Contributor Frederick Hughes
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Fred K Hughes
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Director, Producer, Stage Manager
Related Contributors
  • Also known as Fred Hughes (Actor, Singer. Event Dates: 1927 - 1930)
Events

Actor

Stage Manager

Director

Producer

Gregan McMahon - Producer, Actor

Edmund Allison - Actor

Victor Arnold - Actor

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

W R Coleman - Set Designer

Campbell Copelin - Actor

Beatrice Day - Actor

George Dean - Stage Manager, Actor

Daphne Deane - Actor

Elsie Dick - Actor

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Marie Eaton - Actor

Richard Hahn - Actor

Frank Harvey - Actor

Paul Kester - Playwright

Dora Mostyn - Actor

Mollie Parkes - Actor

Frederick Pettit - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Getting Married, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 May 1928
  • Getting Married, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1925
  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

John Sherman - Actor

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Nellie Stewart - Actor

Pearl Appleton - Actor

James B. Atholwood - Actor

Berkeley Ayris - Actor

Phyllis Baker - Actor

Ernest Bates - Actor

George Blunt - Actor

Noel Boyd - Actor

Coral Browne - Actor

Hugh Carlsson - Actor

Lyle Christian - Actor

Silvia Clifton - Actor

Kevin Collins - Actor

Compton Coutts - Actor

Edith Cowley - Actor

Lionel Darnley - Actor

Leal Douglas - Actor

Joan Edyuean - Actor

Beatrice Esmonde - Actor

Nancy Ford - Actor

Robert Ginns - Actor

Garry Gordon - Actor

Jack Gray - Actor

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Arthur Greenaway - Actor

Joan Hardy - Actor

Kathleen Howell - Actor

Colin Hudson - Actor

W Ewart Jago - Actor

Charles (Chas.) Lawrence - Actor

Ronald Lyle - Actor

Mayne Lynton - Actor

Beatrice MacDonald - Actor

Ion Maxwell - Actor

Sally Maxwell - Actor

Kenyon McCarron - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Harry Meade - Actor

Robert Mitchell - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Dennis Nash - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Frank Newey - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Paul O'Loughlin - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933
  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Clifford Odets - Playwright

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Charles Perry - Actor

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Leon Sherman - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Thomas Skewes - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933
  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

Gustav Slapoffski - Conductor

Neville Somerville - Stage Manager

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Gerald Kay Souper - Actor

Leonard Stephens - Actor

Sidney Stirling - Actor

Harold Watch - Actor

Leslie Wiggins - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Mary Wren - Actor

Percy Wright - Actor

Hal Alexander - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Robert Alexander - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

James Allgood - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Frank Andrews - Actor

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Bonita Appleton - Actor

  • Bird in Hand, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1929

J. B. Atholwood - Actor

George Aynley - Actor

Donald Bamforth - Actor

Margaret Bannerman - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

  • Dear Brutus, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, December 1933

Roger Barry - Actor

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

K. Benham - Actor

Norman Blackler - Actor

Jean Blue - Actor

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Dion Boucicault Snr. - Playwright

George Bouffler - Actor

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Rutland Boughton - Composer, Adaptor

Nellie Bramley - Actor

Kenneth Brampton - Actor

Bill Bray - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Lennox Brewer - Actor

Mattee Brown - Actor

Edward Burke - Actor

Barbara Burnham - Translator

E. Pirie Bush - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928

Frank Callanan - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Tom Cannam - Actor

Eugene Canning - Musician

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Cynthia Carroll - Actor

Zillah Carter - Actor

Kathleen Castles - Actor

William Cathcart - Musician

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Stephen Chapman - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

G W Charlesworth - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Athena Claudius - Actor

Sylvia Clifton - Actor

Fred Coape - Actor

Albert Collins - Actor

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

George Conway - Actor

Arthur Cornell - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928

Julie Cotton - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

William Coulter - Actor

Noel Coward - Composer

G H Crosby - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Marshall Crosby - Actor

John D'Arcy - Actor

  • Dear Brutus, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, December 1933

Sefton Daly - Musician

Richard Davidson - Assistant Stage Manager

Lorna Dawson - Actor

Charles de Vere - Actor

Geoffrey Dear - Actor

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

Hugh Denham - Actor

Frank Desbrowe - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Lynette Dickenson - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Joyce Dicker - Actor

  • Villa for Sale, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Charles Doherty - Actor

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

John Drinkwater - Playwright

  • Bird in Hand, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1929

Maiva Drummond - Actor

Alan Eddy - Singer

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Megan Edwards - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Vivian Edwards - Actor

Gilbert Evans - Actor

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

Jack Fegan - Actor

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

John Fernside - Actor

Valda Fisher - Actor

Doris Fitton - Actor

  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Norval Fitzmaurice - Actor

Maurice Fitzroy - Actor

Phillip K Fletcher - Actor

Lance Ford - Actor

Norman French - Actor

John Galsworthy - Playwright

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

Leslie Goldring - Actor

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

Kathleen Goodall - Actor

  • Dear Brutus, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, December 1933

