Contributor Irene Mitchell
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Irene Gladys
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 24 November 1905
Date of Death 7 July 1995
Functions Actor, Adjudicator, Director, Producer, Singer
Notes Born in Melbourne.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1611914
Events

Director

Producer

Adjudicator

Actor

Paul Kathner - Designer, Set Designer, Actor

Norman Kaye - Actor, Composer, Musical Advisor

John Truscott - Set Designer, Designer

Paul Eddey - Actor

Sheila Florance - Actor

Carl Bleazby - Actor

Paul Karo - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Joe James - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Marie Redshaw - Actor

Sandy Gore - Actor

Burton Graham - Playwright

Dres Hardingham - Designer, Set Designer

Ray Angell - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968
  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966
  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964
  • The Public Prosecutor, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 April 1962

Julia Blake - Actor

Max Bruch - Actor

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

Noel Byrne - Circus Style Performer, Actor

Pauline Charleston - Actor

George Fairfax - Actor, Director

Collins Hilton - Actor

Peter Homewood - Actor, Playwright

James Inglis - Actor

Patsy King - Actor

Joy Mitchell - Actor

Terry Norris - Actor

Robert Anderson - Playwright

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Maree Austin - Actor

Edward Brayshaw - Actor

Moira Carleton - Actor

William de Goode - Actor

George Dixon - Actor, Producer

Michael Duffield - Actor

Loveday Hills - Actor

Jeffrey Hodgson - Actor

Su Israel - Actor

June Jago - Actor

June Lansell - Stage Manager, Stage Director

David Mitchell - Actor

Alwyn Owen - Actor

Mary Parker - Actor

Walter Pym - Actor

Brett Randall - Producer, Director

Margaret Reid - Circus Style Performer, Actor

Ian Smith - Actor

Edwin Styles - Actor

John Wregg - Actor

Barbara Angell - Actor

Diana Bell - Actor

Ian Boyce - Actor

Robert Brow - Actor

Brian Burton - Actor

Frank Camm - Actor

Anne Charleston - Actor

  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969
  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

Paddy Chayefsky - Playwright

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971
  • The Tenth Man, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 30 August 1962

Jennifer Claire - Actor

Ellie Close - Producer, Actor

June Clyne - Actor

Noel Coward - Adaptor, Playwright

Terence Donovan - Actor

L du Garde Peach - Playwright

Hugh Duncan - Producer

Beverley Dunn - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971
  • Antigone, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 October 1952

Noel Ferrier - Actor

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

David Foster - Actor

  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969
  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Producer, Administrator

Dulcie Gray - Actor

Ian Hay - Playwright

Kenric Hudson - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968
  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

H. D. Ikin - Producer

Charmian Jacka - Actor

Joseph James - Actor

Roma Johnston - Actor

Thomas Keneally - Playwright

Frances Lane - Actor, Producer

John Lee - Actor

Jack Little - Actor

Kurt Ludescher - Actor

  • The Deadly Game, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 September 1964
  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Sandra MacGregor - Actor

Paul Maloney - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Kevin McBeath - Composer, Musical Arranger

Frederick McMahon - Actor

Kevin Miles - Actor

Brian Moll - Actor

Jack Morgan - Set and/or Property Maker, Scenic Artist

Peter Norton - Actor

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971
  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Russell J. Oakes - Playwright

Madeleine Orr - Actor

Pauline Oulton - Actor

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Luigi Pirandello - Playwright

Hal Porter - Playwright

  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969
  • The Tower, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 June 1964

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Roger Sixt - Actor

Harry Starling - Actor, Stage Manager

Claude Thomas - Actor

Lloyd Thomson - Actor

Frank Thring - Actor

Alan Tobin - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Bryon Williams - Actor

Hugh Wills - Actor

Cecil Woodroffe - Actor, Administrator

Philip A'vard - Actor

Peter Adams - Actor

Ryunsuke Akutagawa - Writer

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Jos Ambler - Actor

Leonid Nikolaievich Andreyev - Playwright

Blaise Antony - Actor

  • The Tower, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 June 1964

Judith Arthy - Actor

  • The Tower, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 June 1964

Vivian Ashkanasy - Actor

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

  • Man and Boy, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 November 1964

