Contributor Beth Dean
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality American
Functions Author, Choreographer, Dancer, Reviewer, Actor and Singer
Notes Dancer and choreographer, with special interest in dance of indigenous peoples worldwide including Australia. Married singer Victor Carell. She choreographed a revised version of John Antill's ballet 'Corroboree' in 1954. Dance critic for SMH.
Events

Choreographer

Dancer

Actor

Actor and Singer

Carl Randall - Dancer, Actor, Actor and Singer, Producer, Director

Victor Carell - Tour Manager, Actor and Singer, Poet, Stage Director, Stage Manager, Writer

John Antill - Composer

Leo Packer - Musical Director

Lola Brooks - Actor

Elaine Haxton - Designer, Set Designer

Minnie Love - Actor

Robert Quentin - Producer

Sandy Wilson - Playwright, Composer

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Colin Fitzgerald - Stage Manager, Actor, Dancer

John Huson - Actor

Laurel Mather - Actor

John Parker - Actor

Charles Crawford - Actor, Actor and Singer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer, Actor

Rhonney Gabriel - Actor

Evie Hayes - Actor, Actor and Singer, Circus Style Performer

Marie La Varre - Actor and Singer, Actor

Sidney Wheeler - Actor, Actor and Singer

Deede Armstrong - Actor, Actor and Singer

Cletus Ball - Dancer

Irving Berlin - Music and Lyrics, Composer, Lyricist

Johnny Borg - Actor

Frederic Chopin - Composer

William Constable - Costume Designer

Alex Crethar - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Ann Donald - Actor and Singer, Actor

Jon Ewing - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Graham Jones - Actor, Dancer

Frank Martin - Actor and Singer, Actor

Patricia Moore - Dancer

William P. Robinson - Dancer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Lesley Secombe - Dancer

John Sherwood - Dancer

Dawn Spry - Actor, Dancer

Nellie Stewart - Actor, Actor and Singer

Webb Tilton - Actor, Actor and Singer

Alexander Vahe - Dancer

Ronne Arnold - Dancer, Choreographer

Robina Beard - Dancer, Actor

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

Irene Boorman - Dancer

Stephen Carroll - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Geoffrey Chard - Singer

Moira Claux - Dancer

John L. Clugston - Stage Manager

June Collis - Actor

Louise Cullen - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Tony Deary - Dancer

Ronald Dowd - Singer

Colin Drake - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Neil Easton - Singer

Robert Eddie - Singer

Ray Evans - Dancer

Jane Farrelly - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Dorothy Fields - Writer

Herbert Fields - Writer

Claude Flemming - Actor and Singer

Peter French - Actor and Singer

Ruth Galene - Dancer

Elizabeth Gaye - Actor and Singer

Pamela Gibbons - Dancer

Hayes Gordon - Director

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Peter Gray - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Christopher Hampton - Playwright

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Beryl Hardy - Singer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Robert Harvey - Dancer, Actor and Singer

Bernard Heinze - Conductor

Jim Hogan - Dancer

Joan Holcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Adrian Holland - Musical Advisor

Gladys Jennings - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Laurie Jones - Actor and Singer, Actor

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Len Kaserman - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Yusef Kayrooz - Singer

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist

Billy Kershaw - Actor and Singer

Gerald Kirby - Dialect Coach

Vladislavs Leonaitis - Dancer

Frank Lisle - Singer

Ernest Llewellyn - Concert Master

Robin Lovejoy - Costume Designer

Patricia MacDonald - Dancer

Don Mamouney - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Jon Marten - Dancer

Martin Mather - Composer

Gladys Mawson - Singer

Mary McMenamin - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Richard Meikle - Actor

Gladys Miller - Singer

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Robert O'Donnell - Singer

Bridie O'Keeffe - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Harry Peel - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Betty Prentice - Singer

David Pross - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Ron Ratcliff - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Aina Reega - Dancer

Don Reid - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Leonie Scarlett - Actor and Singer

Marjoh Schoonens - Dancer

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Don Swonnell - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Henri Szeps - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Jacqueline Talbot - Singer

Tais Taras - Singer

Desmond Tester - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Marilyn Thomas - Actor

