Contributor Doris Fitton
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Date of Birth 3 November 1897
Date of Death 2 April 1985
Functions Actor, Author, Director, Reviewer
Notes Born Santa Anna, Manila, The Phillipines. Started the Sydney Independent Theatre Company.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-472767
Events

Producer

  • Flint, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 December 1970
  • Friends, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Enemies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1970
  • Uncle Vanya, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1968
  • The Mock Doctor, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 September 1968
  • A Delicate Balance, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1968
  • The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1968
  • Staircase, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967
  • How's The World Treating You, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 May 1967
  • How's The World Treating You?, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 May 1967
  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967
  • A Lily In Little India, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1967
  • A Far Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1966
  • Poor Bitos, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1965
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964
  • The Night of the Iguana, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1964
  • Gods Of Red Earth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1963
  • Rhinoceros, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1962
  • Gods Of Red Earth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1962
  • The Time Of The Cuckoo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1961
  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961
  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961
  • The Tragedy of King Richard II, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 August 1960
  • Clerambard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1960
  • Volpone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1959
  • Career, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959
  • The Matchmaker, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1958
  • Toad Of Toad Hall, Rockdale Town Hall, Rockdale, NSW, 29 August 1958
  • Toad Of Toad Hall, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 June 1958
  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1958
  • The Member Of The Wedding, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1958
  • Camino Real, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1957
  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956
  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956
  • A Question of Fact, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1956
  • The Living Room, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 July 1955
  • Pygmalion, Memorial Hall, Yass, NSW, 4 April 1955
  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955
  • Under The Sycamore Tree, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1955
  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954
  • The Heiress, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1954
  • The Waltz of the Toreadors, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1954
  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954
  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954
  • The Innocents, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1954
  • Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1953
  • The Apple Cart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1953
  • Under The Sycamore Tree, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1953
  • Top of the Ladder, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1953
  • Buy Me Blue Ribbons, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1953
  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Venus Observed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1952
  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1952
  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952
  • The Cocktail Party, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 July 1952
  • Ardele, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1952
  • Rusty Bugles, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1951
  • On Monday Next, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1951
  • Caroline Chisholm, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1951
  • Anna Lucasta, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1951
  • The Madwoman of Chaillot, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1950
  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950
  • Dark Of The Moon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1950
  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950
  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950
  • A Door Must Be Either Open Or Shut, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950
  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Tatler Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 April 1950
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1949
  • The Melody that Got Lost, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948
  • The Harp in the South, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1948
  • The Inspector General, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 December 1947
  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947
  • Volpone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1947
  • Twelfth Night, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1946
  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946
  • Candida, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 June 1946
  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1946
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 December 1945
  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945
  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • The Cherry Orchard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 May 1945
  • The Cherry Orchard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 December 1944
  • The War Of Troy - 44, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 October 1944
  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944
  • And So To Bed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 July 1943
  • Busman's Honeymoon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1942
  • Dear Brutus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1942
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 April 1941
  • The Life Of The Insects, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1941
  • You Can't Take It With You, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1940
  • The Tempest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1940
  • The Little Sheep Run Fast, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1940
  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1940
  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 February 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • 1066 and All That, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1939
  • The Woman Tamer, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939
  • That's Murder, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939
  • Leading Lady, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939
  • The Four Poster, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1939
  • Sub-Editor's Room, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • 1066 and All That, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 29 April 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • You Can't Take It With You, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 January 1939
  • Winterset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1938
  • Ring Out Wild Bells, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1938
  • Fundraising Entertainment, Australia Hotel Banquet Hall, Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1938
  • Spotlight on Joanna, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1937
  • And These Have Glory, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1937
  • Interlude Rococo, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1937
  • Heads, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1937
  • Hassan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937
  • Accent On Youth, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1936
  • Hollywood Would, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 October 1936
  • The Black Eye, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1936
  • The Enchanted Cottage, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1936
  • Peter Pan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1934
  • Counsellor At Law, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1934
  • Springtime For Henry, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 March 1934
  • The Missing Jewels, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1934
  • The Four Poster, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1934
  • The Fatal Year, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1934
  • Hoboes All, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1934
  • Peter Pan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1933
  • The Ship of Heaven, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1933
  • Once in a Lifetime, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1933
  • London Wall, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Precious Bane, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1933
  • Caprice, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1933
  • The School for Scandal, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 January 1933
  • Take Two from One, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1932
  • The Merchant Of Venice, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1932
  • Disraeli, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1932
  • The Great Broxopp, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 August 1932
  • The Young Idea, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 2 July 1932
  • The Circle of Chalk, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1932
  • At Mrs. Beam's, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1932
  • A Masque of Old Sydney, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 March 1932
  • The Middle Watch, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1932
  • How He Lied To Her Husband, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1932
  • A Kiss For Cinderella, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 December 1931
  • The Shadow Of The Glen, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1931
  • A Kiss For Cinderella, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1931
  • Street Scene, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1931
  • The Second Man, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1931
  • The Constant Nymph, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1931
  • By Candle Light, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 May 1931
  • Hindle Wakes, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1931
  • And So To Bed, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, March 1931
  • The Silver Cord, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 February 1931
  • Michael and Mary, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1931

Actor

Director

Adjudicator

Artistic Director

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • Morning, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Designer

Playwright

Coordinator

  • The Lake, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1936

Sumner Locke Elliott - Playwright, Actor, Director, Writer, Author

Hugh Hunt - Adjudicator, Director

Desmonde Downing - Designer, Set Designer, Actor

  • The Night of the Iguana, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1964
  • Career, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959
  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956
  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
  • Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1953
  • The Apple Cart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1953
  • Buy Me Blue Ribbons, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1953
  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Venus Observed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1952
  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952
  • Daphne Laureola, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1951
  • The Madwoman of Chaillot, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1950
  • Dark Of The Moon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1950
  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950
  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950
  • A Door Must Be Either Open Or Shut, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950
  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950
  • The Melody that Got Lost, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1949

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1952
  • Dark Of The Moon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949
  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946
  • Candida, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 June 1946
  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1946
  • Lady in Danger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1942
  • The Importance of Being Earnest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1940
  • The Tempest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1940
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940
  • Anthony And Anna, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1940
  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1940
  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 February 1940
  • Anthony And Anna, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1940
  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

John Alden - Actor, Director, Producer, Playwright, Associate Director

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955
  • The Merry Wives of Windsor, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1949
  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • Busman's Honeymoon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1942
  • Dear Brutus, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1942
  • Interlude Rococo, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1937
  • Hassan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937
  • Awake And Sing, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1936
  • Accent On Youth, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 October 1936
  • The Dybbuk, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1936
  • The Enchanted Cottage, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1936
  • False Colours, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1935
  • Counsellor At Law, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1934

Ronald Frazer - Actor

Clive Coppard - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, January 1948
  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947
  • The Cherry Orchard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 May 1945
  • The Cherry Orchard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 December 1944
  • The War Of Troy - 44, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 October 1944
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940
  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939
  • The Play's the Thing, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1939
  • The Play's the Thing, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1939
  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939
  • The Improper Duchess, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 28 September 1935
  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934
  • Michael and Mary, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 10 January 1931

Howard Craven - Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Actor, Costume Designer

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955
  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • The Harp in the South, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1949
  • End of Summer, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1945
  • The Corn is Green, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1940
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939
  • The Guardsman, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1938

Paul Kathner - Set Designer, Designer

  • The Tragedy of King Richard II, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 August 1960
  • Volpone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1959
  • The Matchmaker, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1958
  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1958
  • The Member Of The Wedding, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1958
  • The Big Knife, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1957
  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956
  • A Question of Fact, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1956
  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955
  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955
  • Under The Sycamore Tree, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1955
  • The Heiress, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1954