John Gorbutt - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Harry Gordon - Actor

Heath Green - Actor

  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Marjorie Griffiths - Actor

Sacha Guitry - Playwright

  • Villa for Sale, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Joy Gwyn - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Patrick Hamilton - Playwright

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Ray Harding - Actor

Fritz Hart - Musical Director, Conductor

Guy Hastings - Actor

John Hayden - Producer

Ray Herbert - Actor

Vera Hickenbotham - Actor

Collins Hilton - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Mary Hinton - Actor

Jean Hitchcox - Actor

  • Villa for Sale, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Merton Hodge - Playwright

John Holly - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Maidie Hope - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928

Dorothy Hutchison - Actor

Ellis Irving - Actor

  • Bird in Hand, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1929

Helene Jacoby - Actor

Megs Jenkins - Actor

Janet Johnson - Actor

Ethel Johnston - Actor

Cicely Jonas - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928

Eric Jones - Actor

Darcy Kelway - Actor

Charles Kilburn - Actor

Charles Kitchener - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Michael Lake - Actor

Eileen Laverty - Actor

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

Raymond Lawrence - Actor

Avis Laye - Actor

Betty Laye - Actor

Herbert Leigh - Actor

Lionel Lemaire - Actor

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

Adele Levy - Actor

Ethel Lewis - Actor

Francis Lister - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928

Erna Living - Actor

Frederick Lloyd - Actor

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

Victor Lloyd - Actor

David Locke - Actor

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

Gwen Logan - Actor

  • Villa for Sale, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 June 1940

Lucille Lyle - Actor

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

Kevin Lynch - Lighting Designer

Jean MacBeath - Actor

Fiona Macleod - Playwright

Tony Mannering - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Marion Marcus Clarke - Actor

Fred Martin - Actor

John Martine - Actor

Mary Marvin - Actor

William Somerset Maugham - Playwright

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928

Ian McLean - Actor

J. Melrose - Actor

June Mendoza - Actor

Henry Messent - Actor

Geoffrey Millar - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928

Herbert Millard - Actor

  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Cecile Milne - Actor

Nellie Mortyne - Actor

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Ethel Newman - Actor

Frances Nichol - Actor

Peter Nikl - Playwright

Arundel Nixon - Actor

  • Dear Brutus, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, December 1933

Edgar Norfolk - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928

Leslie Norman - Actor

Robert Ogg - Actor

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

Louis N Parker - Playwright

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Joan Paxton - Actor

Muriel Petty - Actor

Judy Price - Actor

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

Anthony Prinsep - Producer

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928

Eileen Ragg - Actor

John Reed - Actor

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Ada Reeve - Actor

Bobby Roberts - Actor

Leila Rodgers - Actor

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Mona Rogerson - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

MacMillan Rosamond - Actor

William Russell - Presenter

Rex Saunders - Conductor

  • Bird in Hand, Palace Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1929

Edna Saunderson - Actor

Thelma Scott - Actor

  • Dear Brutus, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, December 1933

Don Sharpe - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

John Sherman - Stage Manager

Arthur Shirley - Actor

Claire Sifton - Playwright

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Paul Sifton - Playwright

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Mavis Silbereisen - Actor

N. K. Smith - Playwright

Valda St. Nicolay - Actor

Nancye Stewart - Actor

Sydney Stirling - Actor

Evelyn Sutherland - Playwright

Booth Tarkington - Playwright

Emma Temple - Actor

Claude Thomas - Actor

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

Wilfred Tiernan - Actor

Harry Tighe - Playwright

  • Intrigue, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1941

Lily Titharadge - Actor

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

John Trevor - Actor

Eardley Turner - Actor

Robert Turner - Actor

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

Elyse van Houten - Actor

Neville Vane - Actor

Rosslyn Vane - Actor

Aileen Violet - Actor

Olaf Walsoe - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Ronald Ward - Actor

Eileen Watt - Actor

Kenneth Webb - Actor

  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Edward Ross Webster - Actor

George Wentworth - Actor

Bill Westney - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Helen Whitley - Actor

George Wickren - Actor

  • Old English, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 October 1926

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Jack Wiltshire - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Christa Winsloe - Playwright

Norman Wister - Actor

Millie Wolf - Actor

  • Our Betters, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1928

Mrs. L Woodbine - Costume Designer

Leslie Woods - Actor

Edward Zavod - Musician

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Dajonian Repertory Society

New Theatre League (Sydney, N.S.W.)

The Gregan McMahon Players

Efftee Players

F. W. Thring

British Drama League

The Sydney Repertory Theatre Society

  • Getting Married, New Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1925
  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

The Vassili Ilster Trio

  • Dear Brutus, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, December 1933
  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

J. and N. Tait

Phoenix Theatre Productions

  • Intrigue, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1941

The Albert Street Conservatorium of Music

The New Comedy Company

  • Dear Brutus, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, December 1933

The Sisserman Trio

Whitehall Productions

Identifier 230775