Contributor Leon Bakst
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Léon Samoilovitch Bakst
Gender Male
Nationality Russian
Date of Birth 10 May 1866
Date of Death 28 December 1924
Functions Costume Designer, Creator, Producer, Production Designer, Set Designer
Notes Designer for the Ballets Russes.
Events

Set Designer

Scenic Artist

Costume Designer

Designer

Creator

Original Concept

  • Nijinsky, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 2016
  • Ninjinsky, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 2016

Writer

Choreographer

Dancer

Musician

Producer

Production Designer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Creator, Writer, Dancer, Author

Prince A Schervachidze - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Dancer, Designer

Alexander Benois - Writer, Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Composer, Original Concept, Author

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Adaptor, Artistic Director, Cinematographer, Dancer, Writer

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer, Choreographer, Producer

Jan Hoyer - Regisseur, Dancer, Artistic Director, Ballet Master/Mistress

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Ivan Clayton - Musical Director, Assistant Conductor, Conductor, Associate Conductor

Colonel W. de Basil - General Director, Entrepreneur, Director, General Manager

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor, Dancer

Valentin Froman - Dancer

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Serge Unger - Dancer

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Conductor, Composer, Orchestrator, Musical Arranger, Dancer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Jacques Lidji - Director

Paul Petroff - Dancer, Author

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Dmitri Tovaroff - Dancer

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

Sonia Woizikowska - Dancer, Author

Nina Youchkevitch - Dancer

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Marian Ladre - Dancer, Dance Group

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Anna Volkova - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer, Dance Group

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dance Group, Dancer

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

David Lichine - Dancer, Choreographer, Author

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Olga Valevska - Dancer

Andre Derain - Designer, Choreographer, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Writer

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Marjan Winter - Dancer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer

Nina Natova - Dancer

Sono Osato - Dancer, Dance Group

Alberto Alonso - Dancer, Author

Helene Antonova - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Vera Lipska - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Mary Garina - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Designer, Dancer, Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director, Regisseur, Stage Director, Dancer, Stage Manager

Anna Severska - Dancer

Johann Strauss - Composer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Valentine Baline - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer, Dance Group

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Mona Dimidova - Dancer

Joseph Dolotine - Dancer

Alexis Frank - Dancer

Xenia Kalinovska - Dancer

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Elisabeth Souvorova - Dancer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer

Serge Vladimiroff - Dancer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Edouard Borovansky - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Dancer, Composer

B Karinska - Costume Maker, Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Dancer

Tatiana Mouravieva - Dancer

Haydn Beck - Ballet Master/Mistress, Orchestral Leader, Musician

Irina Kosmovska - Dancer

O Larose - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Vania Rykoff - Dancer

Lisa Serova - Dancer, Dance Group

Igor Stravinsky - Author, Composer, Writer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer, Author

Theophile Gautier - Poet, Author

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Arnold Spirka - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Composer, Musical Arranger

Anton Dolin - Dancer, Choreographer

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright, Author

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Constantin Korovine - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Scenic Artist, Dancer, Designer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Waslaw Nijinsky - Dancer, Choreographer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Andre Masson - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Nicholas Orloff - Dancer

Nicholas Roerich - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

George Balanchine - Choreographer, Dancer

Christian Berard - Scenic Artist, Designer, Costume Designer

Sergei Diaghilev - Artistic Director, Director

E Georgieva - Dancer

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

Lydia Sokolova - Dancer

Kira Strakhova - Dancer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

J J Vaudoyer - Poet

H Antonova - Dancer

Michel Larionoff - Designer, Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer, Choreographer

Ottorino Respighi - Orchestrator

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

M Winter - Dancer

Kira Abricossova - Dancer, Dance Group

Anna Adrianova - Dancer

Luigi Boccherini - Composer, Conductor

Mira Dimina - Dancer

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Edouard Dzikovsky - Dancer

Mme Evina - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Orchestrator, Composer