Jessica Noad - Actor

Karl Levett - Actor, Assistant Producer

June Collis - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

William Shakespeare - Playwright

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Irene Thirkell - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942
  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940
  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939
  • The Play's the Thing, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 November 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • The Play's the Thing, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 18 March 1939
  • You Can't Take It With You, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 7 January 1939
  • The Fatal Year, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1934

Michelle - Designer

  • Staircase, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967
  • How's The World Treating You, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 May 1967
  • How's The World Treating You?, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 May 1967
  • A Lily In Little India, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 February 1967
  • A Far Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1966
  • Poor Bitos, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1965
  • The Seagull, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 25 March 1965
  • The Visit, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1963
  • Rhinoceros, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1962
  • The Time Of The Cuckoo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1961

Robert Levis - Actor

  • Enemies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Friends, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1970
  • The Visit, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1963
  • Captain Brassbound's Conversion, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 March 1954
  • Under The Sycamore Tree, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1953
  • Top of the Ladder, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1953
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Ardele, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1950

Audrey Cunningham - Actor

  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940
  • The Importance of Being Earnest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Ron Folkard - Actor

Patricia Hill - Actor

  • Absurd Person Singular, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1975
  • The Third Secretary, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1973
  • Uncle Vanya, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1968
  • The Night of the Iguana, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1964
  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956
  • Pygmalion, Memorial Hall, Yass, NSW, 4 April 1955
  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955
  • The Innocents, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1954
  • Venus Observed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1952

Edward Howell - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956
  • A Question of Fact, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1956
  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1952
  • On Monday Next, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1951
  • Anna Lucasta, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1951
  • Springtime For Henry, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 March 1934
  • A Kiss For Cinderella, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1931
  • The Constant Nymph, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 June 1931

Thomas Parramore - Actor

  • The Tempest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1940
  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1940
  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939
  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Baisers Perdu, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 10 May 1939
  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1939
  • Winterset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1938

Elaine Foster - Actor

David Goddard - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 March 1972
  • The Mock Doctor, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 September 1968
  • The Seagull, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 25 March 1965
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964
  • Rhinoceros, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1962
  • The Time Of The Cuckoo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1961
  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961
  • The Tragedy of King Richard II, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 August 1960

Kevin Healy - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1952
  • Anna Lucasta, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1951
  • A Door Must Be Either Open Or Shut, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948
  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947
  • Antigone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 December 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945

Robert Montgomery - Actor

Frederick Munro - Actor, Stage Manager

Richard Parry - Actor, Director

Alistair Roberts - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955
  • Rusty Bugles, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948
  • The Marquise, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1 June 1948

Edward Samuel - Actor

Fredric Abbott - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958
  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956
  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955
  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954
  • Captain Brassbound's Conversion, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 March 1954
  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Ivor Bromley - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950
  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950
  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Tatler Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 April 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949

Ross Buchanan - Actor, Assistant Producer

William Constable - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955
  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947
  • Mourning Becomes Electra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1945
  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945

Hazel Hollander - Actor

  • Lady in Danger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1942
  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939
  • Hassan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937

Diana Perryman - Actor

Olga Yarad - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • Poor Bitos, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1965
  • The Waltz of the Toreadors, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1954
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Venus Observed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1952
  • Ardele, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952
  • Antigone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947

Deryck Barnes - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Tatler Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 April 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1949

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

Marguerite Cullen-Ward - Actor

Frank Curtain - Actor

Diana Davidson - Actor

  • Career, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959
  • Under The Sycamore Tree, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1953
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951
  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950
  • The Harp in the South, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1949
  • The Melody that Got Lost, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1949

Dennis Glenny - Actor

  • The Member Of The Wedding, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1958
  • Rusty Bugles, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1949
  • Candida, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 June 1946
  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1946
  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

John Gray - Actor

  • Career, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959
  • The Big Knife, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1957
  • Rusty Bugles, Tatler Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 April 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949

Stanley Hildebrandt - Actor

  • Peter Pan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1934
  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934
  • Hoboes All, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1934
  • The Fatal Year, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1934
  • Caprice, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1933
  • The School for Scandal, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 January 1933

Mary Hosking - Actor

John Kingsmill - Actor

Jean Lawson - Actor

Roger MacDougall - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956
  • Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1953
  • Under The Sycamore Tree, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1953
  • Top of the Ladder, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1953
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1952

Gordon Petrie - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955
  • Captain Brassbound's Conversion, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 March 1954
  • Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1953
  • The Apple Cart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1953

James Pratt - Actor

William Rees - Actor, Producer

Harry Tighe - Producer, Director

Owen Weingott - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956
  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946
  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946
  • Mourning Becomes Electra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1945
  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1945
  • The Life Of The Insects, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 February 1941

John Appleton - Actor

O. D. Bisset - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • Uncle Vanya, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1968
  • The Seagull, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 25 March 1965
  • The Proposal, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 21 April 1955
  • The Cherry Orchard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 May 1945
  • The Cherry Orchard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 December 1944

James Condon - Actor

Jane Conolly - Actor

John Faassen - Actor

  • The Tragedy of King Richard II, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 August 1960
  • Dark Of The Moon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1950
  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950
  • Volpone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1947
  • Antigone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947

Ailsa Grahame - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956
  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Phillip Grenville Mann - Stage Manager, Actor, Stage Director

Ian Hay - Playwright

  • The Crimson Coconut, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 21 April 1955
  • Little Ladyship, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1939
  • Housemaster, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1938
  • The Middle Watch, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1932

Kitty Horne - Actor

Helene Jacoby - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
  • The Heiress, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1954
  • The Apple Cart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1953
  • Buy Me Blue Ribbons, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1953
  • Venus Observed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1952

George Kaufman - Playwright

Doug Kingsman - Set Designer, Designer

Roger McDougall - Actor

  • Clerambard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1960
  • The Matchmaker, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1958
  • Camino Real, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1957
  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955
  • The Waltz of the Toreadors, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 June 1954

Gregan McMahon - Actor, Producer, Director

Richard Meikle - Actor

Ferenc Molnar - Playwright

Frank O'Donnell - Actor

Patrick Penny - Actor

  • The Little Sheep Run Fast, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1940
  • Anthony And Anna, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1940
  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1940
  • Anthony And Anna, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1940
  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

Robert Quentin - Producer

Alan Rankin - Actor

Arthur Reardon - Actor

Madge Ryan - Actor

Eric Scott - Actor

  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939
  • The Guardsman, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1938

John Stacy - Actor

Yoshi Tosa - Designer

Marcel Wattel - Actor

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

Peter Williams - Actor

  • Volpone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1959
  • Camino Real, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1957
  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955
  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954
  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Edgar Yardley - Actor

  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 December 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945
  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • The Corn is Green, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1940

James Bailey - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Samuel Nathaniel Behrman - Translator, Playwright

  • End of Summer, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1945
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940
  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1940
  • The Second Man, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1931

Adrian Borzell - Actor, Producer, Director

Ivor Bromley-Smith - Actor

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947
  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947
  • Volpone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1947
  • Little Ladyship, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1945

Molly Brown - Actor

  • Anthony And Anna, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1940
  • Anthony And Anna, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1940
  • Once in a Lifetime, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1939
  • Time and the Conways, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 November 1938

John Cameron - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, January 1948
  • Volpone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1947
  • Twelfth Night, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1946
  • Lady in Danger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1942

John Carlson - Actor, Producer

  • Antigone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1947
  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946
  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946
  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1942

Sidney Chambers - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Tatler Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 April 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948
  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Janne Coghlan - Actor

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955
  • Pygmalion, Memorial Hall, Yass, NSW, 4 April 1955
  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954
  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954

Peter Cohen - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955
  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954

John Edwardes - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Euripides - Playwright

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Shirley Falconer - Actor

Moss Hart - Playwright

Alexander Hay - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1968
  • A Delicate Balance, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1968
  • Staircase, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967
  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

