Contributor George Whittle
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor
Events

Actor

Wilfrid Neill - Actor, Playwright, Producer, Stage Manager

Mr Arthur Smith - Actor

Ray Walsh - Actor, Producer

Muriel Craigie - Actor

Ivy Stacey - Actor

Douglas Walsh - Actor, Producer, Stage Manager

Leonard Chamberlain - Actor

Thomas Nave - Actor, Producer, Stage Manager

Harry Wadmore - Stage Manager, Actor, Producer

James Anderson - Actor, Producer

Frank Johnston - Actor

Rudolph Koehler - Actor, Stage Manager, Playwright

Ethelwyn Robin - Actor

Frank Wilkinson - Actor, Producer

Sydney Pearce - Actor

Ernest Cocking - Actor

Mimi Mattin - Producer, Actor, Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Jean Robertson - Actor

G N Clarke - Actor

John Cleary - Special Effects, Lighting Designer

Jack Fox - Actor

Dorothea Jacob - Actor

Hedley Jones - Actor

Beryl Kook - Actor

Kathleen Lawrence - Actor, Producer

Royston Marcus - Assistant Stage Manager, Assistant Producer, Actor

Zoe Reid - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Candida, King's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 December 1919
  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 September 1913
  • The Devil's Disciple, Unley Hall, Unley, SA, 27 May 1913
  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 14 December 1911

Ronald Simpson - Actor

Bryceson Treharne - Director

James Anderson - Actor

Sylvia Fawcett - Actor

John Galsworthy - Playwright

Rita Gardner - Actor

J W Henwood - Actor

Irving Johnston - Set Designer

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951
  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945
  • Bird in Hand, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 October 1944

Frank Johnstone - Actor

Carlien Jurs - Pianist, Musician

Ethel Lewis - Actor

Ronald Peterson - Actor

Maude Plunkett - Actor

Graham Saunders - Actor

Kitty Sullivan - Actor

S Talbot Smith, MA - Patron

Herbert Walsh - Actor, Business Manager

  • The Bankrupt, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 23 June 1915
  • The New Sin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1915
  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

Constance Wyatt - Actor

Arthur H. Adams - Playwright

Thelma Baulderstone - Actor

Arnold Bennett - Playwright

Douglas Black - Musician, Musical Director

Rebe Bloom - Actor

Roma Bouquey - Actor

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945
  • Hobson's Choice, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1944

Stephen G Church - Producer, Administrator

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951
  • Bird in Hand, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 October 1944

Richard Cowell - Lighting Operator

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945
  • Bird in Hand, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 October 1944

Donnell R Downey - Actor

Arthur J Fay - Actor

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945
  • Hobson's Choice, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1944

Esmond George - Actor

  • Candida, King's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 December 1919
  • The Bankrupt, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 23 June 1915

Don Gilham - Actor

H R Gillespie - Actor, Stage Manager

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911
  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

Harry Harding - Actor

William Harding - Actor

Iris Hart - Actor

Basil McDonald Hastings - Playwright

  • The New Sin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1915
  • The New Sin, Unley Hall, Unley, SA, 15 September 1913

H Keyes - Actor

Roy Leach - Actor

Signor Loti - Conductor, Actor

Jean Marshall - Actor

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945
  • Hobson's Choice, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1944

Thos McDonald - Actor

J H McLennan - Actor

Hayette Minther - Actor

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945
  • Hobson's Choice, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 July 1944

Willoughby Norrie, Sir, His Excellency the Governor - Patron

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951
  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945

Cormac O'Mahony - Actor

Normyn Potter - Actor

L Rudkin - Actor

Mr A Smith - Actor

Cyril Stacey - Actor

A C Threlfall - Actor

M Tuohy - Actor

Flossie Twelftree - Actor

Fred Vandome - Actor, Producer

Gavin Wald - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Kathleen Wishart - Actor

Beryl Alford - Actor

Fred Ames - Actor

Mark Anders - Actor

Elizabeth Baker - Playwright

Mrs T D Bastard - Actor

Malcolm Benger - Actor

Joy Berriman - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

A P Bevan - Actor

Bjornesterne Bjornson - Playwright

Sylvia Blakeway - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Sophia Blitz - Actor

T A Boys - Actor

Harold Brighouse - Playwright

Keith Brokensha - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Phyllis Burford - Actor

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945

Mrs G L Burgoyne - Actor

  • Candida, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 15 September 1913

Daisy Burmeister - Actor

George Calderon - Playwright

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Dorothee Campbell - Actor

Elizabeth Campbell - Actor

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945

Gilbert Cannan - Playwright

George Chalmers - Actor

G A Champion - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Harold Chapin - Playwright

Eva Coleman-Phillipson - Actor

Alan Cooper - Actor

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945

Alexander Cooper - Actor

Graeme Cornish - Actor

E Courteney - Actor

Ethel Craigie - Actor

Alice Cummins - Musician

Ross Daniell - Actor

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945

Bert Datson - Stage Manager

Hubert Davies - Playwright

Bill de Goede - Actor

Jacques Deval - Playwright

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945

Douglas Dolphin - Actor

James Douglas - Actor

  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

John Drinkwater - Playwright

  • Bird in Hand, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 October 1944