Stanislas Idzikovsky - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Jean Jazvinsky - Dancer

M Larionow - Choreographer, Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Vladimir Launitz - Conductor, Artistic Director, Dancer

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Lydia Lopokova - Dancer

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Mrs Polunin - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer

Ernest Ansermet - Conductor, Composer

Maria Azrova - Dancer, Dance Group

Charles Barrand - Administrator

Natallie Branitska - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

Giorgio de Chirico - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Henry Clifford - Choreographer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Max Goberman - Orchestrator, Conductor, Composer

Helen Komarova - Dancer

Nicolas Kremneff - Dancer

David McCallum - Musician

Vassily Nicolaieff - Dancer

Pablo Picasso - Set Designer

Maria Sanina - Dancer, Dance Group

Domenico Scarlatti - Composer

Igor Schwezoff - Dancer

Vincenzo Tommasini - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Errol Addison - Dancer

Mme Allanova - Dancer

Georges Auric - Composer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Josephine Cecchetti - Dancer

Maria Dalbaicin - Flamenco Artist, Dancer

Juan Gris - Costume Designer

Alexis Kosloff - Dancer

Mlle Kouznetsova - Dancer

A. H. Leiser - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Costume Maker

Lina Lerina - Dancer

Serge Lipatoff - Dancer

V Lipska - Dancer

E Lourie - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Dancer

Frederick Melville - Administrator

Oliver Messel - Scenic Artist, Designer, Set Designer

Sigismond Novak - Dancer

Helen Orlova - Dancer

Alexander Pouchkine - Author, Writer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Georges Skibine - Dancer

Nadia Smirnova - Dancer

N Tcherepnine - Creator, Musical Arranger, Music Adaptor, Adaptor

M Vinter - Dancer

Pierre Vladimiroff - Dancer

Anton Vlassoff - Dancer

Helene Wolska - Dancer

Irina Zarova - Dancer

Valentin Zeglovsky - Dancer

Mr Andahazy - Dancer

Mlle Bechenova - Dancer

Sir Thomas Beecham - Entrepreneur, Musical Arranger

Mme Bewick - Dancer

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

M Burman - Dancer

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

Charles Cochrane - Entrepreneur

Frederic d'Erlanger - Composer

La Gabrielita del Garrotin - Flamenco Artist

Catherine Devillier - Dancer

M Doboujinski - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

M Dzikovsky - Dancer

M El Tejero - Flamenco Artist

M Elmujinsky - Dancer

M Estampillo - Flamenco Artist

M Garina - Dancer

Mlle Gontcharova - Dancer

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Jean Hugo - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Leokadia Klementovitch - Dancer

Boris Kochno - Librettist, Creator, Author

- Konstantinoff - Composer

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Mme Kremnew - Dancer

Efrem Kurtz - Conductor

Mlle Lerina - Dancer

Serge Lifar - Choreographer, Dancer, Scenic Artist

La Lopez - Flamenco Artist

M Lukin - Dancer

Mlle Lvova - Dancer

Luis Moreno - Flamenco Artist

Marina Novikova - Dancer

M Pavlow - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Carlos Rojas - Flamenco Artist

Georges Rouault - Costume Designer, Composer, Scenic Artist

Igor Rykoff - Dancer

Ludmilla Schollar - Dancer

A Severskaya - Dancer

M Shaievsky - Dancer

M Sobichevsky - Dancer

Mme. V Soudeikine - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Set Designer

Lubov Soumarokova - Dancer

M Stepanov - Dancer

Mme Sumarokova - Dancer

Constantin Terechkovitch - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Sviatoslav Toumine - Costume Designer, Dancer

Mr Unguer - Dancer

Mr Walter - Administrator

Irina Wassilieva - Dancer

Mlle Wassilieva - Dancer

Nicolas Zvereff - Dancer

M Zverew - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

  • Revolutions, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 2006
  • Revolutions, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

