Contributor Desmonde Downing
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Date of Birth 26 November 1920
Place Of Birth Sydney
Date of Death 12 July 1975
Functions Scenic Artist, Set Designer
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-1464938
Events

Set Designer

Designer

Costume Designer

Actor

Scenic Artist

Doris Fitton - Producer, Actor, Director

  • The Night of the Iguana, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1964
  • Career, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959
  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956
  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
  • Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1953
  • The Apple Cart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1953
  • Buy Me Blue Ribbons, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1953
  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Venus Observed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1952
  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952
  • Daphne Laureola, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1951
  • The Madwoman of Chaillot, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1950
  • Dark Of The Moon, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 October 1950
  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950
  • A Door Must Be Either Open Or Shut, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950
  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950
  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950
  • The Melody that Got Lost, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1949

Diana Davidson - Actor

Stefan Haag - Director, Adaptor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

John Antill - Composer, Musical Arranger

William Rees - Producer, Assistant Director

Aileen Britton - Actor

Beth Dean - Choreographer, Dancer

Robert Levis - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956
  • Death Of A Salesman, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1953
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Captain Carvallo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • The Recruiting Officer, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 October 1951

John Gray - Actor

Laurel Mather - Actor

Richard Meikle - Actor

  • Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1953
  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953
  • The Apple Cart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1953
  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Don Pascoe - Actor

Victor Carell - Stage Director, Tour Manager, Writer, Poet

Geoffrey Chard - Singer, Actor, Actor and Singer

Frank Curtain - Actor

Guy Doleman - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Alton Harvey - Actor

John Huson - Actor

Helene Jacoby - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
  • The Apple Cart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1953
  • Buy Me Blue Ribbons, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1953
  • Venus Observed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1952

Ray Lawler - Playwright

Karl Levett - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
  • Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1953
  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Roger MacDougall - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956
  • Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1953
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

John McCallum - Producer, Director

Joseph Post - Conductor, Musical Director

Betty Prentice - Singer, Actor and Singer, Actor

Wilma Whitney - Actor, Singer, Actor and Singer

Fredric Abbott - Actor

  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Cletus Ball - Dancer

Jean Brunning - Actor and Singer, Actor

Raoul Cardamatis - Producer

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Carlo Felice Cillario - Conductor

Stanley Clarkson - Actor, Actor and Singer

John Cockerill - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Marjorie Conley - Actor, Actor and Singer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Gregory Dempsey - Actor, Actor and Singer

Jenifer Eddy - Actor, Actor and Singer

Colin Fitzgerald - Stage Manager, Dancer

Janice Goldman - Chorus, Actor

Patricia Hill - Actor

  • The Night of the Iguana, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1964
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956
  • Venus Observed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1952

Norman Hodgkinson - Actor, Chorus

Michael Hourihan - Actor

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • Daphne Laureola, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1951

Joan Levecke - Actor and Singer, Actor

Joy Mammen - Actor, Chorus

Noel McCabe - Actor, Chorus

Raymond McDonald - Actor, Actor and Singer

Eunice McGowan - Actor, Actor and Singer

Patricia Moore - Dancer

Margaret Roberts - Actor

  • Death Of A Salesman, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1953
  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952
  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952

Janne Ross - Actor and Singer, Actor

Peter Sainthill - Actor, Producer

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • Home Of The Brave, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1950
  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950

Lesley Secombe - Dancer

Philip Shalvey - Actor, Actor and Singer

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • The Apple Cart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1953
  • Candida, The Shavian Playhouse, Ultimo, NSW, 11 August 1951
  • Arms and the Man, The Shavian Playhouse, Ultimo, NSW, 4 April 1951

John Sherwood - Dancer

Joyce Simmons - Actor, Actor and Singer

Walter Sullivan - Actor

Charles Tasman - Actor

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950

Charles Bud Tingwell - Actor

Alexander Vahe - Dancer

Neil Warren-Smith - Actor, Actor and Singer

Elizabeth West - Chorus, Actor

Max Worthley - Actor, Actor and Singer

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Venus Observed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1952