Fay Barber - Actor

Lewis Bardenhagen - Actor

Michael Barringer - Playwright

  • Inquest, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 19 June 1934

Bruce Barry - Actor

  • Man and Boy, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 November 1964

Elley Bennett - Performer

Lance Bennett - Actor

Eric Bentley - Adaptor

Kitty Black - Translator

Norman Blackler - Actor

Harold Blair - Singer

Leila Blake - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Wilfred Blunden - Producer, Actor

Guy Bolton - Adaptor

  • Anastasia, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 May 1959

Sonia Borg - Actor

Ernie Bourne - Actor

Muriel Box - Playwright

Barry Bracken - Actor

Douglas Bragg - Actor

Beryl Brett - Actor, Stage Manager

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

James Bridie - Playwright

Evelyn Briggs - Performer

Geraldine Briggs - Performer

Kenn Brodziak - Director

Alec Brown - Lighting Designer

Morris Brown - Actor

Coral Browne - Actor

Margaret Browne - Actor

June Brunell - Actor

Glenna Brydon - Actor

Ivy Bucks - Performer

George Budden - Actor

Benita Burke - Actor

Frances Burke - Set Designer

Vera Button - Actor

Graham Bye - Actor

Joan Cain - Actor

Christine Calcutt - Actor

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971

Jean Campbell - Scriptwriter

Peter Campbell - Actor

Truman Capote - Playwright

Bruce Carroll - Actor

Garnet Carroll - Presenter

Helena Cass - Actor

  • Inquest, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 19 June 1934

Maud Cassidy - Playwright

Laura Jane Casson - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Jacob Chirnside - Performer

Alfie Clay - Performer

Robert Close - Actor

Dick Cobbo - Performer

Jack Cobbo - Performer

George Cockerill - Actor

Coralie Cohen - Actor

  • The Crucible, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 June 1958

Peter Coke - Playwright

Kevin Colebrook - Actor

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

- Colette - Author

  • Gigi, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 3 December 1969

Eric Colladetti - Actor

Oscar Collins - Performer

Dawn Collis - Actor

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Dorothy Collopy - Actor

Syd Conabere - Actor

Sydney Conabere - Actor

  • Antigone, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 October 1952

James Condon - Actor

William Congreve - Playwright

  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969

Melvina Cooper - Performer

Jean Cornelius - Actor

Margaret Cruikshank - Actor

Jack Cumbo - Performer

Marie Cumisky - Actor

George Daisy - Performer

Helton Daniell - Director

Joan Davidson - Actor

Keith Davies - Actor

  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967

Rhondda Davies - Actor

Merle Davis - Performer

Peter Davis - Performer

Reg Dell - Actor

  • Antigone, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 October 1952

Norma Dickason - Designer

  • Antigone, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 October 1952

John Dighton - Playwright

  • Man Alive, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 April 1958

Frances Dillon - Actor

Roger Diss - Actor

Les Donaghey - Stage Manager

Winifred Douglas - Performer

Geoff Downie - Lighting Operator

Pamela Duke - Actor

Ashley Dukes - Translator

Claire Duncan - Actor

Aubrey Durham - Actor

Friedrich Dürrenmatt - Writer

Marion Edward - Actor

  • The Crucible, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 June 1958

Con Edwards - Performer

T. S. Eliot - Playwright

Harry Emerson - Performer

Brian Essex - Actor

Tana Eyvans - Actor

  • The Bear, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 October 1952

Val Fawcett - Composer

J. A. Ferguson - Playwright

Barbara Ferrier - Actor

Georges Feydeau - Playwright

Angela Fink - Actor

Brian Fleming - Actor

Margaret Flynn - Actor

Marjorie Forbes - Actor

Nancy Ford - Actor

Alan Forsyth - Actor

  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

Fred Foster - Performer

Anne Fraser - Set Designer

Christopher Fry - Playwright

Louis Galantiere - Translator

  • Antigone, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 October 1952

Robert Geappen - Actor

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Edward Geard - Actor

Vernon George - Actor

Stewart Ginn - Actor

  • Antigone, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 October 1952

Jean Giraudoux - Playwright

Augustus Goetz - Writer

Ruth Goetz - Writer

Max Gofton - Actor

William Goodhart - Playwright

  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967

Mary Goodman - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Margot Goyder - Playwright