Jennifer Hocking - Set Designer

  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1952
  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1952
  • Caroline Chisholm, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1951
  • Anna Lucasta, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1951

William Hume - Actor

Robinson Jeffers - Adaptor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Jeffrey Joynton-Smith - Actor

Ray Kelly - Actor, Stage Director, Stage Manager

Peter Kenna - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955
  • Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1953

Joan Landor - Actor

  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1952
  • Ardele, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952
  • Daphne Laureola, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1951
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1950

Verity Marina - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1968
  • The Seagull, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 25 March 1965
  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956
  • The Heiress, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1954

Clement McCallin - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Robert McDarra - Actor

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961
  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961
  • Career, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959
  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

A. A. Milne - Playwright

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

  • The Mock Doctor, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 September 1968
  • Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1953
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1950

Gwenda Moverley - Actor

  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940
  • The Importance of Being Earnest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 27 July 1940
  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939
  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939

David Nettheim - Actor

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Alfred Race - Actor

  • False Colours, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1935
  • Peter Pan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1934
  • Peter Pan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1933
  • The Ship of Heaven, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 7 October 1933

C. Hansby Read - Director, Playwright

Jean Robertson - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Actor, Stage Manager

  • The Big Knife, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1957
  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Margaret Ruthven - Actor

Haydee Seldon - Actor

  • Volpone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1947
  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • The Corn is Green, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1940

Charles Tasman - Actor

Dorothy Whiteley - Actor

  • Black Chiffon, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1952
  • The Guardsman, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 May 1948
  • Lady in Danger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1942
  • No Incense Rising, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1937

John Whitham - Stage Director, Stage Manager

  • The Third Secretary, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1973
  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973
  • Walter, Walter, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1973
  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Louis Wishart - Actor

John Wyndham - Actor

Max Afford - Playwright

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947
  • Sleep No More, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 June 1943
  • Lady in Danger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1942

Judith Anderson - Actor

  • Medea, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

John Angus - Actor, Actor and Singer

Philippa Baker - Actor

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955
  • Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1953

Warren Barry - Actor

John Bellew - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Jean Blamey - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958
  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956
  • The Heiress, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1954

John Bonney - Actor

Kevin Brennan - Actor

  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1958
  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955
  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Garry Byrne - Actor

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Ken Carroll - Actor

Agnes Caspers - Musical Director

Kenneth Colbert - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Albert Collins - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright

Anthony Coyne - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

John Craig - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

George Landen Dann - Playwright

  • Caroline Chisholm, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1951
  • No Incense Rising, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 27 November 1937
  • No Incense Rising, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1937

John Dease - Actor

Maggie Dence - Actor

  • Rhinoceros, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1962
  • Clerambard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1960
  • Volpone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1959

Bill Dowd - Designer

  • Flint, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 December 1970
  • Enemies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Friends, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970

Betty Duncan - Actor

Betty Dyson - Circus Style Performer, Actor

James Fagan - Playwright

Don Finley - Set Designer

William Gates - Actor, Playwright

Jean Giraudoux - Playwright

Keith Goddard - Actor

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Tanya Halesworth - Actor

  • The Member Of The Wedding, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1958
  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956
  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956

Benita Harvey - Actor

Madi Hedd - Actor

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

Philip Hickie - Set Designer

  • Camino Real, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1957
  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956
  • Ardele, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952

Marion Johns - Actor

Ivy Johnson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Actor

  • The Third Secretary, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1973
  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973
  • Walter, Walter, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1973

Philip Johnson - Playwright

Jacklyn Kelleher - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Ken Kennedy - Actor

Lorna Lawrence - Actor

  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950
  • Candida, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 June 1946
  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1946

Pamela Linton - Actor

Patricia Lithgow - Actor

Robin Lovejoy - Stage Director, Producer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Brendon Lunney - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • The Time Of The Cuckoo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1961
  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961

Joan MacKenzie - Producer

Miles Malleson - Translator, Adaptor

  • Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1953
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1950

Betty McConnell - Actor

  • Shadows in the High Place, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 10 December 1938
  • Winterset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1938
  • No Incense Rising, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1937

Brian McLeod - Stage Manager, Stage Director

  • The Third Secretary, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1973
  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973
  • Walter, Walter, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1973

Gwen Meredith - Playwright

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
  • Shout at the Thunder, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 January 1942
  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940

Robert Moylan - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1970
  • Top of the Ladder, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 May 1953
  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953

Gwen Oatley - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942
  • The Tempest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1940
  • The Little Sheep Run Fast, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1940

Andre Obey - Playwright

  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 December 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1936

Gwen Plumb - Actor

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

Julie Redlich - Actor

Leslie Rees - Adaptor, Playwright

Des Rolfe - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Tatler Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 April 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1950
  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1942

Marie Rosenfeld - Actor

Noel Rubie - Playwright, Translator, Producer, Designer

Lesley Storm - Playwright

  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1952
  • Black Chiffon, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1952
  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1952

Peter Summerton - Producer, Associate Director

  • The Seagull, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 25 March 1965
  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • The Visit, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1963

Maree Tomasetti - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Sydney Tomholt - Playwright

John Unicomb - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • The Merry Wives of Windsor, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

John van Druten - Playwright

  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973
  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955
  • London Wall, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933

Betty Ward - Director

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939
  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939
  • The Guardsman, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1938

Bettina Welch - Actor

  • A Delicate Balance, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1968
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1958
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Hugh Wheeler - Writer, Playwright

Peter Williams - Assistant Director

  • The Third Secretary, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1973
  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973
  • Walter, Walter, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1973

Harold Abbott - Designer, Set Designer

Doris Adams - Actor

Harvey Adams - Actor, Producer

Howard Agg - Playwright

Maxwell Anderson - Playwright

  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Winterset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1938

Alexander Archdale - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • The Visit, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1963

Reginald Arkell - Playwright

Kenneth Bailey - Actor

Tom Bailey - Actor

Arnold Barker - Actor

Brian Barrie - Actor

Bruce Barry - Actor

Raymond Bawtree - Actor

Diana Bell - Actor

William Berney - Playwright

Claude Birman - Actor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955
  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954

Gregory Blaxland - Actor

  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1940
  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 February 1940

John Bohrsman - Actor

Joan Bray - Actor

  • A Question of Fact, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1956
  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

John Breen - Actor

Marie Bremner - Singer, Actor

James Bridie - Playwright

  • Daphne Laureola, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1951
  • The Black Eye, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1936

Aileen Britton - Actor

Jean Brodziak - Actor

Kenn Brodziak - Producer

  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949

John Brunskill - Actor

  • Mourning Becomes Electra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 27 December 1945
  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1945

George Bryant - Producer, Actor

  • Sub-Editor's Room, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1939
  • Abraham Lincoln, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1924

Leonard Bullen - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947
  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 October 1942

Gillian Bunning - Actor

Julie Chenery - Singer

John Clark - Actor

Zara Clinton - Actor

Fred Coape - Actor

Reyna Cohen - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956
  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Patricia Cole - Actor

Ken Collins - Actor

Sybil Conachan - Actor

  • Candida, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 June 1946
  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1946

Junee Cornell - Actor

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

Agnes Cullen - Actor

Owen Davis - Playwright

John Derum - Actor

  • Enemies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Friends, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970

Eileen Driver - Actor

  • The Third Secretary, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1973
  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973

Hugh Duncan - Festival Director, Actor, Producer

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Charles Raymond Dyer - Playwright

  • Staircase, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967
  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

Taina Elg - Actor

Jean Elwing - Actor

St John Ervine - Playwright

  • Anthony And Anna, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1940
  • Anthony And Anna, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1940

Brian Farmer - Actor

  • Candida, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 June 1946
  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1946

