • The Toreador, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1902
  • Iolanthe, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1902
  • The Circus Girl, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1902
  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

C.M.S. McLellan - Lyricist, Librettist

Connie Milne - Actor, Actor and Singer

Ida Osborne - Actor, Actor and Singer

Nellie Payne - Actor and Singer, Actor, Performer

Jack Ralston - Actor, Actor and Singer

Charles Ryley - Actor, Actor and Singer

Edmund Sherras - Actor, Actor and Singer, Performer

Violet Varley - Actor and Singer, Actor

Charles A. Wenman - Producer, Stage Director, Director

  • The Merry Widow, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 11 September 1924
  • Sybil, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1924
  • The Merry Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 12 January 1924
  • The Arcadians, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 7 July 1923
  • The Arcadians, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922
  • The Belle of New York, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 August 1917
  • Paul Jones, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1916
  • Paul Jones, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1915

Madge Abercromby - Actor

Frances Adler - Actor

B. Bergen - Actor

Blanche Browne - Actor

Ethel Cadman - Actor, Performer

  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 July 1917
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1916
  • Paul Jones, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1916
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 April 1916
  • Paul Jones, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1915
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1915
  • The Arcadians, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 June 1915

Elsie Cameron - Actor, Actor and Singer

M. Campion - Actor

Lily Carr - Actor

W R Coleman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918
  • After the Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1915
  • After the Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1915

May Flower - Actor, Actor and Singer

Linda Foy - Actor and Singer, Performer

E. Gordon - Actor

George Gordon - Designer, Scenic Artist

Thomas Grundy - Actor, Actor and Singer

Basil Hood - Librettist

A Humphries - Actor

Paul Lacome - Composer

Frank Lear - Actor and Singer, Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1903
  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 August 1903
  • Paul Jones, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1903
  • The Toreador, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1902
  • The Toreador, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1902
  • Iolanthe, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1902
  • The Circus Girl, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1902

Clarence M. Leumane - Actor

Minnie Love - Performer, Actor

Kate Milner - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1903
  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 August 1903
  • Paul Jones, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1903
  • The Toreador, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1902
  • The Toreador, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1902
  • Iolanthe, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1902
  • The Circus Girl, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 29 September 1902

Edith Moore - Actor

William Perryman - Performer, Actor and Singer

Thelma Raye - Actor and Singer, Actor

Dick Shortland - Stage Manager, Performer, Actor

Wybert Stamford - Producer

Edmond Audran - Composer

  • La Poupee, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1899
  • Miss Decima, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 11 April 1896
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 9 April 1896
  • La Mascotte, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 29 October 1887
  • La Mascotte, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1887
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1883

Robert Chisholm - Actor and Singer, Performer

George Conyngham - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

William Elton - Actor

Claude Flemming - Actor and Singer, Performer

John Gordon - Set and/or Property Maker, Designer, Scenic Artist, Stage Director

Owen Hall - Librettist

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 December 1916
  • The Geisha, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 September 1916
  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 2 September 1916
  • The Geisha, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 August 1916
  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1912
  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 October 1912

Derek Hudson - Actor and Singer, Actor

Maggie Moore - Actor

Harold Thorley - Actor and Singer, Actor

Bertie Wright - Actor

Mme Alias - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Robert Bodanzky - Writer

  • Gipsy Love, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1916
  • Gipsy Love, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 April 1916
  • Gipsy Love, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 March 1916
  • Gipsy Love, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1914
  • Gipsy Love, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 1914

George Browne - Actor

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918

Ruby Field - Actor

Harry Graham - Lyricist, Adaptor

Rose Hamilton - Actor, Actor and Singer

Otto Harbach - Playwright

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918

Clarice Hardwicke - Performer, Actor and Singer, Actor

Winnie Hood - Actor

William Passmore - Actor and Singer, Singer, Actor

Leah Pritchard - Actor

Reginald Purdell - Actor and Singer, Performer

L. Raleigh - Actor, Actor and Singer

Mary Reddall - Choreographer

W Stafford - Actor and Singer, Actor

George Upward - Scenic Artist

  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 19 July 1919
  • Katinka, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1919
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 1918
  • Katinka, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 1918

Dorothy Vane - Actor

Maie Baird - Performer, Actor

Gladys Baker - Actor

C. R. Bantock - Actor and Singer

Nesta Barry - Actor

Pat Bathurst - Actor and Singer

Herbert Browne - Actor and Singer, Performer

John Brunton - Scenic Artist, Designer

George Howard Clutsam - Adaptor, Lyricist, Musical Arranger

Fred Coape - Actor and Singer, Performer

Clyde Cook - Performer, Actor

Gerard Coventry - Producer

George Dance - Adaptor

  • Ma Mie Rosette, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1916
  • Ma Mie Rosette, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 18 April 1916
  • Ma Mie Rosette, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 November 1915
  • Ma Mie Rosette, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 September 1915

