Contributor Leonard Teale
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Leonard Thiele
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 26 September 1922
Date of Death 14 May 1994
Functions Devisor, Performer
Notes AO 1992. Died in Sydney.
Events

Actor

Director

Devisor

Adaptor

Compere

Performer

Liz Harris - Director, Actor, Stage Manager

James Bailey - Actor

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

Norman Coburn - Actor

Diana Davidson - Actor

Jacklyn Kelleher - Actor

Peter Kenna - Actor

Lewis Luton - Actor

Clement McCallin - Fight Director, Actor

George Ogilvie - Actor

Alistair Roberts - Milliner, Actor

Dinah Shearing - Actor

Maree Tomasetti - Actor

Kenneth Warren - Actor

Ronald Denson - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 October 1956
  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • Twelfth Night, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Bruce Applebaum - Deputy Stage Manager

D. L. Coburn - Playwright

Elaine Cusick - Actor

Larry Eastwood - Designer

Jon Ewing - Director

Helene Hanff - Writer

Joan Holcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956
  • Twelfth Night, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 1956

Robin Lovejoy - Designer, Producer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Brian McLeod - Stage Manager

Stephen Morrow - Tour Manager

James Roose-Evans - Adaptor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Walter van Nieuwkuyk - Lighting Designer

Elsie Beyer - General Manager

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Claude Kingston - General Manager

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

John Krummel - Producer, Director

Gordon Petrie - Stage Manager

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Madge Ryan - Actor

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Douglas Stewart - Playwright, Poet

J. Nevin Tait - Director

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Sir Frank Tait - Director

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Richard Barta - Set and/or Property Maker

Donough Benson - Set and/or Property Maker

Keith Blaxhall - Actor

Martin Brown - Stage Manager

Rogan Brown - Lighting Operator

Sally Cattell - Actor

Elizabeth Eden - Musical Arranger, Pianist, Sound Operator/Engineer, Music Adaptor

Fiona Evershed - Costume Co-ordinator

Don Gay - Director, Composer

Elaine Haxton - Designer

Stuart Heathorn - Administrator

Maria Honey - Actor

Eric Howard - Scenic Artist

Gillian Hunt - Actor

Hugh Hunt - Director

Ray Lawler - Actor

Noreen Le Mottee - Actor

Andrew Middleton - Actor

Mark Nicholson - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Richard Oxenburgh - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Actor

Lucy Rogers - Cellist

Shirley Schlesinger - Properties Master, Actor

Peter Summerton - Associate Director, Producer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • Hunger of a Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1960
  • Inherit The wind, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1960

Kelly Wallwork - Scenic Artist

Joan Winchester - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • Hunger of a Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1960
  • Inherit The wind, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1960

Grant Woodward - Sound Operator/Engineer

Maggie Dence - Actor

Alastair Duncan - Actor

Ron Elisha - Playwright

  • In Duty Bound, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 13 July 1983
  • Einstein, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 August 1982

Judi Farr - Actor

Warren Field - Designer

Paul Kathner - Designer

  • Inherit The wind, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1960
  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1957

Sarah Kemp - Actor

Graham Maclean - Designer

Jeremy Muir-Smith - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • Inherit The wind, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1960

Damien Parker - Actor

Ron Tunstall - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • The Fire on the Snow, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 September 1963

John Unicomb - Actor

  • Two Plays in Rehearsal, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1965
  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Owen Weingott - Producer, Actor

Peter Adams - Actor

Alexander Archdale - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Douglas Ardler - Actor

Vito Arena - Stage Manager

  • Einstein, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 August 1982

Geoffrey Baelshaw - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

Philippa Baker - Actor

  • In Duty Bound, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 13 July 1983

Robina Beard - Choreographer

Candy Beaumont - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

John Bell - Actor

Desmond Bellamy - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Gay Benjamin - Actor

David Bermingham - Stage Manager

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Pat Bishop - Actor

  • Down Under, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 September 1975

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Ivor Bromley - Actor

Jolyon Bromley - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Anne Brooksbank - Writer, Producer

  • Down Under, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 September 1975

June Campbell - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Barbara Campbell-Judge - Properties Master / Mistress

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Richard Campion - Director

John Cervenka - Designer

  • Down Under, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 September 1975

Connie Chalmers - Actor

  • Hunger of a Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1960

John Champ - Composer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Basil Clarke - Actor

John L. Clugston - Set and/or Property Maker

Letty Craydon - Actor

Carla Cristan - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Nigel Curtain-Smith - Assistant Stage Manager

C. J. Dennis - Poet

Wendy Dickson - Designer

Carmen Duncan - Actor

  • Down Under, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 September 1975

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Thomas Dysart - Actor

Nicholas Eadie - Actor

  • In Duty Bound, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 13 July 1983

Marion Edward - Actor

  • In Duty Bound, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 13 July 1983

Bob Ellis - Writer, Producer

  • Down Under, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 September 1975

Peta Elmes - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Reg Evans - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Ron Falson - Composer

