Contributor Paula Hinton
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Dancer
Events

Dancer

Walter Gore - Dancer, Choreographer, Narrator

Barbara Grimes - Dancer

Marie Rambert - Director, Dance Director

Harry Cordwell - Designer, Dancer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

John Gilpin - Dancer

Brenda Hamlyn - Dancer

Annette Chappell - Dancer

Joyce Graeme - Dancer

Sylvia Briar - Dancer

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

Pamela Vincent - Dancer

Belinda Wright - Dancer

David Hunt - Dancer

Sara Luzita - Dancer

Frank Staff - Dancer, Choreographer

Eileen Ward - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Enid Owen - Dancer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Antony Tudor - Choreographer

Cecil Bates - Dancer

Margaret Hill - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

John Paget - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Marjorie Reed - Pianist, Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Ronald Wilson - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Margaret Scott - Dancer

Nadia Benois - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Benjamin Britten - Musical Arranger, Composer

Ernest Chausson - Composer

David Ellis - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

May Mellor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Stanley Newby - Dancer

Arthur Oldham - Musical Arranger, Conductor, Orchestral Leader, Composer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Mary Verney - Stage Manager

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Deirdre Duncan - Dancer

Harold Fairhurst - Violinist, Concert Master

Vladimir Kalichevsky - Dancer

Leonard Salzedo - Composer

Guy Sheppard - Designer

Basil Truro - Dancer

Audrey Turner - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Marie Wellesley - Dancer

John Dowey - Stage Director, Administrator

Pearl Gaden - Dancer

Arthur Honegger - Composer

Marita Lowdon - Dancer

Eve Swinstead-Smith - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Sonia Arova - Dancer

Charles Boyd - Dancer

Constance Boynton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Carl Czerny - Composer

Michael Davidson - Stage Director

Sophie Fedorovitch - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Hubert Foster-Clark - Conductor

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Monica Halliday - Dancer

Loveday Hosking - Dancer

Ronald Hynd - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Elizabeth Schooling - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Ann Somers - Dancer

Andre Tchaikowsky - Composer

H. Foster Clark - Conductor

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947
  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

John Armstrong - Designer

Julie Armstrong - Set Designer, Designer

Michael Bayston - Dancer

Biddy Beatty - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Costume Designer

Patricia Bentley - Dancer

Noel Bronley - Dancer

Emmanuel Chabrier - Composer

William Chappell - Designer

Elizabeth Christie - Dancer

Robert Cooper - Assistant Stage Manager

Ninette de Valois - Choreographer

Valdimir Dokoudovsky - Choreographer, Dancer

Leonard Dommett - Violinist, Concert Master

Jane Evans - Dancer

Bert Fisher - Conductor

Celia Franca - Dancer

Poul Gnatt - Dancer

Beryl Goldwyn - Dancer

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Supervisor, Stage Director

V Grigorieff - Administrator

Sylvia Herklots - Dancer

Iris Holt - Dancer

Mary Jane Howard - Dancer

Ellis Keeler - Singer

June King - Dancer

George Kirsta - Artistic Director, Author

Maya Koumani - Dancer

Hugh Laing - Designer, Costume Designer

Toni Lander - Dancer

Lionel Lawson - Violinist, Pianist

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947
  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Anna Lendrum - Dancer

Karin Lewenhaupt - Dancer

Elizabeth Lillie - Dancer

Thomas Lishman - Pianist

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Jacqueline Mannechez - Dancer

Herida May - Dancer

Mary Munro - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

David Paltenghi - Dancer

Moyra Peoples - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Conductor, Composer

Rex Reid - Dancer

Nicholas Roerich - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Janet Russon - Dancer

Inge Sand - Dancer

Humphrey Searle - Musical Arranger

Lee Stemmler - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Jean Stokes - Dancer

Nina Stroganova - Dancer

Leslie Sullivan - Dancer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Ballet Master/Mistress

Joan Tucker - Dancer

Kurt Weill - Composer

Brenda Wright - Dancer

Lucette Aldous - Dancer

Katia Alfimova - Dancer

John Armstrong - Designer

Leon Bakst - Costume Designer

Kenneth Bannerman - Dancer

Alfred Barker - Musician

Bela Bartok - Composer

T E Bean - General Manager

Ernest Bloch - Composer

M. C. Bonyton - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Audrey Brookes - Dancer

Brown - Dancer

Anthony Burke - Dancer

Jean Cameron - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Jack Carter - Dancer

John Chesworth - Dancer

Robert Cooper - Assistant Stage Manager

Henry Danton - Dancer

Colin Davis - Conductor

Frederick Delius - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Norman Dixon - Dancer

Shirley Dixon - Dancer

Leonard Donnett - Violinist

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 25 October 1947

Prudence Duncan - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

David Ellenberg - Musical Director

Angela Ellis - Dancer

David Ellis - Associate Director

Michael Facer - Dancer

Marjorie Field - Dancer

David Garnett - Author

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Lynne Golding - Dancer

Glen Gordon - Dancer

Iain Gordon - Dancer

Joyce Graham - Dancer

Hazel Grande - Dancer

Leon Grieg - Dancer

Fay Hammond - Dancer

Dennis Harford - Dancer

Robert Harrold - Dancer

Robert Harvey - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Herron - Dancer

Holder - Dancer

Denis Holloway - Pianist

Gustav Holst - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1947

Jasmine Honore - Dancer

Anne Horn - Dancer

Joseph Horovitz - Conductor

Joseph Horowitz - Composer

Jillian Hughes - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Laurence Johnstone - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Verner Klausen - Dancer

Alice Lidderdale - Stage Director

Franz Liszt - Composer

Marita Lowden - Dancer

Leighton Lucas - Orchestral Leader

MacDonald - Dancer

Gillian Martlew - Dancer

Joan McClelland - Dancer

Norman McDowell - Dancer

Michael Millan - Dancer

Norman Morrice - Dancer

Denise Moss - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 31 October 1947

Helen Nicholls - Dancer

Anker Orskov - Dancer

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

Pepita Pasley - Dancer

Margaret Pollen - Dancer

Andre Prokovsky - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Derek Rosen - Dancer

David Ross - Dancer

Kenneth Rowell - Costume Designer

Susan Salaman - Choreographer

June Sandbrook - Dancer

Beryl Scott - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Brian Scott - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Pianist

Angela Sparshott - Dancer

Josephine Spaull - Dancer

Jack Spurgeon - Dancer

Mavis Traill - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer

Rosalind Vicarey - Dancer

Frederick Vickers - Dancer

Henry Vincent - Pianist

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Alma Watson - Dancer

Pat Watson - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 5 December 1947

Derek Westlake - Dancer

Verdon Williams - Conductor

Brendon Wright - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Dancer

Ballet Rambert

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

The British Council

Original Ballet Russe Ltd.

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

The National Theatre Movement of Australia

Identifier 234154