Kitty Downes - Dancer

Lulu Evans - Actor and Singer, Actor

Rosie Evesson - Actor

Henry Brougham Farnie - Librettist, Playwright

  • Paul Jones, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1916
  • The Old Guard, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1915
  • Paul Jones, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1915
  • The Old Guard, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 October 1915

Harold Fraser-Simson - Composer

Bert Gross - Actor

Sydney Grundy - Librettist, Composer

Lawrence Hanray - Actor and Singer, Actor

Wyonne Haybittle - Actor

R Keiley - Actor and Singer

Armand Liorat - Librettist

  • Ma Mie Rosette, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1916
  • Ma Mie Rosette, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 18 April 1916
  • Ma Mie Rosette, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 November 1915
  • Ma Mie Rosette, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 September 1915

Mabel McKay - Actor, Actor and Singer

Maggie Melrose - Actor, Actor and Singer

Ethel Morrison - Performer, Actor

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922
  • Paul Jones, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 April 1916
  • Paul Jones, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1915
  • H.M.S. Pinafore / Trial by Jury, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1914

George Musgrove - Lessee, Actor, Entrepreneur

Irene Outtrim - Actor, Actor and Singer

Alice Parkes - Choreographer

Jules Prevel - Librettist

  • Ma Mie Rosette, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1916
  • Ma Mie Rosette, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 18 April 1916
  • Ma Mie Rosette, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 November 1915
  • Ma Mie Rosette, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 September 1915

Miss E Raleigh - Actor, Actor and Singer, Singer

H. Reichert - Librettist

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1926
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1924

Sigmund Romberg - Composer

  • The Student Prince, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 30 April 1928
  • Maytime, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1920
  • Maytime, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 August 1919
  • Maytime, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 March 1919

Franz Schubert - Composer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1926
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1924

Annie Seddon - Actor

Edward Solomon - Composer

Elsie Stevenson - Actor and Singer, Actor

Leslie Stuart - Composer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 9 December 1916
  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 2 September 1916
  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 December 1912
  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 October 1912

Una Wachsmuth - Actor

Eva Webber - Actor

Blanche Wilson - Actor

Frank Wilson - Actor

  • The Mikado, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 July 1917
  • Copy of The Mikado, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 July 1917
  • The Mikado, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 24 February 1905
  • Patience, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 17 December 1904

Sybil Arundale - Actor

Oscar Asche - Producer

Chas Beetham - Actor and Singer, Actor

J. Bergin - Actor and Singer, Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1903
  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 August 1903
  • Paul Jones, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1903

H. Berte - Musical Arranger, Adaptor

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1924

Dion Boucicault Jnr - Producer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1924

Harry Burton - Musical Director

Lybus Caffyn - Actor, Singer

Dion Clayton Calthrop - Librettist, Writer

Howard Carr - Musical Director, Conductor

Annie Cubitt - Actor, Actor and Singer

Geo. Dixon - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Cecil Engelhart - Actor

Stella Esdaile - Actor and Singer

R Fitzgerald - Actor and Singer

Miss Franks - Actor

Douglas Furber - Lyricist

Victor Gouriet - Actor, Performer

George Grossmith - Book and Lyrics, Playwright

W. H. Harrison - Conductor, Actor

  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1888
  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 April 1883
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1883

Victor Jacobi - Composer

Rida Johnson Young - Book and Lyrics

  • Maytime, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 21 August 1920
  • Maytime, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 August 1919
  • Maytime, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 March 1919

Edwin Kelly - Actor

  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1888
  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 April 1883
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1883

Gustave Kerker - Composer

M. G. Lewis - Actor

Flossie Lusk - Actor and Singer, Performer

George Lyding - Actor, Actor and Singer

Hazel Meldrum - Dancer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Hugh Morton - Librettist

W. S. Percy - Actor

F H Pollock - Lessee

Katie Potter - Actor

Evelyn Scott - Actor, Singer

  • A Country Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1903
  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1903
  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 August 1903

Harry Shine - Actor

B C Stephenson - Playwright, Librettist

  • Dorothy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 5 May 1888
  • Dorothy, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 January 1888
  • Dorothy, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 20 August 1887