Jack Gray - Performer

Oriel Gray - Playwright

Vivean Gray - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Hadassa Green - Actor

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Graham Greene - Playwright

H.N. Gregory - Actor

  • Inquest, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 19 June 1934

Carolyn Grey - Actor

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Margaret Grindrod - Actor

Andrew Guild - Actor

  • The Tower, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 June 1964

Richard Gunter - Actor

Henry Haines - Actor

Helen Harper - Actor

Diane Harrex - Actor

Margaret Harvey - Actor

Jack Hassel - Performer

Murielle Hearne - Actor

  • Antigone, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 October 1952

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

Pat Henry - Actor

Barry Hill - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Fritz Hochwalder - Playwright

William Hodge - Actor

Ron Hoenig - Actor

  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

Kathleen Howell - Actor

Peter Hurst - Costume Designer

John Huson - Actor

Eddie Jackson - Performer

Laura James - Actor

Storm Jameson - Author

Valerie Jamieson - Actor

  • Man and Boy, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 November 1964

Alan Jarvis - Actor

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Keith A. Jarvis - Actor, Producer

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Frank Jenkin - Actor

Keith Johns - Actor

Dennis Jones - Actor

Elaine Jones - Actor

Kath Jones - Actor

Michael Joshua - Actor

  • Man and Boy, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 November 1964

Terence Journet - Playwright

Georg Kaiser - Playwright

Fay Kanin - Writer

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Michael Kanin - Writer

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Bruce Kekwick - Actor

Fay Kelton - Actor

Peter Kenna - Playwright

Philip King - Playwright

Gerald Kirby - Playwright

Dawn Klingberg - Actor

Eric Kuttner - Actor

Eugène Labiche - Writer

Wilfred Last - Actor

  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969

Reg Lawrence - Performer

Larry Leady - Performer

Joan Leary - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Alison Lee - Choreographer

Georgia Lee - Singer

John Lee - Actor

Keith Lee - Actor

Peggy Lee - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Don Lett - Actor

Edythe Lewis - Actor

Sumner Locke Elliott - Playwright

Anita Loos - Adaptor

  • Gigi, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 3 December 1969

Derek Lord - Actor

Tommy Lovett - Performer

Rosemary Lyons - Actor

Joan MacArthur - Actor

Keith Macartney - Actor

Deirdre MacDonald - Actor

Norman Macdonald - Performer

Tony Mannering - Actor

Marc-Michel - Writer

David N. Martin - Presenter

Laurel Martyn - Choreographer

Murray Matheson - Actor

  • Inquest, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 19 June 1934

Alan Mathews - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Marie Maumill - Actor

Marcelle Maurette - Playwright

  • Anastasia, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 May 1959

Keith McCartney - Actor

Brian McCullum - Actor, Properties Master

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

David McIntyre - Actor

L. T. McIntyre - Actor

Robin McKay - Actor

Joyce McKinnon - Performer

Kelvin McLennan - Actor

Gregan McMahon - Producer, Actor

Albert McPherson - Actor

Mary Meagher - Actor

James Mellen - Actor

Jenny Miles - Actor

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971

Arthur Miller - Playwright

  • The Crucible, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 June 1958

Austin Milroy - Actor

Margaret Mitchell - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Foster Moffatt - Performer

Lily Moore - Actor

John Morrison - Lighting Designer

John Mortimer - Playwright

  • The Judge, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 October 1968

Joe Moses - Actor

Margaret Mouchemore - Actor

Maurice Murphy - Actor

Molly Murphy - Actor

Albert Namatjira - Visual Artist

Valmai Nash - Actor

Elke Neidhardt - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Stanley Nerang - Performer

Ann Neville - Playwright

Margot Neville - Playwright

Doug Nicholls - Performer

Gladys Nicholls - Performer

Lillian Nicholls - Performer

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

Charles Norman - Actor

Colman O'Byrne - Actor

Jim O'Hern - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Bill Onus - Performer