  • Hunger of a Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1960

Grahame Farr - Set Designer

  • Hunger of a Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1960

James Fishburn - Producer

Doris Fitton - Artistic Director

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Patrick Flynn - Composer

  • Down Under, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 September 1975

Ben Gabriel - Actor

  • Hunger of a Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1960

Ruth Galene - Choreographer

Mabel Gallichan - Administrator

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Gregory Gesch - Director

  • Einstein, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 August 1982

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Lesley Gluyas - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

John Gordon - Composer

Tony Gould - Actor

Margaret Green - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Robyn Gurney - Actor

  • In Duty Bound, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 13 July 1983

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Anne Haddy - Actor

  • Down Under, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 September 1975

John Harmer - Actor

Sussan Haworth - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Don Henderson - Poet

James Henson - Lighting Designer

  • Einstein, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 August 1982

Edward Hepple - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1957

Harry Heseltine - Adaptor

Graham Hill - Actor

  • Hunger of a Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1960

Patricia Hill - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1957

Quentin Hole - Designer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

George Humphrey - Musical Director

Bill Hunter - Actor

  • Down Under, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 September 1975

Frank Hunter - Musical Arranger, Composer

Alan James - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Gladys Jennings - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Malcolm Keith - Actor

  • Einstein, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 August 1982

Robert Kemp - Designer

  • In Duty Bound, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 13 July 1983

Clement Kennedy - Scenic Artist

George F. Kerr - Playwright

  • Hunger of a Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1960

James H. Lang - Producer

Jerome Lawrence - Playwright

  • Inherit The wind, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1960

Serge Lazareff - Actor

  • Down Under, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 September 1975

Elaine Lee - Actor

Robert E Lee - Playwright

  • Inherit The wind, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1960

Lorna Lesley - Actor

  • Down Under, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 September 1975

Robert Levis - Producer

John Llewellyn - Actor

Nigel Lovell - Actor

Brendon Lunney - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Archibald MacLeish - Playwright

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Gerard Maguire - Actor

  • Down Under, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 September 1975

Yvonne Mathew - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Robert McDarra - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1957

Roger McDougall - Actor

  • Macbeth, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 7 August 1957

Kerry McGuire - Actor

Sally McIntosh - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Mary Meares - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Gaynor Mitchell - Actor

Fay Mokotow - Director

  • In Duty Bound, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 13 July 1983

Wendy Moran - Actor

Terry Moss - Musical Arranger

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Julieanne Newbould - Actor

  • In Duty Bound, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 13 July 1983

Leslie Oldmeadow - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Max Osbiston - Actor

Don Pascoe - Actor

Banjo Paterson - Poet

Edmund Pegge - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

James Quinn - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Ivan Ratcliffe - Mechanist

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

James Ridewood - Designer

  • Einstein, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 August 1982

Graham Rouse - Actor

  • Inherit The wind, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1960

Veronica Rouse - Actor

  • Hunger of a Girl, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1960

Howard Rubie - Director

  • Down Under, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 September 1975

John Saltzer - Actor

Peter Saxon - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Jan Schnider - Costume Designer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Martin Shanahan - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Ross Sharp - Actor

  • In Duty Bound, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 13 July 1983

John Skinner - Lighting Designer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Peter Smith - Actor

Jill Sorensen - Assistant Stage Manager

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Robert Staas - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Janie Stewart - Actor

Andy Sundstrom - Actor

Carole Taylor - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Frank Taylor - Actor

Caroline Terry - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Gordon Tett - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Christina Totos - Actor

  • In Duty Bound, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 13 July 1983

Anna Volska - Actor

Doreen Warburton - Actor

Felicia Ward - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Duncan Wass - Actor

  • Einstein, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 August 1982

John Whitham - Stage Director

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Reggie Wiggins - Actor

Bevan Wilson - Actor

  • In Duty Bound, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 13 July 1983

Mona Workman - Wig Stylist

Olga Yarad - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Vola Young - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Independent Theatre

The Australian Drama Company

Queensland Arts Council

Ku-ring-gai Municipal Council

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

Australia Council for the Arts

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

  • The Rivals, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, October 1956
  • The Rivals, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 5 June 1956
  • The Rivals, Elizabethan Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 19 May 1956
  • The Rivals, Comedy Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1956

Festival of Sydney

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Marian Street Theatre Limited

New South Wales Government

Tasmanian Theatre Trust Limited

BP Australia

Michael Redington (London)

Northside Theatre Company

The Independent Theatre Junior Group

Artists' Group Theatre

  • Down Under, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 September 1975

Mount Lawley College

Parramatta Cultural Centre

Q Theatre Company

Queensland Theatre Company

  • Einstein, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 August 1982

Tasmanian Theatre Company

The Arts Council of Australia (Queensland Division)

The Arts Council of Australia (South Australian Division)

The Independent Theatre School of Dramatic Art

The King O'Malley Theatre Company

  • Down Under, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 September 1975

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The Playhouse

The Space

Twelfth Night Theatre Company

Victorian Arts Council

Resources
Works
Identifier 821