Charles Walenn - Actor

Byrl Walkley - Actor and Singer

Ada Winston-Weir - Actor

W. H. Woodfield - Actor

  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1888
  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 April 1883
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1883

Blake Adams - Actor and Singer

Dan Agar - Actor and Singer, Actor

Arthur Anderson - Lyricist

Effie Armstrong - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

Mignon Ashton - Actor

Claxson Bellamy - Librettist

  • Erminie, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 10 March 1888
  • Erminie, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1887

Diana Belmont - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

Tottie Bennett - Actor and Singer

L E Berman - Playwright

S. Bohn - Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 April 1883
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1883

Guy Bolton - Book and Lyrics

  • Kissing Time, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 29 May 1920
  • Kissing Time, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 March 1920

Thomas Broderick - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

Harry B. Burcher - Producer

Edward Butterworth - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

John Byrne - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

Alan Chapman - Assistant Stage Manager

Henri Chivot - Librettist

  • La Mascotte, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 29 October 1887
  • La Mascotte, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1887

Lilian Crisp - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

Richard Daly - Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 April 1883
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1883

Leo Darnton - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

Nancy Day - Actor and Singer

Maggie Dickinson - Actor

Alfred Duru - Librettist

  • La Mascotte, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 29 October 1887
  • La Mascotte, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 8 October 1887

Dorothy Duval - Actor and Singer

Ronnie Eaton - Performer, Dancer

Florence Esdaile - Actor and Singer

Lance Fairfax - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

Lillie Forde - Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 April 1883
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1883

Laurie Franks - Actor and Singer

Flo Fraser - Actor

Charles Gebest - Composer

  • The Red Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • The Red Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1917

Jean Gilbert - Composer

Bene Gold - Dancer, Actor and Singer

Eric Gormley - Actor and Singer

Belle Grosse - Singer, Actor and Singer

  • A Country Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1903
  • Paul Jones, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1903

Kevin Gunn - Actor

  • Robin Hood, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1899
  • La Poupee, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1899

H.T. Harrison - Conductor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 April 1883
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1883

Henry Richard Harwood - Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 April 1883
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1883

James Hay - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

Harry Hilliard - Actor and Singer

Pete Hughes - Administrator

Austen Hurgon - Writer

Violet Jackson - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

Edward Jakobowski - Composer

  • Erminie, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 10 March 1888
  • Erminie, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1887

Elved Jay - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

Sidney Jones - Composer

  • The Geisha, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 September 1916
  • The Geisha, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 5 August 1916

James Kelly - Actor, Actor and Singer

Beatrice Kendrick - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

Byrel Kendrick - Actor and Singer, Dancer

Pearl Ladd - Actor

M. Larade - Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 April 1883
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1883

Charles Lecocq - Composer

Victor Leon - Librettist

Ben Levison - Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 April 1883
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1883

Noel Leyland - Actor and Singer

Frederick Lonsdale - Adaptor, Playwright

Miss A Macrae - Actor and Singer

Bernard Manning - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

George Matheson - Administrator

M McKay - Actor and Singer

Edward McKeown - Actor

Clara Merivale - Actor

Charles Mettam - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

M. Miles - Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1903
  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 August 1903

Rosie Mitchell - Actor, Actor and Singer

Elsie Moore - Actor and Singer

Stephen Moore - Actor and Singer

Tom Moore - Dancer, Actor and Singer

Ernest Mozar - Actor and Singer

Dallas Murton - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

J. Nelson - Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1903
  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 August 1903

Jeanie Nelson - Actor and Singer

Harry Nicholls - Playwright

Ivor Novello - Composer

D. O'Connor - Actor

James O'Toole - Actor and Singer

Grace Palotta - Actor and Singer

Harry Paulton - Librettist

  • Erminie, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 10 March 1888
  • Erminie, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 26 December 1887

Beatrice Perry - Actor

  • La Poupee, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1899
  • Iolanthe, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1899

Florence Perry - Actor

  • Robin Hood, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1899
  • Iolanthe, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1899

Rosalie Phillipini - Choreographer

Aileen Pollard - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

Eileen Pollard - Actor and Singer

Channing Pollock - Book and Lyrics

  • The Red Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • The Red Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1917

F H Pollock - Lessee

J. S. Porter - Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 April 1883
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1883

E. Power - Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1903
  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 August 1903

Cecil Pratt - Actor and Singer, Dancer

Crissie Preston - Actor and Singer

Sydney Ralfe - Actor, Actor and Singer

Stanley Samuels - Actor and Singer

Howard Short - Actor and Singer

Alma Skinner - Actor

Gustav Slapoffski - Musical Director

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

Jean Slapoffski - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

Hilda Smith - Actor

Leo Stein - Librettist

James Stephens - Actor and Singer

Hazel Stewart - Actor and Singer, Performer

Maggie Stewart - Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 April 1883
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1883