Trader Faulkner - Actor

Peter Finch - Actor

Edwin Finn - Actor

R. J. Fletcher - Playwright

Cedric Flower - Designer

  • Clerambard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1960
  • The Inspector General, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 December 1947

Ken Fraser - Actor

Harold Fraser-Simson - Composer

Ben Gabriel - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 August 1964
  • 1066 and All That, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1939

Ruth Galene - Choreographer, Actor

  • Toad Of Toad Hall, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 June 1958
  • Camino Real, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1957

Mabel Gallichan - Administrator, Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • Housemaster, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1938

Inge Gessner - Actor

Siegfried Geyer - Playwright

Lesley Gluyas - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

Kenneth Grahame - Writer

Harley Granville-Barker - Translator, Playwright

Kurt Hacker - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Frank Harvey - Director, Playwright, Producer

  • The Dybbuk, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1936
  • False Colours, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1935

Pauline Henriques - Actor

Harry Heseltine - Actor

  • Clerambard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1960
  • Volpone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1959

Bernard Hesling - Actor

Mollie Hildyard - Producer

Harold Hinton - Actor

Constance Hobbs - Actor

  • The Matchmaker, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 November 1958
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1958

John Holland - Actor

Patricia Horsfield - Actor, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

S. R. Irving - Actor

Brian James - Actor

  • Staircase, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967
  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

Henry James - Writer

  • The Heiress, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1954
  • The Innocents, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1954

Gladys Jennings - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Gertrude Johns - Actor

  • Peter Pan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 December 1934
  • Peter Pan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1933

Ben Jonson - Playwright

  • Volpone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1959
  • Volpone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 April 1947

Colin Kenyon - Actor

Coral Lansbury - Playwright

Edward Lansdowne - Actor

  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973
  • Walter, Walter, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1973

Peggy Legge-Willis - Actor

  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939
  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1939

Arkady Leokum - Playwright

  • Enemies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Friends, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970

John Llewellyn - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1952
  • On Monday Next, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1951

Martin Long - Composer

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Enid Lorimer - Actor

Nigel Lovell - Director, Actor

  • A Far Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1966
  • The Big Knife, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1957

John Ludbrook - Actor

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Donald MacDonald - Actor

  • Staircase, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967
  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961

Estelle Macken - Actor

  • London Wall, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 June 1933
  • Caprice, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1933

Neville Malley - Actor

  • Once in a Lifetime, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1939
  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

George Martin - Director

N. K. Mason - Stage Manager

Laurel Mather - Actor

  • Ardele, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952
  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

Eve McElligott - Actor

Freda McGhee - Actor

Kerry McGuire - Actor

Yvonne McLean - Sound Designer, Stage Manager

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958
  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Max Meldrum - Actor

Roger Milner - Playwright

Frank Monckton - Actor

Clarice Morris - Actor

  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 December 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945

T. B. Morris - Playwright

Jeremy Muir-Smith - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • The Time Of The Cuckoo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 November 1961

Terence Murphy - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940
  • Winterset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1938

Marjorie Naish - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942
  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940

Carmel O'Loughlin - Actor

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954
  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

Clifford Odets - Playwright

  • The Big Knife, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1957
  • Awake And Sing, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 November 1936

Max Osbiston - Actor

  • The Big Knife, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1957
  • Winterset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1938

Rosalind Page - Actor

Jean Paige - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Ruth Park - Adaptor, Author, Writer

George D. Parker - Producer

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1927
  • Cradle Snatchers, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 30 April 1927

Louis N Parker - Playwright

  • The Monkey's Paw, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 18 April 1955
  • Disraeli, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1932

Nicholas Parkinson - Actor

  • Candida, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 June 1946
  • Candida, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1946

Michael Pate - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950
  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950

Colin Peebles - Actor

Jill Perryman - Actor

Ralph Peterson - Playwright, Actor

  • The Third Secretary, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1973
  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Redmond Phillips - Actor

Desmond Properjohn - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1946
  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946

Robert Purdie - Actor

David Ratner - Actor

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

Elmer Rice - Playwright

Howard Richardson - Playwright

Margaret Roberts - Actor

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952
  • Anna Lucasta, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1951

Phyllis Roberts - Translator

Robert Rosen - Actor

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Eleanor Ross - Actor

Graham Rouse - Actor

Anna Russell - Actor

W. C. Sellar - Writer

Martin Shanahan - Actor

  • Poor Bitos, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1965
  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Wendy Shaw - Actor

Gwen Sherwood - Actor

Natalie Simon - Actor

Noel Smith - Musical Director

Peter Smith - Actor

  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954
  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Arthur Solomon - Actor

Stephen Sondheim - Music and Lyrics

Muriel Starr - Actor

Hugh Stevenson - Actor

Thomas Sutterby - Actor

  • Anthony And Anna, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1940
  • Anthony And Anna, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1940

Winifred Taylor - Actor

  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940
  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939

Dylan Thomas - Writer, Playwright

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 March 1972
  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Frank Thring - Actor

  • Black Chiffon, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1952
  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949

Beatrice Tildesley - Actor

  • The Madras House , New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1926
  • Abraham Lincoln, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1924

Charles Bud Tingwell - Actor

Pat Tuohill - Actor

  • No Incense Rising, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1937
  • Hassan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937

Geraldine Turner - Actor

Winsome Way - Actor

Kenneth Webb - Actor

  • Abraham Lincoln, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1924
  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Edward Wesley - Actor, Producer

Margery Weston - Actor

  • Caroline Chisholm, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1951
  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Ken Whiteley - Assistant Director, Actor

Neroli Whittle - Actor

Dora Wilcox - Playwright

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Kitty Winter - Playwright

John Wood - Singer

Michael Yardley - Actor

Roberta Yardley - Actor

R. J. Yeatman - Writer

Henry Abbott - Set Designer

Kjeld Abell - Playwright

Ray Abraham - Actor

Yvonne Adams - Actor

  • Poor Bitos, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1965

Barry Adkins - Actor

Thelma Afford - Designer

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Greg Aitken - Actor

  • Walter, Walter, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1973

Edward Albee - Playwright

Thomas Ley Alexander - Playwright

  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950

Kate Allen - Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Patricia Allen - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Madelaine Allt - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1945

Neville Amadio - Composer

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Brian Anderson - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

John Anderson - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955

Solomon Ansky - Playwright

  • The Dybbuk, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1936

Winifred Anstey - Actor

Leonard Appel - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1952

William Archibald - Playwright

  • The Innocents, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1954

Michael Aron - Actor

Charles Arundel Nott - Actor

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

Margaret Atkinson - Actor

Murray Avery - Actor

Alan Ayckbourn - Playwright

Marcel Ayme - Playwright

  • Clerambard, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 March 1960

Berkeley Ayris - Actor

  • The Madras House , New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1926

Geoffrey Baelshaw - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Guenda Bainton - Set Designer

Lizbeth Baker - Actor

  • The Silver Thread, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Valerie Ball - Actor

Hilary Bamberger - Actor

  • The Living Room, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 July 1955

Doris Barber - Actor

Lewis Bardenhagen - Actor

  • Pawns, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

Noeleen Barford - Actor

John Barnard - Actor

Beth Barnes - Actor

Michael Barnes - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Nellie Barnes - Actor

Yvonne Barnes - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949

David Barratt, jnr - Properties Master

Guy Barrett - Actor

Richard Barry - Playwright

  • Walter, Walter, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1973

Gwen Baxter - Actor

David Beard - Set Designer

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Norma Beattie - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 February 1940

William Beattie - Lighting Operator

Candy Beaumont - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Henry Becque - Playwright

  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

Ted Beecroft - Actor

  • Refund, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

Desmond Bellamy - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Bertha Belmore - Actor