Ronne Arnold - Choreographer, Dancer

William Berney - Playwright

John Bonney - Actor

Irene Boorman - Dancer

Joan Bray - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
  • The Rose Tattoo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1956

Ivor Bromley - Actor

  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950
  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

Frank Canty - Actor, Dancer

Reyna Cohen - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956
  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

June Collis - Actor

Tony Deary - Dancer

Ray Desmond - Actor, Director

  • Candida, The Shavian Playhouse, Ultimo, NSW, 11 August 1951
  • Arms and the Man, The Shavian Playhouse, Ultimo, NSW, 4 April 1951

John Faassen - Actor

Jane Farrelly - Dancer

Ken Fraser - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956
  • Home Of The Brave, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1950

Inge Gessner - Actor

Pamela Gibbons - Dancer

Jean Giraudoux - Playwright

Kurt Hacker - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Alan Harvey - Actor

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952
  • Home Of The Brave, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1950

Benita Harvey - Actor

Jim Hogan - Dancer

Phil Jay - Stage Manager

Graham Jones - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Cyril Keightley - Actor

J Alan Kenyon - Scenic Artist

Angus Kidston - Assistant Stage Manager

Joan Landor - Actor

  • Beauty and the Beast, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 January 1953
  • Daphne Laureola, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1951

Martin Mather - Composer

Gladys Mawson - Actor, Singer

Michael Pate - Actor

  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950
  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1950

Rovi Pavinoff - Dancer, Choreographer

Gordon Petrie - Actor

Mary Poxon - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Cesare Pugni - Composer

Carl Randall - Dancer

Karl Rankl - Conductor

Howard Richardson - Playwright

Marjoh Schoonens - Dancer

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Haydee Seldon - Producer

Gwen Sherwood - Actor

Peter Smith - Actor

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952
  • The Recruiting Officer, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 October 1951

Hugh Stevenson - Actor

  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Johann Strauss - Composer

Maurice Travers - Assistant Stage Manager

Noel Waterhouse - Dancer

Frank Waters - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956
  • Death Of A Salesman, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1953

Marcel Wattel - Actor

Janice Whalan - Dancer

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Louis Wishart - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Olga Yarad - Actor

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Kjeld Abell - Playwright

Helen Acton - Actor

Max Alexander - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Thomas Ley Alexander - Playwright

  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950

Warren Alexander - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Brian Anderson - Actor

  • Candida, The Shavian Playhouse, Ultimo, NSW, 11 August 1951

Maxwell Anderson - Playwright

Les Andrew - Actor

Michael Aron - Actor

Cedric Ashton - Conductor

John Ashurst - Chorus

Philippa Baker - Actor

Rhondda Baker - Actor

Samuel Barber - Composer

Lyndall Barbour - Actor

  • The Rose Tattoo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1956

Noeleen Barford - Actor

Len Barnes - Actor

Joan Barrie - Costume Assistant

Peter Basson - Dancer

Gwen Baxter - Actor

Robina Beard - Dancer

Patricia Beatty - Chorus

Henry Becque - Playwright

  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

William Bergstrom - Actor

Elmer Bernstein - Composer

Jim Bettison - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Barbara Bingham - Actor

Claude Birman - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

O. D. Bisset - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Lenore Blackwood - Actor

  • Candida, The Shavian Playhouse, Ultimo, NSW, 11 August 1951

Douglas Bladon - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Jean Blamey - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

William Boardman - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

James Bridie - Playwright

  • Daphne Laureola, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1951

Bunney Brooke - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Robert Buchanan - Actor

Gillian Bunning - Actor

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Alan Burke - Stage Director

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Denys Burrows - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Rosemary Butler - Chorus