Mr Alonso - Dancer

- Antoinette - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator

Mlle Azrova - Dancer

Helene Benois - Scenic Artist

Georges Bizet - Composer

Irina Bondiriva - Dancer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Carlotta Brianza - Dancer

- Corot - Scenic Artist

Lydia Couprina - Dancer

Francis Croese - Lighting Designer

  • Revolutions, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 2006
  • Revolutions, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

A Dargomizsky - Composer

Manuel de Falla - Composer

La Rubia de Jerez - Flamenco Artist

Henry Defosse - Conductor

Felia Doubrovska - Dancer

Lubov Egorova - Dancer

Gregor Fitelberg - Conductor, Composer

Alexandre Gavrilov - Dancer

Mikhail Glinka - Writer, Composer

Mlle Golovina - Dancer

Alexandre Golovine - Set Designer

Marie Goossens - Harpist

V Grigorieff - Administrator

V Grossen - Dancer

Arnold Haskell - Author, Writer

Andrée Howard - Costume Designer, Choreographer

Vladimir Irman - Dancer

Jean Ivanoff - Dancer

Gabriel Joffe - Conductor

Thamar Karsavina - Dancer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer

B Kelly - Dancer

Leokadia Klementovicz - Dancer

M Kochanovsky - Dancer

Mlle Krasnova - Dancer

M Kremnev - Dancer

Erich Landerer - Pianist

Mlle Lavrova - Dancer

Mlle Lineva - Dancer

Anatoly Lyadov - Composer

Henriette Maikerska - Dancer

Alicia Markova - Dancer

Mr Matouchak - Dancer

Clive R McKee - General Manager

Mlle Melnikova - Dancer

M Mikolaitchik - Dancer

Joan Miro - Designer, Set Designer

Mlle Moulin - Dancer

- Mourova - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Vera Nemchinova - Dancer

Vera Nemitchinova - Dancer

John Neumeier - Choreographer, Set Designer, Lighting Designer, Costume Designer

  • Nijinsky, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 2016
  • Ninjinsky, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 2016

Mlle Obidenna - Dancer

M Ockimovsky - Dancer

Mlle Olghina - Dancer

M Pavlov - Dancer

Mlle Pavlovska - Dancer

Elisabeth Polunin - Scenic Artist

M Polunin - Scenic Artist

Nina Popova - Dancer

Nina Raiveska - Dancer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Vitoria Reitti - Orchestrator

G C Reynolds - Administrator

Zoia Rosovska - Singer

Mme Savina - Dancer

M Savitsky - Dancer

Tina Scarpa - Dance Group, Dancer

Valery Schaevsky - Dancer

Jose-Maria Sert - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Valeri Shaievsky - Dancer

Dmitri Shostakovich - Composer

  • Nijinsky, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 2016
  • Ninjinsky, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 2016

M Singaevsky - Dancer

Mr Skibine - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Serge Soudeikine - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Olga Spessiva - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Sir Oswald Stoll - Administrator

Constantin Tcherkas - Dancer

Mr Toumine - Dancer

Mr Tupine - Dancer

Gabriela Tylesova - Designer

  • Revolutions, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 2006
  • Revolutions, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

Serge Unguer - Dancer

M Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Mr Vlasoff - Dancer

Marian Winter - Dancer

Pierre Wladimirow - Dancer

Igor Youskevitch - Dancer

Mlle Zarova - Dancer

Mme Zirmundska - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Sheila Alletson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Vivette Anderson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

F Andre - Director

M Anisfeld - Scenic Artist

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Georges Annenkoff - Set and/or Property Maker

Mme Antonova - Dancer

Mme Astafieva - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Mme Astafoeva - Dancer

Edmond Augier - Administrator

M Balanchin - Dancer

Kenneth Bannerman - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Barbara Barrie - Dancer

