Contributor Ethel Gabriel
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Ethel Florence McConnell
Gender Female
Nationality British
Date of Birth 31 October 1888
Date of Death 23 May 1967
Functions Actor, Costume Designer, Costume Maker
Notes Born Kent, Eng. Came to Australia in 1919. Died in Sydney. Mother of actor Ben Gabriel.
Events

Actor

Costume Designer

Producer

Ray Lawler - Playwright, Actor

John Sumner - Director, Producer

Anne Fraser - Scenic Artist, Designer, Set Designer

Ben Gabriel - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Stage Manager, Actor

Patricia Hill - Actor

Patsy King - Actor

Peter Aanensen - Actor

David Copping - Stage Manager

Margaret Roberts - Actor

Robert Colligan - Assistant Stage Manager

Will Thompson - Stage Director

Doris Fitton - Producer, Actor, Director

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955
  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • The Harp in the South, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1949
  • End of Summer, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1945
  • The Corn is Green, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1940
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939
  • The Guardsman, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1938

June Jago - Actor

Madge Ryan - Actor

Fenella Maguire - Actor

Kenneth Warren - Actor

Richard Parry - Actor, Director, Producer

Richard Pratt - Actor

Harry Short - Stage Manager

Carrie Tennant - Director, Actor, Producer

Letty Craydon - Actor

William Constable - Set Designer, Designer, Scenic Artist, Artistic Director

Alec Coppel - Producer, Director

Howard Craven - Actor

  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939
  • The Guardsman, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1938

Audrey Cunningham - Actor

  • The Corn is Green, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Lloyd Lamble - Actor

  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1945
  • Tony Draws a Horse, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 15 February 1940
  • Love on the Dole, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 1 February 1940

William Leahy - Actor

Sumner Locke Elliott - Actor, Playwright, Director

  • The Corn is Green, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Kathleen Robinson - Producer, Actor

Eric Scott - Actor

  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939
  • The Guardsman, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1938

Elsie Beyer - General Manager

Frederick Blackman - Producer, Director, Assistant Director

Frank Bradley - Actor

  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945
  • My Sister Eileen, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 25 September 1943
  • Tony Draws a Horse, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 15 February 1940

Aileen Britton - Actor

Gerald Kirby - Actor, Producer

  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945
  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1945
  • My Sister Eileen, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1943

Robin Lovejoy - Stage Director

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

  • The Winslow Boy, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 14 June 1948
  • Love In Idleness, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, August 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945

Leslie Victor - Actor

Bettina Welch - Actor

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1945
  • My Sister Eileen, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1943
  • My Sister Eileen, His Majesty's Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 25 September 1943
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Daphne Winslow - Actor

Madge Aubrey - Actor

Lloyd Berrell - Actor

Jane Conolly - Actor

Catherine Duncan - Actor

Leslie Haylen - Playwright

Hazel Hollander - Actor

  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Mary Hosking - Actor

E. Howell - Actor

Jacklyn Kelleher - Actor

Karl Levett - Actor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955
  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Marcel Lorber - Musician

Frederick McMahon - Actor

Marie Ney - Actor

Jessica Noad - Actor

J A Reid - Actor

Haydee Seldon - Actor

Edward Smith - Actor

John Stacy - Actor

Sam Stern - Actor

Asthore Taunton - Actor

Irene Thirkell - Actor

  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945
  • Lady in Danger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1944

Charles Zoli - Actor

John Alden - Director, Producer

Queenie Ashton - Actor

  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945

Kenneth Bailey - Actor

Fifi Banvard - Actor

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Samuel Nathaniel Behrman - Playwright

  • End of Summer, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1945
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Philip Bray - Actor

John Breen - Actor

Jennie Brenan - Choreographer

Frank Carswell - Actor

  • Paris in the Air, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 21 October 1930
  • Dead Timber, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Alan Chapman - Stage Manager, Actor

Morson Clift - Costume Designer

W R Coleman - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Campbell Copelin - Actor