Rosemary Benjamin - Producer

  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1939

Arnold Bennett - Playwright

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

Don Bennett - Actor

Michael Bennett - Actor

Norah Bennett - Actor

Louis Bennison - Actor

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1927

Carl Beresford - Actor

David Bermingham - Stage Manager

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Lloyd Berrell - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Paul Bessel - Actor

  • Mute Swan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 April 1955

Lorna Bessell - Actor

John Best - Actor

Gwen Bevan - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Elsie Beyer - General Manager

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955

Rick Billinghurst - Assistant Producer

Andre Birabeau - Playwright

  • Baisers Perdu, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 10 May 1939

David Blackwood - Actor

Audrey Blaxland - Actor

  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945

David Bluford - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

John Bluthal - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

John Boden - Actor

Reg Bolton - Actor

Helen Bousfield - Playwright

Charles Bowler - Actor

Lillian Bowman - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

Dennis Bradley - Playwright

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961

Rex W. Bretnall - Playwright

  • Nostalgia, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1936

Vicki Britton - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Alfred Brock - Actor

June Brocks - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Harald Brokenshire - Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Jolyon Bromley - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Phyllis Brooks - Producer, Actor

Edna Brown - Actor

  • Dark Brown, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 April 1955

Rupert Brown - Set Designer

Ted Brown - Producer

Wynyard Browne - Playwright

Barbara Brunton-Gibb - Actor

  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1952

Beryl Bryant - Producer

Betty Bryant - Actor

John Bryant - Actor

Maisie Buchanan - Actor

Peter Buchanan - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Alan Burke - Director

  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949

Janice Burke - Actor

  • Mute Swan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 April 1955

Mischa Burlakov - Actor, Choreographer

Judith Burrows - Actor

Bertha Burt - Actor

  • The Madras House , New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1926

Denis Butcher - Actor

Rosemary Butcher - Actor

  • Flint, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 December 1970

Glen Butress-Grove - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

Ian Butterworth - Actor

  • Refund, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

Vera Button - Producer

Douglas Caddy - Producer

David Cahill - Stage Manager

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

John Campbell - Actor

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

June Campbell - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Barbara Campbell-Judge - Properties Master / Mistress

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Harry Camplin - Actor

  • Refund, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

Josef Capek - Playwright

Karel Capek - Playwright

Raoul Cardamatis - Producer

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Ann Carlson - Actor

  • Hindle Wakes, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1931

Hugh Carlsson - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Phillipa Carney - Actor

Ted Carney - Front of House

Bernard Carr - Actor

Howard Carr - Composer

Dennis Carroll - Actor

Kim Carson - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Peter Carver - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949

Patrick Casey - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

Charles Caspersonn - Actor

George Ballard Cassidy - Playwright

  • Heads, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1937

Norah Cazabon - Actor

Connie Chalmers - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Phyllis Chalumeau - Actor

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Sydney Chambers - Actor

  • Lady in Danger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1942

John Champ - Composer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Judith Champ - Actor

Shelagh Charleston - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Marjorie Child - Actor

  • Walter, Walter, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1973

Margaret Clancy - Actor

  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

Wallis Clark - Actor

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1927

Robert Clarke - Actor

  • Pawns, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

Ellie Close - Actor

Dulcie Cohen - Actor

  • Peter Pan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1933

Heather Cohen - Actor

  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954

Ruth Cohen - Actor

  • Baisers Perdu, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 10 May 1939

Ken Colbert - Stage Manager, Actor

John Colton - Playwright

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1927

E. M. Connell - Actor

Jane Connolly - Actor

  • Peter Pan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1933

Mabel Constanduros - Playwright

Fred Conyngham - Actor

Janice Copland - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Arthur Cornell - Actor

Graham Corry - Actor

Lillian Coughlan - Actor

John Cousins - Actor

Margaret Cousins - Actor

  • Queen's Token, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 20 April 1955

Carole Cranwell - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

Dean Cranwell - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

Letty Craydon - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Carla Cristan - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Albert Crome - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Helen Crookall - Actor

Don Crosby - Actor

  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950

Lorna Curtin - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Brian Curtis - Actor

Dymphna Cusack - Playwright

  • Anniversary, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 April 1935

Marie d 'Arcy - Actor

Leo Darnton - Singer

Shane Davidson - Actor

  • On Monday Next, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1951

Allan Davis - Actor

George Dawe - Actor

Peter Dawson - Singer

Dennis de Marne - Actor

Alfred de Musset - Playwright

Mariane De Rect - Actor

  • Mute Swan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 April 1955

Edith De Vermond - Actor

  • Queen's Token, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 20 April 1955

Basil Dean - Adaptor

Moira Dean - Actor

Diana Deane - Actor

  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940

Doreen Deane - Actor

  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939

Michael Dengler - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

Henry Denker - Playwright

  • A Far Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1966

Jacques Deval - Playwright

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Mike Devere - Mechanist

Judith Dewar - Actor

  • Rhinoceros, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1962

Valentina Diakoff - Actor

  • No Incense Rising, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1937

Catherine Dickson - Actor, Producer

Wendy Dickson - Designer

  • Toad Of Toad Hall, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 June 1958

Bill Donaldson - Devisor, Producer, Writer

Vincent Doyle - Actor

Colin Drake - Actor

John Drinkwater - Playwright

  • Abraham Lincoln, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1924

Ashley Dukes - Translator

  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

Alastair Duncan - Actor

  • A Far Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1966

Claire Duncan - Producer

Ronald Dunkerley - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Lord Dunsany - Playwright

Raymond Duparc - Actor

  • Flint, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 December 1970

Friedrich D├╝rrenmatt - Playwright

  • The Visit, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1963

David Duthie - Lighting Designer

Nanette Eadie - Actor

Barry Eaton - Actor

  • The Visit, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1963

Judith Eddie - Actor

Charles Edgbaston - Playwright

Charles Edgbaston - Playwright

Kay Eklund - Actor

  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973

T. S. Eliot - Playwright

Pam Ellings - Actor

Peta Elmes - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Louis Esson - Playwright

  • The Woman Tamer, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Halcyon Evans - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

Reg Evans - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Jon Ewing - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Memorial Hall, Yass, NSW, 4 April 1955

Robert Faggetter - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1970

Eleanor Farjeon - Playwright

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Herbert Farjeon - Playwright

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Tom Farley - Actor

  • The Tempest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1940

Judi Farr - Actor

  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973

Alan Faulkner - Actor

Ronald Faulkner - Actor

  • Hamlet, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 July 1946

Willie Fennell - Actor

Edna Ferber - Playwright

John Fernside - Actor

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1927

Ron Ferrier - Actor

Georges Feydeau - Playwright

Rachel Syman Field - Playwright

Margeurite Fife - Actor

Lee Finlay - Actor

Judith Fisher - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955

Suzanne Fisher - Actor

  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954

James Elroy Flecker - Playwright

  • Hassan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937

Alan Fletcher - Actor

Catherine Foa - Actor

  • The Little Foxes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1947

Terry Fogarty - Actor

  • Walter, Walter, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1973

Nina Fomenko - Actor

  • Camino Real, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 May 1957

Kathryn Forbes - Writer

  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973

Bob Ford - Assistant Stage Manager

Sydney Fortt - Set Designer

Ron Fowell - Actor

  • Refund, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

Kenneth Fowles - Actor

  • Lady in Danger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1942

Pauline Francais - Choreographer

Leo Franklyn - Actor

Malcolm Frawley - Actor

  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973

Leslie Frederick - Actor

Paul Freeman - Actor

  • Walter, Walter, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1973

Ralph Freeman - Actor

Beryl French - Actor

Marguerite Frewin - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 March 1972

Fred Furmage - Actor

Phyllis Furmage - Actor

Noelann Gandon - Actor

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

James Garrard - Actor

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Mary Gay - Adaptor

  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1939

Stuart Geddes - Actor

Margaret Gee - Actor

Dennis Gentle - Set Designer

  • The Living Room, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 July 1955