Nigel Butterley - Musical Director

J. E. Campbell - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Denis Cannan - Playwright

  • Captain Carvallo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1952

Norman Carbuhn - Actor

Dennis Carroll - Actor

Charles Caspersonn - Actor

Campbell Christie - Playwright

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Dorothy Christie - Playwright

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Geoffrey Cichero - Dancer

Eric Clapham - Associate Conductor

Alan Clark - Actor

John L. Clugston - Stage Manager

Janne Coghlan - Actor

  • Captain Carvallo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1952

Paul Cohen - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Peter Cohen - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

James Condon - Narrator

William Constable - Costume Designer

Ian Craig - Actor

John Craig - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Alex Crethar - Dancer

Don Crosby - Actor

  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950

Robert Cunningham - Head Electrician

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Lorna Curtin - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Elsie Dayne - Wig Stylist

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Alfred de Musset - Playwright

Elizabeth Dlask - Dancer

Jaroslav Dlask - Dancer

Yaroslav Dlask - Dancer

Gordon Donald - Dancer

Ronald Dowd - Singer

Peter Drake - Chorus

John Dudley - Director

Ashley Dukes - Translator

  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Lionel Easton - Musician

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Neil Easton - Singer

Minette Ellrich - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Charles Erickson - Actor

Hal Evans - Composer, Lyricist

John Ewart - Actor

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952

Warwick Fairfax - Playwright

  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952

Shirley Falconer - Actor

George Farquhar - Playwright

Robert Feist - Conductor

  • The Magic Flute, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1968

Ron Ferrier - Actor

Allan Ferris - Singer

Ron Field - Head Mechanist, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Edwin Finn - Actor

Alan Fletcher - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

John Foster - Dancer

Kenneth Fowles - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Ralph Freeman - Actor

Sandra Funnell - Dancer

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Noelann Gandon - Actor

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

James Garrard - Actor

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Barry Gerret - Actor, Stage Manager

George Gershwin - Composer

Richard Gilbert - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Noel Gipps - Actor

Keith Goddard - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Len Gotting - Director

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager

John Gould - Producer

Ron Gouty - Actor

Ailsa Grahame - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Isabel Grant - Actor

Nicholas Stuart Gray - Playwright

Wade Groth - Actor

Esme Guest - Milliner

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

John Gunn - Director

Thomas Stuart Gurr - Librettist

Joan Hannon - Actor

Beryl Hardy - Singer

Gerhardt Hauptmann - Playwright

  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950

Cliff Haynes - Actor

Kevin Healy - Actor

Lynne Hedges - Dancer

Anthony Hervey - Actor

  • Candida, The Shavian Playhouse, Ultimo, NSW, 11 August 1951

Alan Hewett - Actor

Collins Hilton - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Harold Hinton - Actor

  • The Apple Cart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1953

May Hollinworth - Actor

  • The Rose Tattoo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1956

John Hoskin - Actor

Edward Howell - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Jennifer Hudson - Dancer

George Humphrey - Assistant Conductor

Nancy Hunt - Actor

N.C. Hunter - Playwright

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Bruce Jarrett - Actor

  • Daphne Laureola, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1951

Russell Jarrett - Actor

  • Home Of The Brave, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1950

Marion Johns - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Reg Johnston - Actor, Director

  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1950

Bertha Jorgensen - Orchestral Leader

Peter Kenna - Actor

Margot Kenny - Actor

  • The Rose Tattoo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1956

John Kingsmill - Actor

Sven Moller Kristensen - Composer

Nellie Lamport - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Eileen Landis - Actor

Fred Lang - Actor

James H. Lang - Producer

Joyce Lang - Actor

Arthur Laurents - Playwright

  • Home Of The Brave, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1950

Anthony Lawrence - Chorus

Lorna Lawrence - Actor

  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950

Jessie Laws - Costume Assistant

James Lee - Playwright

  • Career, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959

Margo Lee - Actor

  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1950

John Lehmann - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Ernest Leitch - Electrician