Ashley Dukes - Playwright

Stella Earle - Actor

Barry Eggington - Actor

G Elderslie - Actor

Malcolm Elliott - Actor

Louis Esson - Playwright

Phylis Everett - Actor

James Fagan - Playwright

  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

Dorothy Falconer - Actor

Ruby Field - Actor

Hugh Ford - Actor

Ken Fraser - Actor

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945

Ludwig Fulda - Playwright

Frank Gargro - Actor

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945

Vi George - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Malcolm Gerblick - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Edward German - Composer

James Aloysius Glennon - Actor

Bill Good - Actor

Ernest Good - Actor

Barbara Goss - Musician

R Groves - Actor

Joy Grubb - Producer

Roy Grubb - Producer

Frank Gunnell - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Anne Haddy - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Henry Hadley - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Jack Ham - Actor

  • Bird in Hand, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 October 1944

Dorothea Hammond - Actor

Basil Harford - Actor

  • Candida, King's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 December 1919

Stella Hayes Smith - Actor

John Haynes - Actor

Tom Heffernan - Stage Manager

F Henwood - Actor

Marjorie Hill - Actor

Fritz Hochwaelder - Playwright

Pat Holmes - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Gwen Hone - Actor

Mamie Horgan - Pianist

Stanley Houghton - Playwright

George Howard - Actor

Barry Hughes - Actor

Mrs Hume - Artistic Director

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Dewhirst Ikin - Actor

Cardac Inglewood - Actor

Mrs Ive - Actor

Denise Jacob - Actor

Merle Janzow - Actor

Rex Jarrett - Stage Manager

  • Bird in Hand, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 October 1944

Brewster Jones - Conductor

Will Joyce - Actor

Roy Julius - Actor

Rudolf Kohler - Actor

Eva La Gallienne - Translator

Charles Langley - Actor

Jack Lapidge - Lighting Operator

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Mr Laughton - Actor

Stanley Laurie - Conductor

  • Candida, King's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 December 1919

H Laycock - Actor

Jeff Leak - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Benn W Levy - Playwright

Paul Linkson - Actor

Esther Lipman - Actor

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945

Ruby Litchfield - Producer

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

E H Lock - Administrator

Bill Long - Actor

Joyce Longbottom - Actor

Athol Lykke - Actor

Helen Magarey - Musician

J B Mandeville - Actor

Mimi Martin - Producer

Robert Matthews - Actor

Spencer Mayne - Actor

  • The Earth, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 26 August 1911

Norman McKinnel - Playwright

C B McMichael - Actor

Montford Mears - Actor

J Mercure - Playwright

A S Moncrieff - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

George Moore - Playwright

Frank Mueller - Actor

Eric Nave - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Lionel Nave - Actor

Noel Nave - Actor

Rose O'Mahony - Actor

Vivienne Oldfield - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Frank Part - Director

Eric Patten - Actor

E Phillips Oppenheim - Playwright

Robert Porter - Actor

  • Bird in Hand, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 October 1944

Muriel Prince - Pianist

Roger Quilter - Composer

David Ratner - Actor

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945

Cecil T Reed - Actor

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945

Miss Reeves - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Howard Reid - Actor

  • Justice, Unley City Hall, Unley, SA, 17 December 1910

Ivo Richardson - Actor

B. C. Richmond - Actor

Thelma Robin - Actor

Gertrude Robins - Playwright

Reginald Sabine - Actor

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Hubert Sando - Actor

Claude Saunders - Actor

M Graham Saunders - Actor

Arthur Schnitzler - Playwright

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Charles Sherry - Scenic Artist

Robert E Sherwood - Adaptor

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945

David Smith - Actor

Eulalie Smith - Actor

Ian Smith - Actor

Rowland Smith - Actor

Talbot Smith - Actor

Alex Somerville - Playwright

F Stevens - Actor

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

John Stokes - Actor

Fred Stone - Singer

H E Strang - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Kathleen Sutherland - Actor

Alfred Sutro - Playwright

Gordon Swann - Actor

John Millington Synge - Playwright

Lloyd F. Taylor - Actor

Dorothy Temple - Actor

R Thieberger - Playwright

Eugene Thomas - Set Designer

Bill Thompson - Lighting Operator

Brian Thomson - Set Designer

L E Thomson - Actor

  • The Fountain, Walkerville Hall, Walkerville, SA, 23 September 1911

Stephen Thomson - Actor

Len Turner - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Harry Twining - Actor

  • Shipwreck, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 May 1951

Mrs F Vandome - Actor

Dorothy Venn - Actor

May Vivian - Actor

F C Ward - Actor

Joy Watson - Actor

  • Bird in Hand, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 7 October 1944

Malcolm Watson - Playwright

Ric Weston - Actor

Garry Wickman - Actor

Dorothy Wilkinson - Actor

  • Tovarich, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 March 1945

Howell Witt - Actor

Carmen Wright - Actor

Miss Wright - Singer

Herbert Yelland - Actor

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Adelaide Literary Theatre

Appendreena Amateur Dramatic Club

Lyric Club

Adelaide Literary Theatre Club

Signor Loti's Orchestra

The Repertory Players

  • The New Sin, Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1915

The University of Adelaide Shakespeare Society

Resources
Identifier 418011