Gilbert Baur - Dancer

Donald Baylis - General Manager

Cecil Beaton - Designer

Tatiana Bechenova - Dancer

Sir Joseph Beecham - Entrepreneur

Mr Belsky - Dancer

John Benfield - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Nadejda Benois - Scenic Artist

Emile Bertin - Scenic Artist

Mme Berwicke - Dancer

Marike Besobrasova - Dancer

Mme Bewicka - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Hilda Bewicke - Dancer

T H Bischoff - Administrator

Rene Blum - Artistic Director

Adolf Bolm - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

M Bolm - Dancer

Mme Bonietska - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

M Borodine - Composer

M Borovsky - Dancer

Kira Bounina - Dancer

Mlle Bounina - Dancer

N Branitzka - Dancer

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

Frank Bridge - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Benjamin Britten - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Antonio Brosa - Dancer

M Burmann - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

M Caffi - Scenic Artist

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Ruth Chanova - Dancer

Annette Chappell - Dancer

William Chappell - Designer

M Charbey - Scenic Artist

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

John Chesworth - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

M Chevallier - Scenic Artist

M Cieplinsky - Dancer

Ian Clayton - Conductor

Mme Clemetska - Dancer

Andree Conti - Pianist

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Harry Cordwell - Dancer

Mlle Couprina - Dancer

Mme Coxon - Dancer

Lelia Crabtree - Dancer

John Cranko - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Arthur Croxton - Administrator

Maria D'Albaicin - Dancer

Mme Damaskina - Dancer

Victor Dandre - Administrator

Maurice de Brunoff - Publisher

Baron Dimitri de Gunzbourg - General Manager

Solera de Jerez - Flamenco Artist

Marcel de Valmalete - Artistic Director

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Beth Dean - Dancer

Edward Delaney - Set Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Mlle Denisova - Dancer

Mme Devalois - Dancer

Norman Dixon - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Shirley Dixon - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Jennifer Dodd - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Ernő Dohnányi - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

J Dolotine - Dancer

M Domansky - Dancer

Mme Dombrowska - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Irene Drosdova - Dancer

- Dubois - Singer

Felia Dubrovska - Dancer

Raoul Dufy - Costume Designer

Deirdre Duncan - Dancer

Paul Duvals - Dancer

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

M Efimov - Dancer

Andre Eglevsky - Dancer

Mate el Sin Pies - Flamenco Artist

Rosemary Elias - Dancer

David Ellenberg - Musical Director

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

David Ellis - Assistant Director

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

M Ephimov - Dancer

Thelma Fabean - Dancer

Fabert - Singer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

M Federov - Dancer

Michel Federow - Dancer

M Fedoroff - Dancer

M Fedorov - Dancer

Anna Fedorova - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Carolyn Fey - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

John Field - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Rosalind Firminova - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Vera Fokina - Dancer

Louis Fourestier - Musical Director

Nicolette Fraillon - Conductor

  • Revolutions, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

M Frank - Dancer

C. Lovatt Fraser - Costume Maker

Gabay - Dancer

Americo Gagliardi - Flautist

Diana Gardner - Dancer

M Gaubier - Dancer

Mlle Germonska - Dancer

Mme Gevergeeva - Dancer

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Beryl Goldwyn - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Nana Gollner - Dancer

A Golovine - Scenic Artist

Mary Goosens - Harpist

Walter Gore - Dancer

Mme Gostemilova - Dancer

Mme Goubert - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

M Goudin - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Mme Gouluk - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Joyce Graeme - Dancer

Unity Grantham - Dancer

Mme Grekulova - Dancer

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Willy Gueneva - Dancer

Jean Guillaume - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Margaret Hill - Dancer

Paula Hinton - Dancer

Leo Hofmekleris - Conductor

Mme Hokhlova - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

David Hunt - Dancer

S Hurok - Entrepreneur

Stanislas Idzikowski - Dancer

Mme Iezerska - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Bertram Iles - General Manager