Marshall Crosby - Actor

Sefton Daly - Musician, Composer

Alice Delysia - Actor

Reginald Denham - Playwright

Ronald Denson - Stage Manager

Leal Douglas - Actor

Keith Eden - Actor

Eric Edmonds - Actor

Megan Edwards - Actor

Don Finley - Lighting Designer, Set Designer

Edward Finn - Actor

Claude Flemming - Actor

Phyllis Glen - Actor

Clarice Grahame - Actor

  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945

Joan Halcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Frank Harvey - Actor, Producer

A. P. Herbert - Writer

Steven Hodgkinson - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Joan Holcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Lesley Jackson - Actor

  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945

Roma Johnston - Actor

Robert Keers - Musical Director

George Kenyon - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Joseph Kesselring - Playwright

Les King - Actor

James H. Lang - Producer

Norman Lee - Actor

Ben Lewin - Actor

Erna Living - Actor

John Llewellyn - Actor

Lewis Luton - Actor

Ruby May - Actor

Pat McDonald - Actor

Grant McIntyre - Actor

Ferenc Molnar - Playwright

  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939
  • The Guardsman, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1938

Frank Monckton - Actor

John Mortimer - Writer, Playwright

  • Lunch Hour, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, May 1965
  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

Frederick Munro - Actor

Arundel Nixon - Actor

Wendy Noel - Stage Manager

John Nugent-Haywood - Actor

  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945

John O'Malley - Actor

Thomas Parramore - Actor

Ron Patten - Publicist

Edward Percy - Playwright

Cecil Perry - Actor

Gordon Petrie - Stage Manager

Ron Randall - Actor

Kenneth Riddington - Stage Manager

Marie Rosenfeld - Actor

Cecil Scott - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Doug Stark - Actor

  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1945
  • Flare Path, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1945

Oscar Straus - Composer

Charles Tasman - Actor

Hal Thompson - Actor

Kiera Tuson - Actor

George Upward - Set Designer

Betty Ward - Director

  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939
  • The Guardsman, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1938

Sidney Wheeler - Actor

Edgar Yardley - Actor

Michael Yardley - Actor

Roberta Yardley - Actor

Fredric Abbott - Actor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Harvey Adams - Actor

Max Afford - Playwright

  • Lady in Danger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1944

Thelma Afford - Costume Designer

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Charles Anscombe - Actor

Yvonne Banvard - Actor

John Barnard - Actor

Richard Barrett-Leonard - Actor

Brian Barrie - Actor

Jean Battye - Actor

John Beaton - Actor

Douglas Begg - Actor

Diana Bell - Actor

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

John Bell - Stage Manager

  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

Peta Bennett - Actor

Dick Bentley - Actor

Phyllis Best - Actor

Claude Birman - Actor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Leila Blake - Producer

  • Lunch Hour, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, May 1965

George Blunt - Actor

Kevin Brennan - Actor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Edwin Brett - Actor

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Actor

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

Ken Brooks - Actor

Molly Brown - Actor

Robert Bruning - Actor

E O Brunskill - Actor

John Bryant - Actor

Harvey Ross Buchanan - Actor

  • Lady in Danger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1944

Keith Buckley - Actor

Anne Bullen - Actor

Leonard Bullen - Actor

George Burns - Actor

Ray Butel - Actor

Richard Campion - Director

  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

Raoul Cardamatis - Producer

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

John Carlson - Actor

Frank Cayley - Actor

John Cazabon - Actor

Sidney Chambers - Actor

Joan Chaplin - Actor

  • Ann Veronica, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1951

Stephen Chapman - Actor

Jerome Chodorov - Playwright

James L Clarke - Tour Manager

Janne Coghlan - Actor

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Charles Collings - Actor

Sybil Conachan - Actor

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

Robert Coote - Actor

Clive Coppard - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Junee Cornell - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright

  • Ways and Means, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941

Royston Cox - Actor

Agnes Cullen - Actor

Frank Curtain - Actor

Marguerite Dale - Playwright

Walter Dasborough - Actor

Diana Davidson - Actor

Don Davies - Actor

Allen Davis - Actor

Keven Davis - Actor

Sidney Davis - Set Designer

James Dean - Actor

Arlene Dorgan - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

Hilda Dorrington - Actor

Jane Douglas - Actor

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Sam Drummond - Actor

Jeanie Dryden - Actor

L du Garde Peach - Playwright

  • Mate in Three, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1951

J. Dudley-Swinton - Actor

Elspeth Edwards - Actor

  • Ann Veronica, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1951

Glenys Edwards - Actor

Sam Ellyard - Actor

Edward Esau - Actor

Beatrice Esmond - Actor

Louis Esson - Playwright

  • Dead Timber, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Merle Eyles - Actor

John Faassen - Actor

Shirley Falconer - Actor

Eleanor Farjeon - Playwright

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Herbert Farjeon - Playwright

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Joseph Fields - Playwright

Field Fisher - Actor

Barrett Fleming - Actor

Cedric Flower - Set Designer

Carolyn Forsyth - Actor

Ronald Fortt - Actor, Producer

Wyn Foster - Actor

  • Mate in Three, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1951

Rose Franken - Playwright

  • Claudia, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 9 February 1945

Ken Fraser - Actor

Ronald Frazer - Actor

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

Wayne Froman - Actor

Rhonney Gabriel - Actor

  • Ann Veronica, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1951

Elizabeth Gardner - Actor

John Gentile - Actor

Stewart Ginn - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, May 1965

Patricia Glasson - Actor

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

Dennis Glenny - Actor

Keith Goddard - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Leslie Gordon - Actor

Marjorie Gordon - Actor

Eric Gormley - Actor

Ronald Gow - Playwright

Gregory Graham - Actor

John Gray - Producer

Walter Greenwood - Author

Alfred Grunwald - Writer

  • Mother of Pearl, Tivoli Theatre (1932-1969), Sydney, NSW, 13 October 1934

Kurt Hacker - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Ron Haddrick - Actor

  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

Lorne Hall - Actor

J. Hamilton - Actor

John Harrison - Actor

Moss Hart - Playwright

Ray Hartley - Actor

Brenda Harvey - Actor

John Hayden - Producer

Mr Hayes - Actor

Murray Henderson - Set Designer

  • Lunch Hour, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, May 1965

Myra Henry - Actor, Prompt

Douglas Herald - Actor

Alan Herbert - Actor

George Hewlitt - Actor

Harold Hinton - Actor

Vicki Holmes - Actor

Valerie Hope-Smith - Actor

Kenneth Horne - Playwright

Gordon Horswell - Tour Manager

John Howard - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Edward Howell - Actor, Director

Madeleine Howell - Actor

Catrin Howells - Actor

Eric Irvin - Set Designer

Megs Jenkins - Actor

John Karlsen - Actor

  • Lady in Danger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1944

Paul Kathner - Set Designer

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

George Kaufman - Playwright

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

Phyllis Kennedy - Actor

John Kernahan - Actor

William Kerr - Actor

Sidney Kingsley - Adaptor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Arthur Koestler - Writer

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Jacqueline Kott - Actor

Joyce Lambert - Actor

Hal Lashwood - Actor

Irene Leck - Actor

Margo Lee - Actor

Judith Lennon - Actor

Robert Levis - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Ivor N Lewis - Stage Manager, Actor

Gordon Lishman - Actor

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

W. Little - Designer

  • Lady in Danger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1944

William Little - Set Designer

Enid Lorimer - Producer

Fred Macdonald - Actor

  • Lady in Danger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1944

John MacDougall - Actor

  • Ways and Means, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 15 March 1941

Roger MacDougall - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

K.S. Maclellan - Actor

Maree Marsden - Circus Style Performer

Ann Martin - Actor

  • Dead Timber, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Ewen Mason - Actor

Charles McCallum - Actor

Ron McDonald - Actor

John McDougall - Actor

Ruth McKenney - Playwright

John McKiever - Actor

Kevin McManus - Actor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Bobby McMillan - Actor

