Contributor Ernő Dohnányi
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Hungarian
Date of Birth 27 July 1877
Date of Death 9 February 1960
Functions Composer, Conductor, Pianist
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1224698
Events

Composer

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Harold S Parsons - Cellist

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Kenneth Rowell - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist

Mary Pascoe - Violinist

Franz Schubert - Composer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Frederick Delius - Composer

Helen George - Dancer

Armstrong Gibbs - Composer

Clarice Gmeiner - Violist

Pauline Jones - Dancer

Franz Liszt - Composer

  • Vina Barnden, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 October 1936
  • Backhaus, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 19 June 1930

Albert Mallinson - Composer

Beth McInnes - Dancer

David Powell - Violist

Joanne Priest - Choreographer

Roger Quilter - Composer

Beverley Richards - Dancer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Cyril Scott - Composer

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Anthony Adams - Musician

Isaac Albeniz - Composer

  • Backhaus, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 19 June 1930

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Maxine Aldrich - Dancer

Sheila Alletson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Vivette Anderson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Rosemary Andrews - Dancer

John Antill - Composer

Bette Armstrong - Dancer

Robin Arthur - Dancer

Wilhelm Backhaus - Pianist

  • Backhaus, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 19 June 1930

Leon Bakst - Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Kenneth Bannerman - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Charles Bannon - Set Designer

Vina Barnden - Pianist

  • Vina Barnden, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 October 1936

Elizabeth Barrett - Dancer

Heather Batchelor - Dancer

Patricia Beatty - Musician

John Benfield - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Norma Berry - Dancer

John Bishop - Pianist

Georges Bizet - Composer

Dorrit Black - Scenic Artist

Arthur Bliss - Composer

Léon Boëllmann - Composer

Sam Bor - Violinist

William Boyce - Composer

Monica Boyle - Dancer

Frank Bridge - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Anne Buckett - Dancer

Marjorie Bungey - Dancer

Marylin Burr - Dancer

Nigel Butterley - Pianist, Composer

Giulio Caccini - Composer

William Cade - Violist

Dora Cant - Dancer

Beverley Chapman - Dancer

John Chesworth - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Beryl Chinner - Pianist

Joseph Choate - Costume Designer

Glenda Christeson - Musician

James Christiansen - Baritone

Lena Ciannamea - Dancer

John Cleary - Sound Operator/Engineer

John L. Clugston - Set and/or Property Maker

Prudence Coffey - Dancer

Betty Cohen - Dancer

Samuel Coleridge Taylor - Composer

  • Vina Barnden, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 October 1936

Mrs Compton Trew - Costume Maker

Enid Conley - Accompanist

William Constable - Set Designer

Merle Couch - Dancer

Valma Couch - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

David Cubbin - Flautist

F E Cumisky - Costume Maker

Marie Cumisky - Dancer

P Davey - Dancer

Edward Delaney - Set Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Léo Delibes - Composer

  • Backhaus, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 19 June 1930

Franz Diederich - Poet

Jessica Dix - Accompanist

  • Vina Barnden, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 October 1936

Norman Dixon - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Shirley Dixon - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Jennifer Dodd - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

A Dowding - Dancer

Maria Duchesne - Dancer

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

Edna Dunn - Soprano

Colin Easterbrook - Dancer

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

David Ellenberg - Musical Director

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

David Ellis - Assistant Director

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Rosemary Evans - Dancer

L. Faddy - Dancer

Harold Fairhurst - Violist

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

J Fergus - Dancer

R Fergus - Dancer

Carolyn Fey - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Fay Ffrench - Dancer

John Field - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

A Finch - Dancer

Marjorie Fisher - Set and/or Property Maker

Lorna Fletcher - Musician

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Don Francis - Dancer

Dawn Fraser - Dancer

Margaret Frayne - Dancer

Jocie Freeman - Dancer

Bob Fry - Dancer

Josephine Gilbert - Accompanist

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Allan Giles - Accompanist

Robert Glastonbury - Dancer

Lynne Golding - Dancer

Beryl Goldwyn - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Jennifer Goode - Musician

Eugene Goossens - Composer

Joyce Graeme - Director

E J Gravestock - Director

  • Backhaus, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 19 June 1930

Bronwyn Greet - Dancer

Michael Griggs - Musician

Jean Guillaume - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Shelley Gunning - Musician

Guli Hack - Vocalist

R. Haddock - Dancer

Carmel Hakendorf - Violinist

Warren Hall - Dancer

Josephine Hamilton - Dancer

Susanne Hamilton - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

  • Vina Barnden, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 October 1936

Joy Hare - Dancer

John Harmer - Dancer

William Harvey - Dancer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Harry Haythorne - Dancer

