Organisation The Arts Council of Australia
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
State and Territory Divisions in parentheses after main title
Local town and community Branches in parentheses
Address NSW Australia
Functions Grant Body, Other, Presenting Company, Sponsor, Touring Company, [Unknown]
Notes National network est. 1947 to tour performing arts work to regional Australia. State and Territory Divisions est. from the late 1940s, along with many local Branches. Late 1990s: the Arts Councils gave way to Regional Arts Australia, again with local branches by similar names.
Events

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Elizabethan Trust Opera Company

The Independent Theatre

Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP)

The British Council

Clifford Hocking Enterprises Pty Ltd

The Australian Opera

The Independent Theatre Ltd

Festival of Sydney

Groundswell Productions

Harold Lang's Voyage Theatre

Marionette Theatre of Australia

The Old Tote Theatre Company

Festival of Perth

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

New South Wales Government

  • Flash Jim Vaux, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 October 1972
  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

QANTAS

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

American Embassy

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Bank of New South Wales

Baranggay Dancers

Dagenham Girl Pipers

Education Department of South Australia

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

National Opera of Australia

Nimrod Street Theatre Company Ltd

Phillip Productions Pty Limited

Riverside Theatres

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

St Martin's Theatre Company

  • Man Speaking, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 May 1966

State Opera Company of New South Wales

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Australian Drama Company

The Children's Theatre of South Australia

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

  • The Tintookies, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 28 December 1965

The Government of India

The Griffiths Marionette Theatre

The Hole in the Wall Theatre Company

The Kathakali Theatre

The Lydian Singers

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

The National Theatre Ballet Company

The Philippine Normal College of Manila

The Western Australian Arts Council

University of Western Australia

South Australia, SA

Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW

New South Wales, NSW

Australia, [Unknown]

Queensland, QLD

The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT

Memorial Hall, Yass, NSW

Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA

Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW

Traralgon, Traralgon, VIC

Albury-Wodonga, NSW

Australian Capital Territory, ACT

Ballarat, Ballarat, VIC

Benalla, Benalla, VIC

Bendigo, Bendigo, VIC

Bright, Bright, VIC

Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD

Foster, Foster, VIC

Geelong, Geelong, VIC

Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Hurstville Civic Centre, Hurstville, NSW

Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW

Leongatha, Leongatha, VIC

Mildura, Mildura, VIC

Mirboo North, Mirboo North, VIC

Moe, Moe, VIC

Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW

Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW

Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA

Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW

Parramatta Town Hall, Parramatta, NSW

Phillip Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA

Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC

Rialto Theatre, West End, QLD

Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW

Sale, Sale, VIC

Science Theatre, Kensington, NSW

Shepparton, Shepparton, VIC

St Arnaud, St Arnaud, VIC

St James Playhouse (1964-1978), Sydney, NSW

St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC

St. George's Cathedral, Perth, WA

The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA

The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW

Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Unley City Hall, Unley, SA

Victoria, VIC

Wangaratta, Wangaratta , VIC

Winthrop Hall, Crawley, WA

Yarram, Yarram, VIC

Zenith Theatre, Chatswood, NSW

Peter Batey - Director, Playwright

Chris Christensen - Actor, Tour Manager

John Germain - Singer

Ron Graham - Actor

Allan Lees - Set Designer, Designer

Max Adrian - Actor

Stephan Beinl - Director

James Coady - Singer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer

Alastair Duncan - Director

Allan Ferris - Singer

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Ian Morton - Singer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Moffatt Oxenbould - Stage Manager

Roy Ramsden - Singer

Catherine Ryan - Singer

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright, Writer

Brian Stanborough - Conductor

Al Thomas - Actor

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Michael Voysey - Devisor

Nicholas Amer - Actor

Pearl Berridge - Singer

Althea Bridges - Singer

Jacqueline Browning - Singer

Marylin Burr - Dancer

Russell Cooper - Singer

Henry Danton - Dancer

Edna Davis - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Walter Deseo - Producer

Maria Duchesne - Dancer

Fritz Engel - Musician, Composer

Doris Fitton - Producer, Actor

  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967
  • Pygmalion, Memorial Hall, Yass, NSW, 4 April 1955
  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1950

Lynne Golding - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Producer, Director, Dancer

Greville Hallam - Actor

Rhonda Harris - Singer

William Harvey - Dancer

Ronald Hayman - Director

Barrie Irwin - Dancer

Cynthia Johnston - Singer

Katherine Lamb - Dancer

Harold Lang - Actor, Director, Writer

Alison Lee - Dancer

Lorna Lesley - Actor

Jennifer Leslie - Director

Alan Light - Singer

Robin Lovejoy - Costume Designer, Director

Geoff Morrell - Actor

Alex Nicol - Playwright

Rex Reid - Assistant Director, Dancer

Peter Scriven - Puppeteer, Writer, Playwright, Director

Lesley Sexton - Dancer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Lorna Smart - Dancer