Elma Gibbs - Actor

Francis Gibson - Actor

  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1939

Bernard Gilbert - Playwright

David Gilchrist - Actor

Margaret Gillard - Actor

Augustus Goetz - Playwright

  • The Heiress, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1954

Ruth Goetz - Playwright

  • The Heiress, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 September 1954

Rex Gofton - Actor

Nikolai Gogol - Playwright

Albert Goldingay - Actor

  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973

Albert Goldingdale - Actor

  • Walter, Walter, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1973

Frances Goldstein - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Anne Gordon - Actor

  • Peter Pan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1933

Ida Gough - Actor

Judy Gould - Producer

Harry Graham - Translator

Lola Graham - Musician

Anne Granger - Actor

  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

Helen Granville-Barker - Translator

Ellen Gray - Actor

Joan Gray - Actor

Heath Green - Actor

  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Margaret Green - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Arthur Greenaway - Actor

Graham Greene - Playwright

  • The Living Room, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 July 1955

Phyllis Gregory - Actor

Betty Grey - Actor

Anne Grigg - Actor

Suzanne Grossmann - Translator

Sacha Guitry - Playwright

Tyrone Guthrie - Playwright

Anne Haddy - Actor

  • A Far Country, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1966

Peter Hadley - Actor

  • Pawns, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

H. Haggard - Actor

  • Abraham Lincoln, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1924

Dick Hahn - Actor

Norman Haire - Actor

  • Lady in Danger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1942

Richard Halliday - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1945

Elizabeth Hamilton - Set Designer

  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

Ann Hannan - Actor

W Harding-Browne - Actor

Dres Hardingham - Designer

  • Black Chiffon, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1952

Anne Hardy - Producer

John Hardy - Actor

Vonda Hardy - Actor

Dawn Harris - Actor

Elsie Hart - Actor

Peter Hartland - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Mary Hartley - Actor

Alan Harvey - Actor

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Margaret Harvey - Actor

Beck Harwood - Actor

Ena Harwood - Actor

Vi Harwood - Producer, Actor

Charlotte Hastings - Playwright

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Frank Hatherley - Actor

  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961

Geoff Haward - Actor

  • The Proposal, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 21 April 1955

Joan Hawley - Actor

  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940

Sussan Haworth - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Bunty Henderson - Actor

  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954

Kerryn Henderson - Actor

Wayth Henry - Actor

Lucy Henty - Actor

Edward Hepple - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Alan Herbert - Actor

Henry Heydeman - Actor

  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973

Stuart Heyne - Actor

Phillip Hickey - Set Designer

  • The Innocents, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 January 1954

Betty Higgins - Actor

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Anthony Hildyard - Actor

Alfred Hill - Composer, Conductor

Erica Hill - Actor

  • Walter, Walter, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1973

Lucienne Hill - Translator

Winifred Hindle - Producer

  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1952

Margaret Hobbs - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Gerald Hobson - Actor

Bunty Hogg - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Quentin Hole - Designer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Norman Holland - Playwright

  • Queen's Token, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 20 April 1955

May Hollinworth - Director

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955

Linda Horne - Actor

  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973

Penny Horsfield - Actor

Stanley Houghton - Playwright

  • Hindle Wakes, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 25 April 1931

Michael Hourihan - Actor

  • Daphne Laureola, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1951

Laurence Housman - Playwright

  • Brother Sun, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 April 1955

John Howard - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Sidney Howard - Playwright

Stenson Howard - Set Designer, Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Donald Howarth - Playwright

Henry Howlett - Actor

  • Winterset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1938

S. I. Hsiung - Playwright

Frederick Hughes - Actor

  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Nancy Hunt - Actor

N.C. Hunter - Playwright

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Irene Hutchinson - Actor

William Inge - Playwright

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Tony Ingersent - Actor

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

  • Rhinoceros, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1962

Raymond Irving - Actor

W W Jacobs - Playwright

Mavis Jago - Actor

Alan James - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Bruce Jarrett - Actor

  • Daphne Laureola, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1951

Mary Jarvis - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Farrington Jay - Actor

Patricia Jeffreys - Actor

Barry Jenkins - Actor

Judith Johnston - Actor

  • Brother Sun, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 April 1955

Maisie Johnstone - Actor

Margaret Johnstone - Actor

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Patricia Jones - Actor

  • Walter, Walter, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1973

Rodney Jones - Actor

Thelma Joynt - Actor

Fritz Karinthy - Playwright

  • Refund, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

George Kassianos - Actor

  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961

Sydney John Kay - Composer

  • And So To Bed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 July 1943

Miriam Keeling - Actor

Stephen Kellow - Actor

  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1939

Margaret Kennedy - Writer, Adaptor

Sheila Kennelly - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Glen Kerr - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

Francis Killen - Actor

  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940

Philip King - Playwright

  • On Monday Next, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 May 1951

Stephen King-Hall - Playwright

Daphne Kingcott - Actor

  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940

Sidney Kingsley - Adaptor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Ethelwyn Kirk - Costume Designer

  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1939

Gael Kitney - Actor

  • The Visit, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1963

Klabund - Playwright

Patricia Klein - Actor

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Edward Knoblock - Playwright

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

Arthur Koestler - Writer

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

Jan Kowsky - Ballet Master/Mistress

Sven Moller Kristensen - Composer

Michael Lake - Actor

  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

Alix Lamb - Actor

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

Nellie Lamport - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Sylvia Lance Thomson - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Arthur Lane - Actor

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

Janice Langworthy - Actor

June Lansell - Stage Manager

  • Black Chiffon, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1952

Arthur Laurents - Playwright

James Laver - Translator

Margaret Lawrence - Actor

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1927

William Leahy - Actor

  • Winterset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1938

Elsie Lee - Actor

James Lee - Playwright

  • Career, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959

John Lee - Actor

  • Black Chiffon, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1952

Margo Lee - Actor

Mary Lee - Actor

Catherine Leonard - Actor

Freda Lesslie - Actor

Benn W Levy - Playwright

Ben Lewin - Actor

Edward Lewis - Adaptor

Louisa Lightfoot - Choreographer

Peter Lightfoot - Actor

Norah Lillas - Actor, Producer

  • The Proposal, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 21 April 1955

Theresa Linden - Actor

  • Queen's Token, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 20 April 1955

Lucille Lisle - Actor

Peter Lister - Actor

Maisie Littlejohn - Actor

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Mary Littlejohn - Actor

  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940

Reg Livermore - Actor

Barrie Livesey - Actor

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1927

Erna Living - Actor

Eunice Lloyd - Musician

  • Toad Of Toad Hall, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 June 1958

Frank Lloyd - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 August 1946

Susan Lloyd - Actor

Helen Lohan - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Hilary Long - Actor

Minnie Love - Actor

Barry Lovett - Actor

Edward Lowe - Actor

  • I Am a Camera, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 November 1955

Noreen Lower - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955

Josephine Loyld - Actor

  • Mute Swan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 April 1955

Betty Lucas - Actor

Marjorie Luck - Actor

Barry Lumley - Actor

  • Refund, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

Peggy Lynam - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Mayne Lynton - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

James Lyons - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Andrew MacCunn - Musical Director

Constance Darcy Mackay - Playwright

  • The Silver Thread, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Charles Mackerras - Composer

  • And So To Bed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 July 1943

Archibald MacLeish - Playwright

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Beth Maddox - Actor

David Magoffin - Actor

Mary Mainsbridge - Producer

Gerard Maloney - Actor

Mrs Cam Marina - Actor

  • Abraham Lincoln, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1924

Gregorio Martinez-Sierra - Playwright

  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

Maria Martinez-Sierra - Playwright

  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

Phoebe Martyn - Actor

  • The Madras House , New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1926