M Irman - Dancer

Mr Irman - Dancer

Mr Ismailoff - Dancer

M Ivanovsky - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

M Jalmujinski - Dancer

Jean Jasvinsky - Dancer

Jean Jazwinsky - Dancer

Mme Jezierska - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Robert Joffrey - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Albert Johnson - Scenic Artist

Muriel Kamichova - Dancer

Madame Karinsky - Costume Designer

M Karnetsky - Dancer

Mme Mathilde Kchessinska - Dancer

Jennifer Kelly - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Diana King - Dancer

Max Kirbos - Dancer

M Kleglev - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Mme Klementowicz - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Mme Klemetska - Dancer

MM Klimoff - Dancer

M Kobeleff - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Boris Kokhno - Poet

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Mlle Koksova - Dancer

Ralph Koltai - Costume Designer, Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Mme Konietska - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Mme Kopykinska - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

- Korjinska - Dancer

M Kosiarsky - Dancer

M Kostecki - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Waldemar Kostenko - Dancer

M Kostrovsky - Dancer

M Kotchetovsky - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Marie Kousnetzoff - Dancer

Mme Kovalevska - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

M Kowalsky - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

M Koziarsky - Dancer

Paula Lamonte - Dancer

M Lapitsky - Dancer

Marie Laurencin - Choreographer

Jeanette Lauret - Dancer

Louis Lebercher - Dancer

Mlle Leskova - Dancer

Nathalie Leslie-Krassovska - Dancer

A Liadoff - Composer

- Liadow - Composer

Edna Liggitt - Dancer

Tatiana Lipkovska - Dancer

M Lissanevitch - Dancer

Thelma Litster - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

M Loboiko - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

L Louis - Dancer

Marita Lowdon - Dancer

Sara Luzita - Dancer

June Mackay - Dancer

Mme Maicherska - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Mme Majcherska - Dancer

Theo March - Dancer

Tatiana Markowa - Dancer

Valerie Marsh - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

El Martell - Guitarist

MM Martikainen - Dancer

Gillian Martlew - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Mlle Martonova - Dancer

Mme Mascagno - Dancer

Natisha Melnikova - Dancer

Walter Melville - Administrator

Deryk Mendel - Choreographer, Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Felix Mendelssohn - Composer

M Michaelov - Dancer

Mme Miklachevska - Dancer

La Minarita - Singer

Jean Miro - Costume Designer

Milorad Miskovitch - Choreographer, Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Pierre Monteux - Conductor

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Mme Moreton - Dancer

Norman Morrice - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Grant Mouradoff - Dancer

Mme Myers - Dancer

Nicolas Nabokoff - Composer

- Narcon - Singer

Mme Nemtchinova II - Dancer

Nicolai - Performer

Mr Nicolaieff - Dancer

Lucia Nifontova - Dancer

La Nijinska - Choreographer

La Nijinsky - Choreographer

Alice Nikitina - Dancer

Mme Nikitina II - Dancer

Miss Norman - Costume Maker

Charles Nuitter - Librettist

John O'Brien - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Mme Obidennaia - Dancer

Anatole Oboukhoff - Dance Director

M Ochimovsky - Dancer

M Ockhimovski - Dancer

Nina Oghinska - Dancer

Mr Orloff - Dancer

M Oudot - Scenic Artist

M Oumanski - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Enid Owen - Dancer

- Ozoline - Dancer

John Paget - Dancer

Mm Pavenoff - Dancer

F Pellach - Pianist

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Petrova - Dancer

Mme Petrova - Dancer

Mme Pflanc - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Sophie Pflanz - Dancer

Otis Pierce - Dancer

M Pietrakevitz - Dancer

Mme Piltz - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Felix Piotrovsky - Dancer

Pierre Pitoeff - Costume Maker

Marc Platoff - Dancer

Mme Plotnikova - Dancer

Mme Poire - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

R B Popkiss - Director

Mme Poplavska - Dancer

Mlle Popova - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Adda Pourmel - Dancer