Alwyn Heath - Sound Operator/Engineer

Herr Herren Heinecke - Violinist

Jacqueline Hick - Set Designer

Coral Hicks - Dancer

Robin Higgs - Musician

Kevin Hocking - Dancer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer, Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Joan Howley - Cellist

Lloyd Herbert Hughes - Composer

Malcolm Hughes - Dancer

Jacques Ibert - Choreographer

Lorraine Irving - Dancer

Barrie Irwin - Dancer

Joan Isaacs - Dancer

Elva Jenkins - Dancer

Robert Joffrey - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Honor John - Dancer

Deidre Jones - Dancer

S Kallincos - Dancer

Joan Keal - Dancer

S Keane - Dancer

Jennifer Kelly - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Clement Kennedy - Costume Maker

Daisy Kennedy - Violinist

Alison Ketley - Dancer

Margaret Ketley - Pianist

Yrjo Henrik Kilpinen - Composer

Barbara King - Dancer

Gwenda Knowling - Pianist

Ralph Koltai - Designer, Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Katherine Lamb - Dancer

Vanessa Lambe - Set and/or Property Maker

P Laverack - Dancer

Margaret Lawrence - Dancer

Josephine Lawton - Accompanist

Alison Lee - Dancer

Mary Leonard - Accompanist

Thelma Litster - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Robin Lovejoy - Costume Designer

Marita Lowden - Dancer

Dorothy Marchant - Costume Maker

Paulette Marder - Dancer

Valerie Marsh - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Joan Marsson - Dancer

Gillian Martlew - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Joan Maxted - Dancer

G May - Dancer

Giovann Battista Mazzaferrata - Composer

Neil McDermid - Musician

E McGilchrist - Dancer

Marlene McGillivray - Dancer

J McGuire - Dancer

Mary McMahon - Musician

Margaret McPherson - Accompanist, Musician

Kathleen Meares - Accompanist

Deryk Mendel - Choreographer, Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Claire Mills - Dancer

Milorad Miskovitch - Choreographer, Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Elizabeth Mitchell - Musician

Margaret Monson - Dancer

W Monson - Dancer

Janice Monten - Dancer

Norman Morrice - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Kevin Murphy - Clarinetist

Margaret Murray - Set Designer

Waslaw Nijinsky - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

John Niles - Composer

John O'Brien - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Maureen O'Connor - Dancer

Jacqueline Page - Dancer

Mary Painter - Pianist

Judith Palmer - Musician

Hubert Parry - Composer

Audrey Parsons - Dancer

D A Peache - Composer

Glen Pearson - Dancer

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

Charles Perrault - Writer

John Perry - Musician

Constance Pether - Flautist

Lorice Platten - Dancer

Joanna Priest - Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Raoul Pugno - Composer

J Quin - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

  • Backhaus, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 19 June 1930

Marie Rambert - Director

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Maurice Ravel - Composer

John Raynor - Composer

Ronald Reay - Dancer

Elsa Recagno - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Rex Reid - Assistant Director

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Cecily Rymill - Dancer

William Salmon - Designer

June Sandbrook - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Ann Sangster - Dancer

Emil Sauer - Composer

Paul Scheinpflug - Composer

Lorna Schlank - Dancer

Audrey Sellar - Dancer

Lesley Sexton - Dancer

Colin Shadgett - Musician

Jill Shepherd - Musician

Kathleen Short - Dancer

Joseph Siebert - Choreographer

Allan Sierp - Set Designer

Christian Sinding - Composer

Sylvia Singleton - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Lorna Smart - Dancer

Leonie Smerdon - Musician

Kendy Snowden - Dancer

Arthur Somervell - Composer

Ian Spurling - Costume Designer

Caroline Steele-Scott - Dancer

Jill Stevens - Dancer

Wilfred Stevens - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Margaret Stodart - Musician

Josie Stoffers - Dancer

Diana Swift - Dancer

Margaret Symes - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Julia Thomas - Dancer

Leon Thomas - Dancer

Giuseppe Torelli - Composer

Bryceson Treharne - Pianist

Bart Trent - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Lynette Tuck - Dancer

Vivien Tuck - Pianist

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Noreen Urwin - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Leonardo Vinci - Composer

Bernard Vocadlo - Cellist

Catherine Wall - Dancer

Margaret Walsh - Dancer

P Walter - Dancer

Marion Ward - Dancer

Peter Warlock - Composer

Eira West - Pianist

V West - Dancer

Helen Western - Dancer

J S Weston - Translator

Clement Williams - Baritone

Fred Williamson - Tenor

  • Vina Barnden, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 October 1936

Jennifer Woods - Dancer

Harold Wylde - Pianist

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Adelaide University

Ballet Rambert

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Les Ballets Contemporains

South Australian Ballet Club

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

Studio Theatre Ballet

The National Theatre Ballet Company

The University of Adelaide

Works
Identifier 435990