Noella Masson - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Yvonne Mathew - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Mitch Mathews - Actor

William Somerset Maugham - Author

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1927

Marie Maumill - Producer, Actor

Gwen Mawer - Actor

  • Mute Swan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 April 1955

Sally Maybloom - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

Audrey Maycock - Actor

  • The Tempest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1940

Dawn Mayer - Actor

Darryl McBain - Actor

Hugh McCrae - Playwright

Mahdi McCrae - Costume Designer

Tony McCullagh - Actor

Carson McCullers - Playwright

Frank McCulloch - Actor

Frank McDermott - Actor

  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1939

Helen McFie - Actor

Kathleen McGarry - Circus Style Performer

Harp McGuire - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Sally McIntosh - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Lorna McKean - Actor

Pamela McKell - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Phyllis McLean - Actor

  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940

Kevin McManus - Actor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Eugenie McNeil - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Mary Meares - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Russell Medcraft - Playwright

James Mellen - Actor

Bill Menz - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955

Bruce Menzies - Actor

David Mercer - Playwright

  • Flint, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 December 1970

Vicki Michelle - Designer

  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

Rodney Milgate - Actor

Herbert Millard - Actor

  • Candida, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 14 April 1923

Rosemary Miller - Actor

Laurel Mills - Actor

Joanne Mirkin - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

Norma Mitchell - Playwright

Susan Molloy - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

Gladys Moncrieff - Singer

Kathleen Monypenny - Playwright

Carrie Moore - Singer

Tom Inglis Moore - Playwright

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

Albert H. Moroney - Playwright

Joe Morris - Actor

Joan Morrow - Actor

  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961

Helen Morse - Actor

Ronald Morse - Actor

Jean Mort - Actor

Gabrielle Mortier - Actor

Terry Moss - Musical Arranger

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Robin Mouat - Actor

C. K. Munro - Playwright

Colin Munro - Actor

  • The Proposal, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 21 April 1955

Creina Murray-Brown - Actor

Elizabeth Myers - Actor

  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940

Valmai Nash - Actor

John Needham - Actor

Roy Nettheim - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

Jessamine Newcombe - Actor

Marie Newton - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Robert Nicholls - Lighting Designer

  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973

Nell Nickols - Actor

Josephina Nigalle - Playwright

Beatrice Norbury - Actor

Dora Norris - Actor

Enid Norton - Actor

Roberta Noseda - Actor

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

Alfred Noyes - Author

  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1939

John O'Grady - Actor

Paul O'Loughlin - Actor

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Elizabeth O'Meara - Set and/or Property Maker

Madeleine Oakes - Actor

Babette Odeal - Actor

Leslie Oldmeadow - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

William Orr - Producer, Set Designer

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

Gay Overton - Actor

Jill Overton - Actor

Jean Page - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 9 October 1945

Wendy Palmer - Actor

Clifton Parker - Composer

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Ruth Parkhill - Actor

  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954

Lindsay Partridge - Musical Director

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

Don Pascoe - Actor

  • Career, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959

Edwin Pate - Actor

  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939

Gloria Paton - Actor

  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950

Ron Patten - Publicist

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955

Gloria Payton - Actor

Edith M. Pearn - Actor

Margaret Pearson - Playwright

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Win Pedley - Actor

Edmund Pegge - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Ramsay Pennicuick - Composer

  • Hassan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 February 1937

Sophia Pergamalis - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Philippe Perrotet - Actor

  • Housemaster, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1938

David Peterson - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Graeme Petterwood - Actor

  • Refund, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

Arthur Wing Pinero - Playwright

Roland Pinkess - Actor

Luigi Pirandello - Playwright

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Barry Pitt - Actor

Edna Plapp - Actor

Lynne Porteous - Actor

Ted Porteous - Assistant Stage Manager

Graham Poulton - Actor

  • Mute Swan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 April 1955

Christopher Power - Actor

  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

Jay Presson Allen - Playwright

Ellis Price - Actor

  • Disraeli, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 3 September 1932

Richard Prins - Designer

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Isabel Pyper - Actor

Shirley Quentin - Actor

James Quinn - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Jean Racine - Playwright

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Madge Radford - Actor

  • Mute Swan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 April 1955

Lynn Rainbow - Actor

Clemence Randolph - Playwright

  • Rain, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 12 November 1927

Samson Raphaelson - Playwright

Ivan Ratcliffe - Mechanist

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

David Rattner - Actor

  • Lady in Danger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 February 1942

Gordon Raynor - Stage Manager

  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973

Marion Raynor - Actor

  • Mute Swan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 April 1955

Martin Redpath - Actor

  • Poor Bitos, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1965

Deris Reece - Actor

Donald Reid - Actor

  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956

Margot Reid - Actor

Kaye Richardson - Actor

Peter Richman - Actor

Alan Ricketts - Actor

  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1939

Prue Ritchie - Actor

  • Queen's Token, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 20 April 1955

Essie Robertson - Producer

Eileen Robinson - Actor

  • Dark Brown, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 April 1955

Helen Robinson - Actor

Neil Robson - Front of House

Betty Roland - Playwright

  • Morning, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

John Rosenberg - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955

Marie Rosenfield - Actor

Peter Ross - Actor

  • Pawns, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

William Rowe - Actor

Madge Rumble - Actor

  • Press Gang, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 April 1942

Saviour Sammut - Actor

  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973

Kevin Sanders - Actor

  • Volpone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 July 1959

Zella Sandy - Actor

  • Poor Bitos, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 August 1965

G. A. C. Sawtell - Playwright

Peter Saxon - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Dorothy L. Sayers - Playwright

Warren Schell - Actor

  • Friends, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970

Friedrich Schiller - Playwright

  • Mary Stuart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1946

Jan Schnider - Costume Designer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Gladys Scollick - Actor

  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939

Harry Scott - Actor

  • Hoboes All, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 February 1934

Kath Scott - Actor

  • The Silver Thread, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

Robert Scott - Actor

Peter Sculthorpe - Musician

Valerie Sear - Actor

Kathleen Segal - Actor

Frances Seidler - Actor

Lionel Shave - Playwright

  • That's Murder, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Elizabeth Sheldon - Actor

Elsa Shelley - Playwright

  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954

Catherine Shepherd - Scriptwriter

  • Daybreak, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 26 August 1939

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Playwright

Robert E Sherwood - Adaptor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Suzanne Shipp - Actor

Ralph Shiress - Actor

  • The Madras House , New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 20 March 1926

Gregorio Sierra - Playwright

Maria Martinez Sierra - Playwright

Not known Sil-Vara - Playwright

  • Caprice, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1933

John Simmons OAM - Lighting Operator

Warwick Sims - Actor

John Skinner - Lighting Designer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

F. Sladen-Smith - Playwright

Helen Slatter - Actor

  • Mute Swan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 April 1955

Olive Sloane - Actor

Thora Small - Actor

  • Ardele, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1952

Jeffrey Smart - Set Designer

Joyce Smith - Actor

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

Peter Smith - Stage Manager

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Winifred Smith - Actor

Jill Sorensen - Assistant Stage Manager

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

John Sorrell - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Majestic Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 October 1949

Muriel Spark - Writer

Mimi Spaull - Actor

W. Grenville Spencer - Actor

Bella Spewack - Playwright

Sam Spewack - Playwright

Alice Spizzo - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

M. St. Clare Byrne - Playwright

Robert Staas - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

John Stacey - Performer

George C. Stanford - Playwright

Eric Starling - Actor

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Gordon Steel - Actor

Lionel Stevens - Actor

  • Black Chiffon, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1952

Marianne Stickland - Actor

  • Walter, Walter, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 January 1973

