Contributor June Collis
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 1928
Date of Death 2003
Functions Actor, Assistant Stage Manager
Notes Born and died in Sydney, NSW.
Events

Actor

Stage Manager

Assistant Stage Manager

Doris Fitton - Director, Producer, Actor

Arthur Dicks - Designer, Actor

Winifred Green - Actor

Leone Sharp - Technician, Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Properties Master / Mistress

Richard Brooks - Director

Lewis Casson - Actor

Meriel Forbes - Actor

Ronald Frazer - Actor

Lionel Harris - Director, Actor

Lily Moore - Actor

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

Ralph Richardson - Actor

Harry Starling - Actor

Sybil Thorndike - Actor

Ross Buchanan - Actor, Assistant Producer

Robert Quentin - Producer, Director

Jerome White - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Amanda Affleck - Assistant Stage Manager, Technician, Properties Master / Mistress

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Phillip Grenville Mann - Stage Director, Actor, Stage Manager

Alan Harvey - Stage Manager, Actor

John Lee - Actor

Tom Lingwood - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Scenic Artist

Tony Papps - Technician, Electrician

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Alan Brel - Actor, Assistant Director

Jane Casson - Actor

June Clyne - Actor

Reg Dell - Actor

John Edwardes - Circus Style Performer, Actor

Philip Ellerton - Actor

Alan Fletcher - Actor

Lorna Forbes - Actor

Laura Gabriel - Actor

Frederick Gibson - Actor

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Rae Kissick - Costume Co-ordinator, Technician

Jacqueline Kott - Actor, Director

Daphne Newton - Actor

Marco Vanderfelt - Set and/or Property Maker, Technician

Anthony Ward - Actor

Michael Weight - Designer, Set Designer

Bevan Wilson - Actor

John Bellew - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Ivor Bromley-Smith - Actor

Joan Bruce - Actor

Michael Cohen - Lighting Designer, Properties Master / Mistress

Trevor Connell - Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager, Photographer

Diana Davidson - Actor

Peter de Salis - Actor

Elaine Foster - Actor

Anne Fraser - Designer

Lola Graham - Musician

Ann Grossman - Properties Master / Mistress

Dres Hardingham - Designer, Set Designer

Madi Hedd - Actor

Ric Herbert - Actor

William Hodge - Actor, Director

  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954
  • Reluctant Heroes, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1954

Hugh Hunt - Director, Devisor, Performer

John Huson - Actor

Kevin Jackson - Actor

Brian James - Actor

  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954
  • Reluctant Heroes, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1954

Betty Lucas - Actor

Maree Marsden - Actor

  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954
  • Reluctant Heroes, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1954

Henry McGee - Actor

  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954
  • Reluctant Heroes, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1954

Joe Orton - Playwright

Hugh Powell - Stage Manager

  • Buried Child, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 13 October 1981
  • Buried Child, Bankstown Town Hall, Bankstown, NSW, 7 October 1981
  • Buried Child, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 4 September 1981

Helen Quinslik - Costume Designer

Eric Reiman - Actor, Director

Sam Shepard - Playwright

  • Buried Child, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 13 October 1981
  • Buried Child, Bankstown Town Hall, Bankstown, NSW, 7 October 1981
  • Buried Child, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 4 September 1981

Keneth Thornett - Actor

  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954
  • Reluctant Heroes, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1954

Frank Wilson - Technician, Set Designer

Daphne Winslow - Actor

Jack Youens - Actor

  • Buried Child, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 13 October 1981
  • Buried Child, Bankstown Town Hall, Bankstown, NSW, 7 October 1981
  • Buried Child, Q Theatre, Penrith, NSW, 4 September 1981

Danny Adcock - Actor

Frank Baden-Powell - Stage Manager

Diana Barrymore - Actor

  • Fallen Angels, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 29 December 1951
  • Light Up The Sky, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 9 November 1951

