Organisation J. C. Williamson's Opera Company
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
J C Williamson
Address NSW Australia
First Date 1880
Last Date 1882
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes Williamson's original company established to produce the G & S repertoire, with JCW and Maggie Moore as leads. When JCW joined in partnership with Garner and Musgrove they combined their performing companies to create the Royal Comic Opera Company in 1882.
Related Organisations
Events

J. C. Williamson [sole entrepreneur]

Williamson, Garner and Musgrove

  • Patience, Grand Opera House (1879-1894), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1881

Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA

Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW

Grand Opera House (1879-1894), Sydney, NSW

Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW

Maggie Moore - Actor and Singer, Actor

James Cassius Williamson - Actor, Actor-manager, Entrepreneur

William Schwenck Gilbert - Book and Lyrics, Librettist

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Armes Beaumont - Actor and Singer

John Forde - Actor, Actor and Singer

Paolo Giorza - Conductor

Fannie Liddiard - Actor, Actor and Singer

Alice Rees - Actor, Actor and Singer

Bessie Royal - Actor, Actor and Singer

Signor Verdi - Actor, Actor and Singer

Howard Vernon - Actor, Actor and Singer

James Allison - Producer

Mr T Bergin - Actor

Josephine Deakin - Actor

George Leopold - Actor

Margherita Venosta - Actor

Arthur Garner - Business Manager

  • Patience, Grand Opera House (1879-1894), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1881
  • Patience, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 26 November 1881
  • H.M.S. Pinafore, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 1881
  • H.M.S. Pinafore, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 19 February 1881

Mme Alias - Costume Maker

Mons Alias - Costume Maker

George Gordon - Scenic Artist

Michael William Balfe - Composer

P B Bathurst - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

W B Beattie - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Chas Beetham - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Vincenzo Bellini - Composer

Henry Bracy - Director

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Wallace Brownlow - Actor

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Leon Caron - Musical Director, Conductor

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Joey Cassellis - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Maud Chetwynd - Actor

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Annie Cubitt - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Cecil Engleheart - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Stella Esdaile - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Lily Everett - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Minnie Everett - Choreographer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

May Flower - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Lillie Forde - Actor and Singer

  • Patience, Grand Opera House (1879-1894), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1881

John Gordon - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Owen Hall - Writer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Sara Hyman - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

R Keiley - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Charles Kenningham - Actor

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

George Lauri - Actor

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Mabel Lewis - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Carrie Moore - Actor

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Elsie Moore - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Ernest Mozar - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Evelyn Muret - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Emily Nathan - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Andrea Novaro - Actor and Singer

  • Patience, Grand Opera House (1879-1894), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1881

Irene Outtrim - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Grace Palotta - Actor

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Signor T. Riccardi - Actor and Singer

  • Patience, Grand Opera House (1879-1894), Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1881

Leslie Stuart - Composer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

C Testro - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Blanche Wallace - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

William Vincent Wallace - Composer

  • Maritana, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 21 September 1881

Hugh J Ward - Actor

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900

Fred Young - Singer

  • Florodora, Her Majesty's Theatre (1887-1933), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 1900
Organisation Identifier 31321