Mione Stewart - Actor and Singer

Richard Stewart - Administrator

Violet Sylvester - Adaptor

George Tallis - Administrator

Reg Tapley - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

Howard Thorley - Actor

Katie Towers - Actor and Singer

Gladys Unger - Adaptor

Signor Verdi - Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 April 1883
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1883

George Villiers Arnold - Performer, Actor

Blanche Wallace - Actor and Singer

Ernest Welisch - Writer, Librettist

Strella Wilson - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Melbourne, VIC, 4 September 1930
  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 May 1928

M. Winter - Actor

  • Patience, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 April 1883
  • La Mascotte, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 March 1883

P.G. Wodehouse - Book and Lyrics

  • Kissing Time, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 29 May 1920
  • Kissing Time, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 March 1920

Rennold Wolf - Book and Lyrics

  • The Red Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 1 December 1917
  • The Red Widow, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 August 1917

Tilly Woodlock - Dancer, Actor

Charles Albert - Performer

Mons Alias - Costume Designer

Noel Allen - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1924

Max Apfelbaum - Actor and Singer

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

Colbourne Baber - Actor

  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1888

Miss Barfield - Costume Maker

Rene Barlee - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1924

Alexia Bassian - Actor

John Batten - Actor and Singer

W B Beattie - Singer

Mr Beaumont - Actor and Singer

P Behan - Actor and Singer

Colin Bell - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1924

H Benham - Actor

  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1888

Harriet Bennet - Performer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1926

Esme Bennett - Actor

Alice Bennetto - Actor

Lena Bergin - Actor

Rudolph Bernauer - Librettist

Georges Berr - Playwright

Ivy Bickford - Actor and Singer

Hilda Boati - Actor and Singer

Nellie Bothwick - Actor and Singer

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

Cecil Bradley - Actor and Singer

Leonora Braham - Actor

  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1888

Marjorie Bray - Actor

Marie Bremmer - Actor and Singer

Max Brody - Creator

  • Sybil, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1924

J C Brown - Actor and Singer

Jessie Brown - Actor

William Buckley - Actor

Harry Burgess - Actor

  • After the Girl, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1915

J. H. Burton - Properties Master

Jessie Caffyn - Actor

Jack Cannot - Actor and Singer

A Carlton - Actor and Singer

Lena Casselis - Actor and Singer

Joey Cassellis - Actor and Singer

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

Dolly Castles - Actor

  • Patience, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 17 December 1904

George Castles - Actor

Aimee Chapman - Actor and Singer

May Clayton - Actor and Singer

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

Kitty Collman - Performer

Dorothy Cresswell - Actor and Singer

Paul Crogan - Actor and Singer

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

Miss B Cross - Actor and Singer

Mrs D'Arcy Read - Singer

Ruby Dalby - Actor and Singer

Fanny Dango - Actor

Reginald de Coven - Composer

  • Robin Hood, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 10 September 1902

Beppi de Vries - Performer

Jessica Deane - Actor

J Devereux - Actor and Singer

Evelyn Dolby - Actor

Dorothy Donnelly - Book and Lyrics

Maurice Dudley - Singer

Edna Dunn - Actor and Singer

Vida Edwards - Performer

E Ellison - Actor and Singer

Frank Emery - Producer, Playwright

F Esdaile - Actor and Singer

Lily Everett - Actor and Singer

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

Leo Fall - Composer

Miss Ford - Actor and Singer

May Foulds - Actor and Singer

Alma French - Singer

Mrs. Fyvie-Dench - Actor and Singer

Sheila Gale - Actor

  • The Arcadians, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922

George Gee - Actor

  • The Arcadians, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922

W. S. Gilbert - Librettist

Viola Gillette - Actor

  • Robin Hood, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1899

Rosie Goldstone - Actor and Singer

Elsie Gordon - Dancer

J Gordon - Screenwriter

  • Iolanthe, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1899

Miss Gordon - Singer

John Gourlay - Actor and Singer

Frank Greene - Actor and Singer

F. Greerton - Actor

Clifford Grey - Lyricist

M Griffith - Actor

Marcel Guillemand - Playwright

Martha Gwynne - Actor and Singer

Miss Haggie - Actor

A Haigh - Actor and Singer

George Hall - Conductor

  • La Poupee, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 August 1899

Hedley Hall - Performer

Elsie Hamilton - Actor and Singer

John Harper - Actor and Singer

H M Harwood - Book and Lyrics

William A Hassan - Properties Master

Charles Hawthorne - Actor and Singer

J. W. Hazlitt - Administrator

John Hennings - Scenic Artist

Kathlyn Hilliard - Actor

  • The Arcadians, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 December 1922