Margaret Symes - Dancer

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

John Antill - Composer

Ella Banner - Singer

Morag Beaton - Actor, Singer

Luciano Borghi - Singer, Actor

James H. Bowles - Actor

Reginald Byers - Singer, Actor

William Constable - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Marie Cumisky - Dancer

Brian Curran - Singer

Walter Dasborough - Choreographer, Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951
  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Stan de Telega - Costume Designer

James Doone - Singer

Jozef Drewniak - Singer

Daphne Eales - Designer

Hans Engel - Musician

Liesl Engel - Musician

Max Engel - Musician

Pauli Engel - Musician

Resl Engel - Musician

Rosl Engel - Musician

Jon Ewing - Actor

Mikhail Fokine - Set and/or Property Maker, Choreographer

Rosemary Gordon - Singer, Actor

Joseph Grunfelder - Actor, Singer

Stefan Haag - Director

Penny Hall - Puppeteer

Kurt Herweg - Composer

Janice Hill - Actor, Singer

Igor Hyczka - Puppeteer, Devisor

Barrie Ingham - Playwright, Actor

Rosalind Keene - Singer

David Kelsey - Actor

Barbara King - Actor, Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951
  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Sam Kummli - Puppeteer

Robert Levis - Director, Actor

Caroline Lill - Musical Director

Ernest Llewellyn - Concert Master

Robert Lloyd - Designer

Nigel Lovell - Director

Andrew MacTier - Stage Manager

Alexander Major - Actor, Singer

Murray Mardardy - Singer

Graeme Mathieson - Puppeteer

Garry McDonald - Actor

Leo McKernan - Singer

Peter Morris - Puppeteer

John Northcote - Set Designer

Peter O'Shaughnessy - Playwright, Adaptor, Actor, Director

Bill Pearson - Actor

  • Flash Jim Vaux, Nimrod Street Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2 October 1972
  • Childermas, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1968

J Quin - Dancer

Ronald Reay - Dancer

Beverley Richards - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer

Hal Saunders - Book and Lyrics

Donald Smith - Singer

Georg Tintner - Conductor, Musical Director

Barbara Vernon - Playwright

Miroslav Vomela - Puppeteer

Neil Warren-Smith - Singer

Verdon Williams - Conductor

Michael Addison - Director

Gaye Anderson - Actor

Paul Anderson - Tour Manager

Michael Aron - Actor

Helmut Bakaitis - Playwright

Colin Ballantyne - Director

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

John Barnes - Actor

Max Bartlett - Director

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

Arthur Benjamin - Composer

Lloyd Berrell - Actor

Ron Blair - Playwright

Michael Boddy - Playwright

Sam Bor - Orchestral Leader

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Raymond Boyce - Designer

Helen Brodie - Assistant Producer

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Enid Brown - Assistant Producer, Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Keith Buckley - Actor

Donald Burgess - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Nigel Butterley - Composer

  • Childermas, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1968

Muriel Callighan - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Shirley Cameron - Actor

Berrie Cameron-Allen - Actor

Victor Carell - Stage Manager

Neva Carr Glyn - Actor

Geoffrey Chard - Singer

Kirsty Child - Actor

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Anne Church - Set Designer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

John Clark - Director

  • Childermas, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1968

Terence Clarke - Performer, Composer

Moira Claux - Dancer

John L. Clugston - Stage Manager

Janne Coghlan - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Memorial Hall, Yass, NSW, 4 April 1955

Ray Collier - Singer

Peter Collingwood - Actor

  • Childermas, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1968

Charles Colman - Composer

Roger Corbett - Guitarist

Graham Corry - Actor

Alex Crethar - Dancer

Jennifer Cullen - Actor

John Danvers - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Wanda Davidson - Actor

Sheila Davies - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

M Davis - Dancer

Beth Dean - Choreographer

Shelagh Delaney - Playwright

Barbara Dickson - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Arthur Dignam - Actor

Norman Dillon - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Ronald Dowd - Singer

Jeanie Drynan - Actor

John Dudley - Stage Manager

Heather Duncan - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Ross Dunnage - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Raymond Duparc - Actor

Charles Raymond Dyer - Playwright

  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

Neil Easton - Singer

Robert Eddie - Singer

Tim Eliott - Actor

  • Childermas, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1968

Owen Evans - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Ray Evans - Dancer