Carl Bleazby - Actor

  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954

Johnny Borg - Actor

Lola Brooks - Actor

Victor Carell - Stage Manager

Elizabeth Chance - Actor

Joan Chartres - Musician

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • Ivanov, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1975
  • Three Sisters, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1966

Terrence Collins - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Technician

James Condon - Actor

  • Love For Love, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1974
  • Three Sisters, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1966

David Copping - Actor, Stage Manager

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

Robert Cunningham - Head Electrician

Michael Day - Properties Master / Mistress

Beth Dean - Choreographer, Dancer, Actor

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer

Victor Emeljanow - Director, Stage Director, Actor

Jon Ewing - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

John Faassen - Producer, Actor

Tom Farley - Actor

Helene Ffrance - Dancer, Actor

Ron Field - Stage Director, Head Mechanist

Colin Fitzgerald - Actor

John Gaden - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1975
  • Love For Love, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1974

John Gordon - Composer

Anne Haddy - Actor

Elaine Haxton - Designer, Set Designer

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

Collins Hilton - Actor

Patricia Horsfield - Actor, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Tony Ingersent - Actor

Lorna Lesley - Actor

W. P. Lipscomb - Playwright

  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954

Eunice Lloyd - Musician

Minnie Love - Actor

John Lovell - Actor

Brendon Lunney - Actor

Laurel Mather - Actor

Tom McCarthy - Actor

Garry McDonald - Actor

Sandra McKenzie - Composer

  • Ivanov, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1975
  • Peer Gynt, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1975

Richard Meikle - Actor

Raymond Murray - Actor

Kirrily Nolan - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1975
  • Three Sisters, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1966

Seán O'Casey - Playwright

Jean Paige - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Brett Pannell - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

John Parker - Actor

Ron Patten - Publicist

Diana Perryman - Actor

Martin Phelan - Actor

Carl Randall - Actor

Alan Rankin - Actor

Alistair Roberts - Actor, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Geoff Robinson - Musician

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

Dawn Spry - Actor

John Sumner - Director, Administrator, Set Designer

Marilyn Thomas - Actor

Martin Vaughan - Actor

John Watson - Playwright

  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954

Richard Webb - Actor

  • Fallen Angels, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 29 December 1951
  • Light Up The Sky, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 9 November 1951

Owen Weingott - Actor

Dorothy Whiteley - Actor

  • Black Chiffon, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1952
  • The Guardsman, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1948

Peter Whitford - Actor, Musical Director

Robert Wilcox - Actor, Director

  • Fallen Angels, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 29 December 1951
  • Light Up The Sky, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 9 November 1951

Geoffrey Williams - Actor

Sandy Wilson - Playwright, Composer

Arna-Marie Winchester - Actor

Michelle - Designer

Kjeld Abell - Playwright

John Alden - Actor, Producer

Bernadette Allam - Musical Director

John Allen - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1975

Gaye Anderson - Actor

Michael Anderson - Actor

Billy Andros - Actor, Magician

John Armstrong - Actor

Ronne Arnold - Choreographer

Craig Ashley - Actor

Alan Ayckbourn - Playwright

James Bailey - Actor

Keith Bain - Choreographer

  • Peer Gynt, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1975

Philippa Baker - Actor

Alan Barlow - Designer

  • Peer Gynt, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1975

Deryck Barnes - Actor

  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954

Ray Barrett - Actor

Madam Beddoes - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

William Berney - Playwright

Arthur Beveridge - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Pauline Beville-Anderson - Stage Manager

Rick Billinghurst - Stage Manager

Wendy Blacklock - Actor

Jean Blamey - Actor

Dawn Blay - Actor

Olive Bodill - Actor

Geoffrey Borny - Actor

James H. Bowles - Actor

Terry Brady - Actor

Margo Braybrook - Administrator

Beth Brown - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Noeline Brown - Actor