Rhys Holden - Actor and Singer

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

Violet Hooper - Actor

Mr Hudson - Lessee

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

James Hughes - Actor

Jack Hulbert - Librettist

  • The Cinema Star, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 29 December 1916

Haigh Jackson - Singer

Richard Keilley - Actor

  • Iolanthe, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 1 October 1902

Edward Kelly - Actor

  • The Mikado, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1892

Miss Kelly - Singer

Aggie Kelton - Actor

  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1888

Hubert Kennedy - Actor and Singer

Jerome Kern - Composer

Reginald Langdale - Actor and Singer

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

J Lascelles - Actor and Singer

Enid Lavis - Performer

Samuel Lazar - Lessee

Rosie Le Varde - Actor and Singer

Frank Leighton - Actor and Singer

Theodore Leonard - Actor and Singer

Miriam Lewis - Actor and Singer

James Liddy - Performer

Betty Lingard - Actor and Singer

A Lissant - Actor and Singer

Lance Lister - Actor and Singer

William Little - Set Designer

Jessie Lonnon - Actor and Singer

Julia Lowell - Actor and Singer

Eve Lynn - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1924

Jenny Manners - Actor and Singer

Walter Marnock - Actor

- McCarthy - Actor and Singer

Annie McCrae - Dancer

Oliver McLennan - Actor and Singer

Clyde Meynell - Administrator

Mr Middleton - Actor

Seymour Middleton - Actor and Singer

E. Middlin - Actor

M. Miles - Actor and Singer

  • Paul Jones, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1903

Eloise Miller - Actor

Major Milne - Mechanist

Alice Mitchell - Actor and Singer

Tom Moore - Assistant Stage Manager

Maise Morgan - Dancer

Allan Morris - Actor

  • The Mikado, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1892

Albert Moynham - Properties Master

Evelyn Muret - Actor and Singer

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

Rose Musgrove - Singer

Herbert Myers - Lessee

Edward Nable - Actor and Singer

Marcia Naughton - Actor and Singer

Essie Newing - Actor and Singer

Robert Nicholson - Actor and Singer

Edward Noble - Actor

Mildred O'Brien - Actor

Doris O'Rourke - Actor and Singer

Jacques Offenbach - Composer

Betty Ohls - Performer

Emmeline Orford - Actor and Singer

Millie Osborne - Actor and Singer

Arthur Wing Pinero - Playwright

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922

Alfred Plumpton - Composer

Maud Pollard - Actor and Singer

E. Power - Actor and Singer

  • Paul Jones, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1903

P Preston - Singer

Ernest Pym - Actor and Singer

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

Mascotte Raltson - Actor and Singer

Miss L Ray - Actor and Singer

Frederick Reade - Actor and Singer

Roy Redgrave - Actor

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922

Wybert Reeve - Lessee

W. Robins - Musical Arranger

Louis Auguste Florimund Ronger - Composer

Rudolf Schanzer - Writer

Ivy Scott - Actor

John Scott - Actor and Singer

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

R Shepherd - Singer

Jessie Sherwood - Actor and Singer

Tennyson Sims - Actor and Singer

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

H. D. Smith - Lighting Designer

Harry B. Smith - Adaptor

  • Sybil, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1924

Henry B Smith - Writer

  • Robin Hood, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 10 September 1902

Claude Solomon - Actor

Ivan Squirrell - Actor and Singer

Ivy St Helier - Composer

Henry Pottinger Stephens - Librettist

Mr R Stewart - Administrator

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

Otto Sudholz - Administrator

Florrie Sutherland - Actor

C Testro - Actor and Singer

  • Florodora, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 31 August 1901

J. Testro - Actor

Fred Thompson - Adaptor

  • The Boy, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 28 January 1922

Maud Torrance - Actor and Singer

Millie Tree-Chapman - Actor

Molly Tyrell - Actor and Singer

  • Lilac Time, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 30 August 1924

Freddy Wallace - Actor

Mr S. W. Wallace - Stage Manager

  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1888

William Vincent Wallace - Composer

  • Maritana, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 August 1898

Miss Watson - Singer

F Watt - Singer

Miss N Wilson - Actor and Singer

Harry Wotton - Actor and Singer

Duncan Young - Actor

  • The Mikado, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1888

Gladys Young - Actor

Resources
Organisation Identifier 9568