Eric Onus - Performer

Wynne Onus - Performer

Ruth Park - Writer, Adaptor

Ian Paton - Actor

Nora Peachey - Actor

Edith M. Pearn - Actor

Elwyn Peers - Actor

Alistair Phiddian - Assistant Stage Manager

Betty Phillips - Actor

Arthur Wing Pinero - Playwright

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Leila Pirani - Actor

Jean Porte - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Joe Prismall - Actor

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

  • Man and Boy, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 November 1964

Leslie Rees - Adaptor

David Reid - Actor

Eric Reiman - Actor

  • Man and Boy, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 November 1964

W.K. Reynolds - Actor

  • Inquest, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 19 June 1934

Arnold Riches - Actor

John Rickard - Actor

  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

Reg Robertson - Actor

Jennifer Robieson - Actor

Betty Rockman - Actor

John Roddick - Actor

  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

Pat Rose - Actor

Lewis Rowe - Actor

Lyndel Rowe - Actor

  • The Crucible, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 June 1958

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Lola Russell - Actor

Joe Russo - Actor

Bill Ryall - Actor

David Sale - Writer

Malcolm Salmon - Actor

Alan Saunders - Performer

Joan Saunders - Performer

Marc-Gilbert Sauvajon - Playwright

Dore Schary - Adaptor

Pearl Schweig - Actor

James Scott - Performer

William Shaw - Actor

Rosemary Anne Sisson - Playwright

Isobel Skelton - Actor

  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

Donald Sloane - Lighting Designer

John Smythe - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

David Spencer - Actor

Hayden Spencer - Designer

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971

David Spurling - Actor

  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969

Lachlan Stebbins - Actor

William Stevenson - Actor

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Shipwreck, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 27 December 1950

Lorna Stirling - Stage Manager

Robert Stirling - Actor

Nora Stone - Actor

Walter Sutherland - Producer

Judith Sutton - Actor

Joseph Szabo - Actor

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Samuel Taylor - Playwright

  • Sabrina Fair, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 December 1960

Brandon Thomas - Playwright

Dylan Thomas - Playwright

Hugh Thompson - Actor

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Frank Thyne - Stage Manager

John Toussaint - Stage Manager

Nigel Triffitt - Producer

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971

Margaret Tucker - Performer

David Turnbull - Actor

John Tyrrell - Actor

Ronald Tyson - Front of House

Edgar Veitch - Actor

Lisa Venoir - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Harold Vike - Set Designer

Marcia Vowles - Actor

Robert Wales - Playwright

  • The Cell, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 August 1966

Victor Walfson - Adaptor

Helga Walker - Actor

  • Playgoers, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 5 March 1949

Mervyn Walker - Actor

Lena Wall - Actor

Brian Wallace - Actor

Joy Walsh - Actor

Tom Walters - Performer

Thomas Walton - Adaptor

Ron Ward - Actor

Johnny Watters - Performer

Frank Wedekind - Playwright

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Bettina Welch - Actor

  • Eden House, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 March 1969

Edward Wesley - Actor

Morris West - Author

Geraldine Weynton - Actor

Bettine Wildman - Actor

Charlie William - Performer

Mervyn Williams - Performer

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Brian Wilson - Actor

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

Diana Wilson - Actor

  • The Cavern, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 February 1966

Jack Wiltshire - Actor

Mac Woodroffe - Assistant Stage Manager

Olive Woolford - Actor

Eve Wynne - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 December 1960

James Yaffe - Adaptor

Eileen Young - Performer

St Martin's Theatre Company

Melbourne Little Theatre Company

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Theatre Guild (St. Martin's) Ltd

The Australian Council for the Arts

Launceston Players

Victorian State Government

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971
  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971
  • Breakfast with Julia, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 April 1971

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Burnie Little Theatre

Devonport Repertory Theatre Society

Arrow Theatre

Camperdown Repertory Society

Canberra Theatre Trust

Festival of Perth

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Melbourne City Council

Melbourne University Dramatic Club

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

The Australian Aboriginal League

The Gregan McMahon Players

The Independent Theatre

  • The Cell, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 August 1966

The Marlowe Society

The Unnamed Players

  • The Tenor, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 4 March 1949

The Vassili Ilster Trio

The Youth Players

Resources
Identifier 231887