Harry Meade - Actor

Richard Meikle - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

John Meillon - Actor

Dorothy Mendoza - Musician

June Mendoza - Actor

Peter Mendoza - Actor

Gwen Meredith - Playwright

Will Miller - Actor

Austin Milroy - Actor

Beatrice Moreau - Actor

C E L Mortimer - Actor

Terence Murphy - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

David Nettheim - Actor

Coralie Neville - Circus Style Performer

  • Lunch Hour, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, May 1965

Joy Nichols - Actor

Dora Norris - Actor

Alan North - Stage Manager

Cyril Northcote - Set Designer

Carmel O'Loughlin - Actor

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Moya O'Sullivan - Actor

Alph Olsen - Actor

Pat Osborne - Actor

  • Mate in Three, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1951

Ruth Park - Adaptor, Writer

Clifton Parker - Composer

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Clifton Penny - Actor

Ruth Phillips - Actor

John Pooley - Actor

Lesley Pope - Actor

Alec Pratt - Actor

David Price - Actor

Judy Price - Actor

Colin Pym - Actor

Walter Pym - Actor

Ron Randell - Actor

Alan Rankin - Actor

David Ratner - Actor

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

William Redmond - Actor

Leslie Rees - Adaptor

Maldwyn Rees - Actor

Ronald Reid - Designer

  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

Eric Reiman - Actor

John Rigg - Actor

Reginald Roberts - Actor

Des Rolfe - Actor

Desmond Rolfe - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Ron Rousel - Actor

John Saul - Actor

Pearl Schweig - Actor

Maurice Sheard - Pianist

Richard Sherren - Actor

Gwen Sherwood - Actor

Natalie Simon - Actor

Eddie Sinn - Actor

Peter Smith - Stage Manager

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Philip Smith - Actor

W. Grenville Spencer - Actor

Douglas Stark - Actor

  • Lady in Danger, Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW, 14 March 1944

Stephen Staughton - Actor

Stephen Staunton - Actor

Dora Stoddard - Actor

Lesley Storm - Playwright

August Strindberg - Playwright

  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946

Morna Stuart - Playwright

Edwin Styles - Actor

Tom Sutterby - Actor

  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940

Henry Sydney - Actor

John Sykes - Producer, Actor

Ken Symes - Actor

E. J. Tait - Administrator

Frank S. Tait - Administrator

John H Tait - Administrator

Kit Taylor - Actor

Cynan Thomas - Actor

Joanne Thomas - Actor

Ted Thomas - Actor

F. W. Thring - Producer

Katie Towers - Actor

Milton Tuendemann - Actor

Anthony Ward - Actor

Marcel Wattel - Actor

Ken Wayne - Actor

Rhonny Webber - Actor

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

H. G. Wells - Author

  • Ann Veronica, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1951

Jim Wellwood - Set and/or Property Maker

Laura West - Actor

Ron Whelan - Actor

Beryl Williams - Actor

Gerald Williams - Actor

Peter Williams - Actor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Louis Wishart - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

John Wood - Actor

Mrs. L Woodbine - Costume Designer

Reginald Wykeham - Actor

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Independent Theatre

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955
  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953
  • The Harp in the South, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1949
  • The Dream Play, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1946
  • These Positions Vacant, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 July 1945
  • End of Summer, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 June 1945
  • The Doctor's Dilemma, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 22 May 1945
  • The Corn is Green, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1940
  • Biography, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 June 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1940
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939
  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1939
  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939
  • The Guardsman, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 29 October 1938

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Whitehall Productions

Community Players, Sydney

The St. James Players

The Australian Drama Company

C. B. Cochrane

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

Q Theatre Company

Radio 2GB

The Genesian Players

The New Zealand Players Theatre Trust

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Bowral Choral Society Dramatic Group

  • Mate in Three, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 September 1951

British Drama League

  • Interval, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 2 May 1939

Broken Hill Repertory Society

Council for Cultural Freedom

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Efftee Attractions

Efftee Players

Hoyts Theatres Ltd

  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

Independent Theatre For Children

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

Minerva Productions

Richard White

  • The Guardsman, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 22 January 1939

Sydney Drama Society

  • Ann Veronica, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1951

The Arts Council of Australia

The Old Tote Theatre Company

  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

The Playwrights' Company

The Theatre Guild

Three Shilling Theatre

  • Lunch Hour, Palace Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1963

Wagga Wagga School of Arts Players

Resources
Identifier 225025