Robert Bruning - Actor

Alan Burke - Director

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

Ivan Calnin - Mechanist

John Cameron - Actor

Raoul Cardamatis - Producer

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

John Carlson - Actor

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

John Carroll - Stage Manager, Actor

John Casson - Director

Bill Charlton - Actor

Athol Charlwood - Head Mechanist

Gordon Chater - Actor

Kristina Child - Actor

Chris Christensen - Actor

Camilla Christenson - Actor

John Clark - Actor

George Clarke - Actor

Jean Clarke - Actor

Jessie Clarke - Conductor

John L. Clugston - Head Mechanist

Robert Coleby - Actor

  • Ivanov, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1975

Peter Collingwood - Director

  • Tell Tale, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1969

Reg Collins - Actor

William Congreve - Playwright

  • Love For Love, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1974

William Constable - Set Designer

Penny Cook - Publicist, Technician

Clive Coppard - Actor

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

  • Ivanov, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1975

Noel Coward - Playwright

  • Fallen Angels, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 29 December 1951

Ted Craig - Performer, Devisor

  • Love For Love, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1974

Barry Creyton - Actor

Don Crosby - Actor

Gill Daniels - Actor

Janet Dearness - Actor

John Derum - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1975

Jeanie Drynan - Actor

Carmen Duncan - Actor

John Edmund - Actor

Bryan Edward - Actor, Stage Manager

Norma Edwards - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Vivian Ellis - Composer

George Fairfax - Actor

Shirley Falconer - Actor

Ronald Falk - Actor

  • Love For Love, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1974

Ron Folkard - Actor

Victor Forstmann - Set Designer

Grant Fraser - Production Manager, Lighting Designer

Barbara Frawley - Actor

Rosemary Fry - Actor

Wilfred Fulton - Actor

Rhonney Gabriel - Actor

John Garland - Actor

Stewart Ginn - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Stage Manager, Actor

Ray Godden - Actor

Bruce Gordon - Actor, Magician

David Griggs - Actor

Ron Hackett - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1975

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Mary Haire - Actor

Charles Hambling - Actor

Martin Harris - Actor

Moss Hart - Playwright

Benita Harvey - Actor

  • Black Chiffon, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1952

Pamela Harvey - Stage Manager

Bob Herbert - Playwright

Dorothy Hewett - Playwright

Alan Hopgood - Actor

Penny Horsfield - Actor

Jenny Howard - Actor

Sidney Howard - Playwright

Graeme Hughes - Actor

Robert Hughes - Actor

James Hutchings - Scenic Artist

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Peer Gynt, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1975

Eric Idle - Playwright

Harry Jacobs - Composer, Musical Director

June Jago - Actor

Joe James - Actor

Darlene Johnson - Actor

Jeffrey Joynton-Smith - Actor

Paul Kathner - Set Designer

Fay Kelton - Actor

J. Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist

Percy King - Producer, Writer

John Kingsmill - Actor

Peter Kingston - Director

Sven Moller Kristensen - Composer

John Krummel - Actor

Barry Kyle - Playwright

Jenny Laing-Peach - Publicist

June Lansell - Stage Manager

  • Black Chiffon, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1952

Denny Lawrence - Actor

Michael Lawrence - Actor

Keith Lee - Actor

Allan Lees - Designer

  • Love For Love, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1974

Rosemarie Lenzo - Photographer

Charles Little - Actor

Enid Lorimer - Actor

Barry Lovett - Actor

Norma Lucas - Actor

Joe MacColum - Director

Donald MacDonald - Actor

Bobby Mack - Actor

Leslye Mackay - Actor

David Magoffin - Actor

Tessa Mallos - Actor

Paul Maloney - Assistant Stage Manager

Elaine Mangan - Actor, Graphic Designer

Jessie Matthews - Actor

Andrew McFarlane - Actor

  • Ivanov, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1975

Alan Melville - Playwright

Pauline Menzies - Dancer, Actor

Michael Meyer - Translator

  • Peer Gynt, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1975

Milton Mitchell - Actor

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Ferenc Molnar - Playwright

Colin Morris - Playwright

James Murray - Designer

May Nash - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Aarne Neeme - Assistant Director