Anthony Everingham - Stage Director

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

F Ffrench - Dancer

Fay Ffrench - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

A Finch - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Fay Forsaith - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Anne Fraser - Designer

Christopher Fry - Playwright

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Ruth Galene - Dancer

Frank Gargro - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Henry Gilbert - Musical Advisor

D Gilchrist - Dancer

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

David Goddard - Actor

Nikolai Gogol - Writer

Kenneth Goodlet - Actor

Eugene Goossens - Conductor

Bruce Griffiths - Actor

R. Haddock - Dancer

Alan Hardy - Actor

Beryl Hardy - Singer

Jonathan Hardy - Actor

Martin Harris - Actor

  • Childermas, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1968

Richard Hartley - Designer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Alexander Hay - Actor

  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

Marion Heathfield - Actor

Bernard Heinze - Conductor

Dennis Higgins - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Patricia Hill - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Memorial Hall, Yass, NSW, 4 April 1955

Gerald Hitchcock - Actor

Joan Holcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Adrian Holland - Musical Advisor

Mrs John Horner - Musical Advisor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Darren Howard - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Tony Ingersent - Actor

Rob Inglis - Writer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

June Jago - Actor

Brian James - Actor

  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

Gladys Jennings - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Charles Jury - Dramaturg

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Yusef Kayrooz - Singer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Jacklyn Kelleher - Actor

Thomas Keneally - Playwright

  • Childermas, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1968

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

Sheila Kennelly - Actor

Bruce Kerr - Actor

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

John Krummel - Actor

  • Childermas, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1968

Michael Lake - Actor

  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

Joan Landor - Actor

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1950

Mignon Laurenti - Assistant Producer

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Ray Lawler - Playwright, Actor

Robert Leach - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Roy Leaney - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Vladislavs Leonaitis - Dancer

Theresa Linden - Actor

Frank Lisle - Singer

Marita Lowden - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Norma Lowden - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Elizabeth Lutyens - Composer

Patricia MacDonald - Dancer

Robert David MacDonald - Playwright

Miles Malleson - Translator

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1950

Victor Marsh - Actor

Jon Marten - Dancer

David N. Martin - Producer

Gladys Mawson - Singer

Herida May - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Colin McColl - Director

Roger McDougall - Actor

J McGuire - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Babs McMillan - Actor

Richard Meale - Composer

Vicki Michelle - Designer

  • Staircase, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 15 March 1967

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Dennis Miller - Actor

  • Childermas, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1968

E Miller - Dancer

Gladys Miller - Singer

Noel Mitchell - Actor

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

  • The Miser, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1950

Paul Morisset - Designer

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Rachel Neale - Singer

Aarne Neeme - Director

Graham Nerlich - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Kirrily Nolan - Actor

  • Childermas, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1968

Collin O'Brien - Actor

Robert O'Donnell - Singer

Don Pascoe - Actor

Robert Peet - Producer

James Penberthy - Conductor

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Joseph Post - Conductor

Betty Prentice - Singer

Joanna Priest - Choreographer

Joanne Priest - Choreographer

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Eric Rasdall - Composer

Martin Redpath - Actor

Aina Reega - Dancer

Ron Reid - Designer

B Richards - Dancer

William P. Robinson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Donald Rosie - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Janne Ross - Singer

Rupert Sadka - Actor

Harry Schmitz - Actor

Jim Sharman - Director

Douglas Sharp - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Ron Sinclair - Designer

Wilfred Stevens - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Peter Summerton - Producer

John Sumner - Director

Marie Sutherland - Singer

Jacqueline Talbot - Singer

Tais Taras - Singer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

Yoshi Tosa - Designer

Tommy Trinder - Comedian

Cecil Tyler - Front of House

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Elaine Vallance - Dancer

Vija Vetra - Dancer

Lloyd Vick - Composer

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Doreen Warburton - Director, Actor

Eileen Ward - Dancer

  • Swan Lake, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 13 July 1951

John Ward - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

M Ward - Dancer

Marion Ward - Dancer

Kenneth Warren - Actor

John Warwick - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

John Waters - Actor

Owen Weingott - Actor

Jennifer West - Actor

Catherine Wilkin - Actor

Daryl Wilkinson - Actor

  • Childermas, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1968

Les Williams - Tour Manager

Lionel Williams - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Judith Wright - Poet

  • Childermas, Her Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 1 August 1968

John Young - Director

Gino Zancanaro - Singer

Resources
Organisation Identifier 4079