Tommy Trinder - Comedian

Marie Tysoe - Actor

George Upward - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Elaine Vallance - Dancer

Vija Vetra - Dancer

Pam Walter - Actor and Singer

Noel Waterhouse - Dancer

Janice Whalan - Dancer

Noel Wotherspoon - Actor, Actor and Singer

'Henry' of JCW Modes - Costume Designer

Cedric Ashton - Conductor

Dorothy Atholwood - Costume Maker

Leon Bakst - Set Designer

Samuel Barber - Composer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Barbara Barrie - Dancer

Joan Barrie - Costume Assistant

Max Bartlett - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Peter Basson - Dancer

Constance Bates - Actor and Singer

Gilbert Baur - Dancer

Gary Baxter - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

John Bean - Dancer

Graeme Bent - Actor and Singer

Elmer Bernstein - Composer

Emile Bertin - Scenic Artist

Marike Besobrasova - Dancer

Rene Blum - Artistic Director

Annette Bonnefin - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Richard Bradshaw - Actor

Joy Brewer - Actor and Singer

Roland Brierley - Assistant Stage Manager

Antonio Brosa - Dancer

Joan Brown - Dancer

Ralph Burchell - Dancer

Joan Burge - Actor and Singer

Robert Burns - Actor

Ann Butt - Dancer

Frank Canty - Dancer

Gordon Chater - Actor

Geoffrey Cichero - Dancer

Al Clarke - Dancer

George Clarke - Actor

Jean Clarke - Actor

Jessie Clarke - Conductor

John Conroy - Actor and Singer

Janice Cook - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Warwick Cooper - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Earl Covert - Actor

Garrie Covert - Actor

Lelia Crabtree - Dancer

Shirley Cramer - Dancer

Rob Curtis - Actor and Singer

Gill Daniels - Actor

Anthony Davey - Actor and Singer

Andre Derain - Set Designer

Elizabeth Dlask - Dancer

Jaroslav Dlask - Dancer

Yaroslav Dlask - Dancer

Gordon Donald - Dancer

Nick Dowling - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Jean Drinan - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Irene Drosdova - Dancer

John Dudley - Stage Manager

Carmen Duncan - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Tommy Dysart - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Billy Eggerking - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Andre Eglevsky - Dancer

Rosemary Elias - Dancer

Pamela Evans - Actor and Singer

Thelma Fabean - Dancer

Judi Farr - Actor

Ernest Feist - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Dave Finkelstein - Properties Master

Rosalind Firminova - Dancer

James Fishburn - Writer, Producer

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

John Foster - Dancer

Sandra Funnell - Dancer

Gabay - Dancer

Dimo Galiungi - Conductor

Diana Gardner - Dancer

George Gershwin - Composer

Ernest Gifford - Actor

Henry Gilbert - Musical Advisor

Nana Gollner - Dancer

Eugene Goossens - Conductor

Colin Gorman - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Unity Grantham - Dancer

Marshall Greig - Administrator

Willy Gueneva - Dancer

Douglas Hall - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Penny Hall - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Oscar Hammerstein - Composer

Jann Harris - Designer

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975

Silver Harris - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Lynne Hedges - Dancer

Ian Henderson - Dancer

John Heywood - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Briony Hodge - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Erik Hoek - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Leo Hofmekleris - Conductor

Bob Hornery - Actor

Roy Howell - Actor and Singer

Jennifer Hudson - Dancer

Trudy Hulse - Actor and Singer

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Allan Jacobson - Actor and Singer

Ed Jeffery - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

June Johnson - Actor and Singer

Reg Jones - Lighting Designer

Rosemary Jones - Producer

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975

Muriel Kamichova - Dancer

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

Diana King - Dancer

Janine King - Stage Manager

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975

Max Kirbos - Dancer

Donald Kirk - Actor

MM Klimoff - Dancer

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Waldemar Kostenko - Dancer

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

Paula Lamonte - Dancer

Jeanette Lauret - Dancer

Jessie Laws - Costume Assistant

Allan Laza - Dance Group

Louis Lebercher - Dancer

Norman Lee - Stage Manager

Nathalie Leslie-Krassovska - Dancer

Chris Lewis - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Edna Liggitt - Dancer