Leslie Stokes - Playwright

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Sewell Stokes - Playwright

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Tony Stone - Actor

Evelyn Stout - Actor

  • The Silver Thread, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

John Strickland - Actor

John Sullivan - Actor

Jean Suter - Actor

Ailsa Sutherland - Actor

Heather Sutherland - Set Designer

Walter Sutherland - Playwright, Producer

Tom Sutterby - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Betty Sutton - Actor

Frank Symes - Actor

  • Milestones, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 November 1939

John Millington Synge - Playwright

Charles Tammadge - Stage Manager

Robert Tanner - Producer

Carole Taylor - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Frank Taylor - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Lloyd Taylor - Set Designer

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Leonard Teale - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Carrie Tennant - Producer

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

Caroline Terry - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

H Terry - Producer

Gordon Tett - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Leonard Thiele - Actor

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

Alma Thirkell - Actor

  • Ask No Questions, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 August 1940

Al Thomas - Actor

David Thomas - Actor

Joanne Thomas - Actor

Clinton Thompson - Actor

Ross Thompson - Actor

Helen Thomson - Actor

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Vivienne Thorougood - Actor

  • Queen's Token, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 20 April 1955

Lesbia Thorpe - Set Designer

  • The Tempest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 10 July 1940

Ric Throssell - Playwright

Anthony Thurbon - Actor

  • Staircase, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967

Peggy Tillin - Actor

Alan Tobin - Actor

Dorothea Tobin - Playwright

  • Cherry Acres, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 1934

Edna Todd - Actor

  • No Incense Rising, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1937

Harold Tollemache - Actor

John V. Trevor - Actor

  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973

Kay Trull - Actor

Maury Tuckerman - Actor

Ron Tunstall - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

John Garrett Underhill - Translator

  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

Maurice Valency - Translator

Nancy Vanneck - Producer

  • Queen's Token, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 20 April 1955

Pamela Vanneck - Actor, Producer

  • Queen's Token, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 20 April 1955

Lou Vernon - Actor

Carol Vincent Smythe - Actor

  • I Remember Mama, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 May 1973

Gay Waddle - Actor

Peter Wagner - Assistant Producer

Bonnie Walker - Actor

  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956

Helga Walker - Actor

Keith Walker - Producer, Actor

  • Pawns, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

Winifred Wall - Playwright

  • Mute Swan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 April 1955

Nina Wallbank - Actor

Peter Wallbank - Actor

Charles Walmsley - Actor

Delia Walsh - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 March 1972

Stanley Walsh - Actor

  • Flint, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 December 1970

Olive Walter - Actor

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

John Walters - Actor

Felicia Ward - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

George Ward - Actor

  • Oscar Wilde, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 July 1944

Mary Webb - Writer

Rhonny Webber - Actor

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Elaine Weeks - Actor

Stewart Weller - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Barry Wenn - Actor

  • Refund, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

Alan White - Actor

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 February 1951

Paxton Whitehead - Translator

Trafford W. Whitelock - Playwright

Ray Whitfield - Actor

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Percival Wilde - Playwright

  • Pawns, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

Jack Wilkinson - Actor

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1948

Brenton Williams - Actor

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955

Gerald Williams - Actor

Jan Williams - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

Sylda Williams - Actor

  • Mute Swan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 April 1955

Arthur Wilmurt - Translator

  • Noah, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1936

Frank Wilson - Set Designer

Hawdon Wilson - Actor

Joan Winchester - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

William Wines - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

A. C. Winn - Producer

June Winter - Actor

  • And So To Bed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 July 1943

Ron Withington - Actor

Alan Wood - Actor

Patricia Wood - Actor

Nora Wrathall - Administrator

Eric Wright - Actor

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939

Martin Wyatt - Actor

  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 June 1958

Eve Wynne - Actor

Philip Yordan - Playwright

  • Anna Lucasta, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1951

Betty Yost - Actor

Peter Youl - Actor

Blamire Young - Scenic Artist

Lois Young - Actor

Vola Young - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Charles Zoli - Actor

Tony Zonno - Actor

  • Our Town, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 May 1977

The Independent Theatre

The Independent Theatre Ltd

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

  • The Night of the Iguana, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1964
  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956
  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956
  • Pick-Up Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 April 1954
  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 December 1952
  • Black Chiffon, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 August 1952
  • Rusty Bugles, Ipswich, Ipswich, QLD, 14 August 1952
  • Black Chiffon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1952
  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950
  • Dark Of The Moon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1950
  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, Tatler Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 April 1950
  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1950
  • The Little Foxes, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, January 1948
  • Mourning Becomes Electra, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 1948

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • Friends, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Enemies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • A Delicate Balance, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 June 1968
  • How's The World Treating You?, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 May 1967
  • Gods Of Red Earth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1962
  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956
  • Bus Stop, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1956
  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

New South Wales Government

  • Absurd Person Singular, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 January 1975
  • The Third Secretary, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 October 1973
  • There's One In Every Marriage, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 July 1972
  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 March 1972
  • Friends, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Enemies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Staircase, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 November 1967
  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Sydney Repertory Theatre Society

Launceston Players

The Australian Council for the Arts

  • There's One In Every Marriage, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 July 1972
  • Under Milk Wood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 March 1972
  • Enemies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970
  • Friends, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 August 1970

The Australian Drama Company

  • Medea, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 26 November 1955
  • Medea, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 8 November 1955
  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955
  • Medea, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 5 October 1955

J. and N. Tait

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Richard White

The Arts Council of Australia

  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967
  • Pygmalion, Memorial Hall, Yass, NSW, 4 April 1955
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1950

The Playwrights' Advisory Board

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
  • Morning, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939
  • Leading Lady, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Anzac Fellowship of Women

Australia Council for the Arts

Devonport Repertory Theatre Society

Independent Theatre For Children

  • The Mock Doctor, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 September 1968
  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

  • Rusty Bugles, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1949
  • Candida, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 June 1946

Launceston Technical High School

New Theatre League (Sydney, N.S.W.)

  • Morning, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939
  • Sub-Editor's Room, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1939

Sir Benjamin Fuller

Sydney Players' Club

  • That's Murder, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939
  • The Four Poster, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 30 May 1939

The Independent Theatre

  • Tovarich, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1939
  • Peter Pan, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 December 1933

Adult Education Junior Group

  • Mute Swan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 April 1955

Anna Ravel Dancers

Australian Play Society

  • No Robbery, Aeolian Hall, Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1932

Aztec Productions

  • Rusty Bugles, King's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1949

British Drama League

  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939

Bryant's Playhouse

  • The Woman Tamer, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Carroll-Aztec Productions

  • Rusty Bugles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1952

Carroll-Fuller Theatres Company Pty. Ltd.

Council for Cultural Freedom

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Dante Alighieri Society

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Devonport High School

Edgeworth Players

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

  • Medea, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 11 October 1955

G. V. Brooks Community School

Garnet H. Carroll

Hagley Dramatic Club

John Alden Company

  • Rusty Bugles, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1951

Linnet and Dunfee Ltd

  • Bonaventure, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 October 1950

Melbourne Theatre Company

Minerva Productions

St Helens Players

St Thomas More's Dramatic Group

  • Brother Sun, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 April 1955

Technical Theatre Group

  • Refund, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

The Children's Theatre

  • The Silver Thread, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 August 1947

The City Group

  • Pawns, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 19 April 1955

The Deloraine Dramatic Society

The Exeter Dramatic Club

The Harmoniques

The Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

The Independent Theatre Associate Members'Committee

The Independent Theatre Shakespearean Company

The Independent Theatre Workshop

The Smithton Players

The Strolling Players

Tresillian Hospitals

Ulverstone Repertory Theatre Society

W.E.A. Studio Theatre

  • Dark Brown, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 23 April 1955

Westbury Dramatic Society

Young People's Theatre

  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 1939
Resources
Works
Identifier 227361