Mme Pozerska - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Vania Psota - Dancer

Felia Radina - Dancer

M Rakmanoff - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Marie Rambert - Director

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Mlle Razoumova - Dancer

Elsa Recagno - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Wynn Reeves - Violinist

Ludmilla Riklitska - Dancer

N Roehrich - Set Designer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

N Roerich - Musician

Alexander Romanov - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

M Romov - Dancer

Mme Rosenstein - Dancer

Lubou Roudenko - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer, Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Anna Roy - Dancer

Mlle Rozenchtein - Dancer

Mme Rozumovicz - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Marie Ruanova - Dancer

- Sadovine - Singer

Arthur Saint-Leon - Librettist

June Sandbrook - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Semon Sapiro - Dancer

M Sapounov - Scenic Artist

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Mme Savitska - Dancer

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Georges Schwartz - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

M Semenov - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Mlle Semenova - Dancer

M Sergueieff - Dancer

G Sevastianov - Administrator

- Severska - Dancer

A Severska - Dancer

El Sevillano - Guitarist

Alec Shanks - Costume Maker

Rene Silva - Administrator

M Singaievski - Dancer

Sylvia Singleton - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Mme Slavinska - Dancer

Mme Slavitska - Dancer

Oda Slobodska - Singer

Mlle Slvaitska - Dancer

- Sobeka - Composer

Mlle Sobinova - Dancer

Mme Soumarokova II - Dancer

Maximilian Statkievicz - Dancer

M Statkiewicz - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Mlle Stepanova - Dancer

M Stepanow - Dancer

Dennis Stoll - Musical Director

Serge Sudeikin - Composer, Costume Designer

Vera Sudeikina - Dancer

Leopold Survage - Costume Designer

Mlle Svetlova - Dancer

Nadine Swinton - Dancer

E. J. Tait - Administrator

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

John H Tait - Administrator

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

M Tarasoff - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

J Tchaikowsky - Composer

Leonard Treer - Dancer

Vera Trefilova - Dancer

Edna Tressar - Dancer

Mme Troussevitch - Dancer

Christian Truter - Dancer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

  • Ballet Rambert, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 17 September 1958

Audrey Turner - Dancer

Mme Vadimova - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer

J L Vaudoyer - Adaptor

Jean-Louis Vaudoyer - Librettist

Mme Vialet - Costume Maker

Anatole Viltzak - Dancer

Anatole Vilzak - Dancer

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

M Vladimirow - Dancer

M Vorobiev - Scenic Artist

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Eileen Ward - Dancer

M Warzynski - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Mme Wasileswska - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Nesta Williams - Dancer

Betty Wolska - Dancer

Belinda Wright - Dancer

Jean Yasvinsky - Regisseur, Dancer

Mme Zalevska - Dancer

Maria Zarina - Dancer

M Zielinski - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Mme Zulicka - Dancer

  • The Russian Ballet, Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, London, England, 15 February 1913

Nicolas Zverev - Dancer

Colonel W. de Basil's Monte Carlo Russian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Covent Garden Russian Ballet

Serge Diaghileff's Season of Russian Ballet

Colonel W. de Basil's Ballet Company

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Col W. de Basil's Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

The Australian Ballet

  • Nijinsky, Joan Sutherland Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 November 2016
  • Ninjinsky, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 2016
  • Revolutions, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 2006
  • Revolutions, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

Educational Ballets

Original Ballet Russe Ltd.

Ballet Rambert

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

  • Revolutions, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 November 2006

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Crait

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

E. B. Limited

Gamba

Les Ballets Russes de Leon Woizikowsky

Orchestra Victoria

  • Revolutions, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 June 2006

Pontet

Sir Joseph Beecham's Grand Russian Opera

The British Council

The Russian Ballet

Resources
Identifier 408607