Contributor William P. Carr
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Producer
Events

Producer

Director

Production Manager

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Actor

Reg Gillam - Actor

Agnes Fulton - Actor, Stage Manager

Stefan Haag - Producer, Actor and Singer, Performer, Actor

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949
  • The Magic Flute, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 November 1948
  • Carmen, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1948

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

Harry Starling - Stage Manager, Actor

Kathie Reed - Actor

June Brown - Actor

Alfred Davidson - Actor

Anne Fraser - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Leon Kellaway - Choreographer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Pat Monkhouse - Actor

Peter Norton - Actor

John Rowell - Designer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Claude Thomas - Actor

Pamela Greenall - Actor

Melissa Jaffer - Actor

  • The Miser, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1956
  • Stage Door, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 1956
  • Trial and Error, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Ray Lawler - Playwright, Actor, Adaptor

James P. Lynch - Actor

  • The Miser, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1956
  • Stage Door, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 1956
  • Trial and Error, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Frank Mithen - Actor and Singer, Actor

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949
  • The Magic Flute, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 November 1948

Keith Neilson - Actor and Singer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Stanley Page - Actor

Frank Bren - Actor

John Brignell - Actor

  • Mary Rose, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 1944
  • The Patriot, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 1942

Anne Charleston - Actor

Bette Clarke - Actor

James Convery - Stage Director

Burt Cooper - Actor

Julie Day - Actor

Halinka De Tarczynska - Actor and Singer, Actor

Ronald Dowd - Actor and Singer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

John Dudley - Actor, Actor and Singer

Ashley Dukes - Playwright, Adaptor

Robert Eastgate - Actor

Blair Edgar - Stage Director, Actor

Robert Essex - Actor

Ronald Falk - Actor

  • The Miser, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1956
  • Stage Door, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Claire Farbon - Actor

Albert French - Actor

  • Mary Rose, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 1944
  • The Patriot, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 1942

Betty Fretwell - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • The Magic Flute, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 November 1948

Edith Harrhy - Lyricist, Composer, Musician

  • The Glass Menagerie, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, April 1951
  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Eleanor Houston - Actor and Singer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Michael Howley - Actor

Jessica Hutton - Actor

Roma Johnston - Actor

Lisle Jones - Actor

  • The Miser, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1956
  • Trial and Error, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

John Kingley - Actor

Beverley Kirk - Actor

Laurie Lott - Actor and Singer, Actor

  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Peter Maitland - Actor

Les Matthews - Actor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

David Outtrim - Actor

Lewis Rowe - Actor

Leslie Sands - Actor, Playwright, Producer

Dr R. Schildberger - Conductor

  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Ross Sharp - Actor

John Shaw - Actor and Singer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Robert Simmons - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Roger Sprawson - Actor

Muriel Stevens - Actor

David Thomson - Actor, Stage Manager

Wilma Whitney - Performer, Actor and Singer

  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949
  • Carmen, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1948

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Pauline Williams - Actor

Barbara Wilson - Actor

James Wilson - Actor and Singer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Hans Zander - Conductor

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Jean Alexander - Choreographer

  • Carmen, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1948

Clarrie Armstrong - Actor

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Hilary Arnott - Actor

  • The Patriot, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 1942

Goldie Ashton - Dancer

Neville Ashton - Actor

Wynne Austin - Actor

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

  • Mary Rose, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 1944

Lorna Beldon - Performer

Ailsa Bennetts - Actor and Singer

Malcolm Billings - Actor

Pauline Bindley - Producer

  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949

Georges Bizet - Composer

  • Carmen, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1948

Lennox Brewer - Actor, Producer

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Actor and Singer

Fred Brown - Circus Style Performer

Mary Brown - Actor

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Alan Brudenal - Chorus Master/Mistress

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Oriel Bryant - Actor

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

Teresa Burridge - Actor

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

Elizabeth Carlile - Stage Manager

Iris Cattach - Comedian

Brian Clough - Actor

Marjory Coates - Actor

Lily Coburn - Comedian

Frederick Collier - Actor

Glen Cook - Actor

Teresa Couldery - Actor

John Cousins - Actor

Kathryn Crawford - Singer

Michael Crehan - Actor

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

William Creswell - Actor and Singer

  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Ina Crouch - Actor

Bruce Crowl - Actor

John Darcy - Actor

Harry Deasey - Actor

Dorothea Deegan - Actor and Singer

  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Ursula Delaney - Actor

Natalie Delbridge - Actor

Reg Dell - Actor

William Dinner - Writer

Gaetano Donizetti - Composer

  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949

Brian Dooley - Actor

Michael Duffield - Actor

  • Deadlock, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 May 1951

Dorothea Dunstan - Actor and Singer

Peter Dunstan - Actor and Singer

Graeme Eddy - Actor

Yvonne Ellott - Actor

Dawn Emms - Actor and Singer

Ivy Emms - Choreographer

Tana Eyvans - Actor

Max Fairfield - Actor

Jack Fajgenbaum - Actor

Edna Ferber - Playwright

  • Stage Door, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Ivy Ferguson - Actor

Buster Fiddes - Comedian

Paul Fiddian - Actor

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Marian Flannery - Actor

Shirley Fosdick - Actor

  • Rookery Nook, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 September 1941