Ruggero Leoncavallo - Composer

Lenn Leslie - Actor

Ben Lewin - Actor

Alan Light - Singer

Patricia Lithgow - Actor

Frank Lloyd - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Sumner Locke Elliott - Playwright

Suzanne Loftus - Dancer

Robin Lovejoy - Director

Barry Lovett - Actor

  • The Rose Tattoo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1956

Florence Lynch - Actor

Mayne Lynton - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Jill Lyons - Stage Manager

  • Candida, The Shavian Playhouse, Ultimo, NSW, 11 August 1951

Peter MacDonald - Lighting Designer

Peter MacDonnell - Stage Manager

Cec Mackenzie - Actor

Jean MacKenzie - Actor

Wendy Macklin - Dancer

Heather Maclaren - Dancer

Ian Maclaren - Dancer

Miles Malleson - Adaptor

Verity Marina - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Pietro Mascagni - Composer

Noella Masson - Actor

  • Beyond The Horizon, SBW Independent Theatre (1993-2004), North Sydney, NSW, 10 July 2002

James McAuley - Writer

Ruby McBean - Actor

Charles McCallum - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Robert McDarra - Actor

  • Career, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959

Beverley McDonald - Actor

Dot McHugh - Actor

Leo McKern - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Yvonne McLean - Stage Manager

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

John Meillon - Actor

Gwen Meredith - Playwright

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Kevin Miles - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Rosemary Miller - Actor

James Mills - Producer

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Gaynor Mitchell - Actor

Robyn Moase - Dancer

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Varney Monk - Composer, Lyricist

Robert Moore - Actor

Douglas Morgan - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Gay Morgan - Dancer

Shirley Moss - Chorus

Robert Moylan - Actor

Eva Nadazdy - Dancer

Morris Newcombe - Actor

  • Candida, The Shavian Playhouse, Ultimo, NSW, 11 August 1951

Richard Nicholson - Actor

Sidney Nolan - Designer

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Frank O'Donnell - Actor

Robert O'Donnell - Singer

John O'Grady - Actor

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

  • Beyond The Horizon, SBW Independent Theatre (1993-2004), North Sydney, NSW, 10 July 2002

Albert Oates - Chorus

Jane Ormsley - Dancer

Peter Page - Producer

Christine Palmer - Actor

Jo Ann Parker - Dancer

William Paterson - Costume Maker

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Gloria Paton - Actor

  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950

Ron Patten - Publicist

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Gloria Payton - Actor

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950

Marie Phillips - Actor

Luigi Pirandello - Playwright

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

James Pratt - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Gerald Proctor - Lighting Designer

  • Candida, The Shavian Playhouse, Ultimo, NSW, 11 August 1951

Shirley Quentin - Actor

Dorothy Ray - Actor

Darrell Reed - Chorus

Margot Reid - Actor

William Reid - Conductor

  • The Magic Flute, Her Majesty's Theatre (1960-1970), Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1968

Ben Riley - Actor

Ivan Rixon - Conductor

Max Roach - Composer

Phyllis Roberts - Translator

Jean Robertson - Actor

Trevor Rodger - Chorus

Frances Rodin - Dancer

Des Rolfe - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

Marie Rosenfeld - Actor

Susan Rowdah - Dancer

Beverley Rowles - Dancer

Lynette Russell - Dancer

Madge Ryan - Actor

June Salter - Actor

  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953

Emanuel Schikaneder - Librettist

Yvonne Schoonens - Dancer

Ray Sedgwick - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Ron Shand - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

John Shaw - Singer

Dinah Shearing - Actor

  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1950

Mina Shelley - Original Director

Emanuel Shikaneder - Librettist

Warwick Sims - Actor

Charles Sinclair - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Dorothy Slater - Actor

  • Candida, The Shavian Playhouse, Ultimo, NSW, 11 August 1951

Ralph Small - Actor

Edward Smith - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Keith Smith - Actor

Ken Southgate - Stage Manager

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Stephanie St. Clair - Dancer