David Nettheim - Actor

Cecil Newman - Scenic Artist

Jessica Noad - Actor

Frank O'Donnell - Actor

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Raymond Omodei - Director, Adaptor

  • Ivanov, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1975

John Osborne - Playwright

Leo Packer - Musical Director

John Paramor - Actor

Philip Parsons - Director

Don Pascoe - Actor

Michael Pate - Actor

Gloria Paton - Actor

Cheryl Pike - Costume Co-ordinator

Walter Pym - Actor

Nancy Rasmussen - Actor

Sylvia Regan - Playwright

Ronald Reid - Designer

Paul Reynell - Actor

  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954

Howard Richardson - Playwright

Jack Ritchie - Technician

Roy Ritchie - Composer

  • Love For Love, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1974

Mark Roberts - Actor

Jean Robertson - Actor

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

John Rodgers - Stage Manager

Peter Rowley - Actor

Suzanne Roylance - Actor

Madge Ryan - Actor

Friedrich Schiller - Playwright

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Alex Scott - Actor

Dennis Scott - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1975

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Ron Shand - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Kate Sheil - Actor

Alister Smart - Actor

Graham Smith - Dancer

Graham Smith - Actor

Michael Smythe - Actor

Pamela Stephenson - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1975

Lionel Stevens - Actor

  • Black Chiffon, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1952

Lesley Storm - Playwright

  • Black Chiffon, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1952

John Millington Synge - Playwright

Rainer Taeni - Actor

John Tasker - Director

Margarita Tassone - Designer

Caroline Terry - Actor

Leonard Thiele - Actor

Dalvern Thom - Actor

Rob Thomas - Actor

Frank Thring - Actor

  • Black Chiffon, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1952

Marie Tysoe - Actor

John Upton - Playwright

Edgar Veitch - Producer

Olive Wallace - Choreographer

Stanley Walsh - Actor

Olive Walter - Producer

Doreen Warburton - Director

Jenee Welsh - Actor

Jennifer West - Director

Joan Winchester - Actor

Christopher Winzar - Actor

Lyn Wright - Actor

Frances Wyatt - Actor

Olwen Wymark - Playwright

  • Tell Tale, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1969

John Yeates - Properties Master / Mistress

Joe Yong - Actor

Ian Young-Landel - Sound Designer, Lighting Designer

Australia Council for the Arts

New South Wales Government

Q Theatre Company

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Penrith City Council

The Independent Theatre

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Independent Theatre Ltd

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

  • The Plough and the Stars, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1977
  • The Plough and the Stars, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 7 February 1977
  • Ivanov, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1975
  • Peer Gynt, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1975
  • Love For Love, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1974
  • Three Sisters, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 1966

Garnet H. Carroll

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

  • The Boy Friend, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 31 January 1956
  • Pommy, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1954
  • Reluctant Heroes, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 1954
  • Pommy, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1954
  • Castle in the Air, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 November 1952

H. M. Tennent Ltd.

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

Orange City Council

Sydney Opera House Trust

  • The Plough and the Stars, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1977
  • Peer Gynt, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1975
  • Love For Love, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 January 1974

The Commonwealth Savings/Trading Bank of Australia

The University of Sydney

Cusco and His Animal Circus

Festival of Perth

George Miller

Greenroom Society

Griffin Theatre Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres

PACT Youth Theatre

School of Drama, UNSW

The Bondi Pavilion Theatre

The English Stage Company

The Independent Theatre School of Dramatic Art

The Independent Theatre Shakespearean Company

The Nine Flying Alwyns

The University of Melbourne

Union Theatre Repertory Company

University of New South Wales

Resources
Identifier 225094