John Fraser - Actor

Peter French - Actor and Singer

Louie Freshman - Actor

Winifred Gardiner - Actor and Singer

  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

John Gilbert - Actor

Kathleen Goodall - Actor and Singer

  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

George Gordon - Actor

  • The Patriot, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 1942

Eric Gormley - Actor

  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949

Joyce Graeme - Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Jack Grainger - Actor

Pat Grainger - Actor

Alex Gray - Actor and Singer

  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Scott Griffiths - Costume Designer, Actor

John Grose - Actor

Clifford Guest - Ventriloquist

Jimmy Haines - Actor and Singer

George Hall - Actor

Bill Hannan - Actor

Dres Hardingham - Set Designer

Mary Hardy - Actor

William A Hassan - Actor and Singer

Timothy Hemsley - Actor

Edward V. Hoile - Writer

Kenneth Horne - Playwright

Jenny Howard - Comic Singer

William Howard - Actor and Singer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949

Winston Hunter - Actor

  • The Patriot, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 1942

James Inglis - Actor

Arthur Johnson - Musician

Barbara Johnson - Actor

Tony Jordan - Actor

  • Deadlock, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 May 1951

Bettine Kauffmann - Actor

George Kaufman - Playwright

  • Stage Door, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Alec Kellaway - Producer

Eileen Kidney - Actor

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Kenneth King - Actor

Patsy King - Actor

  • The Miser, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1956

Heather Kinnaird - Performer

  • Carmen, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1948

William Laird - Performer

  • Carmen, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1948

Patricia Lancester - Actor

  • The Patriot, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 1942

Ellery Lawless - Actor

Horrie Leek - Actor

John Lewis - Actor

Richard Lomas - Lyricist

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

John Ludbrook - Actor

Muriel Luyk - Actor

Florence Madden - Actor

Will Mahoney - Actor

Ronald S. Mann - Actor

  • The Patriot, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 1942

Keith Manzies - Actor

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

David N. Martin - Presenter

Les Mathews - Actor

  • Mary Rose, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 1944

Betty Meddings - Composer

Gloria Mellody - Actor

  • Mary Rose, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 1944

Claire Miller - Choreographer

Carmel Millhouse - Actor

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

  • The Miser, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1956

Edward Morcom - Actor

Kathleen Morris - Actor

  • Mary Rose, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 1944

William Morum - Writer

Harold Moschetti - Conductor

Keith Nelson - Actor

Alfred Neumann - Playwright

George Nichols - Performer

Joy Nichols - Performer

Arundel Nixon - Actor

John O'Dowd - Actor and Singer

Fay Osborne - Actor and Singer

John Patrick - Playwright

Guy Paxton - Writer

Leon Peers - Actor

Patti Perkins - Actor

Tina Perkins - Actor

David Phillips - Actor

Elaine Pickering - Actor and Singer

Paul Plunkett - Librettist

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Michael Polk - Actor

Betna Pontini - Actor and Singer

  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Joseph Post - Conductor

  • Carmen, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1948

Dot Rankin - Actor and Singer

John Rasey - Actor

Betty Rechter - Actor

Maurie Ripper - Actor

Dalla Rivas - Actor

Lennox Robinson - Playwright

Michael Rooney - Actor

Dauna Roth - Actor

Terry Scanlon - Comic Singer

Herman Schildberger - Musical Director

Claude Schwartz - Actor

Pearl Schweig - Performer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Lorraine Sharp - Actor and Singer

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Kay Shepherd - Actor

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Playwright

Gustav Slapoffski - Musical Director

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Patricia Smith - Actor

Roy Sparks - Playwright

Marjorie Staplehurst - Actor

Mark Stevens - Actor

Paul Stott - Actor

George Sullivan - Actor

  • The Patriot, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 1942

Tom Sutterby - Actor and Singer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949

Joe Thomal - Actor

Mary Thomas - Actor

Jim Thompson - Actor

Noel Tovey - Actor

Ben Travers - Playwright

  • Rookery Nook, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 September 1941

John Truscott - Actor

Audrey Turner - Musician

Elaine Tyrer - Actor and Singer

Victor Uniacke - Actor

  • Rookery Nook, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 September 1941

Erskine Urquhart - Librettist

  • Alaya, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1941

Joy Van de Velde - Actor

Carmel Vines - Actor

Richard Wagner - Composer

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949

Slim Walker - Actor and Singer

William Walsh - Actor

Mary Ward - Actor and Singer

Stewart Wilkie - Orchestral Leader

  • Rookery Nook, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 September 1941

Gloria Williams - Dancer

Inky Williams - Actor

Morris Williams - Actor and Singer

  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Thelma Williams - Actor and Singer

Patsy Williamson - Actor and Singer

Frank Wilson - Lighting Designer

Merle Wilson - Actor

Monica Woods - Actor

Brenda Wright - Actor

Joan Wright - Actor

Eve Wynne - Actor

Eric Young - Actor

  • Rookery Nook, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 September 1941

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

The National Theatre Opera Company

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949
  • The Magic Flute, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 November 1948

National Ballet Company

  • Tannhauser, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1949
  • Don Pasquale, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 November 1949
  • Eugene Onegin, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 November 1949
  • Don Giovanni, Princess Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 November 1949

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Australian National Theatre Ltd.

Garnet H. Carroll

The Flying D'Amours

The Kermond Brothers

The National Drama Company

Tivoli Ballet

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Tivoli Orchestra

Identifier 249306