Eric Starling - Actor

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Nancye Stewart - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Walter Stiansy - Conductor

John Sumner - Administrator, Director

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Mavis Sykes - Choreographer

Jacqueline Talbot - Singer

Julie Taperell - Dancer

Fred Tarrant - Chorus

Peter Tartarinoff - Dancer

Rod Taylor - Actor

  • Home Of The Brave, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1950

Neville Teede - Actor

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Leonard Thiele - Actor

  • Home Of The Brave, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1950

Neville Thiele - Special Effects, Actor

Elston Thomas - Actor

Max Thompson - Actor

Will Thompson - Stage Manager

Roger Tintley - Actor

Kaye Trusty - Dancer

Valrene Tweedie - Dancer

Sonia Tyler - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Candida, The Shavian Playhouse, Ultimo, NSW, 11 August 1951

Wal Tyler - Actor

Marie Tysoe - Singer

John Unwin - Actor

Maurice Valency - Translator

Max Van Der Klei - Actor

Louis Van Eyssen - Administrator

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Marie van Hove - Musician

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Colin Vaskess - Actor

Belinda Vaughan - Actor

Edgar Veitch - Producer

  • Beyond The Horizon, SBW Independent Theatre (1993-2004), North Sydney, NSW, 10 July 2002

Peter Wagner - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956

Nita Wallace - Chorus

Charles Walmsley - Actor

Rosamond Waring - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Stan Weeks - Actor

Owen Weingott - Actor

  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956

Ian Wharton - Actor

Jeanette Whitaker - Dancer

Alan White - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

John White - Actor

Barry Wilkinson - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Candida, The Shavian Playhouse, Ultimo, NSW, 11 August 1951

Rae Williams - Actor

Vicki Williams - Actor

  • The Rose Tattoo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1956

Frances Worthington - Actor

  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952

Herbert H. Wyatt - Musical Director

John Young - Actor

The Independent Theatre

  • The Night of the Iguana, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1964
  • Career, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 May 1959
  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956
  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
  • The Rose Tattoo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 February 1956
  • Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1953
  • His Excellency, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 September 1953
  • The Apple Cart, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1953
  • Death Of A Salesman, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 11 June 1953
  • Buy Me Blue Ribbons, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1953
  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • Beauty and the Beast, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 31 January 1953
  • Venus Observed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1952
  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952
  • Captain Carvallo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 October 1952
  • Vintage For Heroes, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1952
  • Henry V, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1952
  • Daphne Laureola, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1951
  • The Recruiting Officer, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 October 1951
  • The Madwoman of Chaillot, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 November 1950
  • Home Of The Brave, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 October 1950
  • Orney Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 September 1950
  • La Parisienne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950
  • A Door Must Be Either Open Or Shut, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 2 August 1950
  • Dark Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 June 1950
  • The Sunken Bell, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 April 1950
  • Amphitryon 38, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 January 1950
  • The Melody that Got Lost, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1949

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • The Magic Flute, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 15 January 1957
  • The Magic Flute, Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 November 1956
  • Waters Of The Moon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 November 1956
  • Ned Kelly, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 3 October 1956
  • The Magic Flute, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 25 September 1956
  • The Magic Flute, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1956
  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

The Elizabethan Trust Opera Company

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Australian Contemporary Dance Company

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The Shavian Playhouse

  • Candida, The Shavian Playhouse, Ultimo, NSW, 11 August 1951
  • Arms and the Man, The Shavian Playhouse, Ultimo, NSW, 4 April 1951

Australian Dance Theatre Company

Dante Alighieri Society

  • Lazzaro, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1952

Festival of Perth

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Mosman Musical Society

National Opera of Australia

Rockdale Municipal Orchestra and Opera Company

Sir Benjamin Fuller

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Guild of St.Pius X

The Independent Theatre Ltd

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

The Newman Association

The Playwrights' Advisory Board

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
Resources
Identifier 228546