Alan Light - Singer

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

Al Lockyer - Dancer

Suzanne Loftus - Dancer

L Louis - Dancer

Peter MacDonald - Lighting Designer

Peter MacDonnell - Stage Manager

Wendy Macklin - Dancer

Heather Maclaren - Dancer

Ian Maclaren - Dancer

Theo March - Dancer

Tatiana Markowa - Dancer

MM Martikainen - Dancer

David N. Martin - Presenter

Lloyd Martin - Actor

Denise Maxwell - Dancer

June McCrae - Actor

Ian McGrath - Lighting Designer, Sound Designer

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975

John McGrath - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Sandra McKenzie - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Nano McMahon - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Betty Meddings - Actor and Singer

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

Boyd Michele - Dancer

Jock Miller - Costume Designer

Milton Mitchell - Actor

T. H. Mitchell - Business Manager

Robyn Moase - Dancer

Gay Morgan - Dancer

Peter Morris - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Grant Mouradoff - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Shirley Murphy - Actor

Eva Nadazdy - Dancer

May Nash - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Rachel Neale - Singer

Pat Nicholson - Dancer

Lucia Nifontova - Dancer

C. T. Norden - Administrator

Everald Norton - Actor

Jane Ormsley - Dancer

Virginia Osborne - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

- Ozoline - Dancer

Cesar Ozorio - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Peter Page - Producer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer

Jo Ann Parker - Dancer

Mm Pavenoff - Dancer

Edmund Pegge - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Jill Perryman - Actor

Alton Pertzell - Actor and Singer

Don Philps - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Felix Piotrovsky - Dancer

Joseph Post - Conductor

Adda Pourmel - Dancer

Betty Preston - Actor

Norman Price - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Eve Priestly - Actor and Singer

Ludmilla Riklitska - Dancer

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Max Roach - Composer

Barry Roberts - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Pamela Robinson - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Richard Rodgers - Composer

Frances Rodin - Dancer

Lubou Roudenko - Dancer

Susan Rowdah - Dancer

Beverley Rowles - Dancer

Marie Ruanova - Dancer

Lynette Russell - Dancer

Matthew Salotti - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Semon Sapiro - Dancer

Eve Schafer - Dancer

Yvonne Schoonens - Dancer

Georges Schwartz - Dancer

Wendy Sellover - Actor and Singer

Wendy Selover - Actor

Mlle Semenova - Dancer

Alec Shanks - Costume Maker

Robert Shaw - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Frank Smith - Dancer

Graeme Smith - Actor

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975

Graham Smith - Dancer

Graham Smith - Actor

Shirley Sonners - Dancer

Stephanie St. Clair - Dancer

Bernard Stapleton - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Judith Stephenson - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Wilfred Stevens - Actor

Betty Stewart - Publicist

Lorna Stewart - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Dennis Stoll - Musical Director

Nadine Swinton - Dancer

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

J. Nevin Tait - Administrator

John H Tait - Administrator

Julie Taperell - Dancer

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

Peter Tartarinoff - Dancer

John Tasker - Designer, Producer

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Ray Taylor - Writer

Dalvern Thom - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Roy Thompson - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Graham Thorburn - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer

Kaye Trusty - Dancer

Christian Truter - Dancer

Janice Turner - Actor

Valrene Tweedie - Dancer

Yvonne Valov - Actor

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Mme Vialet - Costume Maker

Pam Walters - Dancer

Jeanette Whitaker - Dancer

Nesta Williams - Dancer

Lyn Wright - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Jean Yasvinsky - Regisseur, Dancer

Maria Zarina - Dancer

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

Australian Contemporary Dance Company

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975
  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

National Opera of Australia

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Advisory Committee on Cultural Grants

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975

Arts Council Ballet Limited

Australian Broadcasting Commission

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Australian Dance Theatre Company

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Dagenham Girl Pipers

Festival of Perth

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Michael Codron

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

  • Savages, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 31 December 1974

NIDA

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961

Rockdale Municipal Orchestra and Opera Company

Tasmanian Theatre Company

  • Savages, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 23 April 1975

The Arts Council of Australia

University of New South Wales

  • Peer Gynt, The New Auditorium, Kensington, NSW, 4 May 1961
Resources
Works
Identifier 228325